Ministry of Rural Development
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan in 6 weeks
GKRA providing livelihood opportunities to migrant labourers of 116 districts in 6 States
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as due to convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/ Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a long term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back in villages.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत 6 सप्ताह में 17 करोड़ श्रमदिन रोजगार मुहैया कराया गया और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 13,240 भुगतान किया गया
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान ने 6 राज्य के 116 जिलों में प्रवासी श्रमिकों को आजीविका के अवसर मुहैया कराये
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर गांव लौटे श्रमिकों और इसी तरह से ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्रभावित नागरिकों को रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर मुहैया कराने के वास्ते गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान योजना (जीकेआरए) की शुरुआत की गई थी। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान योजना अब छह राज्यों के 116 जिलों में ग्रामीणों को आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बना रहा है। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत उन 6 राज्यों जैसे बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के अपने मूल गांवों में लौट चुके प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम किया जा रहा है।
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत 6 सप्ताह में 17 करोड़ श्रमदिन रोजगार मुहैया कराया गया और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 13,240 भुगतान किया गया है। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचों को विकसित किया गया है। इसमें अब तक 62,532 जल संरक्षण ढांचा, 1.74 लाख ग्रामीण इलाकों में घर, 14,872 मवेशियों के लिए शेड, 8,963 तालाब, 2,222 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर, 5,909 काम जिला खनिज निधि, 564 ग्राम पंचायतों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है। वहीं 16,124 उम्मीदवारों को इस अभियान के दौरान कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत अब तक 12 मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों के कारण सफलता मिली है। यह प्रवासी श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को बड़े पैमाने पर फायदा पहुंचा रहा है। यह उन प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए दीर्घकालिक फायदेमंद साबित होने वाला है जिन्होंने गांव लौटना का रास्ता चुना है