Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority established to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers; will function from Indian Institute of Public Administration premises
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has come into force from 20th July, 2020. As provided in section 10 of the Act, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f. 24th July, 2020.
For operationalization of the CCPA, Additional Secretary in the Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare has been assigned the charge of Chief Commissioner, Joint Secretary in the Department Shri Anupam Mishra as Commissioner, Director General, BIS Shri Pramod K Tiwari as Director General (Investigation) and Director General, National Test House, Shri Vineet Mathur as Additional Director General (Investigation) in the Central Consumer Protection Authority w.e.f. 29th July, 2020 to exercise the powers and discharge the functions under the Act.
Meanwhile, the CCPA will start functioning in the premises of IIPA. The support staff is being arranged from the Centre for Consumer Studies of The Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and the National Consumer Helpline, which have been financially aided by the Department since 2007.
The objective of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) is to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class. It will be empowered to conduct investigations into violation of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuation of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.
For giving effect to the provisions of the Act, the following rules have also been notified and made effective from 20th July, 2020:
1. The Consumer Protection (General) Rules, 2020
2. The Consumer Protection (Central Consumer Protection Council) Rules, 2020.
3. The Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020.
4. The Consumer Protection (Mediation) Rules, 2020.
5. The Consumer Protection (Salary, allowances and conditions of service of President and Members of the State Commission and District Commission) Model Rules, 2020.
6. The Consumer Protection (Qualification for appointment, method of recruitment, procedure of appointment, term of office, resignation and removal of the President and members of the State Commission and District Commission) Rules, 2020.
7. The Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020. [effective from 23 July, 2020].
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission has also notified the following Regulations effective from 24th July, 2020:
1. The Consumer Protection (Consumer Commission Procedure) Regulations, 2020.
2. The Consumer Protection (Administrative Control over the State Commission and the District Commission) Regulations, 2020.
3. The Consumer Protection (Mediation) Regulations, 2020.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்த, பாதுகாக்க மற்றும் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது; பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கான இந்திய நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் இது செயல்படும்
30 JUL 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 ஜுலை 20, 2020ல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் 10வது பிரிவில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளவாறு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 24 ஜுலை 2020 முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
சிசிபிஏ-வை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்காக, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி. நிதி கரே இந்த ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை ஆணையர் பொறுப்பில் இருப்பார். மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தில், இதே துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு. அனுபம் மிஷ்ரா ஆணையராகவும், பி.ஐ.எஸ் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு பிரமோத் கே திவாரி தலைமை இயக்குனராகவும் (புலனாய்வு) தேசிய பரிசோதனை நிலையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு விநித் மாத்தூர் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குனராகவும் (புலனாய்வு) 29 ஜுலை 2020 முதல் செயல்பட நியமிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளனர்.
சிசிபிஏ தற்போது ஐஐபிஏ வளாகத்தில் இருந்து செயல்படத் தொடங்கும். இந்திய பொதுநிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் நுகர்வோர் ஆய்வுகள் மையத்தில் பணிபுரியும் ஊழியர்கள் இந்த ஆணையத்திற்கு நியமிக்கப்பட ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதே ஊழியர்களே, 2007 முதல் நுகர்வோர் உறவுகள் துறையின் நிதி உதவியால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய நுகர்வோர் ஹெல்ப்லைனையும் பராமரிப்பார்கள்.
நுகர்வோரை ஒரு வகுப்பினராக எடுத்துக் கொண்டு அவர்களது உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்த, பாதுகாக்க மற்றும் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் நோக்கம் ஆகும். நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் மீறப்படும் போது அதுகுறித்து புலனாய்வு மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஆணையத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் புகார்கள் / விசாரணைகளைத் தொடங்குதல், பாதுகாப்பற்ற சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை திரும்பப் பெற ஆணையிடுதல், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நிறுத்த ஆணையிடுதல், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களை தயாரித்தவர்கள், சான்றுரைத்தவர்கள் வெளியிட்டவர்களுக்கு அபராதம் விதித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அதிகாரமும் அளிக்கப்படும்.