सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कृषि उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग ऐसे करने की जरूरत है कि उनकी उत्पादन लागत कम की जा सके: श्री नितिन गडकरी
23 JUL 2020 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि किसान उत्पादक कंपनी (एफपीसी) द्वारा पैदा किए उत्पादों की घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इस तरह से मार्केटिंग करने की जरूरत है जिससे उनकी उत्पादन लागत कम की जा सके। वे कृषि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में क्लस्टर विकास विषय पर नागपुर से एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा सांसद डॉ. विकास महात्मे, नागपुर के एमएसएमई विकास संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. पारलेवार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लेने वाले अमरावती जिले के एफपीसी प्रतिनिधियों से अपील की कि वे इस बात पर ध्यान दें कि कैसे उत्पादन को बढ़ाते हुए उसी दौरान उत्पादन की लागत और साथ-साथ परिवहन और श्रम खर्च को भी कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के साथ कोई समझौता किए बिना उन्हें घरेलू बाजार में उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उसके बाद अतिरिक्त बची उपज को देश के बाहर निर्यात किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने ये भी सुझाव दिया कि किसानों द्वारा उत्पादन लागत को कम करने और प्रसंस्करण में उद्योगों द्वारा खर्च में कटौती करने की प्रक्रिया इस उद्योग के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहनों के मिल क्लस्टर के साथ कोई किसान उत्पादक कंपनी सौर छतों, रेल द्वारा माल ढुलाई और शुष्क बंदरगाह के उपयोग से अपनी उत्पादन और परिवहन लागतों को कम कर सकती है। रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का उपयोग करने के बजाय कृषि कचरे से जैविक उर्वरकों का उपयोग करके उत्पादन लागत को कम करने की अपील भी उन्होंने किसानों से की।
विदर्भ के प्रत्येक जिले में प्राकृतिक संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं जिनका उपयोग खादी और ग्रामोद्योग (केवीआईसी) विभाग द्वारा किया जा सकता है और वो ऐसी किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों के लिए जिलेवार दृष्टिकोण तैयार कर सकता है। उन्होंने ये भी सुझाव दिया कि किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां चंद्रपुर में उपलब्ध शहद, सिल्क से उत्पादों का निर्माण कर सकती हैं, अगरबत्ती के लिए क्लस्टर चंद्रपुर और गढ़चिरौली जिले के बांस की खेती वाले बेल्ट में स्थापित किया जा सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने कृषि विभाग की उपकरण बैंक योजना के बारे में भी बताया। इस योजना के तहत किसानों और किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों का समूह उपकरण खरीद सकता है और किराये पर इनका उपयोग कर सकता है।
महाराष्ट्र के अमरावती जिले में 55 किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों के साथ 20,000 से अधिक किसान जुड़े हुए हैं और टाटा इंटरनेशनल व वॉलमार्ट जैसी कंपनियों के साथ इनके उत्पादन की मार्केटिंग के लिए समझौते किए गए हैं। एमएसएमई विकास संस्थान, नागपुर के निदेशक डॉ. पारलेवार ने बताया कि विदर्भ क्षेत्र में किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों की उपज के लिए आम सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) भी स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस वेबिनार के अंत में श्री नितिन गडकरी ने किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा संतरा प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और अन्य विषयों के संबंध में किए गए प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि ऐसे एफपीसी को कृषि विभाग और एमएसएमई द्वारा उपलब्ध योजनाओं के बारे में बताने के लिए लॉकडाउन अवधि की समाप्ति के बाद वे एक मार्गदर्शन सम्मेलन आयोजित करें। इस वेबिनार में विदर्भ की एक किसान उत्पादक कंपनी के प्रतिनिधियों और टाटा इंटरनेशनल के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Agricultural products need to be marketed in domestic and international markets in such a way as to reduce cost of production : Sh. Nitin Gadkari
Agricultural products need to be marketed in domestic and international markets in such a way as to reduce cost of production
: Sh. Nitin Gadkari
23 JUL 2020 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari today opined that, the products produced by the Farmer Producer Company (FPC) need to be marketed in the domestic and international markets in such a manner that would reduce the cost of production. He was addressing a webinar from Nagpur on ‘Cluster Development in the Agricultural MSME sector. Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Vikas Mahatme, Director of MSME Development Institute, Nagpur Dr. Parlewar, were present on this occasion.
Sh. Gadkari appealed to the representatives of FPC’s in Amravati district who attended the webinar to focus on how to reduce the cost of production as well as transportation and labour costs while increasing the production at the same time . He also said that, the products should be made available in the domestic market without compromising with the quality. After that, the surplus produce should be exported outside the country, he added.
Sh. Gadkari also suggested that the process of reducing the production cost by farmers and cost cutting in expenditure by industries in processing will prove beneficial for industry. He said that a farmer-producer company with a pulses mill cluster could reduce its production and transportation costs through the use of solar roof tops, freight by rail, and use of dry - port. He also appealed to the farmers to reduce the cost of production by using organic fertilizers from agricultural waste instead of using chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
Natural resources are available in each district of Vidarbha which can be utilized by Khadi and Village Industries (KVIC) Department and it can prepare a district wise vision for such Farmer Producers Companies. He also suggested that the Farmer Producers Companies can manufacture products from Honey, Silk available in Chandrapur, cluster for Agarbatti can be establish in Bamboo cultivation belts of Chandrapur and Gadchiroli district. Sh. Gadkari also informed regarding the ‘Equipment Bank’ scheme of Agricultural Department. Under this scheme, the group of farmers and Farmer Producer Companies can buy equipment and can use it among them on rental basis.
In Amravati district of Maharashtra, as many as 20,000 farmers are connected with 55 Farmer Producer Companies and agreements were made with companies like Tata International and Walmart for marketing it’s produce. Dr. Parlewar, Director of MSME Development Institute, Nagpur informed that, the Common Facility Centers (CFC’s) for produce of Farmer Producer Companies are also being established in the Vidarbha region.
Sh. Nitin Gadkari also replied to the queries raised by representatives of Farmer Producer Companies regarding Orange processing industry and other queries at the end of the webinar. He directed the concerned authorities to hold a guidance meet, after the end of the lockdown period in Nagpur for explaining the Schemes available by the Department of Agriculture and MSME to such FPCs. The webinar was attended by representatives of a farmer producer company from Vidarbha and officials of Tata International.