Ministry of Railways
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs organised
Trains to run on public private partnership mode
These trains will be in addition to the trains already being run by Railways
Private trains to bring modern technology
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs was held on 12th August 2020.
The Project for Private Participation in Passenger Train Operations will bring in a paradigm shift in passenger experience by significantly enhancing the quality of service while reducing transit time and supply demand deficit through introduction of modern technology rolling stock. The project will augment the availability of transportation services for the public.It may be noted that these trains will be in addition to trains already being run by Railways.
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs.
The private partners for undertaking the project will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The first pre-Application Conference was held on July 21, 2020.
Post first pre-application conference, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has reduced the RFQ fee by one tenth for participating in more than one project, removed restriction of up to 3 projects per bidder and clarified that leasing of trains is allowed. MoR has also shared traffic data, draft concession agreement, draft feasibility report and draft manual for standards and specifications of trains etc.
As part of the Bidding Process, MoR conducted the second Pre-Application Conference on August 12, 2020, which received an over-whelming positive response, with participation from about 23 prospective Applicants with varied profiles.
The applicants highly appreciated the decision of MoR to share relevant documents of the project in a transparent manner.
The conference started with a discussion on the overview of the terms of the RfQ and contours of the project followed by a detailed discussion on the queries raised by the prospective Applicants - with clarifications provided by the officials of MoR and NITI Aayog, facilitating improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and the bidding process.
The applicants raised queries on a number of issues were addressed and clarified.
Further, the applicants were advised to follow all instructions given in RFQ for submission of RFQ.
The responses to second pre-application conference will be uploaded by 21 Aug 2020.
The due date for opening of RFQ is 8 Sept 2020.
The documents for the Project including RfQ, Corrigendum to RfQ, draft Concession Agreement, Feasibility Report are available on https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”.
The draft Manual of Specifications and Standards for the Trains are uploaded on https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ seeking comments from stakeholders.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
खाजगी रेल्वे प्रकल्प आरएफक्यूंसाठी (अर्हता संबंधित चौकशी ) दुसऱ्या आवेदनपूर्व परिषदेचे आयोजन
सरकारी-खाजगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून रेल्वे धावणार
रेल्वेकडून आधीपासून चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या रेल्वेगाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त या गाड्या चालवल्या जातील
खाजगी ट्रेन अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणतील
या अतिरिक्त खाजगी ट्रेनमुळे रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा
13 AUG 2020 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
खाजगी रेल्वे प्रकल्पांच्या आऱएफक्यूंसंदर्भात 12 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी दुसरी प्री- ऐप्लिकेशन परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रवाशांना दर्जेदार सुविधा, प्रवासाच्या वेळेतील बचत आणि अत्याधुनिक रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या समावेशाने मागणी-पुरवठा तफावतीमध्ये कपात होऊन प्रवासी रेल्वे परिचालनामध्ये एक मोठे परिवर्तन घडून येणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रवाशांना मिळणाऱ्या प्रवासाच्या सुविधांमध्ये वाढ होणार आहे. यामध्ये महत्त्वाची बाब म्हणजे रेल्वेकडून आधीपासून चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या रेल्वेगाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त या नव्या रेल्वेगाड्या चालवल्या जाणार आहेत. या नव्या रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये रोजगारनिर्मितीला चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
हे प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यासाठी आरएफक्यू अर्थात रिक्वेस्ट फॉर क्वालिफिकेशन आणि रिक्वेस्ट फॉर प्रपोजल यांचा समावेश असलेल्या दोन स्तरांच्या स्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे खाजगी भागीदारांची निवड करण्यात येणार आहे.
या संदर्भातील पहिल्या परिषदेचे आयोजन 21 जुलै 2020 रोजी करण्यात आले होते.
या पहिल्या परिषदेनंतर रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने एकापेक्षा जास्त प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहभागी असणाऱ्यांसाठी आरएफक्यू शुल्कात एक दशांशने कपात केली आहे, बोलिदारांसाठी तीन प्रकल्पांची मर्यादा काढून टाकली आहे आणि गाड्या भाडेतत्वावर घेता येतील, असे स्पष्ट केले आहे. रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने वाहतुकीची आकडेवारी, सवलतीच्या कराराचा मसुदा, व्यवहार्यता अहवालाचा मसुदा आणि रेल्वेगाड्यांसाठी मानके आणि वैशिष्ट्ये यांच्या माहितीपत्रकाचा मसुदा देखील उपलब्ध केला आहे.
बोली लावण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा भाग म्हणून रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 12 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी दुसऱ्या प्री- ऍप्लिकेशन परिषदेचे आयोजन केले. या परिषदेला अतिशय उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला असून त्यात विविध प्रकारचे 23 अर्जदार सहभागी झाले होते.
या प्रकल्पांसाठी संबंधित कागदपत्रे पारदर्शक पद्धतीने उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या रेल्वेच्या निर्णयाची या अर्जदारांनी प्रशंसा केली. आरएफक्यूच्या अटी आणि या प्रकल्पांची वैशिष्ट्यांवरील चर्चेने या परिषदेची सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर अर्जदारांच्या शंकांचे रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि नीती आयोगाने उपलब्ध केलेल्या स्पष्टीकरणाच्या आधारे निरसन करण्यात आले.
अर्जदारांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या विविध शंकाचे निरसन करण्यात आले आणि त्यांना योग्य ती माहिती देण्यात आली.
त्याचबरोबर अर्जदारांना आऱएफक्यू सादर करताना त्यात भरण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या माहितीबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
या दुसऱ्या प्री एप्लिकेशन परिषदेच्या फलनिष्पत्तीची माहिती 21 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल. 8 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी आऱएफक्यू खुले करण्यात येतील.
ट्रेन ऑपरेशन या नावाने https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app या लिंकवर आऱएफक्यू, आणि संबंधित दस्तावेज, कराराच्या सवलतीचा मसुदा, व्यवहार्यता अहवाल उपलब्ध आहे. रेल्वेगाड्यांसदर्भातील वैशिष्ट्ये आणि मानके यांच्या माहितीपत्रकाचा मसुदा https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ या लिंकवर संबंधिताच्या सूचनांच्या अपेक्षेने अपलोड करण्यात आला आहे.