Ministry of Rural Development
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan in 6 weeks
GKRA providing livelihood opportunities to migrant labourers of 116 districts in 6 States
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as due to convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/ Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a long term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back in villages.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
چھ ہفتوں کے اندر غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت مہاجر مزدوروں کو 17 کروڑ افرادی دن کے برابر روزگار دستیاب کرایا گیا اور انہیں 13240 کروڑروپے ادا کئے گئے
جی کے آر اے 6ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں مہاجر مزدوروں کو روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرارہا ہے
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی06اگست 2020۔کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پس منظر میں اپنے گاؤں واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں اور اسی طرف سے دیہی علاقوں میں متاثرہ شہریوں کو روزی روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان ( جی کے آر اے ) اب گاؤں والوں کو 6 ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرارہا ہے۔غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان مشن موڈ میں کام کررہا ہے تاکہ 6 ریاستوں یعنی بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اوڈیشہ ،راجستھان اور اترپردیش میںاپنے گاؤں واپس لوٹے مہاجر مزدوروں کو روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کراسکے ۔
6 ہفتے کے اندر ہی تقریباََ 17 کروڑافراد ی دن کے برابر روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرائے جاچکے ہیں اور اس مد میں 13240 کروڑروپے اب تک اس ابھیان کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔جی کے آر اے کے تحت اب تک بڑی تعداد میں ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے ، جن میں 62532 پانی کو محفوظ کرنے والے ڈھا نچے ، 1.74 لاکھ دیہی مکانات ، 14872 مویشیوں کے لئے شید ، 8963 تالاب ، 2222 کمیونٹی ،سینی ٹیری کمپلیکس شامل ہیں۔5909 کام ضلع منرل فنڈ کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے ،564 گرام پنچایتوں کو انٹر نیٹ کنکٹوٹی دستیاب کرائی گئی ،16124 امیدواروں کو ابھیان کےدوران کرشی وگیان کیندروں ( کے وی کے ) کے ذریعہ ہنر مندانہ ٹریننگ دی گئی ۔
اس ابھیان کی کامیابی کا سہرا بارہ وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی پیہم کوششوں کے سرہے ،جو کہ مہاجر ورکروں اور دیہی برادریوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ جو لوگ گاؤں میں ہی رہنا پسند کریں گے ، ان کی ملازمت اور روزی روزگار کے لئے طویل مدتی اقدام کی خاطر طویل مدتی کارروائی
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔م م۔رم
U-4353