Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches the Online Exit Examination system for seafarers
Seafarers can now appear in exam from their homes in COVID-19 pandemic
It’s an endeavour towards the PM’s vision of seizing the enormous employment opportunities in the maritime sector :Shri Mandaviya
India is the only country with Online Exit Examination for Seafarers in the world
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched Online Exit Examination for the seafarers via virtual ceremony here today. Seafarers, who are getting training in different Maritime Training Institutes under Directorate General of Shipping, can now appear in the exam from the comfort of their homes in this unprecedented time of COVID-19 pandemic.
In his inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya said that India is known for its skilled and quality seafarers. From 1.54 lakh seafarers in 2017,we have reached 2.34 lakh seafarers in 2019 and our target is to prepare 5 lakh seafarers to cater to the growing needs of Indian and global maritime industry. “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that the Maritime sector can generate an enormous number of jobs for Indian youth and the Shipping ministry is putting all its effort to seize these employment opportunities and fulfilling the PM's vision”, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed happiness that working of the training institutions is evolving with the changing times. Shri Mandaviya added that India is the only country in the world, which has started online examination for the seafarers from the comfort of their home in this pandemic. He said that because of the online exam, accuracy of the exam and uniformity in assessment of candidates can be ensured. With the online exam, seafarers will get a chance to qualify the exit exam at the comfort of their homes.
In a virtual inauguration ceremony, DG Shipping Shri Amitabh Kumar apprised the Minister with the entire online examination system. The Online Exit Examination designed with enhanced security features, enables candidates to take examination from home, with almost zero possibility of any misconduct during the exam, he said. The candidates can give the Exit exam by login on https://www.dgsexams.in/ website.
The three tier training system for modular courses comprising of e-learning platforms, virtual classroom by the approved training institutes, and end of the course virtual online exit examination is a solution which ensures not only quality & standards of training, but also tests the knowledge attained by the seafarers and ensures that the requirement of administration and supervision by the maritime administration is complied with, even if the online training is being provided to the seafarers from the comforts of their homes.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary Shipping along with senior officials of the ministry, officers from Directorate General of Shipping, Maritime Training Institutes and seafarers were present in the virtual launching ceremony.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने नाविकों के लिए ऑनलाइन एग्जिट परीक्षा प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया
कोविड-19 महामारी में नाविक अब अपने घरों से भी परीक्षा में शामिल हो सकेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री की समुद्री क्षेत्र में रोजगार के व्यापक अवसरों को जुटाने की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में किया गया एक प्रयास: श्री मंडाविया
भारत दुनिया में नाविकों के लिए ऑनलाइन एग्जिट परीक्षा वाला एकमात्र देश
07 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नौवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज वर्चुअल समारोह के माध्यम से नाविकों के लिए ऑनलाइन परीक्षा प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया। नौवहन महानिदेशालय के तहत विभिन्न समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले सभी नाविक अब कोविड​​-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय में अपने घरों से सुविधाजनक तरीके से परीक्षा दे सकेंगे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत अपने कुशल और गुणवत्तायुक्त नाविकों के लिए जाना जाता है। 2017 में 1.54 लाख नाविकों से 2019 में नाविकों की संख्या 2.34 लाख तक पहुंच गई हैं और हमारा लक्ष्य भारतीय और वैश्विक समुद्री उद्योग की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 5 लाख नाविकों को तैयार करना है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारतीय युवाओं के लिए व्यापक रूप से रोजगार सृजन की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में नौवहन मंत्रालय इन रोजगार के अवसरों को जुटाने के लिए अपना संपूर्ण प्रयास कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि बदलते समय के साथ प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की कार्यप्रणाली भी उसी के अनुरूप परिवर्तित हो रही है। श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है, जिसने इस महामारी के समय में नाविकों के लिए अपने घरों से सुविधाजनक तरीके से ऑनलाइन परीक्षा का शुभारंभ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के कारण, परीक्षा की सटीकता और उम्मीदवारों के मूल्यांकन में एकरूपता को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के माध्यम से, नाविकों को अपनी सुविधानुसार घरों से परीक्षा देकर उत्तीर्ण होने का मौका मिलेगा।
वर्चुअल उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, नौवहन महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने मंत्री महोदय को ऑनलाइन परीक्षा प्रणाली की संपूर्ण कार्यप्रणाली से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि घर से परीक्षा देने की इस ऑनलाइन एग्जिट परीक्षा प्रणाली को अत्यधिक सुरक्षा विशेषताओं के साथ तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें परीक्षा के दौरान उम्मीदवारों के किसी भी तरह के कदाचार की संभावना नहीं है। उम्मीदवार https://www.dgsexams.in/ वेबसाइट पर लॉगिन करके एग्जिट परीक्षा दे सकते हैं।
ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म, अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा वर्चुअल क्लासरूम और पाठ्यक्रम के अंत में वर्चुअल ऑनलाइन एग्जिट परीक्षा से युक्त मॉड्यूलर पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए तीन स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली एक ऐसा समाधान है जो नाविकों के लिए न केवल प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और मानकों को सुनिश्चित करता है, बल्कि उनके ज्ञान की परख भी करता है। इसके अलावा समुद्री प्रशासन द्वारा प्रशासन और पर्यवेक्षण की आवश्यकता के अनुपालन को भी सुनिश्चत करता है, भले ही नाविकों को उनके घरों से सुविधापूर्वक ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा हो।
वर्चुअल समारोह को दौरान, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में नौवहन सचिव श्री संजीव रंजन, नौवहन महानिदेशालय, समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के अधिकारी और नाविक भी उपस्थित थे।