ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
15 AUG 2020 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
"ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਆਸਥਾ, ਉਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ, ਵਪਾਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਦਵਾਣੀ, ਸਦਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੇ।
Click here to see President’s message in Hindi

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the Eve of Parsi New Year
15 AUG 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of the Parsi New Year has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of the Parsi New Year, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens especially to my Parsi brothers and sisters.
New Year’s Day is an occasion of devotion, enthusiasm and celebration for the Parsi Community. This festival also gives us the message of extending our helping hand towards the needy and maintaining cleanliness in our homes, workplaces and neighborhood. The contribution of the Parsi community in nation-building and development is a matter of inspiration and pride for all of us.
May this festival of Parsi society based on the ideals of goodness in thoughts, words and deeds inspire all of us to imbibe positivity and to keep progressing in our social life through mutual harmony”.
Click here to see President’s message in Hindi