రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇండియన్ నావల్ అకాడమీ కమాండెంట్‌గా వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ ఎం.ఎ. హంపిహోలి బాధ్యతలు
27 JUL 2020 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ నావల్ అకాడమీ (ఐఎన్‌ఏ) కమాండెంట్‌గా వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ ఎం.ఎ. హంపిహోలి బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. 13 నెలలపాటు ఈ బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించిన వైస్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ దినేష్‌ కె. త్రిపాఠి నుంచి బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
ఐఎన్‌ఏ కమాండెంట్‌గా, 2019 జూన్‌ 12వ తేదీన వైస్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ దినేష్‌ కె. త్రిపాఠి నియమితులయ్యారు. ఆయన హయాంలో మౌలిక, శిక్షణ సదుపాయాల్లో ఐఎన్‌ఏ గణనీయ మార్పును చూసింది. భారత నౌకాదళం, తీరరక్షణ దళాలు, మిత్రదేశాల కోసం అధికారులను నాయకులుగా మలచడంలో 50 ఏళ్ల ఉత్సాహభరిత సేవలు అందించినందుకు, వైస్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ త్రిపాఠి హయాంలోనే, 2019 నవంబర్‌ 12వ తేదీన అకాడమీకి 'ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ కలర్' లభించింది. సంప్రదాయ "పుల్లింగ్‌ ఔట్‌" వేడుక ద్వారా ఆయకు మర్యాదపూర్వక వీడ్కోలు లభించింది.
వైస్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ హంపిహోలి, ఖడక్‌వాస్లాలోని నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ, వెల్లింగ్టన్‌లోని డిఫెన్స్ సర్వీసెస్ స్టాఫ్ కాలేజీ, కరంజాలోని కాలేజ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నావల్ వార్‌ఫేర్, దిల్లీలోని ప్రతిష్టాత్మక నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ కాలేజీలో చదువుకున్నారు. యాంటీ-సబ్‌మెరైన్ వార్‌ఫేర్‌లో ఆయన నిపుణుడు. నాశక్‌, మగర్‌, తల్వార్‌ నౌకల్లో కమాండెంట్‌గా పనిచేశారు. 2003-05 మధ్యకాలంలో మారిషస్‌ నేషనల్‌ కోస్ట్‌ గార్డ్ కమాండెంట్‌గా, 2007-09 మధ్యకాలంలో గోవా నావల్‌ అకాడమీ కమాండింగ్‌ అధికారిగా విధులు నిర్వర్తించారు. తర్వాత, పదోన్నతుల ద్వారా వివిధ హోదాల్లో ఉన్నతస్థాయి సేవలు అందించారు.
ఎజిమాలలోని ఇండియన్ నావల్ అకాడమీ ఎనిమిదో కమాండెంట్‌గా వైస్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ హంపిహోలి సేవలు అందించారు. వైస్‌ ఆడ్మిరల్‌గా 2019 మార్చిలో పదోన్నతి పొంది, నావల్‌ ఆపరేషన్స్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌గా హోదాలో విధులు నిర్వర్తించారు. దేశానికి చేసిన సేవలకు గుర్తుగా 'నావో సేన పతకం', 'అతి విశిష్ఠ్‌ సేవ పతకం' అందుకున్నారు.

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM assumes Charge as commandant Indian Naval Academy
27 JUL 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM handed over charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) to Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM after a successful tenure of over 13 months, today, Monday, 27 July 2020.
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi took over as the Commandant of Indian Naval Academy on 12 June 2019. During his tenure, the Academy saw marked transformation in infrastructure and training facilities. Under the Flag Officer’s leadership, on 12 November 2019, INA was bestowed with the President’s Colour for rendering 50 years of yeoman service in shaping Naval leaders for Indian Navy, Coast Guard and Friendly Foreign Countries. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi was accorded a warm send off, with the traditional ‘Pulling Out’ ceremony.
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi who has taken over as Commandant is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasala, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the erstwhile College of Naval warfare, Karanja and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare and has commanded IN
Ships Nashak (Missile Vessel), Magar {Landing Ship Tank (Large)} and Talwar (Frigate). His shore commands include Commandant, National Coast Guard, Mauritius during 2003 to 2005 and Commandant, Naval Academy and Commanding Officer, INS Mandovi, Goa during 2007 to 2009. He has the rare distinction of commanding the Indian Naval Academy twice, albeit at different locations and in different ranks.
His important Staff appointments include Staff Officer (ASW) at the Local Workup Team (West), Joint Director at Directorate of Personnel at Naval Headquarters, Naval Advisor to the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, Senior Directing Staff at the Naval War College, Mumbai and Principal Director Staff Requirements at Naval Headquarters.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in February 2015, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resources Development), and thereafter as the Flag Officer Sea Training wef October 2016. He subsequently Commanded the Western Fleet as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet from January 2018 to March 2019.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral on 27 March 19, the Flag officer assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations, prior being appointed as the eighth Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala. He is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and the Ati Vishist Seva Medal.