Ministry of Railways
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs organised
Trains to run on public private partnership mode
These trains will be in addition to the trains already being run by Railways
Private trains to bring modern technology
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Second Pre-application Conference on Private Train Project RfQs was held on 12th August 2020.
The Project for Private Participation in Passenger Train Operations will bring in a paradigm shift in passenger experience by significantly enhancing the quality of service while reducing transit time and supply demand deficit through introduction of modern technology rolling stock. The project will augment the availability of transportation services for the public.It may be noted that these trains will be in addition to trains already being run by Railways.
Introduction of these additional private trains is expected to boost jobs.
The private partners for undertaking the project will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The first pre-Application Conference was held on July 21, 2020.
Post first pre-application conference, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has reduced the RFQ fee by one tenth for participating in more than one project, removed restriction of up to 3 projects per bidder and clarified that leasing of trains is allowed. MoR has also shared traffic data, draft concession agreement, draft feasibility report and draft manual for standards and specifications of trains etc.
As part of the Bidding Process, MoR conducted the second Pre-Application Conference on August 12, 2020, which received an over-whelming positive response, with participation from about 23 prospective Applicants with varied profiles.
The applicants highly appreciated the decision of MoR to share relevant documents of the project in a transparent manner.
The conference started with a discussion on the overview of the terms of the RfQ and contours of the project followed by a detailed discussion on the queries raised by the prospective Applicants - with clarifications provided by the officials of MoR and NITI Aayog, facilitating improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and the bidding process.
The applicants raised queries on a number of issues were addressed and clarified.
Further, the applicants were advised to follow all instructions given in RFQ for submission of RFQ.
The responses to second pre-application conference will be uploaded by 21 Aug 2020.
The due date for opening of RFQ is 8 Sept 2020.
The documents for the Project including RfQ, Corrigendum to RfQ, draft Concession Agreement, Feasibility Report are available on https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”.
The draft Manual of Specifications and Standards for the Trains are uploaded on https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in/ seeking comments from stakeholders.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ سے متعلق اہلیت اورتجویز کی درخواستوں سے متعلق دوسری ما قبل نفاذ کانفرنس
ٹرینیں سرکاری اورنجی شراکت داری کے تحت چلیں گی
یہ ٹرینیں ریلوے کی طرف سے چلنے والی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ہوں گی
پرائیویٹ ٹرینیں جدیدتکنالوجی سامنے لائیں گی
اضافی پرائیویٹ ٹرینوں سے روزگارمیں اضافہ ہوگا
13 AUG 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13 اگست : پرائیویٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کی اہلیت اورتجویز کی درخواستوں سے متعلق دوسری ماہ قبل نفاذ کانفرنس 12اگست کو منعقد کی گئی ۔
مسافرٹرینیں چلانے میں نجی شراکت کا پروجیکٹ مسافروں کے تجربے میں نمایاں تبدیلی لائے گا۔ خدمات کے معیار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ راہداری کاوقت بچے گااور جدید تکنالوجی رولنگ اسٹاک متعارف کرانے کے ذریعہ سپلائی مطالعہ خسارہ کم ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ عوام کے لئے نقل وحمل کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔واضح رہے کہ یہ ٹرینیں ریلوے کے ذریعہ پہلے سے چلائی جانے والی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ہو ں گی ۔
ان اضافی پرائیویٹ ٹرینوں کی وجہ سے روزگارمیں اضافہ ہوسکتاہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے پرائیویٹ ، پارٹنروں کا انتخاب بولی لگانے کے دودرجاتی تقابلی مرحلوں کے بعد مکمل ہوگا جن میں اہلیت اور تجویز کی درخواستیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
ماقبل نفاذ اولین کانفرنس 21جولائی ،2020کو ہوئی تھی ۔
اس اولین ماقبل نفاذ کانفرنس میں وزارت ریلوے نے ایک سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں میں حصہ لینے پراہلیت کی درخواست کی فیس کے دسویں حصے میں سے ایک حصہ کم کردیاتھا۔ہربولی لگانے والے پر صرف تین پروجیکٹوں تک محدود رہنے کی پابندی بھی ختم کردی گئی تھی اور یہ بھی واضح کردیاگیاتھا کہ پٹے پر ٹرینیں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ ریلوے نے اس موقع پر ٹریفک کے اعداد وشمار رعایتوں کے معاہدے کامسودہ ، امکانات سے متعلق رپورٹ اور ٹرینوں کے معیار اور خصوصیات سے متعلق مینوول کا مسودہ شیئرکیاتھا۔
بولی لگانے کے مرحلے میں ریلوے کی وزارت نے 12اگست ، 2020کو دوسری ماقبل نفاذ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس میں انتہائی مثبت رد عمل سامنے آیا۔ مختلف حیثیتوں کے تقریبا 23امکانی درخواست گذاروں نے شرکت کی ۔
درخواست گذاروں نے پروجیکٹ کی متعلقہ دستاویزات غیرپوشیدہ طورپر سامنے لانے کے وزارت ریلوے کے فیصلے کی زبردست ستائش کی ۔ کانفرنس کا آغاز اہلیت کی درخواست کے ضابطوں اور پروجیکٹ کی صورتوں پربات چیت سے ہوا۔امکانی درخواست گزاروں کی طرف سے پوچھے جانے والے سوالوں پرمفصل گفت وشنید کی گئی ۔ وزارت ریلوے اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذمہ دارو ں نے وضاحتیں پیش کیں ۔ اس طر ح اہلیت سے متعلق درخواست اوربولی لگانے کے بارے میں بہتروضاحتیں سامنے لائی گئیں ۔
درخواست گذاروں نے ایک سے زیادہ معاملات پر سوالا ت پوچھے اورانھیں ان کے اطمینان بخش جواب دیئے گئے ۔
مزید برآں درخواست گذاروں کو مشورہ دیاگیاکہ وہ اہلیت کی درخواست داخل کرنے کے لئے تمام ہدایات پرعمل کریں ۔
دوسری ماقبل نفاذ کانفرنس کا کیاحاصل رہا اس کی تفصیل 21اگست ، 2020کو اپلوڈ کی جائے گی ۔
اہلیت کی درخواستوں کا ٹینڈر 8ستمبر ، 2020کو کھولاجائے گا۔
اہلیت سے متعلق درخواست ، اس میں تصحیحات ، رعایتی سمجھوتے کے مسودے ، امکانی رپورٹ
https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app captioned a “train operation”
پردستیاب ہیں۔
ٹرینوں کی خصوصیات اور معیارات کے مینوول کا مسودہ https://rdso.indianrailways.gov.in
پراپلوڈ کردیاگیاہے ۔متعلقین سے ان کی آرامطلوب ہے ۔