Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record 24016 MT Fertiliser Production during July 2020 in FACT
06 AUG 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is on a Turnaround path, breaking records in Production and Sales during the year.
As per a Statement of FACT ,Company Achieved highest Monthly ‘Ammonium Sulphate’ production during July 2020 (24016 MT), surpassing previous best of 23811 MT in January 2020.
FACT has been manufacturing two fertilizer products NP 20:20:0:13 (Factamfos) and Ammonium Sulphate, mainly for the South Indian market.
Company could optimize its fertilizer production by implementing suitable adaptations in its operation schedule, raw material planning, logistics & product despatch, for safe operation during COVID times.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஜூலையில் 24016 மெட்ரிக் டன் உர உற்பத்தி செய்து ஃபாக்ட் நிறுவனம் சாதனை
06 AUG 2020 9:58AM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில், 24016 மெட்ரிக் டன் அமோனியம் சல்ஃபேட் உரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்து, திருவாங்கூர் உரம் மற்றும் இரசாயனங்கள் நிறுவனம் (ஃபாக்ட்) சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது மாதாந்திர உற்பத்தியில், இதுவரை எட்டியிராத அதிக அளவாகும். இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரியில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 23811 மெட்ரிக் டன் தான் இதுவரை அதிக அளவாக இருந்தது என்று இந்த நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும், போதிய பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளுடன் இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து உர உற்பத்தி செய்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.