Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record 24016 MT Fertiliser Production during July 2020 in FACT
06 AUG 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is on a Turnaround path, breaking records in Production and Sales during the year.
As per a Statement of FACT ,Company Achieved highest Monthly ‘Ammonium Sulphate’ production during July 2020 (24016 MT), surpassing previous best of 23811 MT in January 2020.
FACT has been manufacturing two fertilizer products NP 20:20:0:13 (Factamfos) and Ammonium Sulphate, mainly for the South Indian market.
Company could optimize its fertilizer production by implementing suitable adaptations in its operation schedule, raw material planning, logistics & product despatch, for safe operation during COVID times.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
‘फैक्ट’ में जुलाई 2020 के दौरान 24016 एमटी उर्वरक का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन
06 AUG 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (पीएसयू) फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स त्रावणकोर लिमिटेड (फैक्ट) उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव के पथ पर निरंतर अग्रसर है। यही नहीं, इसकी बदौलत फैक्ट ने वर्ष के दौरान उत्पादन और बिक्री में रिकॉर्डतोड़ प्रदर्शन किया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2020-08-06at9.56.27AMIT4I.jpeg
फैक्‍ट के एक वक्‍तव्‍य के अनुसार, कंपनी ने जुलाई 2020 के दौरान अमोनियम सल्फेटका सर्वाधिक मासिक उत्पादन (24016 एमटी) किया, जो जनवरी 2020 में हासिल किए गए पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्‍पादन स्‍तर 23811 एमटी से भी कहीं अधिक है।
फैक्‍ट मुख्य रूप से दक्षिण भारतीय बाजार के लिए दो उर्वरक उत्पादों एनपी 20:20:0:13 (फैक्टामफोस) और अमोनियम सल्फेट का उत्‍पादन करती रही है।
कंपनी कोविड काल के दौरान सुरक्षित परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने परिचालन कार्यक्रम, कच्चे माल से जुड़ी योजना, रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्‍स) और उत्पादों की ढुलाई में उपयुक्त संयोजन लागू करके अपने उर्वरक उत्पादन को इष्‍टतम या बेहतर कर सकती है।