Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mining will start new era of development in Chhattisgarh: Pralhad Joshi
Commercial coal mining will create around 60,000 additional employment for people of the state: Union Coal Minister
31 JUL 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Commencement of commercial coal mining will start new era of growth & development in Chhattisgarh, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi. Interacting with media during his visit to Chhattisgarh, Shri Joshi said that it will create around 60,000 additional employment for the people of the State. He added that under commercial coal mining the state will fetch minimum Rs. 4,400 crores revenue in one year and additional minimum premium of Rs. 2000 crores. Additionally, commercial coal mining will contribute around Rs. 25 crores to the various District Mineral Foundation (DMF) funds of the State which can be used for inclusive development of regions surrounding coalfield areas.
Union Minister said that Coal Ministry has accepted the suggestion of Chhattisgarh government to change 5 mines with other 3 new mines put under commercial coal auctions in the state. He added that presently 9 mines have been put for commercial auction in the state.
Shri Joshi held meeting with Chhhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Bhupesh Baghel in Raipur. He said that the meeting was very positive, progressive and open minded and issues related to coal & other minerals in the state were discussed. Union Minister added that Chief Minister had given good suggestions on DMF and NMET which will be considered positively.
During the meeting with CM, it was decided to get a proposal by a committee comprising of CIL, Chhattisgarh government and MAHAGENCO officials in 15 days for shifting of a railway line of Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited (CERL). A proposal in a month will also be submitted by CMPDI and officials of Chhattisgarh government for using mined out lands for dumping fly ash. The state will form a nodal agency to ensure supply of coal to the retail consumers of coal. Discussions were made to contain petty crimes related to coal in the state.
Union Minister reviewed the performance of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL). He acknowledged the hard work done by Coal Warriors during Covid crisis. He interacted with representatives of sponge iron & steel industry.
Stressing upon the importance of coal mining for Chhattisgarh he said that the State has the largest coal mine in Asia and it plays crucial role in fulfilling the power demands of country. Coal mining also helps Chhattisgarh in fulfilling its aspirations for growth & development. In the last 4 years, more than Rs. 13,200 crores have been paid to the State as part of statutory levies by SECL. Moreover, with enhanced coal production, SECL will pay around Rs. 22,900 crores as revenue to the State’s exchequer in the next 4 years. SECL’s holding company, Coal India Limited (CIL) has planned Rs. 26,000 crores capex for developing infrastructures across Chhattisgarh in the next 4 years.
Highlighting the efforts of government in building new infrastructure for rapid & smooth coal evacuation, Shri Joshi said that Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited (CERL), a joint venture of SECL, IRCON & CSIDC is developing a rail corridor. CERL has incurred more than Rs 2,000 crores capex till date.
The CERL rail corridor is meant for meeting the logistic challenges foreseen on account of coal evacuation to meet the growing coal needs of the country and providing the region with passenger train connectivity. This corridor has a total length of 193 kilometre and is being developed in two phases. The Phase I is from Kharsia to Dharamjayagarh with a route length of 131 kilometres while the Phase II with route length of 62 kilometres will further join Dharamjayagarh with Korba with a spur upto Gare-Plama Block of Coal Mines. In the Phase I, 43 kilometres long section from Kharsia to Korichapar has already been commissioned for goods traffic.

कोयला मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में कोयले का वाणिज्यिक खनन से विकास के नए युग की शुरुआत होगी: प्रल्हाद जोशी
राज्य के लोगों को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के माध्यम से लगभग 60,000 अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगें: केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री
31 JUL 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खनन मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में कोयले के वाणिज्यिक खनन की शुरूआत होने से संवृद्धि और विकास के नए युग की शुरुआत होगी। अपनी छत्तीसगढ़ यात्रा के दौरान मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि इसके माध्यम से राज्य के लोगों के लिए लगभग 60,000 अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के अंतर्गत, राज्य को एक वर्ष में न्यूनतम 4,400 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व और 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त न्यूनतम लाभांश प्राप्त होगा। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन, राज्य के विभिन्न जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) निधियों में लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगा, जिसका उपयोग कोलफील्ड क्षेत्रों के आसपास के इलाकों के समावेशी विकास के लिए किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा राज्य में वाणिज्यिक कोयले की नीलामी के अंतर्गत, 3 अन्य नए खानों के साथ 5 खानों को बदलने वाले सुझाव को स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में, राज्य में व्यावसायिक नीलामी के लिए 9 खानों को रखा गया है।
श्री जोशी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल के साथ रायपुर में बैठक की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बैठक बहुत ही सकारात्मक, प्रगतिशील और खुले विचारों वाली थी और राज्य में कोयला और अन्य खनिज संपदाओं से जुड़े हुए मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा डीएमएफ और एनएमईटी पर अच्छे सुझाव दिए गए हैं जिन पर सकारात्मक रूप से विचार किया जाएगा।
मुख्यमंत्री के साथ हुए बैठक के दौरान, छत्तीसगढ़ ईस्ट रेलवे लिमिटेड (सीईआरएल) की रेलवे लाइन को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए, 15 दिन में सीआईएल, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और महाजेन्को के अधिकारियों की एक समिति बनाकर प्रस्ताव लेने का निर्णय लिया गया। एक महीने में, सीएमपीडीआई और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा फ्लाई ऐश को गिराने के लिए खनन भूमि का उपयोग करने हेतु भी एक अन्य प्रस्ताव लाया जाएगा। कोयला के खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य द्वारा एक नोडल एजेंसी बनाया जाएगा। राज्य में कोयले से जुड़े हुए छोटे-मोटे अपराधों को रोकने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान कोयला योद्धाओं द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्पंज आयरन एंड स्टील उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के लिए कोयला खनन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस राज्य के पास एशिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान है और यह देश की बिजली आपूर्ति की मांगों को पूरा करने की दिशा में बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कोयला खनन से छत्तीसगढ़ को संवृद्धि और विकास की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिल रही है। पिछले 4 वर्षों में, एसईसीएल द्वारा वैधानिक शुल्क के हिस्से के रूप में राज्य को 13,200 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की राशि का भुगतान किया गया है। यही नहीं, कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, एसईसीएल अगले 4 वर्षों में राज्य के खजाने को राजस्व के रूप में लगभग 22,900 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान करेगा। एसईसीएल की स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अगले 4 वर्ष में पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ में आधारभूत संरचना को विकसित करने के लिए 26,000 करोड़ रुपये की कैपेक्स योजना बनाई है।
कोयला की निकासी तीव्र गति के साथ और सुचारू रूप से करने के लिए नई अवसंरचनाओं का निर्माण करने हेतु सरकार के प्रयासों पर रोशनी डालते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ ईस्ट रेलवे लिमिटेड (सीईआरएल), एसईसीएल, इरकॉन और सीएसआईडीसी का संयुक्त उपक्रम रेल कॉरिडोर विकसित कर रहा है। सीईआरएल ने अब तक 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का कैपेक्स खर्च किया है।
सीईआरएल रेल कॉरिडोर का मतलब, देश में बढ़ती हुई कोयले की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और इस क्षेत्र में यात्री ट्रेनों की कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में कोयला निकासी के कारण हो रही लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों से निपटना है। इस कॉरिडोर की कुल लंबाई 193 किलोमीटर है और इसे दो चरणों में विकसित किया जा रहा है। पहला चरण, खरसिया से धरमजयगढ़ तक है जिसकी लंबाई 131 किलोमीटर है, जबकि 62 किलोमीटर की लंबाई के साथ दूसरा चरण ​​कोरमा के साथ धरमजयगढ़ में कोल खदान के गारे-प्लामा ब्लॉक तक जाएगा। पहले चरण में, खरसिया से कोरिचापार तक 43 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड को माल यातायात के लिए पहले ही चालू किया जा चुका है।