பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பழங்குடியினரின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக" ஸ்கோச் தங்க விருதை பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் பெற்றது.
31 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவித்தொகைப் பிரிவின் "தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பழங்குடியினரின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக" ஸ்கோச் தங்க விருதை பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் பெற்றது
66-வது ஸ்கோச் 2020 போட்டிக்கு "டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகையின் மூலம் கோவிட்டுக்கு இந்தியா எதிர்வினை ஆற்றுகிறது" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, மின்-ஆளுகை 2020 போட்டியில் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் கலந்து கொண்ட நிலையில், முடிவுகள் நேற்று, அதாவது 30 ஜூலை 2020, அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கனவுகளை அடைவதற்கும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை மற்றும் சேவைகளை எளிதாக வழங்குவதற்குமான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதியான செயல்பாட்டை நோக்கிய ஒரு முன்னேற்றம் இந்தத் திட்டமாகும். 'டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா' என்னும் மிகப்பெரிய லட்சியத்தை அடைவதற்கும், மின்-ஆளுகையின் மேம்பட்ட இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கும், அனைத்து 5 உதவித் திட்டங்களையும் நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றத் தளத்துடன், நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்ற இயக்கத்தின் உதவியுடன் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இணைத்தது. மத்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர், திரு. அர்ஜுன் முண்டா மற்றும் இணை அமைச்சர் திருவாளர். ரேணுகா சிங் அரோரா ஆகியோர் 12 ஜூன், 2019 அன்று இந்தத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில், 5 உதவித் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள மாணவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு ரூ 2,500 கோடி அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இணையச் சேவைகள் மூலம் தகவல்களைப் பகிர மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்தத் தளம் வசதியளிப்பதால், முன்மொழிதல்கள், UCக்கள் மற்றும் SOE-க்களை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள் பதிவேற்றலாம். நிதி வெளியீட்டுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் காகிதம் சார்ந்த UC கண்காணிப்பில் இருந்து, தகவல் சார்ந்த நிதி வெளியீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புச் செயல்முறைக்கான பெரும் மாற்றத்தை இது கொண்டு வந்தது. நிதி உதவி வெளியீட்டு நேரத்தை இது குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு குறைத்ததால், சேர்க்கை நடைபெற்ற அதே கல்வி ஆண்டில் உதவித் தொகையை வெளியிட தற்போது முடிகிறது. தகவல் பகுப்பாய்வு மையத்துடன் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்துள்ளதால், மாநிலவாரியான தகவல் பகுப்பாய்வு அறிக்கைகளை அது ஆராய்ந்து தயாரிக்கிறது. இது தகவல் சார்ந்த திட்டமிடுதலுக்கு உதவுகிறது. முனைவர் பட்டம் பெறுவதற்காக அமைச்சகம் நடத்தும் ஆதரவு ஊதியத்திட்டத்தில், அனைத்து 331 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் இணையதளத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால், விண்ணப்பத்தை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் சரிபார்க்க முடிகிறது. மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள டிஜி-லாக்கருடன் இந்தத் தளம் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால், கோப்புகள் நேரடியாக பெறப்பட்டு, சரிபார்க்கும் நேரம் மிச்சமாகிறது.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs receives SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes”
31 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has received SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” project of Scholarship Divison of the Ministry. The 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition was entitled “INDIA RESPONDS TO COVID THROUGH DIGITAL GOVERNANCE” and MoTA chose to participate in DIGITAL INDIA & E-GOVERNANCE - 2020 Competition and the awards were announced yesterday i.e. on 30th July, 2020. This project is a step towards achieving unwavering commitment of Government of India towards realizing the dreams of Digital India and bringing transparency as well as ease in the delivery of services. To assimilate with the larger vision of ‘Digital India’ and to realize the cherished goal of e-governance, MoTA hasintegrated all 5 Scholarship Schemes with DBT Portal under the guidance of DBT Mission. The initiative was rolled out on 12th June 2019 by the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and MoS Ms Renuka Singh Sarota.
During 2019-20, under 5 Scholarship schemes, about Rs. 2500 Cr were directly transferred to student’s Bank accounts through DBT to approximately 30 lakh students in 31 States and UTs. The portal provides facility to States for data sharing through Web services and States can up-load proposal, UCs and SOE online. This has brought paradigm shift from Paper based UC monitoring mandated for budget release to data enabled budget release and monitoring process. This has considerably reduced scholarship release time and now it is possible to release scholarship in the same academic year in which admission is taken. MoTA has also entered into CEDA (Centre for Data Analytics), which analyzes and prepares State Wise Data Analysis Reports, which helps in data based planning. In Fellowship Scheme run by Ministry for doing PhD, all 331 Universities have been integrated with the portal thereby enabling verification application online. Portal is also integrated with Digi-Locker developed by MeiTY so that documents are directly fetched and saves verification time.
The portal has facility to upload ddocumentswhich are not on Digi-Locker. Each of these portals have Grievance Redressal and Communication Mechanism and all stake holders, Universities, Bank, PFMS, Students and States can upload queries, grievances and upload documents, which has made grievance redressal mechanism easy, transparent and fast. KPMG, as part of its mandate for NITI Aayog, has carried out a national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion, in which it has recognized the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance which has brought about greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. In order to have connect with 7000 students studying in Top 246 Institutions across India and 4000 Students doing PhD in more than 300 Universities, MoTA has conceptualized unique concept of Talent pool for empowering ST scholarswhich can be connected to various research projects run by TRIs and States.
The project is implemented by IIPA and would help in understanding the aspirations of tribal youth and help in realizing their cherished dream to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and flag-bearers of schemes of Government of India meant for welfare for STs. While receiving Award, Dr Naval JitKapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that DBT is a silent revolution which has changed the governance mechanism in the country and the projects of such scale are possible only because of vision of our Prime Minister and constant guidance of DBT Mission, NITI Aayog and support of Union Minister, Secretary, entire MoTA team, who have worked very hard during lockdown to ensure that the tribals get their dues in time.