Ministry of Civil Aviation
Delhi Airport develops portal for all international arriving passengers across India
International arrival process made easy with contact-less solution for passengers coming to India
07 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL), a GMR Group-led consortium, today announced that it has developed a first-of-its-kind portal where India-bound international arriving flyers can fill the mandatory self-declaration form and also apply online for exemption from mandatory institution quarantine process. The online forms have been developed in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs and Governments of various states and union territories including Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Uttrakhand and Madhya Pradesh among others. As per the MoCA guidelines, this facility will be available for all international arriving passengers from August 8, 2020.
This will help in making passengers’ journey more convenient and comfortable in a contactless way as they won’t have to fill the physical copies of the forms on arrival. Delhi Airport continues to be a hub for international travel. With India establishing air bubble with several countries, the number of international arrivals is likely to go up. Then, this new online self-declaration & quarantine exemption portal will prove to be beneficial for the government officials in taking a swift and informed decision on granting exemption or know the latest health condition of the international arriving passenger.
Passengers seeking exemption under the five specific categories will need to fill the e-form available on the website of Delhi Airport “www.newdelhiairport.in”. They will have to submit it along with supporting documents, including copy of their passports, at least 72 hours before boarding their flights. However, there is no such time capping for passengers filling for the Self-Declaration form.
This process will help passengers avoid the hassle of providing the same set of information and documents to different authorities multiple times as online portal has the smart option to autofill the second application using the previous application’s request number. All applications will get auto-routed to the respective state government depending upon the first port of arrival. Similarly, all self-declaration applications will be routed to Airport Health Organization (APHO), under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
A copy of approval or rejection of exemption requests on specific grounds will be emailed to the passengers. Those who would be given exemption from mandatory institutional quarantine can show the same at transfer area after landing at Delhi Airport, and walk out of the airport hassle-free. This process would not only help the flyers, who can seek exemptions, but also the authorities in completing the requisite formalities faster, and reduce congestions at the arrival hall of the Airports.
Passengers would be considered for exemption only if they fall under any one of the five exempted categories - Pregnant women, Suffered a death in the family, Suffering from serious illness (Description to be provided), Parents accompanied by children below 10 years and Covid-19 negative in recent RT-PCR test. Airlines may also notify passengers at the time of reservation that the receiving Indian State Government(s) may authorize exemptions from institutional quarantine for five specific categories on a case-to-case basis.
Commenting on this development, Mr. Videh Kumar Jaipuriar, CEO-DIAL, said “Covid-19 has certainly changed the way Delhi Airport operates. The focus of our activities remains on the safety and convenience of our passengers. Keeping in view the inconvenience faced by arriving international passengers during this pandemic situation, Delhi Airport has associated with the Government of India to take an initiative that is crucial for the well-being of all international arriving passengers, who are waiting to come back to India. Having an approved exemption form will not only ease the quarantine process, but also mitigate the problem of inordinate delay while queuing up for quarantine process. Further, passengers can also avoid the hassle of the filling physical copies of the self-declaration twice.”
Ms Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, appreciated the Delhi Airport’s initiative and said, “It’s been a while since International repatriation service resumed in India. Passengers are planning to travel for various reasons on limited international flights during the pandemic. MoCA appreciates Delhi Airport’s contribution in helping digitize and streamline this process of health self-declaration and exempting passengers. E-platform prepared by DIAL would be used by all airports in the country & help the States/ health authorities to fast track the process of clearances for international arrivals. This will further facilitate to scale up the number of flights handled at Indian airports.”
As per the current government mandate, all passengers arriving by international flights in India must undergo seven days institutional quarantine at their own cost, followed by seven days of home quarantine. It is mandatory for international arriving passengers to undergo health screening by APHO. This includes thermal temperature screening by discreetly mounted, highly accurate, mass screening cameras.
About DIAL
The GMR Group led, Delhi International Airport Ltd (DIAL) is a consortium; comprising of GMR Group, Airports Authority of India and Fraport. The consortium has a mandate to finance, design, build, operate and maintain the Delhi Airport for 30 years with an option to extend it by another 30 years. It has truly proven to be a shining example of Public Private Partnership (PPP). The Airport has been adjudged as the best airport by size and region (over 40 MPPA in Asia Pacific) by Airports Council International (ACI) in the Airport Service Quality Program for 2019. DIAL completed the modernization of Delhi’s IGI Airport including the commissioning of Terminal 3 (T3) - India’s largest building post-independence, in a record time of 37 months.
The Passenger Terminals managed by DIAL are recognized for their state-of-the-art infrastructure, design and operational efficiency. T3 serves as a hub for many carriers and has truly redefined the way Indian passengers fly. Delhi Airport is a leading Indian airport both in Passenger and Cargo capabilities with an annual traffic of 69.8 mppa in 2018. DIAL lays strong emphasis on green sustainable technologies and has won numerous awards and recognitions for the environmental sustainability initiatives. For further details visit http://www.newdelhiairport.in

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் பிற நாடுகளில் இருந்து வந்து சேரும் சர்வதேசப் பயணிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்கென தில்லி விமான நிலையம் தனி இணைய தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
07 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிற நாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவிற்குள் வந்திறங்கும் சர்வதேசப் பயணிகள் கட்டாயமாக வழங்க வேண்டிய சுய அறிவிப்புப் படிவத்தை நிரப்பும் வகையிலும் நிறுவன ரீதியான தனிமைப்படுத்தல் செயல் முறையிலிருந்து விலக்கு கோரிய விண்ணப்பத்தை இணைய வழியாகப் பதிவு செய்யவும் உதவும் வகையில் முதன் முறையாக இணையதளம் ஒன்றை உருவாகியுள்ளதாக ஜிஎம்ஆர் குழுமத்தின் தலைமையிலான கூட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனமான தில்லி சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய நிறுவனம் இன்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், தில்லி, உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய பல்வேறு மாநில, துணை நிலை மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு இந்த இணையவழிப் படிவங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின் படி 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 8ஆம் தேதி முதல் இந்தியாவிற்குள் வந்திறங்கும் அனைத்து சர்வதேசப் பயணிகளுக்கும் இந்த வசதி கிடைக்கவுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவிற்குள் வந்திறங்கிய பிறகு நேரடியாகப் படிவங்களை அவர்கள் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவையில்லாமல் யாருடனும் எவ்வித நேரடித் தொடர்புமின்றி பயணிகள் மேலும் வசதியாகப் பயணம் செய்ய இது உதவி செய்யும். சர்வதேசப் பயணத்திற்கான மையமாக தில்லி விமான நிலையம் தொடர்ந்து நீடித்து வரும். பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் விமான சேவைத் தொடர்புகளை இந்தியா உருவாக்கிவரும் நிலையில் சர்வதேசப் பயணிகளின் வருகை அதிகமாகும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது. இந்நிலையில், சுய அறிவிப்பு மற்றும் நிறுவன ரீதியான தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் இருந்து விலக்கு கோரல் ஆகியவற்றை இணைய வழியில் செயல்படுத்தும் இந்த ஏற்பாடு விலக்கு அரசு அதிகாரிகள் அளிப்பதற்கான முடிவை உடனடியாக எடுப்பதற்கும், அல்லது வந்திறங்கும் சர்வதேசப் பயணியின் மிகச் சமீபத்திய உடல்நிலையைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் பெரிதும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும்.
ஐந்து குறிப்பிட்ட வகைப்படுத்தலின் கீழ் விலக்கு கோரும் பயணிகள் தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தின் இணைய தளமான www.newdelhiairport.in என்பதில் கிடைக்கும் இணையவழிப் படிவத்தை நிரப்ப வேண்டும். தங்களின் பாஸ்போர்ட் பிரதி உள்ளிட்டு இதற்கெனத் தேவைப்படும் ஆவணங்களையும் தங்களது விமானப் பயணம் தொடங்கவுள்ள நேரத்திற்கு 72 மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்பாக அவர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். எனினும் சுயஅறிவிப்பை மட்டுமே நிரப்பும் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்த நேர வரம்பு எதுவும் இல்லை.
விண்ணப்பத்தின் முந்தைய கோரல் எண்ணைத் தானாகவே நிரப்பி இரண்டாவது விண்ணப்பத்தை உருவாக்கும் அறிவார்ந்த வசதி இந்த இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளதால் ஒரே மாதிரியான தகவல்களையும், ஆவணங்களையும் பல்வேறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் வழங்கவேண்டிய தொல்லையை பயணிகள் தவிர்க்க இந்தச் செயல்முறையானது உதவுகிறது. பயணிகள் முதலில் வந்து இறங்கும் இடத்தைப் பொறுத்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அனைத்து விண்ணப்பங்களும் தானாகவே நேரடியாகச் சென்றடையும் ஏற்பாடும் இதில் உள்ளது. அதைப் போன்றே, சுய அறிவிப்பு விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனைத்தும் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் விமான நிலைய சுகாதார அமைப்பிற்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகள் குறிப்பிட்ட காரணங்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது அல்லது நிராகரிக்கப்பட்டது என்ற தகவலும் பயணிகளுக்கு மின் அஞ்சல் மூலமாக அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும். கட்டாய நிறுவன ரீதியான தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் இருந்து விலக்களிக்கப்பட்ட பயணிகள் தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தில் வந்திறங்கியதும் அங்குள்ள பரிமாற்றப் பகுதியில் இதற்கான ஒப்புகையைக் காட்டிவிட்டு, விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து எவ்வித தொல்லையுமின்றி வெளியேறலாம். இவ்வாறு விலக்கு கோரும் பயணிகள் மட்டுமின்றி இது தொடர்பான ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் அதிகாரிகள் துரிதமாகச் செயல்படவும், விமான நிலையங்களில் பயணிகள் வந்திறங்கும் பகுதியில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் இந்தச் செயல்முறை பெரிதும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
கர்ப்பிணிகள், குடும்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மரணம், தீவிரமான நோயினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் (இது குறித்த விவரம் தரப்படவேண்டும்), 10 வயதுக்கும் குறைவான குழந்தைகளுடன் வந்து சேரும் பெற்றோர், கொரோனாவிற்கான பரிசோதனையை சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொண்டு அதில் நெகட்டிவ் என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் ஆகிய விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஐந்து பிரிவுகளில் ஏதாவது ஒன்றில் அடங்குவோர் மட்டுமே இத்தகைய விலக்கினைப் பெற பரிசீலிக்கப்படும். விமான நிறுவனங்கள் பயணத்திற்கான முன்பதிவின் போதே பயணி வந்திறங்கும் இந்திய மாநில அரசுகள் மேலேயுள்ள ஐந்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொரு விண்ணப்பத்தின் அடிப்படையிலும் விலக்கு அளிக்க அனுமதிக்கக் கூடும் என பயணிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தலாம்.