Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Krishi Megh
Krishi Megh is a step forward towards digital agriculture of New India – Shri Tomar
11 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today virtually launched the Krishi Megh (National Agricultural Research & Education System -Cloud Infrastructure and Services) along with the KVC ALUNET (Krishi Vishwavidyalaya Chhatr Alumni Network) and Online Accreditation System for Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions (HEI).
The Union Minister emphasized that the Government of India-World Bank funded National Agricultural Higher Education Project is designed for strengthening the national agricultural education system in the country with the overall objective to provide more relevant and high-quality education to the agricultural university students that is in tune with the New Education Policy - 2020. Shri Tomar accentuated the need to save and preserve the important research-based data in a prompt digitized form to enable its access anywhere in any corner of the country and the world. He also stressed on enabling private investments in agriculture. The Minister regarded the Krishi Megh as a step forward towards digital agriculture of New India as has been envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare said that 2-3 ICAR Institutes should be made research centres of international repute. He also stressed on providing the real time data to the researchers.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare complimented ICAR for establishing the Krishi Megh that integrates the ICAR-Data Centre at ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute, New Delhi with the Disaster Recovery Centre at the ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research Management, Hyderabad. The Minister regarded the initiative as a revolution in agriculture.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) underlined about 58 Universities which have been supported in various categories under the ICAR National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). The Director General highlighted about 377 students (UG, PG and Ph.D.) who have received international training / internships along with the training provided to around 120 faculty members in the various International Universities. He also stressed on maximizing the use of internet technology / digitalization. Dr. Mohapatra highlighted the main features of the Krishi Megh that is equipped with the latest AI / Deep learning software / tools kits for building and deploying of deep learning based applications through image analysis, disease identification in livestock, etc. He stressed that the Krishi Megh is a new chapter in digital India enabling the farmers, researchers, students and policy makers more equipped with updated and latest information regarding agriculture, research, education and extension in digital form generated by ICAR institutes and State Agriculture Universities.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education), ICAR briefed about the main objective of the programme. He highlighted the development of the KVC ALUNET that has been a result of an idea of social networking for the alumnus of the Agricultural Universities. He stressed that this shall enable the alumni of all the 74 Agricultural Universities in connecting with each other and making it possible to assist the students in internship, placements and to provide support to their alma maters.
Mr Edward William Bresnyan, Task Team Leader, World Bank regarded the ICAR’s initiative as a game changer that will bring a major transformation in the agricultural education system. The senior officials of ICAR and its institutes also virtually participated in the programme.
Key Features of Krishi Megh
1. For meeting the services and infrastructure needs of Digital Agriculture of National Agricultural Research and Education System (NARES). The existing Data Centre (ICAR-DC) built during 2012 shall be strengthened with cloud computing infrastructure.
2. NARES-Cloud Infrastructure and Services with its constituents ICAR-DC and ICAR-Krish Megh provide a robust and dynamic platform to meet the growing IT needs of the NARES system with the deployment of mission critical applications such as e-Office, ICAR-ERP, Education Portal, KVK Portal and mobile apps, ICAR institute websites, Academic Management System, Alumni Portal, e-Courses of UG and PG level etc.
3. Under NAHEP, the out-reach of existing ICAR Data Center is broadened to cover the Agriculture Universities enabling them to host their websites and IT solutions.
4. In the present COVID-19 situation, 24x7 availability of IT applications through have made it possible to work from home as well as to collaborate with fellow scientists through video conferencing.
5. ICAR-Krishi Megh at NAARM Hyderabad is synchronized with ICAR-Data Center at ICAR-IASRI, New Delhi has been built to mitigate the risk, enhance the quality, availability and accessibility of e-governance, research, extension and education in the field of agriculture in India.
6. NAARM, Hyderabad has been chosen as it lies in different seismic zone w.r.t. ICAR-Data Center at ICAR-IASRI, New Delhi. Hyderabad is also suitable as skilled IT manpower is available along with other suitable climatic conditions such as low humidity level which is controllable in the data center environment.
7. This new Centre has latest AI/Deep learning software/tools kits for building and deploying of deep learning based applications such as disease and pest identification using image analysis, detection of maturity and ripening of fruits through image analysis, disease identification in livestock etc.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि मेघ का किया शुभारम्भ
नए भारत की डिजिटल कृषि की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है कृषि मेघ : श्री तोमर
11 AUG 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से केवीसी एल्युनेट (कृषि विश्वविद्यालय छात्र एल्युम्नी नेटवर्क) और उच्च कृषि शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रत्यायन प्रणाली (एचईआई) के साथ ही कृषि मेघ (राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा व्यवस्था- क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सेवाओं) का शुभारम्भ किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार-विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्तपोषित राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना को कृषि विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों को ज्यादा औचित्यपूर्ण और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से देश में राष्ट्रीय कृषि शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जो देश की नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के अनुरूप है। श्री तोमर ने महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान आधारित डाटा डिजिटल रूप में सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिससे उस तक देश और दुनिया के किसी भी कोने से पहुंच हासिल की जा सके। उन्होंने कृषि में निजी निवेश को सक्षम बनाने पर भी जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि मेघ नए भारत की डिजिटल कृषि की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है, जिसकी कल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि 2-3 आईसीएआर संस्थानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा वाले अनुसंधान केंद्र के रूप में तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को रियल टाइम आधार पर डाटा उपलब्ध कराए जाने पर भी जोर दिया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कृषि मेघ की स्थापना के लिए आईसीएआर की सराहना की, जो आईसीएआर- भारतीय कृषि सांख्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के आईसीएआर डाटा सेंटर को आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रबंधन अकादमी, हैदराबाद के डिजास्टर रिकवरी केन्द्र के साथ एकीकृत करता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल को कृषि में एक क्रांति के रूप में संबोधित किया।
सचिव (डेयर) और महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने 58 विश्वविद्यालयों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें आईसीएआर राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना (एनएएचईपी) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सहयोग दिया गया है। महानिदेशक ने लगभग 377 विद्यार्थियों (यूजी, पीजी और पीएचडी) का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण/इंटर्नशिप हासिल की है और उन्हें विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के लगभग 120 संकाय सदस्यों ने प्रशिक्षण दिया है। उन्होंने इंटरनेट तकनीक/ डिजिटलीकरण के अधिकतम उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया। डॉ. महापात्रा ने कृषि मेघ की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जो छवि विश्लेषण, पशुओं में बीमारी की पहचान आदि के माध्यम से एप्लीकेशन आधारित डीप लर्निंग के विकास और लागू करने के लिए नवीनतम एआई/डीप लर्निंग सॉफ्टवेयर/ टूल किट्स से युक्त हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कृषि मेघ किसानों, शोधकर्ताओं, विद्यार्थियों और नीति निर्माताओं को आईसीएआर संस्थानों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा डिजिटल माध्यम से कृषि, शोध, शिक्षा एवं विस्तार के संबंध में जारी अद्यतन एवं ताजा जानकारी हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया में एक नया अध्याय है।
इससे पहले, अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि शिक्षा) डॉ. आर सी अग्रवाल ने कार्यक्रम के मुख्य उद्देश्य के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने केवीसी एल्युनेट के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के पूर्व छात्रों के लिए सोशल नेटवर्किंग के विचार का परिणाम है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इससे 74 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सभी पूर्व छात्र एक दूसरे से जुड़ने में सक्षम होंगे और इससे विद्यार्थियों को इंटर्नशिप, नियुक्तियों में सहायता मिलेगी, साथ ही उन्हें पूर्व छात्रों का सहयोग भी हासिल होगा।
विश्व बैंक के टास्क टीम लीडर श्री एडवर्ड विलियम ब्रेसन्यान ने आईसीएआर की पहल को परिवर्तनकारी बताते हुए कहा कि इससे कृषि शिक्षा प्रणाली में व्यापक बदलाव आएगा। आईसीएआर और उसके संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भागीदारी की।
कृषि मेघ की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
1. राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा व्यवस्था (एनएआरईएस) की डिजिटल कृषि की सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 2012 के दौरान विकसित वर्तमान डाटा सेंटर (आईसीएआर-डीसी) को क्लाउड कम्प्यूटिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ मजबूत बनाया जाएगा।
2. एनएआरईएस- क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड सर्विसेस अपने घटकों आईसीएआर-डीसी और आईसीएआर-कृषि मेघ के साथ ई-ऑफिस, आईसीएआर- ईआरपी, शिक्षा पोर्टल, केवीके पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप्स, आईसीएआर संस्थान की वेबसाइट, अकादमी प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एल्युमनी पोर्टल, परास्नातक और स्नातक आदि स्तरों के ई-कोर्सेस जैसे अहम एप्लीकेशन को लागू करने के साथ एनएआरईएस प्रणाली की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत और गतिशील प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराता है।
3. एनएएचईपी के अंतर्गत आईसीएआर डाटा केन्द्र की पहुंच में विस्तार के साथ कृषि विश्वविद्यालय अपनी वेबसाइट और आईटी समाधान चलाने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे।
4. वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के दौर में आईटी एप्लीकेशंस की 24x7 उपलब्धता के माध्यम से घर से काम करने के साथ ही वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से साथी वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सहयोग संभव हुआ।
5. आईसीएआर- आईएएसआरआई, नई दिल्ली के आईसीएआर- डाटा सेंटर के साथ जोड़े गए एनएएआरएम हैदराबाद स्थित आईसीएआर- कृषि मेघ का निर्माण भारत में कृषि के क्षेत्र में जोखिम कम करने, गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, ई-प्रशासन की उपलब्धता और पहुंच, शोध, विस्तार एवं शिक्षा के लिए किया गया है।
6. एनएएआरएम हैदराबाद को चुना गया है, क्योंकि आईसीएआर-आईएएसआरआई, नई दिल्ली के आईसीएआर- डाटा सेंटर से संबंधित विभिन्न भूकंपीय क्षेत्रों से जुड़ा हुआ है। हैदराबाद भी इसके लिए उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि निम्न आर्द्रता स्तर जैसी अन्य उपयुक्त पर्यावरण स्थितियों के साथ ही कुशल कार्यबल उपलब्ध हैं। यहां के आर्द्रता स्तर को डाटा सेंटर के पर्यावरण के साथ नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
7. इन नए केन्द्र में छवि विश्लेषण के माध्यम से बीमारी और पेस्ट की पहचान, फलों की परिपक्वता और उनके पकने का पता लगाने, पशुओं आदि में बीमारी की पहचान आदि से जुड़े डीप लर्निंग बेस्ड एप्लीकेशंस के विकास और उपयोग के लिए नवीनतम एआई/ डीप लर्निंग सॉफ्टवेयर/ टूल किट्स मौजूद हैं।