Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
5-5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਲਈ
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਪਪਾਵਰਾਪੁ ਉਸ਼ਮਾ ਨਾਇਡੂ (Smt. Muppavarapu Ushamma Naidu) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼, ਨੂੰਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਾਧਾ ਮੁਪਪਾਵਰਾਪੁ (Smt. Radha Muppavarapu), ਧੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਾ ਵੈਂਕੇਟ, ਜਵਾਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਂਕੇਟ ਇਮਾਨੀ (Shri Venkat Immani) ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਾਰ ਦੋਹਤੇ-ਪੋਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਕਮ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ 5.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ 5.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮਭੂਮੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 30% ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।