Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति के परिवार ने 10 लाख रुपये दान किए
इसमें 5 लाख रुपये कोविड-19 से लड़ने और इतनी ही राशि अयोध्या मंदिर के लिए दी गई
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के परिवार के सदस्यों ने आज कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई और अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण में सहायता के लिए 10.00 लाख रुपये दान किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति की पत्नी श्रीमती मुप्पावरापुउशम्मा नायडू ने अपने परिवार और अपने पुत्र श्री हर्ष, बहू श्रीमती राधा राधा मुप्पवरापु, पुत्री श्रीमती दीपा वेंकट इममानी, और दामाद श्री वेंकट इममानी और चार पोतों की तरफ से योगदान की यह पहल की।
श्रीमती नायडू ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के समर्थन में पीएम केयर्स फंड को 5.00 लाख रुपये का चेक भेजा और अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थक्षेत्र ट्रस्ट को 5.00 लाख रुपये का चेक भेजा जिसके लिए आज भूमिपूजन था।
इससे पहले मार्च में श्री नायडू ने अपने एक महीने के वेतन को पीएम केयर्स फंड में दान किया था और कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के प्रयासों के लिए अपने वेतन का 30% हर महीने दान करने की भी घोषणा की थी।