Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Haryana to host the 4th edition of Khelo India Youth Games
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju and Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar announce the KIY Games
The Games to be held at Panchkula in Haryana
25 JUL 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju and Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar announced Haryana as the host state for the fourth edition of Khelo India Youth Games today, which is currently scheduled to take place after Tokyo Olympics. The Games will be held in Panchkula in Haryana. The announcement was made via video conferencing on Saturday, July 25th in the presence of Sports Minister of Haryana Shri Sandeep Singh, Secretary Sports Shri Ravi Mital and Director General of Sports Authority of India Shri Sandip Pradhan.
Speaking about Haryana hosting the next edition of KIYG Sports Minister Rijiju said, “I am very happy to announce Haryana as the host state for the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. Khelo India Games, envisioned by our Prime Minister, has been instrumental in identifying grassroot level talent from across the country, who have represented India in international sporting events. It is the Mahakumbh of sport. Haryana already has a very strong sporting culture and has given the country some of its best athletes. I am sure that with the Games being hosted in the state, more and more aspiring athletes from Haryana will be motivated to take up competitive sport. Usually the Khelo India Youth Games take place in January of every year. However, this time owing to the pandemic, we are having to postpone it. However, I am sure by the time we host the Games the pandemic will abate and we will be able to host the Games at the same scale, with participation of all states and over 10,000 participants.”
Like in the previous editions, this time too, Star Sports will be the Official Broadcast Partner of the Khelo India Youth Games. Speaking about the partnership the Sports Minister said, “Star Sports has catapulted the Khelo India Youth Games into an annual event in the country’s sporting calendar. When a young athlete sees himself or herself on a national television channel, it not just motivates the athlete, but also other youngsters watching the broadcast to take on sport as a serious career. I am very happy that the partnership is being continued.”
During the announcement, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar said, “As a state Haryana has always promoted sports in a big way and supported its athletes. Hosting the Khelo India Youth Games in Haryana will only add greater impetus to our commitment towards creating a strong sporting ecosystem. Haryana has done very well in the last few editions of the Khelo India Youth Games and many of our athletes are already training under the Khelo India Scheme. I am confident that the upcoming edition of the Games will be grand, and I welcome all of you to Khelo India Youth Games, Haryana. Panchkula is equipped with the best sporting infrastructure to host a multi-sport event like Khelo India Youth Games and there is enough lodging facilities for the large number of participants who are expected to attend.”
Haryana has been consistently doing well in all three editions of KIYG. While they came second in both KIYG 2019 and 2020 editions (200 medals in 2020 and 159 medals in 2019) they won KIYG 2018 edition with 102 medals (38 gold, 26 silver, 38 bronze).
Haryana has also produced many elite athletes, such as, wrestlers Yogeshwar Dutt, Bajrang Punia, Sakshi Malik, and Vinesh Phogat, para-athlete Deepa Malik, athlete Neeraj Chopra, Boxer Amit Panghal and shooters Sanjeev Rajput, Manu Bhakar, Anish Bhanwala, among others, who have represented and won medals for India at international platforms.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
​​​​​​​ہریانہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلو ں کے مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال کھٹر نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیم کا اعلان کیا
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں منعقد ہوں گے
25 JUL 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور جناب کرن رجیجو اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے آج کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے لئے ہریانہ کے میزبان ریاست کی حیثیت سے اعلان کیا،جو ٹوکیو اولمپک کے بعد منعقد ہوں گے۔ یہ کھیل کود کے مقابلے ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں ہوں گے۔ اس کا اعلان ہریانہ کے کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب سندیپ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں 25 جولائی یعنی ہفتہ کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر کھیلوں کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سندیپ پردھان بھی موجود تھے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اگلے ایڈیشن کی ہریانہ کی طرف سے میزبانی کئے جانے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ اعلان کرنے پر بے حد خوشی ہے کہ ہریانہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دے رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ملک بھر سے زمینی سطح سے ایسے ٹائلنٹ تلاش کرنے میں کافی سرگرم رول ادا کیا ہے، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ ہریانہ نے پہلے ہی اسپورٹس میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے اور اس کا ایک بہت مضبوط کھیل کلچر ہے اور اس نے ملک کو کچھ بہترین ایتھلیٹس دیے ہیں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ریاست میں اِن کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ہریانہ سے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کسوٹی پر کھرے اترنے والے ایتھلیٹس نکل کر سامنے آئیں گے، جو مقابلہ جاتی اسپورٹس میں تحریک دیں گے۔ عام طور پر کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز ہر سال جنوری میں منعقد ہوتے ہیں، البتہ اِس مرتبہ کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ہمیں اِسے ملتوی کرنا پڑا۔ تاہم مجھے یقین ہے کہ اِس مرتبہ ہم اِن کھیلوں کی میزبانی کریں گے اور بڑے پیمانے پر کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرسکیں گے، جس میں تمام ریاستوں کے کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے اور تقریباً 10 ہزار نوجوان کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے۔
سابقہ ایڈیشن کی طرح اس مرتبہ بھی اسٹار اسپورٹس کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا آفیشل سرکاری براڈ کاسٹ پارٹنر ہوگا۔ شراکت داری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اسٹار اسپورٹس نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کو ملک کے کھیل کلینڈر میں ایک سالانہ پروگرام کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ جب ایک نوجوان ایتھلیٹس خود کو ایک قومی ٹیلی ویژن چینل پر دیکھتا ہے تو یہ نہ صرف اس ایتھلیٹس کو تحریک دیتا ہے بلکہ دیگر نوجوانوں کو بھی کھیل کو ایک زبردست کیریئر کی شکل میں لینے کے لئے یہ براڈ کاسٹ تحریک بھی دیتا ہے۔ میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ یہ ساجھیداری اِس بار بھی جاری ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اعلان کے دوران ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال کھٹر نے کہا کہ ایک ریاست کی شکل میں ہریانہ نے ہمیشہ کھیلوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا ہے۔ اِن ایتھلیٹس کو تعاون دیا ہے۔ہریانہ میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی میزبانی صرف ایک مضبوط کھیل حالات کے نظام کو بنانے کے تئیں ہماری عہد بستگی میں اور زیادہ اضافہ لائے گا۔ ہریانہ نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے پچھلے کچھ ایڈیشن میں بہت اچھا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ہمارے کئی ایتھلیٹس پہلے سے ہی کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت تربیت لے رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہےکہ کھیلوں کا آئندہ ایڈیشن اور بھی پرجوش ہوگا اور میں آپ سھی کا کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز ہریانہ میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ پنچکولہ میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز جیسے کھیل پروگرام کی میزبانی کرنےکے لئے سب سے اچھا کھیل دستیاب ہے اور بڑی تعداد میں ایتھلیٹس کے رہنے کے لئے کافی زبردست انتظام بھی ہے۔
ہریانہ نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے تینوں ایڈیشنوں میں اچھا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ریاست 2019 میں (159) میڈل اور 2020 میں(200) کے ساتھ دوسرے مقام پر رہا، وہیں 2018 میں (102) تمغے (38 سونے)، (26 چاندی) اور (38 کانسے) جیتے۔
ہریانہ ریاست سے کئی زبردست ایتھلیٹس نکلے ہیں، جن میں پہلوان یوگیشور دت، بجرنگ پونیا، ساکشی ملک اور ونیش فوگاٹ، پیرا ایتھلیٹس گیتا ملک، ایتھلیٹس نیرج چوپڑا، باکسر امت پنگل اور شوٹر سنجیو راجپوت، منوبھاسکر، انیش بھان والا وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی اور ہندوستان کو تمغے دلائے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
26-07-2020
U-4158