Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Empowering Potters’ Community a Big Step towards Inclusive Development: Shri Amit Shah
24 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to empower and associate the marginalized potters’ community with India’s quest to become “Aatmanirbhar”, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Shri Amit Shah distributed the electric chaaks in village Balwa under Kalol Taluka in his parliamentary constituency of Gandhinagar via video conference from New Delhi.
Lauding the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, the Home Minister said the initiative would go a long way in strengthening the marginalized potters’ community while also reviving the traditional art of pottery. He also interacted with five potters – Ashok Bhai Prajapati, Rajesh Bhai Prajapati, Jayanti Bhai Prajapati, Surekhaben Prajapati and Velji Bhai Prajapati - who have been given 10-days training by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric chaak and other equipment to empower them.
“I am glad to see the change that has ushered in the lives of our potters. Our government in the Centre is always concerned for better livelihood of the Prajapati community. The distribution of electric chaak is a gift from our Prime Minister to the people of Gujarat,” Shri Amit Shah said.
The Home Minister assured the potters that arrangements, including tie-up with the railway, will be made to provide proper marketing channel for selling their products. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of KVIC in providing sustainable employment opportunities to the weaker sections through its schemes. “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is one such step towards making the potters’ community “Aatmanirbhar”. I am hopeful that KVIC will continue to work for the benefit of marginalized sections,” he said.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena informed that more than 17,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 70,000 people of the potters’ community. “This has impacted the lives of potters in a big way. With electric chaaks, the production of clay items has increased by manifold. At present, nearly 2 crore kulhars are made every day across the country. Potters are successfully selling these kulhars at 400 railway stations which is a perfect marketing platform for them,” Saxena said.
It may be noted that several regions of Gujarat, particularly Kutch and Saurashtra, are well-known for the traditional pottery art. Since the launch of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana in 2018, the KVIC has trained nearly 750 potters from different villages in Gujarat. Besides training them in pottery making, KVIC has also distributed them with electric potter wheels and other equipment like blunger machines for mixing of clay. This has eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and also resulted in increasing the production and higher income of potters by 3-4 times.
In Gandhinagar district, KVIC has trained 100 potters and distributed 100 electric potter wheels and 10 blunger machines. The average income of potters under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कुम्हार समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना समावेशी विकास की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है : श्री अमित शाह
24 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हाशिए पर पड़े कुम्हार समुदाय को को सशक्त करने और उन्हें भारत के आत्म-निर्भर अभियान से जोड़ने की बात करते हुए आज खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के तहत 100 प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों को बिजली से चलने वाले 100 चाक दिए। श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र गांधीनगर में कलोल तालुका के तहत बलवा गांव में बिजली के चाकों का वितरण किया।
गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हाशिए पर पड़े कुम्हार समुदाय को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में यह पहल काफी कारगर होगी और यह मिट्टी के बर्तनों की पारंपरिक कला को पुनर्जीवित करने में भी सफल होगी। उन्होंने पांच कुम्हारों - अशोक भाई प्रजापति, राजेश भाई प्रजापति, जयंती भाई प्रजापति, सुरेखाबेन प्रजापति और वेलजी भाई प्रजापति के साथ बातचीत भी की। इन्हें मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने में केवीआईसी द्वारा 10-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है और इन्हें इलेक्ट्रिक चाक और अन्य उपकरण प्रदान किए गए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा किमैं अपने कुम्हार भाइयों के जीवन में आए बदलावों को देखकर बेहद खुश हूं। केंद्र में हमारी सरकार प्रजापति समुदाय की बेहतर आजीविका के लिए हमेशा चिंतित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक चाक का वितरण हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से गुजरात के लोगों के लिए एक उपहार है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कुम्हारों को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके उत्पादों की बिक्री बढ़ाने हेतु उचित विपणन चैनल प्रदान करने के लिए रेलवे के साथ समझौता सहित अन्य उचित व्यवस्था की जाएगी। श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी योजनाओं के माध्यम से कमजोर वर्गों को स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में केवीआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना कुम्हार समाज को आत्म-निर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐसा ही कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे उम्मीद है कि केवीआईसी हाशिए पर पड़े तबकों के लाभ के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने बताया कि देश भर में अब तक 17,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक चाक वितरित किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे कुम्हार समुदाय के लगभग 70,000 लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक चाक ने कुम्हारों के जीवन में बड़े स्तर पर बदलाव लाया है। इलेक्ट्रिक चाकों के साथ मिट्टी की वस्तुओं का उत्पादन कई गुना बढ़ गया है। वर्तमान में, देश भर में हर दिन लगभग 2 करोड़ कुल्हड़ बनाए जाते हैं। श्री सक्सेना ने बताया कि कुम्हार इन कुल्हड़ों को 400 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सफलतापूर्वक बेच रहे हैं जो उनके लिए एक आदर्श विपणन मंच है।
यहां यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि गुजरात के कई क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र मिट्टी के पारंपरिक बर्तनों की कला के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं। वर्ष 2018 में कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से केवीआईसी ने गुजरात के विभिन्न गांवों से लगभग 750 कुम्हारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। मिट्टी के बर्तनों के निर्माण में प्रशिक्षण देने के अलावा केवीआईसी ने उन्हें इलेक्ट्रिक चाक दिए और मिट्टी मिलाने के लिए ब्लन्जर मशीन (अनुमिश्रक) जैसे अन्य उपकरण भी वितरित किए हैं। इसने मिट्टी के बर्तनों के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के दौरान आने वाले आलस्य को खत्म कर दिया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप कुम्हारों के उत्पादन और आय में 3-4 गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
गुजरात के गांधीनगर जिले में केवीआईसी ने 100 कुम्हारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और उनके बीच 100 इलेक्ट्रिक चाक और 10 ब्लन्जर मशीनें वितरित की हैं। कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के तहत कुम्हारों की औसत आय लगभग 3000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़कर लगभग 10,000 रुपये प्रति माह हो गई है।