Ministry of Railways
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs organised
Trains to run on public private partnership mode
These trains will be in addition to the trains already being run by Railways
Private trains to bring modern technology
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs was held on 12th August 2020.
The Project for Private Participation in Passenger Train Operations will bring in a paradigm shift in passenger experience by significantly enhancing the quality of service while reducing transit time and supply demand deficit through introduction of modern technology rolling stock. The project will augment the availability of transportation services for the public.It may be noted that these trains will be in addition to trains already being run by Railways.
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs.
The private partners for undertaking the project will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The first pre-Application Conference was held on July 21, 2020.
Post first pre-application conference, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has reduced the RFQ fee by one tenth for participating in more than one project, removed restriction of up to 3 projects per bidder and clarified that leasing of trains is allowed. MoR has also shared traffic data, draft concession agreement, draft feasibility report and draft manual for standards and specifications of trains etc.
As part of the Bidding Process, MoR conducted the second Pre-Application Conference on August 12, 2020, which received an over-whelming positive response, with participation from about 23 prospective Applicants with varied profiles.
The applicants highly appreciated the decision of MoR to share relevant documents of the project in a transparent manner.
The conference started with a discussion on the overview of the terms of the RfQ and contours of the project followed by a detailed discussion on the queries raised by the prospective Applicants - with clarifications provided by the officials of MoR and NITI Aayog, facilitating improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and the bidding process.
The applicants raised queries on a number of issues were addressed and clarified.
Further, the applicants were advised to follow all instructions given in RFQ for submission of RFQ.
The responses to second pre-application conference will be uploaded by 21 Aug 2020.
The due date for opening of RFQ is 8 Sept 2020.
The documents for the Project including RfQ, Corrigendum to RfQ, draft Concession Agreement, Feasibility Report are available on https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”.
The draft Manual of Specifications and Standards for the Trains are uploaded on https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ seeking comments from stakeholders.

रेल मंत्रालय
निजी रेल परियोजना के लिए आवेदन से संबंधित दूसरा सम्मेलन आयोजित
निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी पर चलाई जाएंगी ये रेलगाडि़यां
ये रेलगाडि़यां रेलवे द्वारा पहले से चलाई जा रही गाडि़यों के अतिरिक्त होंगी
निजी रेलगाडि़यों के माध्य म से आधुनिक तकनीक आएगी
इन अतिरिक्त निजी गाड़ियों के परिचालन से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ने की उम्मीद
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
निजी रेलगाड़ी परियोजना के लिए आवेदन से संबंधित दूसरा सम्मेलन 12 अगस्त 2020 को आयोजित किया गया।
यात्री रेलगाडि़यों के परिचालन में निजी भागीदारी वाली यह परियोजना बड़ा बदलाव लाएगी। इसके जरिए एक ओर जहां यात्री सुविधाओं की गुणवत्‍ता में काफी इजाफा होगा, वहीं आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से समय में बचत और मांग तथा आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकेगा। यह परियोजना जनता के लिए परिवहन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि करेगी। ये निजी रेलगाडि़यां पहले से ही रेलवे द्वारा चलाई जा रही रेलगाडि़यों के अतिरिक्त होंगी। इन अतिरिक्त निजी गाड़ियों के परिचालन से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
परियोजना में शामिल होने के इच्‍छुक निजी भागीदारों का चयन दो चरणों वाली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिसमें अनुरोध के लिए अर्हता (आरएफक्यू) और अनुरोध के लिए प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) शामिल हैं।
इस निजी रेलगाड़ी परियोजना के लिए आवेदन से संबंधित पहला सम्मेलन 21 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित किया गया था।
पहले सम्मेलन के बाद, रेल मंत्रालय ने एक से अधिक परियोजनाओं में भाग लेने की इच्‍छुक आवेदक कंपनियों के लिए आरएफक्‍यू शुल्क में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी कर दी है।, इसके अलावा बोली लगाने वालों के लिए तीन परियोजनाओं तक की बोली लगाने की सीमा भी खत्‍म कर दी है। यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि रेलगाडि़यों को पट्टे पर देने की अनुमति होगी। रेल मंत्रालय ने सम्‍मेलन में यातायात डेटा, रियायत समझौते, व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट और ट्रेन मानकों और विनिर्देशों के मसौदे को भी साझा किया।
बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दूसरे सम्‍मेलन को अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इसमें लगभग 23 इच्‍छुक कंपनियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। आवेदकों ने पारदर्शी तरीके से परियोजना से जुड़े दस्‍तावेजों को साझा करने के रेल मंत्रालय के फैसले की सराहना की।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत में आरएफक्‍यू की शर्तों और परियोजना की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा हुई, जिसके बाद संभावित आवेदकों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्नों पर भी विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श हुआ। रेल मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों द्वारा इस पर स्पष्टीकरण से आरएफक्‍यू और बोली प्रक्रिया के प्रावधानों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में सुविधा हुई।
आवेदकों द्वारा पूछे गए कई सवालों का जवाब दिया गया। आवेदकों को आरएफक्‍यू प्रस्तुत करने के लिए उसमें दिए गए सभी निर्देशों का पालन करने की सलाह दी गई।
इस सम्‍मेलन पर आवेदकों की ओर से मिली प्रतिक्रिया को 21 अगस्‍त, 2020 तक अपलोड कर दिया जाएगा। आरएफक्‍यू के खुलने की नियत तारीख 8 सितम्‍बर, 2020 है।
परियोजना से जुड़े रियायत समझौते और व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट का मसौदा ट्रेन परिचालन ऐप्‍लीकेशन कैप्‍शन के तहत eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
गाड़ियों के विनिर्देश और मानकों की नियमावली का मसौदा rdso.indianrailways.gov.in पर अपलोड किया गया है, जिसमें सभी संबंधित पक्षों से टिप्पणियां मांगी गई हैं।