சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க மற்றும் செயலாக்க கூட்டிணைவுக்கானது பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பு: திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
30 JUL 2020 11:35PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்யாவின் தலைமையில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக, 2020 ஜூலை 30-ந் தேதி அன்று நடைபெற்ற 6-வது பிரிக்ஸ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில், ஐந்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த (பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா) சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் குழுவுக்கு இந்தியா மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதாக, இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் விருப்பங்கள் ஒன்று போல இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், நிலைத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான குறிக்கோள்களை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்த நாடுகள் தமது சிறந்த செயல்முறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் கீழ் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர், பிரிக்ஸ் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிர்வாகத்தில், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் சிறந்த செயல்முறைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதற்கான தளத்தை இந்தியா உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிலைத்த நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகம், கடலில் சேரும் குப்பைகள், காற்று மாசுபாடு மற்றும் நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துவது ஆகிய அம்சங்களில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு.ஜவடேகர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், 2015-ல் காற்று தரக் குறியீட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி 10 நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தரத்தை மதிப்பிடும் முயற்சியானது, இன்று 122 நகரங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். தூய்மையான காற்றுக்கான தேசியத் திட்டத்தை 2019-ல் இந்தியா துவக்கியிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்த திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நுண்துகள் மாசுபாட்டை 20 முதல் 30 விழுக்காடு (2017 ஆம்ஆண்டை விட) குறைப்பதே இதன் குறிக்கோள் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BRICS one of the most valuable and working partnership: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Sixth BRICS Environment Ministers’ meet calls for joint efforts to improve the environment and promote the Circular Economy
30 JUL 2020 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Environment Ministers of the five BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) participated in the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July 2020 via videoconference under the presidency of Russia.
Representing India, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, said that India attaches great importance to the grouping. The Environment Minister said that the aspiration of BRICS countries are similar and called for sharing of best practices among the BRICS nation towards attainment of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Union Minister, stressed upon the need to implement the various initiatives under the BRICS and for the speedy implementation of the BRICS MoU. The Minister also offered that India could provide the platform wherein all the best practices in environmental management in BRICS countries could be showcased.
Shri Javadekar also elaborated on the efforts made by India in areas relating to sustainable urban management, tackling marine litter, air pollution and the cleaning of rivers.
The Minister said that India believes that Equity, Common but differentiated responsibilities, finance and technology partnerships are key pillars towards attainment of global goals of climate change mitigation and adaptation and India is walking the talk on Paris Agreement and its Climate commitments.
Highlighting the efforts made by India in controlling Air pollution Shri Javadekar said that in 2015 India launched the Air Quality index monitoring in 10 cities, today it has been extended to 122 cities. He also informed that India in 2019 launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), the goal of which is to reduce particulate pollution by 20-30 percent relative to 2017 levels by 2024.
During the meeting the need for all the BRICS nations to work as a group for the post 2020 Biodiversity framework was also emphasised. The meeting was preceded by the BRICS Working Group meeting.
India will assume the BRICS Presidency in 2021. Shri Javadekar extended invitation to the BRICS nations to participate in the BRICS environment meetings. The meeting adopted BRICS Environment Ministers’ Statement .It was welcomed by all countries, as an action oriented and progressive statement which shows BRICS countries eagerness to both work mutually and fruitfully.
For the Joint Statement Click here.