पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की मौजूदगी में जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में तैनात जवानों को पूर्वोत्तर की बहनों ने राखी बांधी
02 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भाईचारा, एकजुटता और संबंधों के एक अनूठे प्रदर्शन के रूप में, पूर्वोत्तर की बहनों ने आज सशस्त्र और अर्धसैनिक बलों के जवानों को राखी बांधी, जिनके बटालियनों या दलों की तैनाती जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में की गई है।
रक्षाबंधन त्योहार की पूर्व संध्या पर, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अनूठी पहल पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में, पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में तैनात सेना और अर्धसैनिक बलों के जवानों को राखियां, तीन रंग के बैंड और फेस मास्क भेजे गये, जो कि भारत की विभिन्न संस्कृतियों, राज्यों और नागरिकों के बीच अंतर्निहित बंधन को बताता है।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर मेरा संसदीय क्षेत्र है और पूर्वोत्तर मेरा आधिकारिक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि डोनर मंत्रालय के मंत्री होने के नाते, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र चूंकि मुझे सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों का हिस्सा है, इसलिए वे इसको भारत के दो परिधीय क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाने के एक दुर्लभ अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं।
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में सैनिकों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर से भेजी गई राखियों के संदर्भ में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह संदेश है कि पूरे देश की बहनें सुरक्षा बलों में तैनात अपने भाइयों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रार्थना कर रही हैं, जो उनकी रक्षा के लिए दिन-रात सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम अपने त्योहारों को उस प्रकार से मनाने में सक्षम हैं जिस प्रकार से हम मनाना चाहते हैं, तो यह इसलिए संभव है क्योंकि हमारे भाई हमारे लिए इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिन-रात जागते रहते हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर की महिलाओं की प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा मार्च-अप्रैल से ही फेस मास्क का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, रक्षाबंधन की पूर्व संध्या पर उनके द्वारा लॉकडाउन के बेहद सीमित माहौल में कड़ी मेहनत की गई जिससे कि वे जवानों के लिए फेस मास्क का निर्माण कर सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने किया, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर), पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन परियोजना (एनईआरसीओआरएमपी) ने इसे समर्थन प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर डोनर मंत्रालय के सचिव, इंद्रजीत सिंह, विशेष सचिव, इंदेवर पांडे और विशेष कार्य अधिकारी, प्रशांत कुमार झा भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Sisters from Northeast tying Rakhi on Jawans deployed in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, as the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh looks on.
02 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In an unusual show of brotherhood, solidarity and bonding, sisters from Northeast today tied Rakhi on Jawans from armed and paramilitary forces whose battalions or companies are deployed in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
In a programme organised at the unique initiative of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, on the eve of RakshaBandhan festival tomorrow, Self Help Groups (SHGs) from the eight North Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim also sent Rakhis, tri-coloured bands and face masks to Army and Paramilitary personnel posted in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, thus bringing together the inherent bond among the various cultures, States and people of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu & Kashmir is my parliamentary constituency and Northeast is my official constituency. As a Minister for MDoNER, he said, since the North Eastern region is a part of his assigned responsibilities, he looks at it as a rare opportunity to be able to connect the two peripheral regions of India.
A Rakhi from Northeast for a soldier in Jammu & Kashmir or Ladakh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, is a message that sisters across the country are praying for the safety of their brothers in security forces who are in turn guarding the borders day and night for their safety.
If we are able to celebrate our festivals in the manner we wish to celebrate, it is possible because our brothers on the line of defence stay awake day and night to ensure this for us, he added.
Lauding the talent and commitment of the women of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Women Self Help Groups in the region have been making face masks since March- April. On the eve of RakshaBandhan, they had worked hard in an extremely limiting environment of lockdown to make the face masks for the Jawans, he said.
The programme was coordinated by SHGs from North East India, supported by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Council (NEC) and North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP).
Secretary DoNER InderJit Singh, Special Secretary Indevar Pandey, Officer on Special Duty Prashant Kumar Jha were also present .