நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சீன நிறுவனங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
11 AUG 2020 10:06PM by PIB Chennai
கருப்புப் பணம் மற்றும் ஹவாலா பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பதாக வந்த புகாரையடுத்து, சில சீனர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இதில் பல்வேறு போலி நிறுவனங்களின் பெயர்களில் நாற்பதுக்கும் அதிகமான வங்கிக் கணக்குகள், சீனர்களின் சார்பாகத் துவக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதும், ரூ.1000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன் பெற முயற்சித்ததும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. போலி நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில், சீன நிறுவனம் ஒன்றின் துணை நிறுவனமும், அதன் தொடர்புடைய அமைப்புகளும் ரூ. 100 கோடிக்கு போலி முன் பணம் பெற்றிருப்பதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விசாரணைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search on premises of Chinese entities
11 AUG 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the credible information that few Chinese individuals and their Indian associates were involved in money laundering and hawala transactions through series of shell entities, a search action was mounted at various premises of these Chinese entities, their close confederates and couple of bank employees.
Search action revealed that at the behest of Chinese individuals, more than 40 bank accounts were created in various dummy entities, entering into credits of more than Rs 1,000 Crore over the period. A subsidiary of Chinese company and its related concerns have taken over Rs 100 Crore bogus advances from shell entities for opening businesses of retail showrooms in India. Further, incriminating documents in respect of hawala transactions and laundering of money with active involvement of bank employees and Chartered accountants has been found as a result of search action. Evidences of foreign hawala transactions involving Hongkong and US dollars have also been unearthed. Further investigations are under progress.