आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला “माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधारीत शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासींचे सबलीकरण” यासाठी स्कोच गोल्ड पुरस्कार
31 JUL 2020 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला “माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधारीत शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासींचे सबलीकरण” या कार्यासाठी स्कोच गोल्ड पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे. 66 वी स्कोच इंडिया 2020 स्पर्धा “कोविड संदर्भात डिजीटल गव्हर्नन्सद्वारे मदतीत भारताचा प्रतिसाद” या शीर्षकाने आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
या स्पर्धेत आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने डिजीटल इंडिया आणि ई-गव्हर्नन्स 2020 श्रेणीत भाग घेतला होता. यासाठी मंत्रालयाला 30 जुलै रोजी पुरस्कार जाहीर करण्यात आला.
हा प्रकल्प डिजिटल इंडियाची स्वप्ने साकार करण्यासाठी आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्याच्या तसेच सुलभरित्या सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या दिशेने भारत सरकारची अतूट कटीबद्धता साधण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ चा व्यापक दृष्टीकोन आत्मसात करण्यासाठी आणि ई-गव्हर्नन्सचे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोहिमेच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सर्व 5 शिष्यवृत्ती योजना डीबीटी पोर्टलमध्ये एकत्रित केल्या. केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहारमंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा आणि राज्यमंत्री रेणुका सिंग सरोटा यांच्या हस्ते या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात 12 जून 2019 रोजी करण्यात आली होती.
2019-20 मध्ये, 5 शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांतर्गत, सुमारे 2500 कोटी रुपये डिबीटीच्या माध्यमातून 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 30 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यावर थेट हस्तांतरीत करण्यात आले. या पोर्टलमुळे राज्यांना वेब सेवांच्या माध्यमातून माहितीचे देवाण-घेवाण, प्रस्ताव अपलोड करता येतात.
यामुळे डेटा आधारीत अंदाजपत्रक जारी करणे आणि देखरेख प्रक्रियेवर अंदाजपत्रक प्रसिद्धीसाठी अनिवार्य मानल्या गेलेल्या प्रत्यक्ष दस्त ऐवजांच्या सहाय्याने केल्या जाणाऱ्या देखरेखीमध्ये बदल झाला आहे. तसेच शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करण्याच्या कालावधीत मोठी घट झाली आहे. आता ज्या शैक्षणिक वर्षात प्रवेश घेतला आहे त्याचवर्षी शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करणे शक्य झाले आहे. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने माहिती विश्लेषणाचे केंद्र (सीईडीए) सुरु केले आहे, यामुळे राज्यवार माहिती विश्लेषण अहवाल तयार केला जातो. पीएचडी करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयामार्फत चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या फेलोशिप योजनेत सर्व 331 विद्यापीठांना पोर्टलमध्ये एकत्रित केले गेले आहे. पोर्टल केंद्रीय माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने विकसित केलेल्या डिजी-लॉकरवर एकत्रित केले आहे, यामुळे कागदपत्रे थेट घेतली जातात, जेणेकरुन पडताळणीचा वेळ वाचतो.
पोर्टलवर डिजी-लॉकरमध्ये नसलेली कागदपत्रेही अपलोड करण्याची सुविधा आहे. प्रत्येक पोर्टलवर तक्रार निवारण सुविधा आणि संवाद यंत्रणा आहे, यात सर्व भागधारक, विद्यापीठे, बँक, पीएफएमएस, विद्यार्थी आणि राज्य आपले प्रश्न, तक्रारी अपलोड करु शकतात तसेच कागदपत्रे सादर करुन तक्रार निवारण पद्धती सुलभ, पारदर्शी आणि जलद झाली आहे.
केपीएमजीने नीती आयोगाच्या आदेशाचा भाग म्हणून, सामाजिक समावेशाकडे लक्ष देणार्‍या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांचे राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन केले आहे, यात आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (डिबीटी) पोर्टलला ई-गव्हर्नन्सअंतर्गत अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना सेवा प्रदान करताना उच्च पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि सेवा प्रदानात मूलगामी सुधारणा केल्याचे आढळले.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs receives SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes”
31 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has received SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” project of Scholarship Divison of the Ministry. The 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition was entitled “INDIA RESPONDS TO COVID THROUGH DIGITAL GOVERNANCE” and MoTA chose to participate in DIGITAL INDIA & E-GOVERNANCE - 2020 Competition and the awards were announced yesterday i.e. on 30th July, 2020. This project is a step towards achieving unwavering commitment of Government of India towards realizing the dreams of Digital India and bringing transparency as well as ease in the delivery of services. To assimilate with the larger vision of ‘Digital India’ and to realize the cherished goal of e-governance, MoTA hasintegrated all 5 Scholarship Schemes with DBT Portal under the guidance of DBT Mission. The initiative was rolled out on 12th June 2019 by the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and MoS Ms Renuka Singh Sarota.
During 2019-20, under 5 Scholarship schemes, about Rs. 2500 Cr were directly transferred to student’s Bank accounts through DBT to approximately 30 lakh students in 31 States and UTs. The portal provides facility to States for data sharing through Web services and States can up-load proposal, UCs and SOE online. This has brought paradigm shift from Paper based UC monitoring mandated for budget release to data enabled budget release and monitoring process. This has considerably reduced scholarship release time and now it is possible to release scholarship in the same academic year in which admission is taken. MoTA has also entered into CEDA (Centre for Data Analytics), which analyzes and prepares State Wise Data Analysis Reports, which helps in data based planning. In Fellowship Scheme run by Ministry for doing PhD, all 331 Universities have been integrated with the portal thereby enabling verification application online. Portal is also integrated with Digi-Locker developed by MeiTY so that documents are directly fetched and saves verification time.
The portal has facility to upload ddocumentswhich are not on Digi-Locker. Each of these portals have Grievance Redressal and Communication Mechanism and all stake holders, Universities, Bank, PFMS, Students and States can upload queries, grievances and upload documents, which has made grievance redressal mechanism easy, transparent and fast. KPMG, as part of its mandate for NITI Aayog, has carried out a national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion, in which it has recognized the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance which has brought about greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. In order to have connect with 7000 students studying in Top 246 Institutions across India and 4000 Students doing PhD in more than 300 Universities, MoTA has conceptualized unique concept of Talent pool for empowering ST scholarswhich can be connected to various research projects run by TRIs and States.
The project is implemented by IIPA and would help in understanding the aspirations of tribal youth and help in realizing their cherished dream to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and flag-bearers of schemes of Government of India meant for welfare for STs. While receiving Award, Dr Naval JitKapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that DBT is a silent revolution which has changed the governance mechanism in the country and the projects of such scale are possible only because of vision of our Prime Minister and constant guidance of DBT Mission, NITI Aayog and support of Union Minister, Secretary, entire MoTA team, who have worked very hard during lockdown to ensure that the tribals get their dues in time.