Ministry of Railways
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs organised
Trains to run on public private partnership mode
These trains will be in addition to the trains already being run by Railways
Private trains to bring modern technology
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs was held on 12th August 2020.
The Project for Private Participation in Passenger Train Operations will bring in a paradigm shift in passenger experience by significantly enhancing the quality of service while reducing transit time and supply demand deficit through introduction of modern technology rolling stock. The project will augment the availability of transportation services for the public.It may be noted that these trains will be in addition to trains already being run by Railways.
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs.
The private partners for undertaking the project will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The first pre-Application Conference was held on July 21, 2020.
Post first pre-application conference, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has reduced the RFQ fee by one tenth for participating in more than one project, removed restriction of up to 3 projects per bidder and clarified that leasing of trains is allowed. MoR has also shared traffic data, draft concession agreement, draft feasibility report and draft manual for standards and specifications of trains etc.
As part of the Bidding Process, MoR conducted the second Pre-Application Conference on August 12, 2020, which received an over-whelming positive response, with participation from about 23 prospective Applicants with varied profiles.
The applicants highly appreciated the decision of MoR to share relevant documents of the project in a transparent manner.
The conference started with a discussion on the overview of the terms of the RfQ and contours of the project followed by a detailed discussion on the queries raised by the prospective Applicants - with clarifications provided by the officials of MoR and NITI Aayog, facilitating improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and the bidding process.
The applicants raised queries on a number of issues were addressed and clarified.
Further, the applicants were advised to follow all instructions given in RFQ for submission of RFQ.
The responses to second pre-application conference will be uploaded by 21 Aug 2020.
The due date for opening of RFQ is 8 Sept 2020.
The documents for the Project including RfQ, Corrigendum to RfQ, draft Concession Agreement, Feasibility Report are available on https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”.
The draft Manual of Specifications and Standards for the Trains are uploaded on https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ seeking comments from stakeholders.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రేవేటు రైలు ప్రాజెక్టుల ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూలపై రెండవ ప్రి-అప్లికేషన్ సమావేశం నిర్వహణ
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంతో నడవనున్న రైళ్ళు
రైల్వేలు ఇప్పటికే నడుపుతున్న రైళ్ళకు ఇవి అదనం, ఈ రైళ్ళలో తీసుకురానున్న నవీన సాంకేతికత
ఈ ప్రైవేట్ రైళ్ళ రాకతో పెరుగనున్న ఉద్యోగాలు
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
12, ఆగస్టు 2020 ప్రవేటు రైళ్ళ ప్రాజెక్టుల రిక్వెస్ట్ ఫర్ కొటేషన్లపై రెండవ ప్రి-అప్లికేషన్ సమావేశం నిర్వహించబడింది. నూత సాంకేతికతో నడపనున్న ఈ ప్రైవేటు రైళ్లలో మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించడంతోపాటు రైళ్ళ నడిచే సమయాన్ని తగ్గించడం వలన ప్రయాణీకులకు మెరుగైన సేవలను అందించవచ్చు. అంతేకాక నవీన సాంకేతికత వలన డిమాండుకు తగిన సరఫరాను అందించే అవకాశాలు మెండుగా ఉన్నాయి. ఇప్పటికే రైల్వేలు నడుపుతున్న రైళ్ళకు ఇవి అదనంగా నడపబడడం వలన ప్రయాణీకుల రవాణా సేవలు మరింత పెరుగుతాయి. ఈ రైళ్ళను ప్రవేశ పెట్టడం వలన ఉపాధి అవకాలు కూడా పెరుగుతాయని అంచనా.
ప్రైవేటు సంస్థలు ఇందులో భాగస్వాములు కావడం వలన అర్హత కొరకు దరఖాస్తు(రెక్వెస్ట్ ఫర్ క్వాలిఫికేషన్(ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూ)) మరియు ప్రతిపాదన కొరకు అభ్యర్థన(రెక్వెస్ట్ ఫర్ ప్రపోజల్(ఆర్ఎఫ్పి)) రెండంచెల వేలంపాట ప్రక్రియతో వారిని ఎంపిక చేయనున్నారు. అందులో భాగంగా మొదటి ప్రి-అప్లికేషన్ సమావేశం 21, జులై 2020న నిర్వహించబడింది. ఈ సమావేశానికి ముందే రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖవారు ఒకటి కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో పాల్గొనదలచిన వారికి ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూల రుసుమును 10వ భాగం తగ్గించడంతోపాటు ఒక్క బిడ్డర్ 3 ప్రాజెక్టుల వరకు మాత్రమే పాల్గొనాలన్న నిబంధనను తొలగించారు మరియు రైళ్ల లీజు కూడా అనుమతింపబడుతుందని స్పష్టం చేసారు. దీనితోపాటు ట్రాఫిక్ సమాచారాన్ని, ఒప్పుదల అంగీకార ముసాయిదా పత్రాన్ని, సాధ్యాసాధ్య నివేదిక ముసాయిదా మరియు రైళ్ళకు సంబంధించి ప్రమాణికత మరియు వివరాల చేతిపుస్తకం మొదలైన వాటిని ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ వేలంపాట ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రెండవ ప్రి-అప్లికేషన్ సమావేశాన్ని 12 ఆగస్టు 2020న నిర్వహించగా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి భారీ స్పందన లభించడంతోపాటు 23 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులు తమ వివరాలతో ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియను పారదర్శకతతో నిర్వహించడానికి అవసరమైన అన్న పత్రాలను జత చేయాలని నిర్ణయించిన రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారి నిర్ణయాన్ని దరఖాస్తుదారులందరూ అభినందించారు.
ఈ సమవేశంలో ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూల నిబంధనలు వాటిపై కూలంకుష వివరణతో కూడిన చర్చ జరుగగా వీటిపై దరఖాస్తుదాల ప్రశ్నలకు రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు మరియు నీతి ఆయోగ్ అధికారులు సమాధానాలు ఇచ్చి వారి సందేహాలను నివృత్తి చేసి ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూలకు అవసరమైన వివరాలను మరియు వేలంపాట ప్రక్రియను సుస్పష్టంగా వివరించారు.
దరఖాస్తుదారులు ఆర్ఎఫ్య్యూల సమర్పణకు అందులోని సూచనలను అనుసరించాలని, ఈ సమావేశానికి సంబంధించి స్పందనలను 21 అగస్టు 2020 నాటికి అప్లోడ్ చేస్తారు. ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూలు సమర్పించడానికి ఆఖరు తేదీ 8 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు సంబంధించిన పత్రాల్లో ఆర్ఎఫ్క్యూతో పాటు, ఆర్ఎఫ్యూల తప్పొప్పులు పట్టిక, ఒప్పుదల అంగీకార ముసాయిదా పత్రం, సాధ్యాసాధ్యాల నివేదిక ముసాయిదాలు https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app లింకులో “ ట్రైన్ ఆపరేషేన్” శీర్షికలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
రైళ్ళకు సంబంధించి ప్రామాణిక మరియు వివరాల పత్రాలను https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/లో అప్లోడ్ చేయడంతోపాటు భాగస్వాముల అభిప్రాయాలను కామెంట్ల రూపంలో కోరియున్నారు.