Ministry of Defence
GALLANTRY MEDALS TO NAVAL PERSONNEL ON INDEPENDENCE DAY 2020
14 AUG 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2020, 0001 HRS
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
CAPT MRIGANK SHEOKAND (05107-F)
The officer is one of the most experienced pilots of the MiG-29K fleet of the Indian Navy. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor with more than 2000 hours of total flying experience. On 16 Nov 19, the Officer faced an unprecedented grave emergency whilst airborne in MiG 676 wherein, his brave and selfless decisions in a span of a few seconds alone ensured the safety of numerous civilians lives on ground. At about 1147 h, on 16 Nov 19, Capt Sheokand got airborne from Dabolim airport for a training mission with a trainee pilot in the front seat on controls. Whilst climbing and passing through 1200 feet height, MiG 676 suddenly encountered a huge flock of birds. The aircraft took multiple bird hits despite the pilot trying to avoid them, some of which ingested into both its engines resulting in instantaneous and simultaneous failures and fire on both engines. Capt Sheokand immediately took over controls from the trainee pilot and steered the aircraft to gain as much height as possible, whilst simultaneously declaring emergency on radio and trying his best to recover the aircraft. With a failed left engine and confirmed fire in right engine as well as on the aircraft accessory gearbox, the pilot realized that he had few seconds in air before it crashed below into the Zuari Oil Reserve and the heavily populated region of South Goa. The aircraft’s only other serviceable engine was on fire and actions as per Standard Operating Procedure necessitated the pilot to jettison all additional stores, which in this case was the full ventral fuel tank with 2000 Kg fuel, gain additional height and make an attempt to recover. If all this was not feasible, the only other alternative was to initiate an ejection to save himself and the trainee pilot. However, Capt Sheokand realized the impending catastrophic ramifications of jettisoning the fully loaded fuel tank into the populated area below and allowing the uncontrolled aircraft to crash into the Zuari Oil reserve. In a calm and composed manner, the officer displayed exemplary presence of mind, superior clarity of thought and extreme selflessness, wherein, he assessed the situation in fraction of seconds and pointed the aircraft towards the only unpopulated barren land within the area before initiating the ejection to save the trainee and himself. The officer displayed outstanding professional/ superior flying skills and presence of mind in handling the emergency to prevent loss of the lives of numerous civilians and national property as well as initiating a safe ejection for himself and the trainee pilot. Capt Mrigank Sheokand, (05107-F) has been awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallatry)
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
CDR DHANUSH MENON (05556-A)
Cdr Dhanush Menon was deputed to Belagavi, Karnataka as the Naval Detachment Commander wef 08 Aug 19 for ‘Op Varsha Rahat’. Based on the information of two aged men being stranded atop a tree in the village of Haloli, one AU 704 (ALH) was airborne at 0730 h on 09 Aug 19. The information was however partial with an indicative area for search and a tin shed as an identifying feature somewhere near the tree. As Captain of the Aircraft, the officer undertook the highly challenging SAR mission on 09 Aug 19, in low visibility, torrential rain and amidst dangerous obstructions. The rescue site was completely inundated and in dangerous proximity (5 metres) to a high power transmission line and its pylons. The survivors had been stranded bereft of food and water for three days and were so exhausted that they were in no position to even approach the rescue basket by themselves. With turbulent river obviating chances of rescue by boat, air rescue was the only option to save the elders from the jaws of almost certain death. A standard rescue procedure with hover into wind would entail the tail rotor into high tension cables and out of sight of pilot. Rescue could be affected only by a cross wind hover which heavily degraded helicopter controllability and power margins. Isolated passing showers that rendered almost nil visibility and gusting winds of 25 knots only compounded the problems. With lives at stake, the Officer commenced rescue displaying selflessness and extra ordinary courage in face of clear and absolute danger. Standard hover height of 175 ft in gusting cross winds resulted in uncontrollable swing in the rescue basket rendering winching impossible. The Officer took the extremely dangerous decision to reduce hover height to 125 ft displaying courage and exceptional skill to maintain the aircraft at hover for 25 minutes only 15 feet clear of the hazardous obstructions and saving the lives of two souls in distress. Lowering the rescue basket at the tight spot (between the dangers of transmission tower, roof of the shed and the tree) called for exemplary situation awareness and alacrity for a precise rescue. For his selfless actions in dire circumstances, Cdr Dhanush Menon (05556 A) has been awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry).
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
HARIDAS KUNDU, CHA (FD) 130956-B
Haridas Kundu, CHA (FD), an Aircrew Diver was deployed to Belagavi, Karnataka as part of the Naval Detachment wef 08 Aug 19 for ‘Op Varsha Rahat’. On 09 Aug 19, information of two aged men being stranded atop a tree in the village of Haloli was received. Consequently, one AU 704 (ALH) was airborne at 0730 h on 09 Aug 19 in which Haridas Kundu was the rescue diver. It was a highly challenging SAR mission with low visibility, torrential rain and turbulent river current. The rescue site, inundated with water rising up to six feet, was in dangerous proximity (5 metres) to a high power transmission line and its pylons. The survivors had been stranded bereft of food and water for three days and were so exhausted that they were in no position to even approach the rescue basket by themselves. Despite dangerous conditions and regardless of his personal safety, Kundu insisted that he be winched down amidst the heavy flow of the river. Whilst being lowered, the rescue basket due to its swing in cross winds came in close proximity to the tree, pylon and the transmission tower, threatening a potentially fatal helicopter emergency. Showing exemplary presence of mind, amidst the heavy current that threatened to sweep him off the feet, he deftly cleared the basket from obstructions preventing a disaster. Further, braving the raging current over six feet high, Kundu advanced to the barely alive survivors and rescued them from the jaws of almost certain death and safely settled them onto the rescue basket. Despite the extreme risk of getting swept away with the tumultuous current, Kundu opted to stay behind while the civilians were winched to safety. For his selfless actions in dire circumstances, Haridas Kundu, CHA (FD) 130956-B has been awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry).
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
NAVEEN KUMAR, LS (UW), 230889-Z
The sailor was a part of the team that eliminated terrorists during an operation in Kashmir. With his gallant action the sailor not only saved precious lives of own troops while upholding the highest traditions of Indian Navy but was also pivotal in successful execution of the operation. For, his selfless actions in dire circumstances, Naveen Kumar LS (UW) has been awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் படை வீரர்களுக்கு சுதந்திரதினம் 2020இல் வீரதீரச் செயல்களுக்கான பதக்கங்கள்
ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2020, 0001 மணிக்கு முன்பாக இதனை வெளியிடவோ / ஒலிபரப்பவோ / அல்லது சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பயன்படுத்தவோ கூடாது
14 AUG 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்)
கேப்டன் மிரிகங்க் ஷியோகந்த் (05107-F)
இந்த விமானப்படை அதிகாரி இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மிக்-29 கே விமானங்களை இயக்குவதில் மிகவும் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்தவர் ஆவார். கேப்டன் ஷியோகந்த் 16 நவம்பர் 2019 அன்று 11:47 மணிக்கு டபோலின் விமான நிலையத்தில் இருந்து பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக ஒரு பயிற்சி விமானியுடன் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கருவிகளை இயக்கும் வகையில் முன் இருக்கையில் வான்வழிப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். விண்ணில் எழும்பி 1200 அடி உயரத்தை அடையும் போது மிக் 676 விமானம் மிகப்பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான பறவைகளின் கூட்டத்தை எதிர்கொண்டது. உடனடியாக கேப்டன் ஷியோகந்த் பயிற்சி விமானியிடம் இருந்து விமானக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை தன்வசம் எடுத்துக்கொண்டு விமானத்தை எவ்வளவு முடியுமோ அவ்வளவு உயரத்திற்கு உடனடியாக கொண்டு சென்றார். அதேசமயம் வானொலி மூலம் அவசர நிலையை தெரிவித்ததோடு விமானக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் கைவசப்படுத்த தன்னால் இயன்ற முயற்சிகளைச் செய்தார். விமானத்தின் இடதுபக்க இயந்திரம் செயலற்ற நிலையில் மற்றும் வலதுபக்க இயந்திரம் மற்றும் கியர்பாக்சில் தீப்பற்றிக் கொண்ட நிலையில் விமானிக்கு தாம் விண்ணில் சில வினாடிகள் மட்டுமே இருக்கப் போகிறோம் என்பது தெளிவானது. விமானம் சுவாரி எண்ணெய் சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கில் மற்றும் தெற்கு கோவாவின் மக்கள் நெருக்கம் அதிகமான பிராந்தியத்தில் விழுந்து நொறுக்கக்கூடும் என்பது விமானிக்குத் தெரிந்தது. இந்தத் தருணத்தில் விமானி மிகச் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்ப / விமான இயக்குதல் திறன்களையும் சமயோசிதமான அறிவுடனும், அவசர சூழ்நிலையைக் கையாண்டு எண்ணற்ற மனித உயிர்களின் இழப்பையும் தேசிய சொத்து சேதமடைவதையும் தடுத்தார். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல் தன்னையும் பயிற்சி விமானியையும் பாதுகாப்பான முறையில் விமானத்தில் இருந்து வெளியேற்றிக் கொண்டார். கேப்டன் மிரிகங்க் ஷிவாகந்த்துக்கு (05107-F) நவசேனா விருது (தீர்ச்செயல்) வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்)
கமாண்டர் தனுஷ் மேனன் (05556-A)
”ஆப்பரேஷன் வர்ஷ ரகத்”துக்காக 8 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 முதல் கர்நாடகாவின் பெலகாவியில் கமாண்டர் தனுஷ் மேனன் நேவல் டிடச்மண்ட் கமாண்டராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். விமானத்தின் விமானியாக இந்த அதிகாரி 9 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 அன்று மிகவும் சவாலான எஸ்.ஏ.ஆர் மிஷனை மிகவும் குறைவான வெளிச்சத்திலும் கடும் மழைக்கு இடையிலும் ஆபத்தான சூழலிலும் செயல்படுத்த முனைந்தார். இந்த விமானி விமானம் வட்டமிடும் உயரத்தை 125 அடியாக குறைக்கக் கூடிய அபாயகரமான முடிவை துணிச்சலுடன் எடுத்தார். விமானத்தை 25 நிமிடங்களுக்கு 15 அடி உயரத்திலேயே வட்டமிட்டு பறக்கச் செய்து அபாயகரமான தடைகளை நீக்கி ஆபத்தில் இருந்த 2 உயிர்களை காப்பாற்றினார். ஆபத்தான சூழ்நிலையிலும் தன்னலம் கருதாமல் செயல்பட்ட கமாண்டர் தனுஷ் மேனனுக்கு (05556 A) நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்) அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்)
ஹரிதாஸ் குண்டு, சிஹெச்ஏ (எஃப்டி) 130956-B
ஹரிதாஸ் குப்தா, சிஹெச்ஏ (எஃப்டி) கர்நாடகாவின் பெலகாவியில் நேவல் டிடச்மெண்ட்டுக்கு ஆப்பரேஷன் வர்ஷ ரகத்துக்காக 8 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 முதல் விமானம் இயக்கும் குழுவில் டைவராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். குறைந்த வெளிச்சம், கடும் மழை மற்றும் நதியின் கொந்தளிப்பு ஆகிய பிரச்சினைகளுடன் சார் மிஷன் என்பது மிகச் சவாலான ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. தைரியத்துடன் 6 அடி உயரத்தில் இருந்து கொண்டு டைவர் குண்டு தப்பிப் பிழைத்தவர்களை நோக்கி நகர்ந்தார். கிட்டத்தட்ட மரணத்தின் பிடியில் சிக்கிக்கொண்டு இருந்த அவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றி மீட்புப் பெட்டகத்தில் பத்திரமாக இறக்கினார். தீவிரமான நீரோட்டத்தில் அடித்துச் செல்லப்படக் கூடிய அதிகபட்சமான ஆபத்துக்காரணி இருந்த நிலையிலும் சிவிலியன்களை பாதுகாப்பாக வெளியேற்றும் வரை தங்கி இருந்து இவர் உதவினார். அபாயகரமான சூழ்நிலையிலும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைக்காக ஹரிதாஸ் குண்டு சிஹெச்ஏ (எஃப்டி) 130956-Bக்கு நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்) வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்)
நவீன் குமார், எல்எஸ் (யுடபிள்யூ), 230889-Z
காஷ்மீரில் தீவிரவாதிகளை ஒழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்ட குழுவில் ஒரு மாலுமியாக இவர் செயல்பட்டார். தனது வீரதீரச் செயல் மூலம் இந்த மாலுமி இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையின் பாரம்பரியப் பெருமையை நிலைநாட்டும் வகையில் தனது சொந்தப் படைக்குழு வீரர்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியதோடு இந்த ஆப்பரேஷனை வெற்றிகரமாகச் செய்து முடிக்கவும் உதவினார். ஆபத்தான சூழ்நிலையிலும் தன்னலமற்ற இவரது சேவைக்காக நவின்குமார் எல்எஸ் (யுடபிள்யூ)க்கு நவசேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீரச் செயல்) வழங்கப்படுகிறது.