ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019, 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 10 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਖਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੇ. ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਜਾਂਚ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੀਤ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਜਾਂਚ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2007 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਕੇਸ ਚਲਾਉਣ, ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ, ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ/ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਐਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਜਨਰਲ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
2. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੌਂਸਲ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
3. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਝਗੜਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
4. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸਾਲਸੀ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
5. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਰਾਜ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ, ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ) ਮਾਡਲ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
6. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਰਾਜ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਭਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ, ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਅਸਤੀਫੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
7. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 (23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ)
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ :
1. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
2. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਰਾਜ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020
3. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸਾਲਸੀ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority established to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers; will function from Indian Institute of Public Administration premises
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has come into force from 20th July, 2020. As provided in section 10 of the Act, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f. 24th July, 2020.
For operationalization of the CCPA, Additional Secretary in the Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare has been assigned the charge of Chief Commissioner, Joint Secretary in the Department Shri Anupam Mishra as Commissioner, Director General, BIS Shri Pramod K Tiwari as Director General (Investigation) and Director General, National Test House, Shri Vineet Mathur as Additional Director General (Investigation) in the Central Consumer Protection Authority w.e.f. 29th July, 2020 to exercise the powers and discharge the functions under the Act.
Meanwhile, the CCPA will start functioning in the premises of IIPA. The support staff is being arranged from the Centre for Consumer Studies of The Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and the National Consumer Helpline, which have been financially aided by the Department since 2007.
The objective of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) is to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class. It will be empowered to conduct investigations into violation of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuation of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.
For giving effect to the provisions of the Act, the following rules have also been notified and made effective from 20th July, 2020:
1. The Consumer Protection (General) Rules, 2020
2. The Consumer Protection (Central Consumer Protection Council) Rules, 2020.
3. The Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020.
4. The Consumer Protection (Mediation) Rules, 2020.
5. The Consumer Protection (Salary, allowances and conditions of service of President and Members of the State Commission and District Commission) Model Rules, 2020.
6. The Consumer Protection (Qualification for appointment, method of recruitment, procedure of appointment, term of office, resignation and removal of the President and members of the State Commission and District Commission) Rules, 2020.
7. The Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020. [effective from 23 July, 2020].
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission has also notified the following Regulations effective from 24th July, 2020:
1. The Consumer Protection (Consumer Commission Procedure) Regulations, 2020.
2. The Consumer Protection (Administrative Control over the State Commission and the District Commission) Regulations, 2020.
3. The Consumer Protection (Mediation) Regulations, 2020.