Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या कुटुंबीयांकडून 10 लाख रुपयांची देणगी
कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाई आणि अयोध्या मंदिरासाठी प्रत्येकी 5 लाख रुपये
05 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी आज कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाई आणि अयोध्येतील राम मंदिरासाठी 10.00 लाख रुपयांची देणगी दिली. उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या पत्नी श्रीमती मुप्पावर्पू उषाम्मा नायडू यांनी पुढाकार घेऊन पुत्र हर्ष, स्नूषा श्रीमती राधा मुप्पावर्पू, कन्या दीपा व्यंकट, जावई व्यंकट इम्मानी आणि त्यांचे चार नातू यांच्याकडून वर्गणी जमा केली.
श्रीमती नायडू यांनी 5.00 लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश पीएम केअर्स निधीकडे पाठवला आणि दुसरा 5.00 लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश श्रीराम जन्मभूमी तीर्थक्षेत्र ट्रस्टकडे अयोध्येत आज झालेल्या भूमीपूजनानंतर राममंदिर उभारणीसाठी पाठवला.
मार्च महिन्यात, उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू यांनी आपले महिन्याचे संपूर्ण वेतन पीएम केअर्स निधीसाठी दिले होते आणि कोविड संक्रमणाविरोधातील लढाईत दर महिन्याला 30 % वेतन देण्याचे जाहीर केले होते.