Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches the Online Exit Examination system for seafarers
Seafarers can now appear in exam from their homes in COVID-19 pandemic
It’s an endeavour towards the PM’s vision of seizing the enormous employment opportunities in the maritime sector :Shri Mandaviya
India is the only country with Online Exit Examination for Seafarers in the world
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched Online Exit Examination for the seafarers via virtual ceremony here today. Seafarers, who are getting training in different Maritime Training Institutes under Directorate General of Shipping, can now appear in the exam from the comfort of their homes in this unprecedented time of COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya said that India is known for its skilled and quality seafarers. From 1.54 lakh seafarers in 2017,we have reached 2.34 lakh seafarers in 2019 and our target is to prepare 5 lakh seafarers to cater to the growing needs of Indian and global maritime industry. “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that the Maritime sector can generate an enormous number of jobs for Indian youth and the Shipping ministry is putting all its effort to seize these employment opportunities and fulfilling the PM's vision”, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed happiness that working of the training institutions is evolving with the changing times. Shri Mandaviya added that India is the only country in the world, which has started online examination for the seafarers from the comfort of their home in this pandemic. He said that because of the online exam, accuracy of the exam and uniformity in assessment of candidates can be ensured. With the online exam, seafarers will get a chance to qualify the exit exam at the comfort of their homes.
In a virtual inauguration ceremony, DG Shipping Shri Amitabh Kumar apprised the Minister with the entire online examination system. The Online Exit Examination designed with enhanced security features, enables candidates to take examination from home, with almost zero possibility of any misconduct during the exam, he said. The candidates can give the Exit exam by login on https://www.dgsexams.in/ website.
The three tier training system for modular courses comprising of e-learning platforms, virtual classroom by the approved training institutes, and end of the course virtual online exit examination is a solution which ensures not only quality & standards of training, but also tests the knowledge attained by the seafarers and ensures that the requirement of administration and supervision by the maritime administration is complied with, even if the online training is being provided to the seafarers from the comforts of their homes.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary Shipping along with senior officials of the ministry, officers from Directorate General of Shipping, Maritime Training Institutes and seafarers were present in the virtual launching ceremony.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నావికులకు ఆన్ లైన్ లో ఫైనల్ పరీక్షలు ప్రారంభించిన మంత్రి మాన్ సుఖ్ మాందవ్యా
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో నావికులు
ఇంటినుంచే పరీక్షలు రాసే సౌకర్యం
నావికారంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలున్నాయన్న ప్రధాని ఆలోచనలమేరకే ఈ కృషి: శ్రీ మాందవ్యా
ప్రపంచంలో నావికులకు ఆన్ లైన్ పరీక్షలు పెడుతున్న మొదటి దేశం భారత్
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
నావికాశిక్షణ పొందిన అభ్యర్థులకు అంతిమ పరీక్షలు ఆన్ లైన్ లో నిర్వహించటానికి కేంద్ర షిప్పింగ్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మాన్ సుఖ్ మాందవ్యా శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. ఢిల్లీలో ఈ రోజు ఆయన వర్చువల్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ షిప్పింగ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని వివిధ నావికాశిక్షణా సంస్థలలో శిక్షణ పొందినవారు ఇప్పుడు కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో వాళ్ళ ఇళ్ళనుంచే పరీక్షలు రాసే అవకాశం కల్పించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి శ్రీ మాందవ్యా మాట్లాడుతూ, నిపుణులైన నావికులకు భారత్ పేరు మోసిందన్నారు. 2017లో 1.54 లక్షలమంది సుశిక్షితులైన నావికులుండగా 2019 నాటికి 2.34 లక్షలకు చేరుకోగలిగామన్నారు. భారత, విదేశీ అవసరాలను సైతం తీర్చగలిగేలా 5 లక్షల మందిని సిద్ధం చేయటమేనమన్నారు. నావికారంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు బాగా పెరుతాయన్న ప్రధాని మోదీ అంచనాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ కృషి జరుగుతోందన్నారు. షిప్పింగ్ పరిశ్రమ ఈ కోణంలో దృష్టి సారించిందని చెప్పారు.
మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా శిక్షణా సంస్థలు కూడా మారుతూ ఉండటం పట్ల మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. నావికులకోసం అంతిమ పరీక్షలు ఆన్ లైన్ లో జరుపుతున్న దేశం ప్రపంచంలో భారత్ ఒక్కటేనని మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆ విధంగా వారు ఇళ్ళనుంచే పరీక్షలు రాసే అవకాశం కల్పించిందన్నారు. దీనివలన కచ్చితమైన, ఏకరూప పరీక్షా విధానం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందని కూడా గుర్తుచేశారు.
ఈ వర్చువల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో షిప్పింగ్ డి.జి. శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కుమార్ మొత్తం పరీక్షల ప్రక్రియ గురించి మంత్రికి వివరించారు. అనేక భద్రతా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నమీదటే ఈ విధానాన్ని చేపట్టినట్టు చెప్పారు. ఎలాంటి అవకతవకలకూ అవకాశం లేనివిధంగా రూపొందించగలిగినట్టు మంత్రికి తెలియజేశారు. పరీక్షలు రాసేవారు ఆన్ లైన్ లో https://www.dgsexams.in/ వెబ్ సైట్ లో లాగిన్ కావాల్సి ఉంటుందన్నారు.
షిప్పింగ్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ రంజన్ తోబాటు మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు, షిప్పీంగ్, నావికా శిక్షణాసంస్థల డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ కార్యాలయ అధికారులు, నావికులు ఈ వర్చువల్ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.