Ministry of Rural Development
17 crore mandays employment provided and Rs 13,240 crore paid to migrant labourers under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan in 6 weeks
GKRA providing livelihood opportunities to migrant labourers of 116 districts in 6 States
05 AUG 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of six states. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of these 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
By the sixth week itself, a total of about 17 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.13,240 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created under GKRA so far including 62,532 water conservation structures, 1.74 lakh rural houses, 14,872 cattle shed, 8,963 form ponds, 2,222 Community Sanitary Complex, 5,909 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 564 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, 16,124 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as due to convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/ Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a long term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back in villages.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानांतर्गत (जीकेआरए) 6 आठवड्यात 17 कोटी मनुष्य-दिन रोजगारनिर्मिती आणि स्थलांतरीत मजुरांना 13,240 कोटी रुपये प्रदान
05 AUG 2020 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2020
सरकार गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान (जीकेआरए) बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यांतील 116 जिल्ह्यांतील गावकऱ्यांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन त्यांचे सबलीकरण करत आहे. जीकेआरएअंतर्गत स्थलांतरीत मजूर जे आपल्या जन्मगावी पोहचले आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी सरकार मिशन मोडवर कार्य करुन रोजगार पुरवत आहे. अवघ्या सहा आठवड्यांमध्येच, एकूण 17 कोटी मनुष्य-दिन रोजगारनिर्मिती झाली आहे आणि स्थलांतरीत मजुरांसाठी 13,240 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत.
जीकेआरएअंतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणात बांधकामे करण्यात आली आहेत. यात 62,532 जल संवर्धनाची कामे आहेत. 1.74 लाख ग्रामीण घरे, 14,872 गुरांसाठी निवारे, 8,963 तळी आणि 2,222 सामुदायिक स्वच्छतागृहे, जिल्हा खनिज निधीतून 5,909 कामे हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत, 564 ग्रामपंचायतींना इंटरनेट जोडणी पुरवण्यात आली आहे आणि 16,124 विद्यार्थ्यांना अभियानांतर्गत कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या उद्रेकानंतर गावी परतणाऱ्या स्थलांतरीत कामगारांच्या आणि याचमुळे बाधित झालेल्या नागरिकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन उपजिविकेला चालना देण्यासाठी हे अभियान सुरू केले आहे. 12 मंत्रालये / विभाग आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या स्थलांतरीत कामगार आणि ग्रामीण समुदायाला जास्त प्रमाणात लाभ देण्याच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे अभियानाला यश आले आहे. ज्यांना गावांमध्येच राहायचे आहे त्यांच्यासाठी रोजगार आणि उपजिवीकेच्या दीर्घकालीन संधी निर्माण करण्यासारखी स्थिती आहे.