ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, లద్దాఖ్‌లో విధుల్లో ఉన్న సైనికులకు రాఖీలు కట్టిన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళలు; కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో కార్యక్రమం
02 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాఖీపూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, లద్దాఖ్‌లో విధుల్లో ఉన్న సాయుధ బలగాలు, పారామిలిటరీ జవాన్లకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళలు, యువతులు రాఖీలు కట్టి సోదర బంధాన్ని చాటారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) చొరవ తీసుకుని ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలైన అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, అసోం, మణిపూర్‌, మిజోరం, మేఘాలయ, నాగాలాండ్‌, త్రిపుర, సిక్కింకు చెందిన స్వయం సహాయ బృందాల మహిళలు సైనికులకు రాఖీలు, త్రివర్ణ బ్యాండ్లు, ఫేస్‌ మాస్కులు పంపారు. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వాన్ని చాటారు.
కేంద్రమంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ తన పార్లమెంటు నియోజకవర్గమని, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం తన అధికారిక నియోజకవర్గమని అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత బాధ్యతను తనకు అప్పగించినప్పుడు, దేశంలోని రెండు ప్రాంతాలను అనుసంధానించే అరుదైన అవకాశంగా దానిని భావించానన్నారు. తమ రక్షణ కోసం సరిహద్దుల్లో రాత్రిబవళ్లూ కావలి కాస్తున్న ప్రతి సైనికుడి భద్రత గురించి దేశంలోని అక్కచెల్లెళ్లంతా ఆలోచిస్తున్నారన్నది, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళలు తెచ్చిన రాఖీలకు అర్ధమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఉత్సవాలను మనం కోరుకున్నట్లు ఈ విధంగా జరుపుకుంటే, సరిహద్దుల్లోని సైనిక సోదరులు రాత్రిబవంళ్లూ కాపలా కాసి మన భద్రతకు హామీ ఇస్తారన్నారు.
మార్చి-ఏప్రిల్‌ నెలల నుంచి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత స్వయం సహాకయ బృందాల మహిళలు ఫేస్‌మాస్కులు తయారు చేస్తున్నారంటూ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ మెచ్చుకున్నారు. రాఖీ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా సైనికుల కోసం ఫేస్ మాస్కులు తయారు చేయడానికి ఈ లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో వారు చాలా శ్రమించారని అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించగా, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నార్త్‌ ఈస్టర్న్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌ (ఎన్‌ఈసీ), నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్ కమ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌సీవోఆర్‌ఎంపీ) సహకారం అందించాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Sisters from Northeast tying Rakhi on Jawans deployed in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, as the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh looks on.
02 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In an unusual show of brotherhood, solidarity and bonding, sisters from Northeast today tied Rakhi on Jawans from armed and paramilitary forces whose battalions or companies are deployed in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
In a programme organised at the unique initiative of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, on the eve of RakshaBandhan festival tomorrow, Self Help Groups (SHGs) from the eight North Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim also sent Rakhis, tri-coloured bands and face masks to Army and Paramilitary personnel posted in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, thus bringing together the inherent bond among the various cultures, States and people of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu & Kashmir is my parliamentary constituency and Northeast is my official constituency. As a Minister for MDoNER, he said, since the North Eastern region is a part of his assigned responsibilities, he looks at it as a rare opportunity to be able to connect the two peripheral regions of India.
A Rakhi from Northeast for a soldier in Jammu & Kashmir or Ladakh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, is a message that sisters across the country are praying for the safety of their brothers in security forces who are in turn guarding the borders day and night for their safety.
If we are able to celebrate our festivals in the manner we wish to celebrate, it is possible because our brothers on the line of defence stay awake day and night to ensure this for us, he added.
Lauding the talent and commitment of the women of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Women Self Help Groups in the region have been making face masks since March- April. On the eve of RakshaBandhan, they had worked hard in an extremely limiting environment of lockdown to make the face masks for the Jawans, he said.
The programme was coordinated by SHGs from North East India, supported by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), North Eastern Council (NEC) and North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP).
Secretary DoNER InderJit Singh, Special Secretary Indevar Pandey, Officer on Special Duty Prashant Kumar Jha were also present .