Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి కుటుంబం తరఫున రూ.10లక్షల విరాళం
పీఎం కేర్స్‌ నిధి, రామమందిర నిర్మాణానికి రూ.5లక్షల చొప్పున చెక్కులు పంపించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సతీమణి శ్రీమతి ముప్పవరపు ఉషమ్మ
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు కుటుంబసభ్యులు.. పీఎం కేర్స్ నిధికి రూ. 5లక్షలు, అయోధ్యలో రామమందిర నిర్మాణానికి మరో రూ.5లక్షల చొప్పున మొత్తంగా రూ. 10 లక్షలను విరాళంగా ప్రకటించారు.
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సతీమణి శ్రీమతి ఉషమ్మ ఈ విషయంలో.. కుమారుడు శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు హర్ష, కోడలు శ్రీమతి ముప్పవరపు రాధ, కూతురు శ్రీమతి దీపావెంకట్, అల్లుడు శ్రీ వెంకట్ ఇమ్మణ్ని, మనుమడు విష్ణు, మనవరాళ్లు సుష్మాచౌదరి, నిహారిక, వైష్ణవిలతో కలిసి ఈ విరాళం ఇచ్చేందుకు చొరవతీసుకున్నారు.
అనంతరం కరోనా పోరాటాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు పీఎం కేర్స్ నిధికి రూ.5లక్షలు, అయోధ్యలో శ్రీరామమందిర నిర్మాణం కోసం శ్రీ రామజన్మభూమి క్షేత్ర ట్రస్టుకు మరో రూ.5లక్షల చెక్కును పంపించారు.
అంతకుముందు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు ఈ ఏడాది మార్చిలో కరోనా పోరాటానికి గానూ పీఎం కేర్స్ నిధికి తన ఒకనెల వేతనాన్ని విరాళంగా ఇవ్వడంతోపాటు.. కరోనా పరిస్థితులు చక్కబడేంతవరకు ఈ నిధికి తన వేతంలో 30శాతం కూడా ఇస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించిన సంగతి విదితమే.