Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatand Gujarat Chief MinisterShri Vijay Rupanihold joint review meeting for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
Gujarat plans for 100% coverage of Functional Household Tap Connection by 2022
14 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatand Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupanijointly reviewed the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Gujarat through video conferencing today. Drinking water supply is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied and periodicity of water supply has to be ensured for which the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation since last year in partnership with States. The objective of the mission is universal coverage i.e. every home in the villages gets tap water connection.
Gujaratis planning 100% coverage by 2022 to provide tap connection to every rural household of the State, instead of by 2024, as envisaged under the Mission.
Govt. of Gujarat implemented decentralized, demand-driven and community managed drinking water supply programme, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organization (WASMO). These efforts led to provision safe drinking water through tap connections to more than 70% households in the State. By promoting the Gram Panchayat and Paani Samiti to take the lead to plan, manage, implement, operate and maintain water supply schemes in villages, WASMO became a successful decentralized model of service delivery.
Out of 93.03 lakh rural households in the State of Gujarat, 68.63 lakh are provided with tap connections. Gujarat plans to provide tap connections in 11.15 lakh households during 2020-21. In 2020-21, ₹883.08 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of ₹1,777.56 Crore. Gujarat has been allocated ₹ 3,195 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used mandatorily for water supply and sanitation
Out of 18,191 villages in the State, 17,899 villages have existing piped water supply systems. CM, Gujarat mentioned that another 6,000 villages will be 100 % compliant with tap connections by December, 2020. Further, 5 districts of the State will be fully compliant with household tap connections by this year-end. In fact, the State is planning to cover 12 districts with 100% household tap connections in this financial year. It was also mentioned that surface-based water systems have been taken up to provide safe drinking water to remaining villages of the State, which will be completed in next two years. He assured the Union Minister that Finance Commission grants will be dovetailed for works to be taken up for water supply and sanitation in villages.
Chief Ministerstated that Gujarat is planning to implement IoT based sensor monitoring system, for which the pilot is already underway in 1,000 villages of two districts of the State so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. Once the pilot project is successful, it will be adopted for the whole State for online monitoring of status of water supply in villages.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat praised the initiatives of the Govt. of Gujarat for overall water management, as Gujarat has set an example for the whole country how a drought-prone State has been able to successfully managed the water resources to meet the needs of different sectors. Commending the decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed drinking water programme started through WASMO, Union Minister mentioned the pioneering role of Gujarat in decentralized model, which is the precursor of the pan-India flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission. Explaining the role of Gram Panchayat/ Paani Samiti in planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure under Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Shekhawat emphasized the GPs or Paani Samitis could be developed as ‘utilities’. He was all praise that in the State Paani Samitis/ Gram Panchayats recover around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in the form of water service charges.
Jal Jeevan Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 liters per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially the girls. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ وجے روپان نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی
گجرات نے سال 2022 تک فنکشنل گھریلو نل کنکشن کی 100 فیصد کوریج کی اسکیم بنائی ہے
14 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 / جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے گجرات میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آج جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی کا مشترکہ طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی در اصل لوگوں کو مہیا کرائے جانے والی ایک خاص حکمت ہے۔ جس میں سپلائی کیے گیے پانی کی مقدار ، معیار اور پانی کی سپلائی کی مدت کو یقینی کیا جاتا ہے، اس کے لیے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں پچھلے سال سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد گاوؤں میں ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی کنکشن مہیا کرانا ہے۔
گجرات 2022 تک اس مشن کے تحت 100 فیصد کوریج کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے، تاکہ ریاست کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
گجرات سرکار نے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ مانگ پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی بندوبست ، پینے کے پانی کے سپلائی کا پروگرام لاگو کیا ہے جو 2022 میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی مینجمنٹ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اِن کوششوں کی بدولت ریاست میں 70 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ گھروں میں نل کے کنشکن کے ذریعے محفوظ پینے کا پانی کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے بندوبست، نفاذ ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی راہ دکھانے کے لیے گرام پنچایت اور پانی سے متعلق کمیٹی کو بڑھاوا دے کر ڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او خدمات مہیا کرانے کا ایک کامیاب ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ماڈل بن گیا۔
گجرات ریاست میں 93.03 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 68.63 لاکھ کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کر دیے گیے ہیں۔ گجرات می۸ں سال 21-2020 کے دوران 11.15 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کنشکن دینے کی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔ سال 21-2020 میں 883.08 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے اور ریاستی کی حصہ داری سمیت 1777.56 کروڑ روپے کی دستیابی یقینی ہو گئی ہے۔ پی آر آئی کو 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے گرانٹس کے تحت گجرات کو 3195 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گیے اور اس کے 50 فیصد کا استعمال پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے لازمی طور سے کیا جانا ہے۔
ریاست کے 18191 گاوؤں میں سے 17899 گاوؤں میں موجودہ وقت میں پائپ پانی سپلائی سسٹم ہیں۔ گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ نے بتایا کہ دیگر 6000 گاؤں دسمبر 2020 تک نل کے کنکشن کے ساتھ 100 فیصد کور ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے 5 ضلع اس سال کے آخر تک گھریلو نل کنشکن سے پوری طرح کوور ہو جائیں گے۔ درآصل ریاست اس مالی سال میں 12 ضلعوں کو 100 فیصد گھریلو نل کنکشن کے ساتھ کور کرنے کی اسکیم بنا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ گجرات آئی او ای پر مبنی سینسر نظام کو نافذ کرنے کی اسکیم بھی بنا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے تجرباتی بنیاد پر ریاست کے دو ضلعوں کے ایک ہزار گاؤں میں پہلے سے ہی اسکیم چل رہی ہے۔ تاکہ پانی کی سپلائی کی صلاحیت کی نگرانی ہو سکے اور ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو کافی مقدار میں اور طے شدہ معیار والا پینے کا پانی باقاعدہ طور سے اور لمبے عرصے تک فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے پانی کے انتظام کے لیے گجرات سرکار کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دراصل گجرات نے پورے ملک کے لیے ایک منفرد مثال پیش کی کہ کس طرح سے ایک سوکھا سے متاثر ریاست مختلف سیکٹروں کو پورا کرنے کےلیے پانی کے وسائل کا کامیابی سے بندوبست کرنے میں کامیاب ہو پایا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کا مقصد روزانہ فی شخص 55 لیٹر کی شرح سے مناسب مقدار میں پورٹیبل پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر ہر دیہی گھر میں مقرر کیا گیا معیاری پانی سپلائی کرنا ہے اس سے دہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ان کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔