Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Review of lifting and distribution by States/UTs under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase-II)
All States/UTs expected to complete the distribution of additional free food grains under PMGKAY-II for July and August by the end of August 2020
11 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary D/o Food & Public Distribution along with Secretary, D/o Consumer Affairs of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution here today reviewed the status & progress of lifting and distribution of food grains (Rice/Wheat) and Chana under the Phase-II of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and the progress of distribution of food grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) with Secretaries in-charge of Food & Civil Supplies of all States/UTs through a video conference.
The Secretary, DoFPD held detailed discussion with each State/UT in respect of the lifting and distribution status of foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 for ensured and timely availability of adequate quantity of foodgrains with all NFSA beneficiaries during the time of ongoing crisis. Besides, Secretary, DoFPD also reviewed the distribution progress of free foodgrains, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme, to all migrants/stranded migrant persons who are neither covered under NFSA nor under any State PDS scheme. The distribution period of which has been extended up to 31st August 2020.
Except a few States, where distribution of free foodgrains under PMGKAY is progressing with some delays due to adjustment of distribution cycles/calendar of regular NFSA foodgrains and PMGKAY foodgrains and other logistical constraints, the progress of lifting and distribution of foodgrains in most States/UTs is satisfactory. Almost all States/UTs are expected to complete the distribution of additional free foodgrains under PMGKAY-II for the months of July and August by the end of August 2020.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने अंतर्गत (टप्पा–II) राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या उचल आणि वितरणाचा आढावा
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पीएमजीकेवाय-II अंतर्गत जुलै आणि ऑगस्टसाठी अतिरिक्त मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरण ऑगस्ट 2020च्या अखेरीस पूर्ण करणे अपेक्षित
11 AUG 2020 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव तसेच ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यांनी आज पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने अंतर्गत (टप्पा-II) अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ / गहू) आणि हरभरा यांची उचल आणि वितरणाच्या स्थिती व प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सर्व राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्न व नागरी पुरवठा प्रभारी सचिवांसह आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत अन्नधान्याच्या वितरणाची पाहणी केली.
अन्न आणि सामाजिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी प्रत्येक राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट 2020 महिन्याच्या धान्य उचल आणि वितरणाच्या स्थितीबाबत आणि सध्या सुरू असलेल्या संपाच्या काळात सर्व एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना पुरेसे धान्य वेळेवर उपलब्ध होत असल्याबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा केली. याशिवाय, अन्न आणि सामाजिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत, एनएफएसए अंतर्गत किंवा कोणत्याही राज्याच्या सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था (पीडीएस) योजनेत समाविष्ट नसलेल्या सर्व स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरितांना मोफत अन्नधान्याच्या वितरण प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. ज्याचा वितरण कालावधी 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आला आहे.
काही राज्ये वगळता, नियमित एनएफएसए अन्नधान्य आणि पीएमजीकेवाय अन्नधान्यांच्या नियोजनाचे वितरण चक्र / नियमित नियोजनाच्या समायोजनामुळे पीएमजीकेवाय अंतर्गत मोफत अन्नधान्यचे वितरण हे काहीसे उशीराने होत आहे आणि इतर तार्किक अडचणी लक्षात घेता, बहुतेक राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये धान्य उचलण्याची आणि वाटप करण्याची प्रगती समाधानकारक आहे. जवळजवळ सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पीएमजीकेवाय-II अंतर्गत जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट महिन्यात अतिरिक्त मोफत धान्य वितरण ऑगस्ट 2020 अखेर पूर्ण करणे अपेक्षित आहे.