রেলমন্ত্রক
বেসরকারি ট্রেন পরিষেবার জন্য যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত দ্বিতীয় প্রাক-বাস্তবায়ন সম্মেলন; ট্রেনগুলি সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে চলবে
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
বেসরকারি ট্রেন পরিষেবার জন্য যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত দ্বিতীয় প্রাক-বাস্তবায়ন সম্মেলন গতকাল অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের এই কর্মসূচিটি যাত্রীদের ট্রেন সফরের অভিজ্ঞতায় এক আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। একই সঙ্গে, ট্রেন পরিষেবার মান বাড়বে এবং যাতায়াতের সময় আরও হ্রাসের পাশাপাশি রোলিং স্টক সংক্রান্ত আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে চাহিদা ও ঘাটতির ফারাক হ্রাস পাবে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে, জনসাধারণের সুবিধার্থে পরিবহণ পরিষেবা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় রেলের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই যে সমস্ত ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে, বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের ফলে চালু হওয়া ট্রেন পরিষেবাগুলি হবে তার অতিরিক্ত।
বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু হলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা বাড়বে।
রেল পরিষেবায় বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টি দুটি পর্যায়ে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দরপত্র আহ্বান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে স্থির করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাবের বিষয়গুলি যাচাই করা হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বেসরকারি ট্রেন পরিষেবার জন্য যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত প্রথম প্রাক-বাস্তবায়ন সম্মেলন গত মাসের ২১ তারিখ আয়োজিত হয়। এই সম্মেলনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত মাশুল রেল মন্ত্রক এক-দশমাংশ হ্রাস করেছে। দ্বিতীয় প্রাক্-বাস্তবায়ন সম্মেলনে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র থেকে ভালো সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। এই সম্মেলনে প্রায় ২৩টি সংস্থা যোগ দেয়। বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য অংশগ্রহণকারী সকল পক্ষকে যোগ্যতা ও প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে অনুসরণ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় প্রাক-বাস্তবায়ন সম্মেলনের বিশদ বিবরণ আগামী ২১শে অগাস্ট জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করা হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই জমা পড়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি আগামী ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে যাচাই করে দেখা হবে।

Ministry of Railways
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs organised
Trains to run on public private partnership mode
These trains will be in addition to the trains already being run by Railways
Private trains to bring modern technology
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs was held on 12th August 2020.
The Project for Private Participation in Passenger Train Operations will bring in a paradigm shift in passenger experience by significantly enhancing the quality of service while reducing transit time and supply demand deficit through introduction of modern technology rolling stock. The project will augment the availability of transportation services for the public.It may be noted that these trains will be in addition to trains already being run by Railways.
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs.
The private partners for undertaking the project will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The first pre-Application Conference was held on July 21, 2020.
Post first pre-application conference, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has reduced the RFQ fee by one tenth for participating in more than one project, removed restriction of up to 3 projects per bidder and clarified that leasing of trains is allowed. MoR has also shared traffic data, draft concession agreement, draft feasibility report and draft manual for standards and specifications of trains etc.
As part of the Bidding Process, MoR conducted the second Pre-Application Conference on August 12, 2020, which received an over-whelming positive response, with participation from about 23 prospective Applicants with varied profiles.
The applicants highly appreciated the decision of MoR to share relevant documents of the project in a transparent manner.
The conference started with a discussion on the overview of the terms of the RfQ and contours of the project followed by a detailed discussion on the queries raised by the prospective Applicants - with clarifications provided by the officials of MoR and NITI Aayog, facilitating improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and the bidding process.
The applicants raised queries on a number of issues were addressed and clarified.
Further, the applicants were advised to follow all instructions given in RFQ for submission of RFQ.
The responses to second pre-application conference will be uploaded by 21 Aug 2020.
The due date for opening of RFQ is 8 Sept 2020.
The documents for the Project including RfQ, Corrigendum to RfQ, draft Concession Agreement, Feasibility Report are available on https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”.
The draft Manual of Specifications and Standards for the Trains are uploaded on https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ seeking comments from stakeholders.