புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைச் செயலர் பேராசிரியர் திரு. அஷுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, இந்தியாவில் குவைய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், தொழில்துறையைக் கொண்டு வரவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
06 AUG 2020 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைச் செயலர் பேராசிரியர் திரு அஷுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, இந்தியாவில் குவைய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், தொழில்துறையைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியக் குவையத் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாடு 2020இல் (ஐ க்யூ டி சி 2020) இந்திய வர்த்தகக் கூட்டமைப்பு (அசோசம்) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ‘குவையத்தில் உச்ச உயர்நிலை’யை இந்தியா அடைய வேண்டும் என்பது பற்றிய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், “சைபர் தளங்களும், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களும், தொலைதொடர்பு, கணினி கணக்கியல், முடிவெடுக்கும் திறன், எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின்படி செயல்படுதல், அவற்றில் பங்கேற்றல் என்ற அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய குவையத்தையும், தொழில்துறை 4.0 ஆகியவற்றையும் சார்ந்ததாகவே வருங்காலம் இருக்கும்” என்று கூறினார்
குவையத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவரித்த பேராசிரியர் அஷுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, “அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்பத்துறை, மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன் ‘முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்பம்’ என்ற புதிய பிரிவு ஒன்றைத் துவக்கியது. இப்பிரிவு சைபர் ஃபிசிகல் சிஸ்டம் பற்றிய திட்டமொன்றை துவக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் 21 ஹப்கள், நான்கு ஆராய்ச்சிப் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குவையத் தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்கத்தின் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முறைகளுக்கான அடிப்படையை அமைத்து, தொழில்துறைக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கக் கூடியவையாக இவை செயல்படும்” என்றார்.
இந்தியாவில் ‘குவைய கணினிக் கணக்கியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்தியாவிற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் வடிவமைத்தல் அதற்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள்’ ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தும். . இந்தியாவில் குவையத் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு பற்றிய கொள்கைகளையும், வரைபடங்களையும் குறித்து மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
DST Secretary highlights importance of industry participation in Quantum Technology & Science in India
06 AUG 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology (DST) Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted the importance of bringing Industry on board in Quantum Technology and Science in India at the India Quantum Technology Conclave (IQTC2020), a webinar on Quest towards India’s “Quantum Supremacy” organized by The Associated Chambers of Commerce of India (ASSOCHAM) recently.
“The future is all about quantum and Industry 4.0, which involves convergence of cyber and digital spheres encompassing communication, computing, decision making and acting on it, needs to participate in it,” he pointed out.
Further elaborating on DST’s initiatives in the field of Quantum Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said, “Three years ago DST started a new division called ‘Frontier Technology’ which has rolled out a mission on Cyber-Physical Systems. This mission has set up about 21 hubs and 4 research parks across India, which are going to form the base for the architecture and processes of Quantum Technology Mission and will empower the Industry.”
“These 21 hubs are holistic entities, starting from basic R&D in each hub, human resource generation, and training at different levels to translation of the knowledge with incubators attached with every hub. Thus this model completes the whole knowledge chain from knowledge generation to knowledge to consumption,” he added.
“For Quantum Technology (QT), a more ambitious mission called National Mission on Quantum Technology worth Rs 8,000 Crore has been launched by the Government if India. DST has mapped all the people and groups in India working in the field of QT and brought them on-board to write a Detailed Project Report,” Professor Sharma mentioned.
“Both these missions of DST are self-sufficient in terms of generating knowledge, translation of knowledge in terms of prototype design, and this ecosystem is part of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of science, technology, and innovation in India,” he added.
The conclave focused on preparedness on ‘Quantum computing and Technology adaptation in India’ where the attendees discussed the future strategies & roadmap in the development of quantum technologies in India.
Dignitaries like Shri Deepak Sood, Secretary-General, ASSOCHAM, Dr. Shesha Shayee Raghunathan, Senior IBM Quantum Ambassador, Dr. Rohini Srivathsa, National Technology Officer, Microsoft India, Asst. Prof. Manas Mukherjee, Principal Investigator, Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore Dr Lovneesh Chanana, Chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council on IT/ITes & e-Commerce, Shri Aditya Chaudhuri, MD, Accenture, Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General, CDAC, Dr. Philip Makotyn, Quantum Marketing Manager, Honeywell Quantum Solutions, USA were among the key participants of the conclave which saw the presence of eminent personalities from the public sector as well as the private sector, industry and academia from India and abroad. The India Quantum Technology Conclave looked at relevant solutions at a time when the whole world is hit with COVID, and technology is the way forward.