Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Review of lifting and distribution by States/UTs under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase-II)
All States/UTs expected to complete the distribution of additional free food grains under PMGKAY-II for July and August by the end of August 2020
11 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary D/o Food & Public Distribution along with Secretary, D/o Consumer Affairs of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution here today reviewed the status & progress of lifting and distribution of food grains (Rice/Wheat) and Chana under the Phase-II of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and the progress of distribution of food grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) with Secretaries in-charge of Food & Civil Supplies of all States/UTs through a video conference.
The Secretary, DoFPD held detailed discussion with each State/UT in respect of the lifting and distribution status of foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 for ensured and timely availability of adequate quantity of foodgrains with all NFSA beneficiaries during the time of ongoing crisis. Besides, Secretary, DoFPD also reviewed the distribution progress of free foodgrains, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme, to all migrants/stranded migrant persons who are neither covered under NFSA nor under any State PDS scheme. The distribution period of which has been extended up to 31st August 2020.
Except a few States, where distribution of free foodgrains under PMGKAY is progressing with some delays due to adjustment of distribution cycles/calendar of regular NFSA foodgrains and PMGKAY foodgrains and other logistical constraints, the progress of lifting and distribution of foodgrains in most States/UTs is satisfactory. Almost all States/UTs are expected to complete the distribution of additional free foodgrains under PMGKAY-II for the months of July and August by the end of August 2020.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੜਾਅ -2) ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏ-2 ਤਹਿਤ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
11 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ -2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ (ਏਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ (ਕਣਕ/ਚਾਵਲ) ਅਤੇ ਚਣਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ / ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ। ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 31 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵੰਡ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏ-2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।