Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with IIT Delhi for Setting UP Center of Excellence on Use of
Artificial Intellience in Data Driven Decesion Making in NHAI
06 AUG 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Natonal Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministey of Road Transport and Highways today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi to set up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Use of Artificial Intelligence in Data Driven decision making and Advance Data Management System for Highways. MoU was signed in presence of Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Chairman NHAI and Dr V Ram Gopal Rao Director, IIT Delhi and other senior officials.
Under the partnership, IIT Delhi will work with NHAI on developing advance analytics based on AI and ML, prepare simulation models, enhance data storage and retrieval capacities to further strengthen NHAI’s capabilities in data-driven decision making. The collaboration will be undertaken on the identified thrust areas like the Project Management and Data Management, Highway Network Traffic Demand and Incident Management, Highway safety, Highway Work-zone Management, Highway Pavement Management System. IIT Delhi will also give inputs for NHAI data management policy.
As a part of the arrangement, IIT Delhi will provide space and infrastructural facility support to house the CoE along with providing scientific and technical expertise to extend research facilities at par with academic activities of the Institute. Efforts will also be made to attract students and research scholars for setting up start-ups and incubators on different transportation and highways related research solutions. NHAI on the other hand, will provide the critical data support and necessary access to its information resources including the data software, ‘Data Lake’. NHAI will also extend required financial support to carry out research and various activities at the proposed CoE.
The operations at the CoE for Advance Data Management System for Highways, shall be governed and managed by a two-tier management structure. An advisory board will be the highest-level committee mentoring the activities of the collaborative platform including initiation, continuation of work, approval of joint collaborative projects and suggest mechanisms to achieve the desired objectives. It shall also monitor the activities being undertaken and shall review the overall progress. At the 2nd tier, a Co-ordination Committee will be constituted for overall coordination and timely progress. Co-ordination Committee will be chaired by the Dean R&D, IIT Delhi; Co-chaired by a senior official from the NHAI and will comprise of expert members from academic & research institutes. A Professor will also be appointed as a coordinator of the center by the IIT Delhi.
This arrangement is set to remain in effect for over a period of five years and is expected to bring out highly effective digitized systems on which the NHAI will thrive upon. This partnership will fuel advancement in various fields related to the new age data driven traffic and construction management systems for highways, that will not just benefit NHAI but the entire nation at large.
The advance AI based Data Analytics of highways and traffic pattern at CoE will facilitate in data driven decision making at national level.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई में डाटा प्रेरित निर्णय निर्माण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के गठन के लिए दिल्ली के आईआईटी के साथ एमओयू पर एनएचएआई ने हस्ताक्षर किए
06 AUG 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने आज राजमार्गों के लिए डाटा प्रेरित निर्णय निर्माण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा उन्नत डाटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के उपयोग पर एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के गठन के लिए दिल्ली के भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) के साथ एक सहमति ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमओयू पर एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष डा. सुखबीर सिंह संधु एवं आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक डा. वी राम गोपाल राव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
इस साझीदारी के तहत, आईआईटी दिल्ली एआई एवं एमएल पर आधरित एडवांस एनालिटिक्स के विकास पर एनएचएआई के साथ कार्य करेगी, सिमुलेशन माडल तैयार करेगी, डाटा स्टोरेज बढ़ाएगी तथा डाटा प्रेरित निर्णय निर्माण में एनएचएआई की क्षमताओं को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पुनरुद्धार क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगी। गठबंधन परियोजना प्रबंधन एवं डाटा प्रबंधन, राजमार्ग नेटवर्क ट्रैफिक मांग एवं घटना प्रबंधन, राजमार्ग सुरक्षा, राजमार्ग वर्क-जोन प्रबंधन, राजमार्ग पेवमेंट प्रबंधन प्रणाली जैसे चिन्हित बल क्षेत्रों पर किया जाएगा। आईआईटी दिल्ली एनएचएआई डाटा प्रबंधन नीति के लिए इनपुट भी देगी।
व्यवस्था के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आईआईटी दिल्ली संस्थान की शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के समकक्ष अनुसंधान सुविधाएं देने के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध कराने के साथ सीओई को आश्रय देने के लिए स्थान एवं अवसंरचना सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराएगी। छात्रों एवं रिसर्च स्कौलरों को विभिन्न ट्रांसपोर्टेशन एवं राजमार्ग संबंधित रिसर्च साल्यूशंस के लिए स्टार्ट अप्स एवं इनक्यूबेटर्स की स्थापना के लिए आकर्षित करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। दूसरी तरफ, एनएचएआई महत्वपूर्ण डाटा सहायता और डाटा साफ्टवेयर, ‘डाटा लेकसहित इसके सूचना स्रोतों तक आवश्यक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराएगी। एनएचएआई प्रस्तावित सीओई पर अनुसंधान एवं विभिन्न गतिविधियां संचालित करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करेगी।
राजमार्ग हेतु उन्नत डाटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए सीओई में प्रचालनों को दो स्तरीय प्रबंधन संरचना द्वारा शासित और प्रबंधित किए जाएंगे। एक सलाहकार बोर्ड सर्वोच्च स्तरीय समिति होगी जो आरंभ, कार्य की निरंतरता, संयुक्त सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाओं का अनुमोदन सहित सहयोगी मंच की गतिविधियों का संरक्षा करेगी तथा वांछित उद्वेश्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए तंत्र सुझाएगी। यह आरंभ की जाने वाली गतिविधियों की निगरानी भी करेगी एवं समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा करेगी।
समन्वयन समिति की अध्यक्षता आईआईटी दिल्ली के डीन, आरएंडडी करेंगे, सह अध्यक्षता एनएसएआई के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी करेंगे तथा यह शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ सदस्यों द्वारा निर्मित्त होगी। आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा केंद्र के समन्वयक के रूप में एक प्रोफेसर की नियुक्ति भी की जाएगी।
यह व्यवस्था पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी रहना निर्धारित है और उम्मीद है कि एक अत्यधिक डिजिटाइज्ड प्रणाली विकसित करेगी जिस पर एनएचएआई प्रगति करेगा। यह साझेदारी राजमार्गों के लिए न्यू एज डाटा ड्रिवेन ट्रैफिक तथा निर्माण प्रबंधन प्रणाली से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगी जिससे न केवल एनएचएआई को बल्कि कुल मिला कर पूरे राष्ट्र को लाभ पहुंचेगा। राजमार्गों का एडवांस एआई आधारित डाटज्ञ एनालिटिक्स तथा सीओई में ट्रैफिक पैटर्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डाटा प्रेरित निर्णय निर्माण को सुगम बनायेगा।