Ministry of Rural Development
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan in 6 weeks
GKRA providing livelihood opportunities to migrant labourers of 116 districts in 6 States
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as due to convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/ Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a long term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back in villages.

খুঙ্গং চাউখৎ-থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
নোংমগী থবক শুবা মীওই করোর ১৭তা থবক ফংহনখ্রে অমসুং গরিব কলয়ান রোজগার অভিয়ানগী মখাদা চয়োল ৬তা শিন্মীশিংদা লুপা করোর ১৩,২৪০ পীখ্রে
রাজ্য ৬গী জিলা ১১৬দা লৈবা শিন্মীশিংদা গরিব কলয়ান রোজগার অভিয়ান্না হিংনবা লম্বীশিং ফংহল্লে
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ লাকপদগী অৱাবা তারবা খুঙ্গংশিংগী খুঞ্জাশিং অমসুং খুঙ্গংশিংদা হল্লক্লবা শিন্মীশিংদা থবক পীনবা অমসুং হিংনবা লম্বীশিং ফংহন্নবা পায়খৎখিবা গরিব কলয়ান রোজগার অভিয়ান্না হৌজিক রাজ্য ৬গী জিলা ১১৬দা লৈবা খুঞ্জাশিংদা থবক ফংহল্লে। গরিব কলয়ান রোজগার অভিয়ান অসি মখোয়গী পোক্নফম খুঙ্গংশিংদা হল্লক্লবা রাজ্য ৬ হায়বদি বিহার, ঝারখান্দ, মৈধ্য প্রদেস, ওরিসা, রাজস্থান অমসুং উত্তর প্রদেসকী শিন্মীশিংদা থবক ফংহন্নবা পায়খৎপনি।
চয়োল ৬ অসিদা : নোংমগী থবক শুবা মীওই করোর ১৭তা ১৭গী থবক ফংহনখ্রে অমসুং হৌজিক ফাওবদা লুপা করোর ১৩,২৪০ চাদিং তৌখ্রে। হৌজিক ফাওবদা গরিব কলয়ান রোজগার অভিয়ানগী মখাদা শেমগৎ-শাগৎখিবশিংগী মনুংদা ঈশিং তুংশিন্নবা মফম ৬২,৫৩২, য়ুম লাখ ১.৭৪, শঙ্গোন ১৪,৮৭২, পুখ্রি ৮,৯৬৩, লৈকাইগী তোইলেত কমপ্লেক্স ২,২২২, দিস্ত্রিক মিনরেল ফন্দসগী মখাদা থবক ৫,৯০৯, গ্রাম পঞ্জায়ত ৫৬৪দা ইন্তরনেত কন্নেক্সন পীবা অমসুং কৃষি বিগ্যান কেন্দ্রশিংগী খুৎথাংদা মীওই ১৬,১২৪দা স্কিল ত্রেনিং পীবা য়াওরি।
মিনিস্ত্রি/দিপার্তমেন্ত ১২ অমসুং রাজ্য সরকারশিং চুশিন্নদুনা ময়ুমদা হল্লক্লবা শিন্মীশিং অমসুং খুঙ্গংগী মীওইশিং কান্নবা য়াম্না ফংহনবদগী হৌজিক ফাওবদা অভিয়ান অসি মাইপাকপনি। খুঙ্গংশিংদা লেংদনা লৈরগে হায়না ৱারেপ লৌরবশিংদা থবক অমসুং হিংনবা লম্বীশিং পীনবা মতম কুইনা চৎনগদবা থবক পায়খৎনবা থৌরাং তৌরে।