Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Review of lifting and distribution by States/UTs under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase-II)
All States/UTs expected to complete the distribution of additional free food grains under PMGKAY-II for July and August by the end of August 2020
11 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary D/o Food & Public Distribution along with Secretary, D/o Consumer Affairs of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution here today reviewed the status & progress of lifting and distribution of food grains (Rice/Wheat) and Chana under the Phase-II of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and the progress of distribution of food grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) with Secretaries in-charge of Food & Civil Supplies of all States/UTs through a video conference.
The Secretary, DoFPD held detailed discussion with each State/UT in respect of the lifting and distribution status of foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 for ensured and timely availability of adequate quantity of foodgrains with all NFSA beneficiaries during the time of ongoing crisis. Besides, Secretary, DoFPD also reviewed the distribution progress of free foodgrains, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme, to all migrants/stranded migrant persons who are neither covered under NFSA nor under any State PDS scheme. The distribution period of which has been extended up to 31st August 2020.
Except a few States, where distribution of free foodgrains under PMGKAY is progressing with some delays due to adjustment of distribution cycles/calendar of regular NFSA foodgrains and PMGKAY foodgrains and other logistical constraints, the progress of lifting and distribution of foodgrains in most States/UTs is satisfactory. Almost all States/UTs are expected to complete the distribution of additional free foodgrains under PMGKAY-II for the months of July and August by the end of August 2020.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا( فیز۔II) کے تحت ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اناج کو اٹھانے اور اس کوتقسیم کرنے کاجائزہ
توقع ہے کہ تمام ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اگست 2020 کے اختتام پر جولائی اور اگست کے لئے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی۔II کے تحت اضافی مفت اناج کی تقسیم پوری کرلیں گے
11 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 11 اگست۔ خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین امور ، خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کے وزارت کے صارفین امور کے سکریٹری نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی۔II) کے تحت اناج(چاول اور گیہوں اور چنے کی جنس اٹھانے اور اسے تقسیم کرنے کی صورت حال اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا نیز تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خوراک اور سول سپلائز کے سیکریٹری انچارج کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم(اے این بی ایس) کے تحت ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اناج کی تقسیم کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نےجاری بحران کے دوران این ایف ایس اے کے تمام کو مستفیدین کو بروقت اور باقاعدہ اناج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنا نے کی غرض سے جولائی اور اگست 2020 کے دو مہینوں میں اناج کو حاصل کرنے اور اسے تقسیم کرنے کے تنازل میں ہر ایک ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کے سکریٹری نے آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ان تمام نقل وطن یا پھنسے ہوئے تارکین وطن افراد کو مفت اناج کی تقسیم کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا ، جن کا نہ تو این ایف ایس اے کے تحت اور نہ ہی کسی ریاستی عوامی تقسیم نظام کے تحت احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔اس تقسیم کی مدت کو 31 اگست 2020 تک توسیع دے دی گئی تھی۔
سوائے ان چند ریاستوں کے جہاں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مفت اناج کی تقسیم کسی وجہ سے کچھ تاخیر کا شکار ہورہی ہے،زیادہ تر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اناج کو حاصل کرنے اور اس کی تقسیم کرنے کی پیش رفت اطمینان بخش ہے۔مذکورہ تاخیر کی وجہ این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت معمول کے اناج کی تقسیم کے ایڈ جسٹ مینٹ اورنقل وحمل جیسی دیگر متعلقہ روکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے ہورہی ہے۔توقع ہے کہ تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ۔ IIکےتحت جولائی اور اگست کے لئے اضافی مفت اناج کی تقسیم اگست 2020 کے اختتام تک پوری کرلی جائے گی۔