Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے گھروالوں نے 10 لاکھ روپے کا عطیہ دیا
پانچ لاکھ روپے کووڈ -19سے نمٹنے کے لئے اور 5 لاکھ روپے ایودھیا مندر کے لئے
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی05اگست 2020۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے کنبے کے افراد نے آج 10 لاکھ روپے کا عطیہ دیا ہے جن میں 5 لاکھ روپے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے اور باقی 5 لاکھ روپے ایودھیا مندر کی تعمیر کے لئے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی اہلیہ محترمہ مپا ورپو اوشما نائیڈو نے اپنے کنبے اور اپنے بیٹے جناب ہرشا ، بہو محترمہ رادھا موپا ورپو ، بیٹی محترمہ دیپا وینکٹ ،داماد جناب وینکٹ امانی اور اپنے چاروں پوتوں کی طرف سے عطیہ دینے میں پہل کی ۔
محترمہ نائیڈو نے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے پی ایم کئیر فنڈ میں 5 لاکھ روپے کا چیک بھیجا ہے اور ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر میں تعاون کی غرض سے شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ کیشترا ٹرسٹ کو بھی 5 لاکھ روپے کا چیک بھیجا ہے ۔ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر بھومی پوجن کے ساتھ آج سے شروع ہوگئی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے مارچ میں جناب نائیڈو نے پی ایم کئیر فنڈ میں ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ عطیہ میں دی تھی اور کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کے لئے ہرماہ اپنی تنخواہ کا 30 فیصد حصہ عطیہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا۔رم
U-4337