Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pawan Hans's first UDAN-RCS service launched in Uttarakhand
274 UDAN routes operationalized till date
29 JUL 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
274 UDAN routes have been operationalized so far connecting 45 airports and 3 heliports since the launch of the first UDAN flight in April 2017 by Hon’ble Prime Minister from Shimla to Delhi, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. Flagging off the first helicopter service by Pawan Hans in Uttarakhand today under the UDAN-RCS scheme, Shri Puri said that launch of the heli service and opening of these new routes will bring people of the state closer and support tourism in the region.
This service will enable connectivity between Dehradun, New Tehri, Srinagar and Gauchar. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Sanjeev Razdan, CMD, Pawan Hans Ltd. were present during the virtual flag-off ceremony in New Delhi. The route was simultaneously inaugurated by Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from the state.
Commencement of the new heli services will enhance the aerial connectivity between hilly regions in Uttarakhand and bring down the average travel time to 20-25 minutes. This will also assist the Chaar Dhaam Yatra pilgrims. Pawan Hans Ltd. will operate thrice-weekly helicopter services on this route. Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is provided to both operators and passengers under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable for the common people. Accordingly the fare for these routes is Rs. 2900 per seat. MoCA awarded the Dehradun- New Tehri – Srinagar - Gauchar route to Pawan Hans Ltd. under the UDAN 2 bidding process.
Two more networks connecting Dehradun to Ramnagar, Pantnagar, Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh, and Dehradun to Mussoorie will also be operationalized soon by Pawan Hans Ltd.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated Shri Trivender Singh Rawat, Chief Minister and the people of Uttarakhand. He added that with this launch, we are adding 6 more routes and 2 heliports at New Tehri and Srinagar.
Three rounds of UDAN have already been undertaken and so far close to 50 lakh passengers have travelled in UDAN flights covering airports in 19 States and 2 UTs. The fourth round of UDAN is under process. The Scheme has been able to fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister and keep up the motto of “Sab Uden, Sab Juden”
The heli services schedule of Uttarakhand is below:

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में पवन हंस की पहली उड़ान-आरसीएस सेवा का शुभारम्भ
अभी तक परिचालन में आए 274 उड़ान रूट
29 JUL 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अप्रैल, 2017 में शिमला से दिल्ली के लिए पहली उड़ान (यूडीएएन) सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाने के बाद अभी तक 45 हवाई अड्डों और 3 हेलीपोर्ट्स को जोड़ने वाले 274 उड़ान रूट्स परिचालन में आ चुके हैं। आज उड़ान-आरसीएस योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तराखंड में पवन हंस द्वारा पहली हेलीकॉप्टर सेवा के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हेली सेवा की शुरुआत और इन नए रूटों के खुलने से राज्य के लोग ज्यादा नजदीक आएंगे और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस सेवा से देहरादून, नई टिहरी, श्रीनगर और गोचर के बीच संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा। नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअली हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर एमओसीए सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खैरोला, एमओसीए संयुक्त सचिव ऊषा पाढे, पवन हंस लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री संजीव राजदान उपस्थित रहे। उसी समय पर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत द्वारा रूट का शुभारम्भ किया गया।
नई हेली सेवा की शुरुआत से उत्तराखंड में पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के बीच हवाई संपर्क बढ़ेगा और औसत यात्रा समय घटकर 20-25 मिनट रह जाएगा। इससे चार धाम यात्रियों के लिए भी यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी। पवन हंस लिमिटेड इस रूट पर सप्ताह में तीन दिन हेलीकॉप्टर सेवा का परिचालन करेगी। आम लोगों के लिए किरायों को किफायती बनाए रखने के लिए उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत परिचालक और यात्री दोनों ही वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इस क्रम में, इस रूट के लिए किराया 2,900 रुपये प्रति सीट तय किया गया है। एमओसीए ने उड़ान 2 की निविदा प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत देहरादून-नई टिहरी-श्रीनगर-गोचर रूट पवन हंस लिमिटेड को आवंटित किया गया है।
पवन हंस द्वारा जल्द ही देहरादून से पंतनगर, नैनीताल, अल्मोड़ा, पिथौरागढ़ और देहरादून से मसूरी को जोड़ने वाले दो अन्य नेटवर्क्स पर परिचालन शुरू कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इसके लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत और उत्तराखंड के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत के साथ हम नई टिहरी और श्रीनगर से 6 नए रूट और 2 हेलीपोर्ट्स जोड़ने जा रहे हैं।
उड़ान के तीन चरण पहले ही पूरे कर लिए गए हैं और अभी तक 19 राज्यों तथा 2 संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में उड़ान सेवाओं में लगभग 50 लाख यात्री यात्रा कर चुके हैं। उड़ान के चौथे चरण पर अभी काम चल रहा है। यह योजना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को पूरा करने में और आदर्श वाक्य सब उड़ें, सब जुड़ें के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में सक्षम है।
उत्तराखंड की हेली सेवा का शिड्यूल निम्नलिखित है :