Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Defence Minister to release a book chronicling the Vice President’s third year in office
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar to release e-version of the book
10 AUG 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
A book chronicling the third year in office of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu titled ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ will be released by the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi on August 11, 2020.
Shri Naidu completes three years in office on August 11.
The electronic version of the book (e-book) will be launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. The book which runs into more than 250 pages has been brought out by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The book captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
The changes Shri Naidu introduced for effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha and the resultant improvement in the productivity of the Upper House are also mentioned in the book. In the final chapter, the book narrates how the Vice President effectively used the time during the pandemic and embarked on ‘Mission Connect’ to enquire about the well-being of his friends, teachers, long-time associates, acquaintances–old and new, relatives, MPs, spiritual leaders and journalists, among others.
He also telephonically interacted with Chief Ministers, Governors, leaders of various political parties in both houses of Parliament and all MPs of the Rajya Sabha.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دفاع کے مرکزی وزیر، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی میعاد کار کے تیسرے سال کی سرگزشت پر ایک کتاب کا اجرا کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر اس کتاب کے ای ورژن کا اجرا کریں گے
10 AUG 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ گیارہ اگست دو ہزار بیس کو اپ۔ راشٹرپتی نواس میں ہندستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کی میعاد کار کے تیسرے سال کی سرگزشت پر مشتمل ایک کتاب کا اجرا کریں گے جس کا عنوان ہے ’ کنکٹنگ، کمیونکیٹنگ، چینجنگ‘۔
شری نائیڈو 11 اگست کو اپنی میعاد کار کے تین سال پورے کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر اس کتاب (ای بک) کے الیکٹرانک ورژن کا اجرا کریں گے۔ 250 سے زائد صفحات پر مشتمل کتاب کو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن نے منظرعام پر لایا ہے۔
اس کتاب میں الفاظ اور تصویروں کے ذریعے نائب صدر کی متنوع سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں ان کے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے سفر بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میں کسانوں ، سائنس دانوں ، ڈاکٹروں ، نوجوانوں ، منتظمین ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور فنکاروں کے ساتھ ان کی ملاقات کی ایک جھلک ملتی ہے۔
اس کتاب میں نائب صدر کے غیر ملکی دوروں ، عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ان کی ملاقاتوں اور مختلف ممالک میں مقیم ہندوستانیوں سے ان کے خطابات کے واقعات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے موثر کام کاج کے لئے شری نائیڈو کے ذریعہ شروع کی جانے والی تبدیلیوں اوراس کے نتیجے میں ایوان بالا کے کام کاج میں بہتری کا بھی کتاب میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ آخری باب میں کتاب میں بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح وبائی مرض کے دوران نائب صدر نے مؤثر طریقے سے وقت کا استعمال کیا اور اپنے دوستوں ، اساتذہ ، دیرینہ ساتھیوں ، واقف کاروں – پرانے اور نئے لوگوں، رشتے داروں، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، روحانی رہنماوں اور صحافیوں وغیرہ کی خیریت دریافت کرنے کے لئے 'مشن کنیکٹ' کا آغاز کیا۔
انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں وزرائے اعلی ، گورنرز ، مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں اور راجیہ سبھا کے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے ٹیلیفونک گفتگو بھی کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ن ا،م ف
U-4441