ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬੌਂਡ ਸਕੀਮ 2020-21 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ V) – ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ
31 JUL 2020 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਐੱਫ. ਨੰਬਰ 4(4)-ਬੀ/(ਡਬਲਿਊਐਂਡਐੱਮ)/2020 ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬੌਂਡ 2020-21 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ V) ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ 3 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਮਿਤੀ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 5,334 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 'ਤੇ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਬ ਬੌਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 5,284 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series V) – Issue Price
31 JUL 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B/(W&M)/2020 dated April 13, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series V) will be opened for the period August 03-07, 2020 with Settlement date August 11, 2020. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be `5,334 (Rupees Five thousand Three hundred thirty four only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated July 31, 2020.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of `50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be `5,284 (Rupees Five thousand Two hundred eighty four only) per gram of gold.