శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
షేడ్ స్మార్ట్, రేడియంట్ శీతలీకరణ సాంకేతికతలు భవనాలలో సమర్థవంతమైన ఇంధన నిర్వహణ శీతలీకరణను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి
05 AUG 2020 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని భవన నిర్మాణ రంగం ఇంధన వనరుల పొదుపు, సమర్థవంత నిర్వహణ గురించి అవగాహన వచ్చినా, ఇంకా దానిని నిర్మాణ రంగ పరిశ్రమతో సమర్థవంతంగా అనుసంధానించ లేకపోతోంది. భారతదేశంలోని వాతావరణ మండలాలు, విస్తీర్ణంగా ఉన్న నిర్మాణాల విషయంలో గదులను చల్లగా ఉంచడానికి స్మార్ట్, డైనమిక్ షేడింగ్ పరికరాలు, ఎయిర్ కండిషనింగ్ కోసం తక్కువ ఇంధన వినియోగ సాంకేతికతలు ఇంధన పొదుపు, పురోగతికి సహాయపడతాయి. వీటిలో ఎక్కువ భాగం అధిక-ఉష్ణోగ్రత పరిస్థితులను అనుభవిస్తుంది.
ఎనర్జీ అండ్ రిసోర్సెస్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ (టెరి), కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగంలో భాగస్వామ్యంతో, నివాస, వాణిజ్య భవనాలలో కిటికీల కోసం వినూత్న బాహ్య షేడింగ్ పరిష్కారాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది హబిటాట్ మోడల్ ఫర్ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ అండ్ కంఫర్ట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింద ఉంది. షేడింగ్ సిస్టమ్ ఎయిర్ కండిషనింగ్, లైటింగ్‌లో తగ్గిన విద్యుత్ వినియోగంతో ఇండోర్ సౌకర్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి వినూత్నంగాను, ఖర్చు తక్కువ గల పరిష్కారంగా 'షేడ్‌స్మార్ట్' అని పేరుతో అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
ఆధునిక భవనాలలో బాహ్య షేడింగ్ పరికరాలు సాధారణంగా తక్కువే. ఇవి ఎక్కువగా మెరుస్తున్నవి, కర్టెన్ వాల్స్ తో ఉన్న భవనాలు. అవి సాధారణంగా శాశ్వత నిర్మాణాలు, కానీ నిర్వహణ, వీక్షణలకు ఆటంకం, ఆర్కిటెక్చర్ పరంగా క్లయింట్ ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండవు. దీనికి విరుద్ధంగా, షేడ్స్‌మార్ట్ సూర్యుడి గమనం బట్టి దాని ఆకృతీకరణను మారుస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, సూర్యుడు తూర్పు దిశలో ఉన్నప్పుడు, తూర్పు ముఖభాగం కిటికీలు నీడగా ఉంటాయి, మధ్యాహ్నం సమయంలో సూర్యుడు దక్షిణ దిశలో ఉన్నప్పుడు వివిధ లక్షణాల మధ్య కాంతి తళుక్కులు లేని పగటి వెలుతురును అందిస్తుంది. నివాస భవనాలకు, వాణిజ్య భవనాలకు వాటిని ఆక్రమించుకునే తీరు, జరిగే కార్యకలాపాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆకృతి తీరులో విభిన్నంగా ఉంటుంది. అందుకు ప్రతి ఆకృతిని వాటి పనితీరును సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ పరీక్ష ద్వారా తెలుసుకుంటారు.
షేడ్ స్మార్ట్ వ్యాపారంలోకి ప్రవేశించింది. చిన్న థర్మల్ జోన్స్ లో ముఖ్యంగా నివాస ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎయిర్ కండిషన్ల కన్నా తక్కువ ధారలోకి అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. గదిలో ఉన్నవారికి ఎక్కువ కాంతి, తక్కువ ఉష్ణోగత ఉంటుంది. ఖర్చు కూడా ఎయిర్ కండిషన్ తో పోలిస్తే తక్కువ. నివాసంలో ఉన్నవారికి సౌకర్యవంతంగాను, ఆరోగ్యకరంగాను ఉంటుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో, అనేక కదిలే షేడింగ్ పరికరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి, అయినప్పటికీ, షేడ్‌స్మార్ట్ స్థానికంగా భారతదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి జరగడం వల్ల, ఇది ఆర్థికంగా లాభదాయకమైన ఇంధన-నిర్వహణ పరిష్కారంగా మారుతుంది, ఇది ఇంధన పొదుపు సాధించడానికి ప్రతి భవనం సమగ్రపరచవచ్చు.
రెండవ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, రేడియంట్ శీతలీకరణ, ఇక్కడ ప్రసరణ ఉష్ణ బదిలీ ద్వారా శీతలీకరణ సాధించబడుతుంది, సాధారణ ఉష్ణప్రసరణ ఎయిర్ కండిషనింగ్ కి ప్రతిగా ఇది సమర్థవంతంగా ఉంటుంది. నేషనల్ బిల్డింగ్ కోడ్‌లో రేడియంట్ శీతలీకరణను ఏకీకృతం చేసే ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతోంది. రేడియంట్ కూల్డ్ భవనాలు ఇంధన ఆదా (60-70%) అధిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. ప్రజలకు రేడియంట్ శీతలీకరణ సాంకేతికత అవలంబించడం సౌకర్యంగా ఉంటుంది.
[For further details, Minni Sastry (9886572122, minnim@teri.res.in),Vini Halve (9168669660, vini.halve@teri.res.in), Kiriti Sahoo (9916459169, kiriti.sahoo@teri.res.in), Hara Kumar Varma N.( 8884409809, hara.varma@teri.res.in) can be contacted.]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Shadesmart & Radiant Cooling technologies promote energy-efficient cooling in buildings
05 AUG 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian building sector has realized the importance of energy efficiency but it is yet to be effectively integrated in the construction industry. Smart, dynamic shading devicesto keep rooms cool in climate zones and latitudes of Indiaand low energy technologies for air-conditioning can help progress towards energy efficiency in the country, a large part of which experiences high-temperature conditions.
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) in partnership with the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India has developed novel external shading solution for windows in residential and commercial buildings under the project Habitat Model for Efficiency and Comfort.The shading system named as “ShadeSmart” has been developed as an innovative and cost-effective solution for achieving indoor comfort with reduced electricity consumption in air conditioning and lighting.
External shading devices are not common in modern buildings, which are mostly glazed or buildings with curtain walls. They are usually permanent structures, posing challenges such as maintenance, obstruction of views, architecturally not meeting the aspirations of the client, and so on. In contrast, ShadeSmart changes its configuration depending upon the Sun’s position. For example, when the Sun is in the East direction, East façade windows will be shaded, once the Sun is in South orientation during noon ShadeSmart configuration on East changes to provide unobstructed external views and glare-free daylight.
The criterion of design for residential and commercial buildings substantially differs due to differences in activity and occupancy patterns, each design derived through a unique methodology ensuring highest benchmarks of comfort and energy efficiency. The performance of each of these designs have been tested through software simulation as well as real-time field measurements at testbeds.
ShadeSmart is being commercialized, and efforts are being made to make ShadeSmart more affordable than air conditioning in small thermal zones next to external windows, especially in the residential sector. This technology will help to bring inside the buildings more daylight with less heat, thus making occupants comfortable and also more productive and healthy.
In the international market, many movable shading devices are available, however, since ShadeSmart is locally produced in India, it becomes an economically viable energy-efficient solution which every building may integrate in order to achieve energy efficiency.
Radiant cooling perceived COVID safe
The second technology, Radiant Cooling, where cooling is achieved through radiant heat transfer, as against regular convective air conditioning is efficient and gives better quality of thermal comfort. At present, energy and comfort audits of existing radiant cooled buildings, energy simulations, and finally, construction of a Demonstration Habitat is being undertaken. Besides, the process to integrate radiant cooling in the National Building Code is being undertaken.
Radiant cooled buildings have an extremely high potential of energy-saving (60-70%). Standard protocols for operation of radiant cooled buildings and adaptive thermal comfort standards for radiant cooled buildings in India will make it convenient for the masses to adopt radiant cooling technology.
Figure 1: Thermal parameters being measured during Comfort Audit of Radiant Cooled Buildings
Low energy hybrid cooling technologies and control mechanisms in radiant cooled buildings is being demonstrated along with the industry partners. The availability of such technology at an affordable cost will help reduce our dependency on imported products.
Due to the COVID 2019 Pandemic, conventional air cooling, which involves re-circulation on return air, is being perceived as harmful to the health of occupants. In this scenario, Radiant Cooling, which employs 100% fresh air supply, is expected to gain popularity and higher acceptance rates in the air-conditioning industry. Hence establishing adaptive comfort bands and operating protocols of radiant cooled buildings can help the buildings sector adopt this low energy cooling technology. Work on Patentability Report has been initiated, and patent is being filed for ShadeSmart.
[For further details, Minni Sastry (9886572122, minnim@teri.res.in),Vini Halve (9168669660, vini.halve@teri.res.in), Kiriti Sahoo (9916459169, kiriti.sahoo@teri.res.in), Hara Kumar Varma N.( 8884409809, hara.varma@teri.res.in) can be contacted.]