Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatand Gujarat Chief MinisterShri Vijay Rupanihold joint review meeting for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Gujarat plans for 100% coverage of Functional Household Tap Connection by 2022
14 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatand Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupanijointly reviewed the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Gujarat through video conferencing today. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation since last year in partnership with States. The objective of the mission is universal coverage i.e. every home in the villages gets tap water connection.
Gujaratis planning 100% coverage by 2022 to provide tap connection to every rural household of the State, instead of by 2024, as envisaged under the Mission.
Govt. of Gujarat implemented decentralized, demand-driven and community managed drinking water supply programme, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organization (WASMO). These efforts led to provision safe drinking water through tap connections to more than 70% households in the State. By promoting the Gram Panchayat and Paani Samiti to take the lead to plan, manage, implement, operate and maintain water supply schemes in villages, WASMO became a successful decentralized model of service delivery.
Out of 93.03 lakh rural households in the State of Gujarat, 68.63 lakh are provided with tap connections. Gujarat plans to provide tap connections in 11.15 lakh households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹883.08 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of ₹1,777.56 Crore. Gujarat has been allocated ₹ 3,195 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used mandatorily for water supply and sanitation
Out of 18,191 villages in the State, 17,899 villages have existing piped water supply systems. CM, Gujarat mentioned that another 6,000 villages will be 100 % compliant with tap connections by December, 2020. Further, 5 districts of the State will be fully compliant with household tap connections by this year-end. In fact, the State is planning to cover 12 districts with 100% household tap connections in this financial year. It was also mentioned that surface-based water systems have been taken up to provide safe drinking water to remaining villages of the State, which will be completed in next two years. He assured the Union Minister that Finance Commission grants will be dovetailed for works to be taken up for water supply and sanitation in villages.
Chief Ministerstated that Gujarat is planning to implement IoT based sensor monitoring system, for which the pilot is already underway in 1,000 villages of two districts of the State so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. Once the pilot project is successful, it will be adopted for the whole State for online monitoring of status of water supply in villages.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat praised the initiatives of the Govt. of Gujarat for overall water management, as Gujarat has set an example for the whole country how a drought-prone State has been able to successfully managed the water resources to meet the needs of different sectors. Commending the decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed drinking water programme started through WASMO, Union Minister mentioned the pioneering role of Gujarat in decentralized model, which is the precursor of the pan-India flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission. Explaining the role of Gram Panchayat/ Paani Samiti in planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure under Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the GPs or Paani Samitis could be developed as ‘utilities’. He was all praise that in the State Paani Samitis/ Gram Panchayats recover around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in the form of water service charges.
Jal Jeevan Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 liters per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially the girls. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी ने ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की
गुजरात ने वर्ष 2022 तक ‘कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन’ की 100% कवरेज की योजना बनाई है
14 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात में ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ की योजना और कार्यान्वयन की संयुक्त रूप से समीक्षा की। पेयजल की आपूर्ति दरअसल लोगों को मुहैया कराई जाने वाली एक विशिष्‍ट सेवा है जिसमें आपूर्ति किए गए जल की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और जल आपूर्ति की समयावधि सुनिश्चित की जाती है। इसके लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम)’ को राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में पिछले साल से लागू किया जा रहा है। मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक कवरेज है यानी गांवों में हर घर को नल का जल कनेक्शन सुलभ कराना है।
गुजरात इस मिशन के तहत परिकल्पित वर्ष 2024 के बजाय वर्ष 2022 तक ही राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए 100% कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है।
गुजरात सरकार ने विकेन्द्रीकृत, मांग-आधारित और समुदाय प्रबंधित पेयजल आपूर्ति कार्यक्रम लागू किया, जो वर्ष 2002 में जल एवं स्वच्छता प्रबंधन संगठन (वास्‍मो) के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया। इन प्रयासों की बदौलत राज्य में 70% से भी अधिक घरों में नल कनेक्शनों के जरिए सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था की गई। गांवों में जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के नियोजन, प्रबंधन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन एवं रखरखाव की अगुवाई करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत और पानी समिति को बढ़ावा देकर ‘वास्‍मो’ सेवा मुहैया कराने का एक सफल विकेन्द्रीकृत मॉडल बन गया।
गुजरात राज्य में 93.03 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 68.63 लाख को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान कर दिए गए हैं। गुजरात ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 11.15 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है। वर्ष 2020-21 में 883.08 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है और राज्य की हिस्सेदारी सहित 1,777.56 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो गई है। पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत गुजरात को 3,195 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसके 50% का उपयोग जलापूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से किया जाना है।
राज्य के 18,191 गांवों में से 17,899 गांवों में मौजूदा समय में पाइप युक्‍त जलापूर्ति प्रणालियां हैं। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि अन्य 6,000 गांव दिसंबर, 2020 तक नल कनेक्शनों के साथ 100% कवर हो जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, राज्य के 5 जिले इस साल के आखिर तक घरेलू नल कनेक्शनों से पूरी तरह कवर हो जाएंगे। दरअसल, राज्य इस वित्त वर्ष में 12 जिलों को 100% घरेलू नल कनेक्शनों के साथ कवर करने की योजना बना रहा है। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि राज्य के शेष गांवों को सुरक्षित पेयजल मुहैया कराने के लिए सतह-आधारित जल प्रणालियों का काम शुरू किया गया है, जिसे अगले दो वर्षों में पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि गांवों में जलापूर्ति और स्वच्छता हेतु शुरू किए जाने वाले कार्यों के लिए वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के साथ सामजंस्‍य स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात ‘आईओटी’ आधारित सेंसर निगरानी प्रणाली को लागू करने की योजना बना रहा है। इसके लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजना राज्य के दो जिलों के 1,000 गांवों में पहले से ही चल रही है,ताकि जलापूर्ति की कार्यक्षमता की निगरानी हो सके अर्थात प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला पेयजल नियमित रूप से और लंबे समय तक उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। इस पायलट परियोजना के सफल साबित होने पर इसे पूरे राज्य में अपनाया जाएगा, ताकि गांवों में जलापूर्ति की स्थिति की ऑनलाइन निगरानी की जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने समग्र रूप से जल प्रबंधन के लिए गुजरात सरकार की पहलों की सराहना की। दरअसल, गुजरात ने पूरे देश के लिए एक अनूठी मिसाल पेश की है कि किस तरह से एक सूखा-प्रभावित राज्य विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए जल संसाधनों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम हो पाया है। ‘वास्‍मो’ के माध्यम से शुरू किए गए विकेंद्रीकृत, मांग-आधारित एवं समुदाय-प्रबंधित पेयजल कार्यक्रम की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विकेन्द्रीकृत मॉडल में गुजरात की अग्रणी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जो पूरे भारत में प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ का पूर्ववर्ती है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत गांवों के भीतर जलापूर्ति अवसंरचना की योजना, डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन एवं संचालन और रखरखाव में ग्राम पंचायत/पानी समिति की भूमिका के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताते हुए श्री शेखावत ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि ग्राम पंचायतों या पानी समितियों को ‘उपक्रमों’ के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि इस राज्य में पानी समितियां/ग्राम पंचायतें जल सेवा शुल्क के रूप में समुदाय से वार्षिक परिचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) खर्च का लगभग 70% वसूल लेती हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य नियमित रूप से और लंबे समय तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा (प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर की दर से) में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाले पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन की व्यवस्था हो जाने से महिलाओं, विशेषकर लड़कियों को ‘कठिन परिश्रम’ से मुक्ति दिलाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। यही नहीं, इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए ‘जीवन यापन’ करना कुछ और आसान हो जाएगा।