Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches the Online Exit Examination system for seafarers
Seafarers can now appear in exam from their homes in COVID-19 pandemic
It’s an endeavour towards the PM’s vision of seizing the enormous employment opportunities in the maritime sector :Shri Mandaviya
India is the only country with Online Exit Examination for Seafarers in the world
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched Online Exit Examination for the seafarers via virtual ceremony here today. Seafarers, who are getting training in different Maritime Training Institutes under Directorate General of Shipping, can now appear in the exam from the comfort of their homes in this unprecedented time of COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya said that India is known for its skilled and quality seafarers. From 1.54 lakh seafarers in 2017,we have reached 2.34 lakh seafarers in 2019 and our target is to prepare 5 lakh seafarers to cater to the growing needs of Indian and global maritime industry. “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that the Maritime sector can generate an enormous number of jobs for Indian youth and the Shipping ministry is putting all its effort to seize these employment opportunities and fulfilling the PM's vision”, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed happiness that working of the training institutions is evolving with the changing times. Shri Mandaviya added that India is the only country in the world, which has started online examination for the seafarers from the comfort of their home in this pandemic. He said that because of the online exam, accuracy of the exam and uniformity in assessment of candidates can be ensured. With the online exam, seafarers will get a chance to qualify the exit exam at the comfort of their homes.
In a virtual inauguration ceremony, DG Shipping Shri Amitabh Kumar apprised the Minister with the entire online examination system. The Online Exit Examination designed with enhanced security features, enables candidates to take examination from home, with almost zero possibility of any misconduct during the exam, he said. The candidates can give the Exit exam by login on https://www.dgsexams.in/ website.
The three tier training system for modular courses comprising of e-learning platforms, virtual classroom by the approved training institutes, and end of the course virtual online exit examination is a solution which ensures not only quality & standards of training, but also tests the knowledge attained by the seafarers and ensures that the requirement of administration and supervision by the maritime administration is complied with, even if the online training is being provided to the seafarers from the comforts of their homes.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary Shipping along with senior officials of the ministry, officers from Directorate General of Shipping, Maritime Training Institutes and seafarers were present in the virtual launching ceremony.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மாலுமிகளுக்கான ஆன்லைன் வெளியேறும் தேர்வு முறையை திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கப்பல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இன்று மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் , கடற்பயணத் தொழிலில் ஈடுபடும் மாலுமிகளுக்கான ஆன்லைன் வெளியேறும் தேர்வு (நிறைவுத் தேர்வு ) முறையைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கப்பல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநரின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பல்வேறு கடல்சார் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் , கப்பல் வேலைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகள் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர். முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவி வரும் இந்த நிலையில், அவர்கள் வீடுகளில் இருந்தவாறே , தற்போது தேர்வுக்கு ஆஜராகலாம்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடக்கவுரை ஆற்றிய திரு. மாண்டவியா, திறன் மிக்க, தரமான கப்பல் துறையினருக்கு இந்தியா பெயர் பெற்றது என்று கூறினார். 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு 1.54 லட்சமாக இருந்த இவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை , 2019-இல் 2.34 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்றும் உலக அளவில் கடல்சார் தொழில் துறையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை 5 லட்சமாக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. “கடல்சார் பிரிவு இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஏராளமான வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்காகும். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், இந்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க கப்பல் துறை தனது அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது’’ என அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மாறி வரும் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப, பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் மதிப்பீட்டை மாற்றிக் கொண்டிருப்பது குறித்து , தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் தொற்றுக் காலத்தில், மாலுமிகள் தேர்வை வீட்டிலிருந்தவாறு எழுதும் வகையில் , உலகிலேயே ஆன்லைன் தேர்வு நடத்தும் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியா தான் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆன்லைன் தேர்வு காரணமாக, தேர்வின் துல்லியம், தேர்வர்களை மதிப்பிடுவதில் சீரான நிலை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் தேர்வு மூலம், மாலுமிகள் வெளியேறும் தேர்வுக்கு தகுதி பெறும் வாய்ப்பை, தங்கள் வீடுகளிலிருந்தே பெறுவார்கள்.