Ministry of Rural Development
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan in 6 weeks
GKRA providing livelihood opportunities to migrant labourers of 116 districts in 6 States
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as due to convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/ Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a long term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back in villages.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு 17 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கி, 6 வாரங்களில் ரூ.13,240 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து, கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பும் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், கிராமபுறங்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குடிமக்களுக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் (Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan - GKRA) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் தற்போது ஆறு மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த 116 மாவட்டங்களில் கிராமவாசிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களின் சொந்த கிராமங்களுக்கு திரும்பிய புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதற்காக கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் பணி முறையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
அபியான் குறிகோள்களை பின்தொடரும் வகையில் ஆறாவது வாரத்திலேயே சுமார் 17 கோடி வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கி, இதுவரை ரூ. 13,240 கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது. கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் கீழ் இதுவரை 62,532 நீர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், 1.74 லட்சம் ஊரக குடியிருப்புகள், 14,872 கால்நடை கொட்டகைகள், 8,963 வடிவ குளங்கள், 2,222 சமூக சுகாதார வளாகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான கட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 5,909 பணிகள் மாவட்ட கனிம நிதிகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 564 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு இணையதளத் தொடர்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 16,124 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு கிருஷி விக்யான் கேந்திரங்கள் (கே.வி.கே) மூலம் திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், மற்றும் கிராமப்புற சமூகத்தினருக்கும் அதிக அளவில் பயன்களை வழங்கும் 12 அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக இதுவரை அபியானின் வெற்றியைக் காணலாம். கிராமங்களில் தங்கியிருப்பதைத் தேர்வு செய்தவர்களுக்கு வேலைகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வழங்கும் நீண்டகால முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான நீண்ட கால நடவடிக்கைக்கு களம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.