Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Haryana to host the 4th edition of Khelo India Youth Games
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju and Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar announce the KIY Games
The Games to be held at Panchkula in Haryana
25 JUL 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju and Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar announced Haryana as the host state for the fourth edition of Khelo India Youth Games today, which is currently scheduled to take place after Tokyo Olympics. The Games will be held in Panchkula in Haryana. The announcement was made via video conferencing on Saturday, July 25th in the presence of Sports Minister of Haryana Shri Sandeep Singh, Secretary Sports Shri Ravi Mital and Director General of Sports Authority of India Shri Sandip Pradhan.
Speaking about Haryana hosting the next edition of KIYG Sports Minister Rijiju said, “I am very happy to announce Haryana as the host state for the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. Khelo India Games, envisioned by our Prime Minister, has been instrumental in identifying grassroot level talent from across the country, who have represented India in international sporting events. It is the Mahakumbh of sport. Haryana already has a very strong sporting culture and has given the country some of its best athletes. I am sure that with the Games being hosted in the state, more and more aspiring athletes from Haryana will be motivated to take up competitive sport. Usually the Khelo India Youth Games take place in January of every year. However, this time owing to the pandemic, we are having to postpone it. However, I am sure by the time we host the Games the pandemic will abate and we will be able to host the Games at the same scale, with participation of all states and over 10,000 participants.”
Like in the previous editions, this time too, Star Sports will be the Official Broadcast Partner of the Khelo India Youth Games. Speaking about the partnership the Sports Minister said, “Star Sports has catapulted the Khelo India Youth Games into an annual event in the country’s sporting calendar. When a young athlete sees himself or herself on a national television channel, it not just motivates the athlete, but also other youngsters watching the broadcast to take on sport as a serious career. I am very happy that the partnership is being continued.”
During the announcement, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar said, “As a state Haryana has always promoted sports in a big way and supported its athletes. Hosting the Khelo India Youth Games in Haryana will only add greater impetus to our commitment towards creating a strong sporting ecosystem. Haryana has done very well in the last few editions of the Khelo India Youth Games and many of our athletes are already training under the Khelo India Scheme. I am confident that the upcoming edition of the Games will be grand, and I welcome all of you to Khelo India Youth Games, Haryana. Panchkula is equipped with the best sporting infrastructure to host a multi-sport event like Khelo India Youth Games and there is enough lodging facilities for the large number of participants who are expected to attend.”
Haryana has been consistently doing well in all three editions of KIYG. While they came second in both KIYG 2019 and 2020 editions (200 medals in 2020 and 159 medals in 2019) they won KIYG 2018 edition with 102 medals (38 gold, 26 silver, 38 bronze).
Haryana has also produced many elite athletes, such as, wrestlers Yogeshwar Dutt, Bajrang Punia, Sakshi Malik, and Vinesh Phogat, para-athlete Deepa Malik, athlete Neeraj Chopra, Boxer Amit Panghal and shooters Sanjeev Rajput, Manu Bhakar, Anish Bhanwala, among others, who have represented and won medals for India at international platforms.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
हरियाणा चौथे खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों की मेजबानी करेगा
खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों की घोषणा केन्द्रीय युवा मामलों एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने की
ये खेल हरियाणा के पंचकूला में आयोजित होंगे
25 JUL 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा मामलों एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने आज चौथे खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि यह खेल हरियाणा में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन खेलों का आयोजन अगले वर्ष टोक्यो ओलंपिक के बाद होगा। ये खेल हरियाणा के पंचकूला में होंगे। इसकी घोषणा 25 जुलाई शनिवार के दिन हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री संदीप सिंह, खेल सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान की उपस्थिति में वीडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए हुई।
खेल मंत्री श्री रिजिजू ने हरियाणा में केआईवाईजी के अगले संस्करण की मेजबानी के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा, “मुझे हरियाणा को खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के चौथे संस्करण के लिए मेजबान राज्य के रूप में घोषित करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के जरिए देश भर से जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को तलाशने में बड़ी सहायता मिली है, जिन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। केआईवाईजी खेल का महाकुंभ है। हरियाणा में पहले से ही एक बहुत मजबूत खेल संस्कृति है और इसने देश को कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ एथलीट दिए हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि राज्य में खेलों की मेजबानी के साथ, हरियाणा के अधिक से अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीटों को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक खेल अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। आमतौर पर खेलो इंडिया युवा खेल प्रत्येक वर्ष जनवरी में होते रहे हैं। लेकिन,इस बार कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, हमें इसे स्थगित करना पड़ रहा है। हालाँकि, मुझे यकीन है कि जब तक हम इस खेल की मेजबानी करेंगे, महामारी समाप्त हो जाएगी और हम सभी राज्यों की भागीदारी और 10,000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी से हम इन खेलों को पहले की तरह आयोजित कर पाएंगे।
पिछले संस्करणों की तरह, इस बार भी, स्टार स्पोर्ट्स खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों का आधिकारिक प्रसारण भागीदार होगा। खेल मंत्री ने साझेदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, “स्टार स्पोर्ट्स ने खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों को देश के खेल कैलेंडर में एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में शामिल किया है। जब एक युवा एथलीट खुद को राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन चैनल पर देखता है, तो यह न केवल उस एथलीट को प्रेरित करता है, बल्कि अन्य युवाओं को भी खेल को एक गंभीर करियर के रूप में लेने के लिए यह प्रसारण प्रेरित भी करता है। मैं बहुत खुश हूं कि यह साझेदारी इस बार भी जारी है।
घोषणा के दौरान, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने कहा, “एक राज्य के रूप में हरियाणा ने हमेशा खेलों को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दिया है और इन एथलीटों का समर्थन किया है। हरियाणा में खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों की मेजबानी केवल एक मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में और अधिक वृद्धि लाएगा। हरियाणा ने खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के पिछले कुछ संस्करणों में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और हमारे कई एथलीट पहले से ही खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि खेलों का आगामी संस्करण और भी भव्य होगा, और मैं आप सभी का खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों, हरियाणा में स्वागत करता हूं। पंचकूला में खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों जैसे वृहत खेल कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने के लिए सबसे अच्छा खेल अवसंरचना उपलब्ध है और बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों के लिए रहने की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था भी है।"
हरियाणा ने खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के तीनों संस्करणों में लगातार अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। यह राज्य 2019 और 2020 में (2020 में 200 पदकों और 2019 में 159 पदकों के साथ) दोनों वर्ष में दूसरे स्थान पर आए, वहीं 2018 में 102 पदक (38 स्वर्ण, 26 रजत, 38 कांस्य) जीता।
हरियाणा राज्य से कई विशिष्ट एथलीट निकले हैं, जिनमें प्रमुख हैं-पहलवान योगेश्वर दत्त, बजरंग पुनिया, साक्षी मलिक, और विनेश फोगाट, पैरा-एथलीट दीपा मलिक, एथलीट नीरज चोपड़ा, मुक्केबाज अमित पंघाल और निशानेबाज संजीव राजपूत, मनु भाकर, अनीश भानवाला, सहित कई अन्य खिलाड़ियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए पदक जीते हैं।