விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கிருசி மேக் தளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று கிருசி மேக் என்னும் விவசாய மேகம் (தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி முறை- மேகம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சேவைகள்) தளத்தை, மெய்நிகர் முறையில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். விவசாய பல்கலைக்கழக பழைய மாணவர் சங்கக் கட்டமைப்பு (கேவிசி அலுநெட்) மற்றும் உயர் விவசாய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஆன்லைன் அங்கீகார முறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் சேர்ந்து இந்த முறை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய கல்விக்கொள்கை 2020 –க்கு ஏற்ப ,விவசாயப் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்குப் பொருத்தமான, உயர்தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதை ஒட்டுமொத்த நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, தேசிய விவசாயக் கல்வி முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் உலக வங்கி நிதி உதவியுடன் தேசிய விவசாய உயர் கல்வி திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதியையும் மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகின் எப்பகுதியையும் அணுகும் வகையில், முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த தகவல்களை டிஜிட்டல் வடிவத்தில் பாதுகாப்பது அவசியம் என திரு. தோமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விவசாயத்தில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் விவசாய புதிய இந்தியாவை நோக்கி முன்னேறிச் செல்ல விவசாய மேகம் ஒரு படியாகும் என அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பர்சோத்தம் ரூபலா, 2-3 இந்தியா வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழும (ICAR) நிறுவனங்கள் சர்வதேச மதிப்புக்கு இணையான ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு உடனுக்குடன் தரவுகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் இரு. கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, விவசாய மேகத்தை உருவாக்கியதற்காக ஐசிஏஆர் நிறுவனத்துக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இது, புதுதில்லி ஐசிஏஆர் – இந்திய விவசாய புள்ளியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில், ஐசிஏஆர்- தரவு மையத்தையும், ஐதராபாத் ஐசிஏஆர்- தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மேலாண்மை அகாடமியில் பேரிடர் மீட்பு மையத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இது விவசாயத்தில் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான முயற்சி என அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
விவசாய மேகத்தின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்கள்
1. தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி முறையின் டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தின் சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்புத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்தல்.
2. தேசிய விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி முறை – மேகக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சேவைகள் , அதன் அங்கமான ஐசிஏஆர்-டிசி, ஐசிஏஆர் கிருஷிமேக் என்னும் விவசாய மேகம் வலுவான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இ-அலுவலகம், ஐசிஏஆர்-இஆர்பி, கல்வி வலைதளம், கேவிகே வலைதளம், கைபேசிச் செயலிகள், ஐசிஏஆர் நிறுவன இணையதளங்கள், கல்வி மேலாண்மை முறை, பழைய மாணவர் வலைதளம், இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை இ-படிப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இது பயன்படும்.
3. விவசாயப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தங்களது வலைதளங்கள் மற்றும் ஐடி தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைக்கும் வகையில், நாகெப்-பின் கீழ், ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் ஐசிஏஆர் தரவுகளை விரிவாக்குதல்.
4. தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 சூழலில், 24 மணி நேரமும் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் செயல்பாடுகளால் வீட்டிலிருந்து வேலை பார்ப்பதும், விஞ்ஞானிகள் தங்கள் சகாக்களுடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஒத்துழைக்கவும் வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. ஐதராபாத் நார்மில், ஐசிஏஆர்- கிருசி மேக், புதுதில்லி ஐசிஏஆர்-ஐஏஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ-யில் ஐசிஏஆர்- தரவு மையத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, இ-நிர்வாகம், ஆராய்ச்சி, இந்தியாவில் விவசாயத்துறையில் கல்வி மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை அணுகும் வகையில், தரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், அபாயத்தை குறைக்கவும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
6. ஐதராபாத் நார்ம், மாறுபட்ட நில அமைப்புடன் உள்ளதால், புதுதில்லி ஐசிஏஆர்- ஐஏஎஸ்ஆர்ஐ-யில் உள்ள ஐசிஏஆர்- தரவு மையத்துடன் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தரவு மைய சூழலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தக்கூடிய ,ஈரப்பதம் குறைந்த பொருத்தமான தட்பவெப்ப நிலை நிலவுவதாலும், பொருத்தமான திறன் மிக்க நபர்கள் கிடைப்பதாலும் , ஐதராபாத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
7. இமேஜ் பகுப்பாய்வைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நோய், பூச்சிகள் கண்டறிதல், பழங்கள் முதிர்வடைந்து பழுக்கும் பருவத்தைக் கண்டறிதல், கால்நடைகளில் நோய் கண்டறிதல் போன்ற ஆழ்ந்த கற்றல் அப்ளிகேசன்களை உருவாக்குதல், ஈடுபடுத்துல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஏஐ/ஆழ்ந்த கற்றல் மென்பொருள்கள்/ உபகரணங்களுடன் கூடிய புதிய மையம் .

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Krishi Megh
Krishi Megh is a step forward towards digital agriculture of New India – Shri Tomar
11 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today virtually launched the Krishi Megh (National Agricultural Research & Education System -Cloud Infrastructure and Services) along with the KVC ALUNET (Krishi Vishwavidyalaya Chhatr Alumni Network) and Online Accreditation System for Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions (HEI).
The Union Minister emphasized that the Government of India-World Bank funded National Agricultural Higher Education Project is designed for strengthening the national agricultural education system in the country with the overall objective to provide more relevant and high-quality education to the agricultural university students that is in tune with the New Education Policy - 2020. Shri Tomar accentuated the need to save and preserve the important research-based data in a prompt digitized form to enable its access anywhere in any corner of the country and the world. He also stressed on enabling private investments in agriculture. The Minister regarded the Krishi Megh as a step forward towards digital agriculture of New India as has been envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare said that 2-3 ICAR Institutes should be made research centres of international repute. He also stressed on providing the real time data to the researchers.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare complimented ICAR for establishing the Krishi Megh that integrates the ICAR-Data Centre at ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute, New Delhi with the Disaster Recovery Centre at the ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research Management, Hyderabad. The Minister regarded the initiative as a revolution in agriculture.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) underlined about 58 Universities which have been supported in various categories under the ICAR National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). The Director General highlighted about 377 students (UG, PG and Ph.D.) who have received international training / internships along with the training provided to around 120 faculty members in the various International Universities. He also stressed on maximizing the use of internet technology / digitalization. Dr. Mohapatra highlighted the main features of the Krishi Megh that is equipped with the latest AI / Deep learning software / tools kits for building and deploying of deep learning based applications through image analysis, disease identification in livestock, etc. He stressed that the Krishi Megh is a new chapter in digital India enabling the farmers, researchers, students and policy makers more equipped with updated and latest information regarding agriculture, research, education and extension in digital form generated by ICAR institutes and State Agriculture Universities.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education), ICAR briefed about the main objective of the programme. He highlighted the development of the KVC ALUNET that has been a result of an idea of social networking for the alumnus of the Agricultural Universities. He stressed that this shall enable the alumni of all the 74 Agricultural Universities in connecting with each other and making it possible to assist the students in internship, placements and to provide support to their alma maters.
Mr Edward William Bresnyan, Task Team Leader, World Bank regarded the ICAR’s initiative as a game changer that will bring a major transformation in the agricultural education system. The senior officials of ICAR and its institutes also virtually participated in the programme.
Key Features of Krishi Megh
1. For meeting the services and infrastructure needs of Digital Agriculture of National Agricultural Research and Education System (NARES). The existing Data Centre (ICAR-DC) built during 2012 shall be strengthened with cloud computing infrastructure.
2. NARES-Cloud Infrastructure and Services with its constituents ICAR-DC and ICAR-Krish Megh provide a robust and dynamic platform to meet the growing IT needs of the NARES system with the deployment of mission critical applications such as e-Office, ICAR-ERP, Education Portal, KVK Portal and mobile apps, ICAR institute websites, Academic Management System, Alumni Portal, e-Courses of UG and PG level etc.
3. Under NAHEP, the out-reach of existing ICAR Data Center is broadened to cover the Agriculture Universities enabling them to host their websites and IT solutions.
4. In the present COVID-19 situation, 24x7 availability of IT applications through have made it possible to work from home as well as to collaborate with fellow scientists through video conferencing.
5. ICAR-Krishi Megh at NAARM Hyderabad is synchronized with ICAR-Data Center at ICAR-IASRI, New Delhi has been built to mitigate the risk, enhance the quality, availability and accessibility of e-governance, research, extension and education in the field of agriculture in India.
6. NAARM, Hyderabad has been chosen as it lies in different seismic zone w.r.t. ICAR-Data Center at ICAR-IASRI, New Delhi. Hyderabad is also suitable as skilled IT manpower is available along with other suitable climatic conditions such as low humidity level which is controllable in the data center environment.
7. This new Centre has latest AI/Deep learning software/tools kits for building and deploying of deep learning based applications such as disease and pest identification using image analysis, detection of maturity and ripening of fruits through image analysis, disease identification in livestock etc.