Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Defence Minister to release a book chronicling the Vice President’s third year in office
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar to release e-version of the book
10 AUG 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
A book chronicling the third year in office of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu titled ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ will be released by the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi on August 11, 2020.
Shri Naidu completes three years in office on August 11.
The electronic version of the book (e-book) will be launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. The book which runs into more than 250 pages has been brought out by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The book captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
The changes Shri Naidu introduced for effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha and the resultant improvement in the productivity of the Upper House are also mentioned in the book. In the final chapter, the book narrates how the Vice President effectively used the time during the pandemic and embarked on ‘Mission Connect’ to enquire about the well-being of his friends, teachers, long-time associates, acquaintances–old and new, relatives, MPs, spiritual leaders and journalists, among others.
He also telephonically interacted with Chief Ministers, Governors, leaders of various political parties in both houses of Parliament and all MPs of the Rajya Sabha.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి మూడోసంవ‌త్స‌రం ప‌ద‌వీకాల విశేషాల‌పై పుస్త‌కాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేయ‌నున్న కేంద్ర ర‌క్ష‌ణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ‌రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌
పుస్త‌కం ఈ -వ‌ర్ష‌న్ ను ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌నున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ‌ ప్ర‌కాష్ జ‌వ‌దేక‌ర్‌
10 AUG 2020 2:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు మూడో ఏడాది ప‌ద‌వీ కాల విశేషా‌ల‌ను వివ‌రించే , ‘క‌నెక్టింగ్‌, క‌మ్యూనికేటింగ్‌, ఛేంజింగ్‌’ పుస్తకాన్ని కేంద్ర ర‌క్ష‌ణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఆగ‌స్టు 11,2020న ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి నివాసంలో ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌నున్నారు. శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు ఆగ‌స్టు 11న ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తిగా మూడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటారు.
ఈ పుస్త‌కం ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ‌ర్ష‌న్ ను ( ఈ- బుక్ ను‌) కేంద్ర స‌మాచార ప్ర‌సార శాఖ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌కాశ్ జ‌వ‌దేక‌ర్ విడుద‌ల చేస్తారు. ఈ పుస్త‌కం సుమారు 250 పేజీలు పైగా ఉంటుంది. దీనిని స‌మాచార ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ప‌బ్లికేష‌న్సు డివిజ‌న్ ప్ర‌చురించింది.
ఈ పుస్త‌కంలో ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి వివిధ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు అక్ష‌ర‌రూపంతో పాటు చిత్రాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి దేశ విదేశాల‌లో ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న విశేషాలు, రైతులు,శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు, డాక్ట‌ర్లు, యువ‌త‌, పాల‌నాయంత్రాంగం, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ నాయ‌కులు, క‌ళాకారులు ఇలా వివిధ వ‌ర్గాల వారితో వారు జ‌రిపిన సంభాష‌ణ‌లు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి విదేశీ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లు, ప్ర‌పంచ నాయ‌కుల‌తో వారి స‌మావేశాలు, వివిధ దేశాల‌లో భార‌త సంత‌తి నుద్దేశించి వారు చేసిన ప్ర‌సంగాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
రాజ్య‌స‌భ చురుకుగా ప‌నిచేసేందుకు శ్రీ వెంక‌య్య‌నాయుడు తీసుకువ‌చ్చిన మార్పులు, ఫ‌లితంగా రాజ్య‌స‌భ ప‌నితీరులో క‌నిపించిన మెరుగుద‌ల కూడా ఇందులో ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి సమ‌యంలో ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి త‌మ స‌మ‌యాన్ని ఎలా వెచ్చించిందీ ఈ పుస్త‌కం చివ‌రి చాప్ట‌ర్‌లో ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి త‌న స్నేహితులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, చిర‌కాల స‌న్నిహితులు, పాత‌, కొత్త తెలిసిన‌వారు, బంధువులు, ఎంపీలు, ఆథ్యాత్మిక వేత్త‌లు, జ‌ర్న‌లిస్టులు, ఇత‌రుల‌తో మాట్లాడి వారి క్షేమ స‌మాచారాలు తెలుసుకున్న‌ విష‌యాలూ ఇందులో ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్య‌మంత్రులు, గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్లు, పార్ల‌మెంటు ఉభ‌య ‌స‌భ‌ల‌లోని వివిధ రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీల నాయ‌కులు, రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లోని అంద‌రు ఎంపీల‌తో టెలిఫొన్‌లో మాట్లాడారు.