Ministry of Electronics & IT
The top finalists under ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challeng’e to show their apps live in a Mega Hackathon tomorrow
06 AUG 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Mega Hackathon will be organised on August 7, 2020, where the top finalists selected under The ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’ across categories will be showcasing their Apps. The Mega Hackathon will be streamed LIVE from 12 PM – 5 PM on Social Media platforms of MyGov India and Digital India.
The ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’, was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on July 4, 2020 which saw participation from 6,940 tech entrepreneurs and start-ups across the country. The mega Challenge had entries for 9 different categories namely Business, eLearning, Entertainment, Games, Health, News, Office and Work from Home, Others and Social.
Jury members comprising of experts from Industry, Academia and Government evaluated the Apps, shortlisted after screening, through presentations made over 5 days from July 31 – August 4, 2020. The Jury had a challenging time in selecting the finalists as budding entrepreneurs from all over the country had displayed novel solutions across all domains.
On August 7, 2020, the top finalists across categories will be showcasing their Apps through a Mega Hackathon which will be streamed LIVE from 12 PM – 5 PM on Social Media platforms of MyGov India and Digital India.
The Challenge has seen excellent Apps that have the potential of being leaders in their categories. Many of the Apps have been developed by women entrepreneurs who have shown how innovation and technology can help create value and successful enterprises. The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge has been a huge opportunity for tech developers to participate from not only metropolitan cities but also Tier 2 and 3 towns. This Challenge is envisaged to showcase India as one of the leading App developing countries globally.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौती’ के तहत शीर्ष फाइनलिस्ट कल मेगा हैकाथॉन में अपने ऐप का लाइव प्रदर्शन करेंगे
06 AUG 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
कल 7 अगस्त,2020 को एक मेगा हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जहां आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौती के तहत सभी श्रेणियों में चयनित अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले शीर्ष उद्यमी (फाइनलिस्ट्स)अपने ऐप्स प्रदर्शित करेंगे। मेगा हैकाथॉन कामाइगॉव इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया के सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर कल दोपहर 12 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
‘आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौती को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 जुलाई,2020 को लॉन्च किया थाजिसमें देश भर के 6,940प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की भागीदारी देखी गई थी। इस मेगा चुनौती में 9 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों जैसे बिजनेस,-लर्निंग, मनोरंजन,गेम्स,स्वास्थ्य, समाचार, ऑफिस एवं वर्क फ्रॉम होम, अन्य औरसामाजिक क्षेत्र से प्रविष्टियां थीं।
जूरी के सदस्यों में उद्योग, शैक्षणिक और सरकारी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थेजिन्होंने स्क्रीनिंग के बाद संक्षिप्त सूची में शामिल किए गए ऐप्स का मूल्यांकन31 जुलाई से 4 अगस्त, 2020 तक 5 दिनों के दौरान की गई प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम सेकिया। जूरी के लिए अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले उद्यमियों (फाइनलिस्ट्स) का चयन करना काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य रहा क्योंकि देश भर के नवोदित उद्यमियों ने सभी क्षेत्रों में एक से बढ़कर एक नवीन समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया था।
सभी श्रेणियों में अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले शीर्ष उद्यमी 7 अगस्त,2020 कोमेगा हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से अपने-अपनेऐप को प्रदर्शित करेंगेजिनकामाइगॉव इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया के सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर कल दोपहर 12 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौती में ऐसेउत्कृष्ट एप्स देखे गए हैं जो अपनी श्रेणियों में अग्रणी होने की क्षमता रखते हैं। कई ऐप महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा विकसित किए गए हैं जिन्होंने दिखाया है कि नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी कैसे उपयोगिता और सफल उद्यम बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौती ने न केवल महानगरीय शहरों बल्कि दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों के भी प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स को भाग लेने का एक बड़ा अवसर दिया है। इस आत्म-निर्भर भारत ऐप नवाचार चुनौतीकी परिकल्पना भारत को विश्व में ऐप बनाने वाले देशों में से एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में दिखाने के लिए की गई है।