কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জৈব চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকের সংখ্যায় ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে প্রথম এবং জৈব চাষের দিক থেকে নবম স্থানে রয়েছে ; ভারত থেকে শণ গাছের বীজ, তিল, সয়াবিন, চা, ঔষধী গাছ, চাল এবং ডালের মতো জৈব কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানী করা হয়
13 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতে জৈব কৃষিকাজ বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। একই সঙ্গে বিশ্বব্যাপি এর ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদাও বাড়ছে। কোভিড মহামারীর জেরে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সব দেশে স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং নিরাপদ খাদ্যের চাহিদায় ইতিমধ্যে এই জৈব কৃষিজ পণ্যের উর্দ্ধমুখী প্রবণতা দেখা গেছে। তাই আমাদের দেশের কৃষকদের কাছে এই পরিস্থিতিকে কাজে লাগানোর এক উপযুক্ত সময় এসেছে।
জৈব চাষীর সংখ্যায় ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে প্রথম এবং জৈব চাষের দিক থেকে নবম স্থানে রয়েছে। সিকিম বিশ্বের পুরোপুরি জৈব কৃষিজ চাষযোগ্য রাজ্য হয়ে উঠেছে। ত্রিপুরা ও উত্তরাখন্ড সহ অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলি এই লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতে ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে জৈব চাষ হয়ে থাকে এবং সেখানে রাসায়নিক সারের ব্যবহার দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যের তুলনায় অনেক কম। একইভাবে উপজাতি অঞ্চলগুলিতে জৈব চাষের ধারা অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
জৈব চাষিদের সহায়তা প্রদান ও তাদের পারিশ্রমিক বৃদ্ধিতে এবং রাসায়নিক সার ব্যবহার ছাড়া কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে ২০১৫ সালে মিশন অর্গ্যানিক ভ্যালু চেইন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফর নর্থ ইস্ট রিজিয়ন (এমওভিসিডি) এবং পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (পিকেভিওয়াই) নামে দুটি কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে। এমনকি ভারত যাতে বিশ্বে জৈব চাষের বাজারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে তারজন্য ২০১৮ সালে কৃষি রপ্তানী নীতিতে বেশকিছু পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে।
ভারত থেকে মূলত শণ গাছের বীজ, তিল, সয়াবিন, চা, ঔষধী গাছ, চাল এবং ডালের মতো জৈব কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানী করা হয়ে থাকে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে জৈব পণ্য রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ওই অর্থবর্ষে ৫ হাজার ১৫১ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের জৈব কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবারের চাহিদা বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে অসম, মিজোরাম, মনিপুর এবং নাগাল্যান্ড থেকে আমেরিকা, ব্রিটেন, সুইৎজারল্যান্ড ও ইতালি জৈব কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ বাড়িয়েছে।
জৈব উৎপাদন সম্পর্কে গ্রাহকদের মনে আস্থা জাগাতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশীয় এবং বিদেশের বাজারের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে পিকেভিওয়াই এবং এমওভিসিডি-র শংসাপত্র প্রদানের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। এমনকি খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং গুণমান (জৈব খাদ্য) আইন ২০১৭তেও পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। গ্রাহকরা প্রয়োজনে জৈব উৎপাদন সামগ্রির গায়ে সত্যতা বিচারের জন্য এফএসএসএআই, জৈবিক ভারতের লোগো দেখে নিতে পারেন।
পিকেভিওয়াই-এর আওতায় ৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে চাষের সুবিধার্থে ৪০ হাজার জৈব কৃষি গোষ্ঠীকে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এমওভিসিডি-র আওতায় প্রায় ৮০ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে ১৬০টি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থা চাষ প্রক্রিয়ায় সাহায্য করছে। বাজারে এই জৈব পণ্যের চাহিদার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরজন্য চুক্তি ভিত্তিক চাষও শুরু হয়েছে। এতে একদিকে যেমন জৈব চাষের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে তেমনই শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি তাদের প্রয়োজনে গুণমানসম্পন্ন পণ্যও পাবে। এক্ষেত্রে আদা, হলুদ, কালো চাল, মশলা, আনারস, ঔষধী গাছ ইত্যাদি চাষে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র এবং কর্ণাটকে জৈব চাষ শুরু হয়েছে। কৃষকরা মধ্যস্থতাভোগীদের কাছে না গিয়ে সরাসরি এই পণ্য বিক্রি করতে পারছেন। মনে রাখা প্রয়োজন বৃহত্তর অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তিক চাষিদের অংশগ্রহণ অপরিহার্য। এক জেলা এক পণ্য ভিত্তিক বাজারের ধারণাকে আরও বেশি উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে গ্রামাঞ্চলের পাশাপাশি শহরাঞ্চলেও জৈব চাষের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পায়।
মহামারী যখনই ভারতের ওপর আঘাত হেনেছে তখন স্বাস্থ্যকর মানসম্পন্ন খাবারের চাহিদা এবং অগ্রাধিকার ক্রমশই বেড়েছে। কৃষকরা যাতে ফসলের ন্যায্য দাম পান তারও যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বাজারে ফসলের যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। একইসঙ্গে কৃষকদের কাছে বাজারের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিতে অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনাও চালু করা হয়েছে। জৈব ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্ম- http://www.jaivikkheti.in/ এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের সরাসরি যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এতে কৃষকদের পণ্য পরিবহণের খরচ অনেকটাই লাঘব হবে। এর পাশাপাশি জৈব চাষের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, সুসংহত পুষ্টি এবং কীটপতঙ্গের মোকাবিলায় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মাটির উর্বরতা বৃদ্ধিতে রাসায়নিক সারের পরিবর্তে জৈব সারের ব্যবহারে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ‘ক্ষুধামুক্ত খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, উন্নত পুষ্টি অর্জন এবং স্থায়ী কৃষি উন্নতিতে’ কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ভারতের জৈব চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকরা আগামীদিনে খুব শীঘ্রই বিশ্ব কৃষি বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে আরও শক্তিশালী জায়গা করে নেবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India ranks first in number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming; Major organic exports from India are flax seeds, sesame, soybean, tea, medicinal plants, rice and pulses
Organic e-commerce platform being strengthened for directly linking farmers with retail and bulk buyers
Organic Food for Health and Nutrition #Atma Nirbhar Krishi
13 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The growth story of organic farming is unfolding with increasing demand not only in India but also globally. In a world battered by the COVID pandemic, the demand for healthy and safe food is already showing an upward trend and hence this is an opportune moment to be captured for a win-win situation for our farmers, consumers and the environment.
India ranks first in number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming. Sikkim became the first State in the world to become fully organic and other States including Tripura and Uttarakhand have set similar targets. North East India has traditionally been organic and the consumption of chemicals is far less than rest of the country. Similarly the tribal and island territories are being nurtured to continue their organic story.
With the aim of assisting farmers to adopt organic farming and improve remunerations due to premium prices, two dedicated programs namely Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North East Region (MOVCD) and Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) were launched in 2015 to encourage chemical free farming. With the simultaneous thrust given by the Agri-export Policy 2018, India can emerge as a major player in global organic markets. The major organic exports from India have been flax seeds, sesame, soybean, tea, medicinal plants, rice and pulses, which were instrumental in driving an increase of nearly 50% in organic exports in 2018-19, touching Rs 5151 crore. Modest commencement of exports from Assam, Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland to UK, USA, Swaziland and Italy have proved the potential by increasing volumes and expanding to new destinations as the demand for health foods increases.
Certification is an important element of organic produce to instill customer confidence. Both PKVY and MOVCD are promoting certification under Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) and National Program for Organic Production (NPOP) respectively targeting domestic and exports markets. The Food Safety and Standards (Organic Foods) Regulations, 2017 are based on the standards of NPOP and PGS. The consumer should look for the logos of FSSAI, Jaivik Bharat / PGS Organic India on the produce to establish the organic authenticity of the produce. PGS Green is given to chemical free produce under transition to ‘organic’ which takes 3 years.
About 40,000 clusters are being assisted under PKVY covering an area of about 7 lakh ha. MOVCD has brought in its fold 160 FPOs cultivating about 80,000 ha. For these clusters to become sustainable, it is important that henceforth market led production starts in a contract farming mode, so that there is a ready market for the produce and industry also gets the desired quality and quantity when required. This is being pursued in right earnest with bulk buyers including the phtyo extracts industries. The commodities with highest potential include ginger, turmeric, black rice, spices, nutri cereals, pineapples, medicinal plants, buckwheat, bamboo shoots, etc. Supplies have started from NER including for Mother Dairy from Meghalaya, Revanta Foods and Big Basket from Manipur. Number of instances of farmer groups setting up markets in RWAs and selling directly is increasingly becoming common especially in Maharashtra and Karnataka where fresh organic produce is lapped up by the urbanites and farmers get a better bargain with no intermediaries. The presence of aggregators is imperative to bring about economies of scale for the small and marginal farmers. Hence the concept of market led One district - One product is being encouraged, as also development of more clusters in the vicinity of bigger towns where the appetite for organics will be much more.
When the pandemic struck India, access to quality food was as high on priority for the country as much as health. Advisories to States on supporting direct marketing in order to decongest mandis led to number of States issuing orders and amending legislations, thereby opening up market options to farmers. Working within the constraints posed due to disruption in logistics, access to regular markets, decrease in demand, number of States and clusters innovated and converted this crisis into an opportunity. The Green Caravan of Kohima created market linkages from all villages of Nagaland to urban areas for vegetables, handicrafts and handlooms (www.instamojo.com). There was online sale of fruits and vegetables by FPOs in Maharashtra and doorstep delivery in specially designed electric vans in Punjab. Manipur Organic Agency (MoMA) mobilised all the 15 FPCs of MOVCD to collect produce and transport to two organic wholesale centers at Sanjenthong and Chingmeriong in Imphal for onward delivery to consumers.
The organic e-commerce platform www.jaivikkheti.in is being strengthened for directly linking farmers with retail as well as bulk buyers. Infusion of digital technology in a much bigger way has been a major takeaway during the pandemic period and is a welcome norm here to stay, saving in expenses on travel, logistics, etc while not compromising in any way on the quality of information sharing. In fact, video conferencing and webinars makes possible outreach with many more in the field, with minimum disruption in their works too and which was not possible in physical meetings. The NER States also participated in a webinar on Integrated Organic Farming models developed by ICAR, for increasing productivity, integrated nutrient and pest management and hence increase in farmers’ income. Video conferences are being held to understand the issues being faced by companies and strengthen the conversations with States and Regional Councils responsible for handholding clusters and in the process new partnerships are being forged for direct procurement from the farmers/farmer groups.
Natural farming is not a new concept in India, with farmers having tilled their land without the use of chemicals - largely relying on organic residues, cow dung, composts, etc since time immemorial. The philosophy underlying organic farming of integration of the elements – soil, water, microbes and ‘waste’ products, forestry and agriculture is the correct recipe for sustainable use of natural resources, which are coming under severe stress due to ever increasing requirement of food and feedstock for agri based industry. This is also in sync with the Sustainable Development Goal 2 targeting ‘end hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture’.
Hence with greater awareness and capacity building of the producers on compliance with international standards, Indian organic farmers will soon be reinforcing their rightful place in global agri trade.