Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pawan Hans's first UDAN-RCS service launched in Uttarakhand
274 UDAN routes operationalized till date
29 JUL 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
274 UDAN routes have been operationalized so far connecting 45 airports and 3 heliports since the launch of the first UDAN flight in April 2017 by Hon’ble Prime Minister from Shimla to Delhi, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. Flagging off the first helicopter service by Pawan Hans in Uttarakhand today under the UDAN-RCS scheme, Shri Puri said that launch of the heli service and opening of these new routes will bring people of the state closer and support tourism in the region.
This service will enable connectivity between Dehradun, New Tehri, Srinagar and Gauchar. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Sanjeev Razdan, CMD, Pawan Hans Ltd. were present during the virtual flag-off ceremony in New Delhi. The route was simultaneously inaugurated by Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from the state.
Commencement of the new heli services will enhance the aerial connectivity between hilly regions in Uttarakhand and bring down the average travel time to 20-25 minutes. This will also assist the Chaar Dhaam Yatra pilgrims. Pawan Hans Ltd. will operate thrice-weekly helicopter services on this route. Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is provided to both operators and passengers under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable for the common people. Accordingly the fare for these routes is Rs. 2900 per seat. MoCA awarded the Dehradun- New Tehri – Srinagar - Gauchar route to Pawan Hans Ltd. under the UDAN 2 bidding process.
Two more networks connecting Dehradun to Ramnagar, Pantnagar, Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh, and Dehradun to Mussoorie will also be operationalized soon by Pawan Hans Ltd.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated Shri Trivender Singh Rawat, Chief Minister and the people of Uttarakhand. He added that with this launch, we are adding 6 more routes and 2 heliports at New Tehri and Srinagar.
Three rounds of UDAN have already been undertaken and so far close to 50 lakh passengers have travelled in UDAN flights covering airports in 19 States and 2 UTs. The fourth round of UDAN is under process. The Scheme has been able to fulfill the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister and keep up the motto of “Sab Uden, Sab Juden”
The heli services schedule of Uttarakhand is below:

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں پون ہنس کی پہلی اڑان ۔ آرسی ایس خدمت کا افتتاح
ابھی تک مصروف عمل میں آئے 274اڑان روٹ
29 JUL 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30جولائی :شہری ہوابازی کے ریاستی وزیر( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ اپریل ،2017میں شملہ سے دہلی کے لئے پہلی اڑان ( یوڈی اے این ) خدمت کو ہرجھنڈی دکھانے کے بعد ابھی تک 45ہوائی اڈوں اور3ہیلی پورٹس کو جوڑنے والے 274اڑان روٹس مصروف عمل میں آچکے ہیں ۔ آج اڑان ۔ آرسی ایس منصوبے کے تحت اتراکھنڈ میں پون ہنس کے ذریعہ پہلی ہیلی کاپٹرخدمات کے افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب پوری نے کہاکہ ہیلی خدمات کی شروعات اوران نئے روٹوں کے کھلنے سے ریاست کے لوگ زیادہ نزدیک آئیں گے اور علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس خدمت سے دہرہ دون ، نئی ٹہرہ ، شری نگر ، گوچرکے درمیان رابطہ متعین ہوگا۔ نئی دہلی میں ورچوولی ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے موقع پر جناب پردیس سنگھ کھرولہ ، ایم اوسی اے کی سکریٹری ، محترمہ اوشاپاری ، ایم اوسی اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سنجیورزدان ، سی ایم ڈی ، پون ہنس لمیٹڈ موجودرہے ۔ اسی وقت اتراکھنڈکے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ترویندرسنگھ راوت کے ذریعہ روٹ کا افتتاح کیاگیا۔
نئی ہیلی خدمت کی شرعات سے اتراکھنڈ میں پہاڑی علاقوں کے درمیان ہوائی رابطے میں اضافے ہوگا اور اوسط سفروقت گھٹ کر 25-20منٹ رہ جائے گا۔ اس سے چاردھام مسافروں کے لئے بھی سفرآسان ہوجائے گا۔ پون ہنس لمیٹڈ کی جانے سے اس روٹ پرہفتے میں تین روز ہیلی کاپٹرخدمات عمل میں آئے گی ۔ عام لوگوں کے لئے کرایوں کو کفایتی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اڑان منصوبے کے تحت آپریٹروں اور مسافروں دونوں ہی وایابلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ( وی جی ایف ) فراہم کرائی گئی ہے ۔ اس ترتیب میں ، اس روٹ کے لئے کرایہ ،2900روپے فی سیٹ طے کیاگیاہے ۔ ایم اوسی اے نے اڑان کے نیلامی عمل کے تحت دہرہ دون ،۔نئی ٹہری، شری نگر۔ گوچرروٹ پون ہنس لمیٹڈ کو تقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔
پون ہنس کے ذریعہ جلد ہی دہرہ دون سے پنت نگر، نینی تال ، الموڑا ، پتھوراگڑھ اور دہرہ دون سے مسوری کو جوڑنے والے دودیگر نیٹ ورکس پر ساتھ عملی کام شروع کردی جائے گی ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس کے لئے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ترویندرسنگھ راوت اور اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس شروعات کے ساتھ ہم نئی ٹہری اور شری نگر سے 6نئے روٹ اور2 ہیلی پورٹس جوڑنے جارہے ہیں ۔
اڑان کے تین مرحلے پہلے ہی مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں اور ابھی تک 19ریاستوں اور 2مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں اڑان خدمات سے تقریبا50لاکھ مسافرسفرکرچکے ہیں ۔ اڑان کے چوتھے مرحلے میں ابھی بھی کام چل رہاہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیرکرنے اورمثالی جملہ ‘‘سب اڑیں ، سب جڑیں ’’ کے مقصد کو پوراکرنے کے مترادف ہے ۔