Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-IIT Delhi and Vijnana Bharati sign a tripartite MoU
MoU aims at adoption of CSIR technologies for rural development
Dr. Shekhar Mande: “Collaborations important in taking CSIR technologies to the people across the length and breadth of the country”.
29 JUL 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA), New Delhi. The MoU is to provide access to CSIR rural technologies for UBA and is expected to lay the foundation for cooperation and joint action in the area of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) for rural development of India. This will pave the way for the adoption of CSIR technologies and related knowledge base in tune with the people’s aspirations in furtherance of initiatives such as UBA and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). The Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship national program of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India, envisioning the transformational change in rural development processes by leveraging knowledge institutions to help build the architecture of an inclusive India.
An adequate structural network is an essential prerequisite for effective nationwide implementation of UBA. Also essential is to achieve synergy in collaboration among the concerned ministries, district administration, local Panchayat Raj Institutes (PRIs), voluntary organizations, other stakeholders, and participating institutions in Unnat Bharat Abhiyan. This MoU would enable CSIR- UBA, IITD-VIBHA to work jointly towards achieving these objectives.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Shekhar Mande DG CSIR & Secretary DSIR; Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NISTADS; Professor Virendra Kumar Vijay, National Coordinator, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, and Professor,Centre for Rural Development and Technology (CRDT), IIT Delhi; Dr. Sunil. K. Khare, Dean, CRDT, IIT Delhi; Professor Vivek Kumar and Dr Priyanka Kaushal, CRDT, IIT Delhi. Shri Jayant Jahasrabudhe and Shri Praveen Ramdas from VIBHA, New Delhi; were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Shekhar Mande, emphasized that CSIR has a rich tradition of developing various technologies and products and collaborations with various stakeholders is important in taking CSIR technologies to the people across the length and breadth of the country and that this MoU is an important step in this direction.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal expressed the hope that the MoU will pave the way for effective coordination between CSIR, IIT Delhi, and Vijnana Bharti (Vibha) towards meeting the objectives of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.
Sh. Virendra Kumar Vijay described how the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan has now become a national level program since its start in 2014 and talked about a large number of institutions that have become associated with it in a short period. Dr Khare spoke of the association between CSIR and IIT Delhi and how two institutions can further contribute to the development of the country through their increased cooperation. Sh. Sahasrabudhe expressed his optimism about the contribution of the MoU towards taking the benefits of science to society.

সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
সি.এস.আই.আর, উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ান-আই.আই.তি. দিল্লী অমসুং বিজনানা ভারতিনা নাকল অহুমগী এম.ও.য়ু অমা খুৎয়েক পীনখ্রে
সি.এস.আই.আর তেক্নোলোজিশিং খুঙ্গং চাউখৎহন্নবা শীজিন্ননবা এম.ও.য়ু অসিনা পান্দম থম্লি
দোক্তর সেখর মান্দে: সি.এস.আই.আর তেক্নোলোজিশিং লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা মীয়াম্না শীজিন্ননবা মতেং পীনবা অসি মরুওই
29 JUL 2020 5:52PM by PIB Imphal
উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ান-আই.আই.তি দিল্লী অমসুং বিজনানা ভারতি, নই দিল্লী অনিগী মরক্তা মেমোরেন্দম ওফ অন্দরস্তেন্দিং(এম ও য়ু) অমা খুৎয়েক পীনখ্রে। এম.ও.য়ু. অসিনা য়ু.বি.এ.দা সি.এস.আই.আর. খুঙ্গংগী তেক্নোলোজীশিং ফংহনগনি অমসুং ভারতকী খুঙ্গংশিং চাউখৎনবা উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ান(য়ু.বি.এ.)গী থবকশিংদা মতেং পীন্নবা য়ুম্ফম থোনগনি। মসিনা তুংদা মীয়ামগী অনিংবশিং থুংহন্নবা সি.এস.আই.আর.গী তেক্নোলোজীশিং শীজিন্ননবা লম্বী শেমগনি। উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ান অসি ভারত সরকারগী হুমেন রিছোর্স দিবলপমেন্ত মিনিস্ত্রিনা পায়খৎপা খুঙ্গংশিংদা অহোংবা পুরক্নবা লৈবাক্কী ওইবা মাংজিল থাবা থৌরম অমনি।
য়ু.বি.এ লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা পায়খৎনবা মতিক চাবা নেতৱার্ক অমা দরকার ওই। থবক অসিগীদমক মরী লৈনবা মিনিস্ত্রিশিং, দিস্ত্রিক এদমিনিস্ত্রেসন, পঞ্জয়াত রাজ ইন্সতিতুৎশিং, মীয়ামগী লুপশিং অমসুং অতোপ্পা মরী লৈনবশিংগা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নবা তঙাইফদে। মসিগী এম.ও.য়ু. অসিনা সি.এস.আই.আর-য়ু.বি.এ,আই.আই.তি. দিল্লী- বিজনানা ভারতি, নই দিল্লীগী মরক্তা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নদুনা হায়রিবা পান্দমশিং অসি ফংবা ঙমগনি।
এম.ও.য়ু অদু খুৎয়েক পীনবা মতমদা সি.এস.আই.আরগী দি.জি অমসুং সি.এস.আই.আরগী সেক্রেতরি দোক্তর সেখর মান্দে; সি.এস.আই.আর-নিস্তাদসগী দিরেক্তর প্রোফেসার রঞ্জনা অগরৱাল; উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ানগী নেসনেল কোওর্দিনেতর প্রোফেসার বিরেন্দ্র কুমার বিজয় অমসুং আই.আই.তি. দিল্লীগী প্রোফেসারশিং শরুক য়াখি।
থৌরম অদুদা দোক্তর সেখর মান্দেনা হায়খি সি.এস.আই.আরনা তোঙান-তোঙানবা মরী লৈনবশিংগা পুন্দুনা তেক্নোলোজী কয়া অমসুং পোৎথোক কয়া পুথোক্তুনা লাক্লি অমসুং হায়রিবা তেক্লোলোজীশিং অসি লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা মীয়ামদা য়ৌহল্লি অমসুং মসিগী এম.ও.য়ু অসি মসিগী মাইকৈদা চৎনবা মরুওইবা খোঙথাং অমনি।
প্রোফেসার রঞ্জনা অগরৱালনা হায়খি উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ানগী পান্দমশিং ফংনবা সি.এস.আই.আর, আই.আই.তি. দিল্লী অমসুং বিজনানা ভারতিগী মরক্তা মতেং পাংননবা লম্বী অমা এম.ও.য়ু. অসিনা শেমগনি হায়বগী থাজবা থম্লি।
বিরেন্দ্র কুমার বিজয়না হায়খি ২০১৪দগী হৌনা উন্নাত ভারত অভিয়ান হৌদোকপদগী লৈবাক্কী থাক্তা পায়খৎপা থৌরম অমা ওইদুনা লাক্লে অমসুং অতেনবা মতমগী মনুংদা থৌরম অসিদা ইন্সতিতুৎ কয়া শরুক য়ারে।