Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Empowering Potters’ Community a Big Step towards Inclusive Development: Shri Amit Shah
24 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to empower and associate the marginalized potters’ community with India’s quest to become “Aatmanirbhar”, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Shri Amit Shah distributed the electric chaaks in village Balwa under Kalol Taluka in his parliamentary constituency of Gandhinagar via video conference from New Delhi.
Lauding the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, the Home Minister said the initiative would go a long way in strengthening the marginalized potters’ community while also reviving the traditional art of pottery. He also interacted with five potters – Ashok Bhai Prajapati, Rajesh Bhai Prajapati, Jayanti Bhai Prajapati, Surekhaben Prajapati and Velji Bhai Prajapati - who have been given 10-days training by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric chaak and other equipment to empower them.
“I am glad to see the change that has ushered in the lives of our potters. Our government in the Centre is always concerned for better livelihood of the Prajapati community. The distribution of electric chaak is a gift from our Prime Minister to the people of Gujarat,” Shri Amit Shah said.
The Home Minister assured the potters that arrangements, including tie-up with the railway, will be made to provide proper marketing channel for selling their products. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of KVIC in providing sustainable employment opportunities to the weaker sections through its schemes. “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is one such step towards making the potters’ community “Aatmanirbhar”. I am hopeful that KVIC will continue to work for the benefit of marginalized sections,” he said.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena informed that more than 17,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 70,000 people of the potters’ community. “This has impacted the lives of potters in a big way. With electric chaaks, the production of clay items has increased by manifold. At present, nearly 2 crore kulhars are made every day across the country. Potters are successfully selling these kulhars at 400 railway stations which is a perfect marketing platform for them,” Saxena said.
It may be noted that several regions of Gujarat, particularly Kutch and Saurashtra, are well-known for the traditional pottery art. Since the launch of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana in 2018, the KVIC has trained nearly 750 potters from different villages in Gujarat. Besides training them in pottery making, KVIC has also distributed them with electric potter wheels and other equipment like blunger machines for mixing of clay. This has eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and also resulted in increasing the production and higher income of potters by 3-4 times.
In Gandhinagar district, KVIC has trained 100 potters and distributed 100 electric potter wheels and 10 blunger machines. The average income of potters under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کمہار برادری کو بااختیار بنانا شمولیت والی ترقی کی جانب بڑا قدم ہے: جناب امت شاہ
24 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جولائی 2020، آتم نربھر بننے کی بھارت کی کوشش کے سلسلے میں غیر کمہار برادری کو با اختیار بنانے کی کوشش میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کی کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت 100 تربیت یافتہ دست کاروں کو بجلی سے چلنے والے 100 کمہار کے چاک تقسیم کئے۔جناب امت شاہ نے گاندھی نگر کے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں کلول تعلقہ کے تحت آنے والے گاؤں بلوا میں نئی دلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ بجلی کے چاک تقسیم کئے۔
..کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ غریب کمہار برادری کو مستحکم بنانے میں اس پہل کے دور رس نتائج ہوں گے اور یہ برتن بنانے کے روایتی فن کو بھی پھر سے زندہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے 5 کمہاروں۔ اشوک بھائی پرجا پتی ، راجیش بھائی پرجا پتی، جینتی بھائی پرجا پتی ، سریکھا بین پرجاپتی اور ویلجی بھائی پرجا پتی سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ ان کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ برتن بنانے کی دس دن کی تربیت دی گئی ہے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بجلی چاک اور دیگر آلات بھی مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔جناب امت شاہ نےکہا ‘‘ مجھے اس تبدیلی کو دیکھ کو بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے جو ہمارے کمہاروں کی زندگی میں آئی ہے۔ مرکز میں ہماری حکومت پرجاپتی برادری کے بہتر روزگار کے لئے ہمیشہ کوشش کرتی رہی ہے۔ بجلی کے چاک کی یہ تقسیم گجرات کے عوام کو ہمارے وزیراعظم کی جانب سے ایک تحفہ ہے’’۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کمہاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی مصنوعات کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے ریلوے کے ساتھ معاہدے سمیت انہیں مناسب مارکیٹنگ چینل فراہم کرانے کے لئے انتظامات کئے جائیں گے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کمزور طبقات کو مسلسل روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرانے میں کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کمہار برادری کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی غریب طبقات کےلئے کام کرنا جاری رکھے گا ’’۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کمہار برادری کے تقریباً 70 ہزار استفادہ کنندگان کو اب تک 17000 سے زیادہ بجلی کے چاک تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ‘‘اس سے کمہاروں کی زندگی بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ بجلی کے چاک سے مٹی کے آئٹم تیار کرنے کی رفتار کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں تقریباً کروڑ کلہڑ روزانہ تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کمہار کامیابی کے ساتھ ان کلہڑوں کو 400 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فروخت کررہے ہیں جو کہ ان کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کا ایک مکمل پلیٹ فارم ہے’’۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ گجرات کے کئی خطے خصوصی طور پر کچھ اور سوراشٹر روایتی مٹی کے برتن بنانے کے فن کے مشہور ہیں۔ 2018 میں کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا شروع کئےجانے سے اب تک کے وی آئی سی نے گجرات کے مختلف گاؤں کے تقریباً 750 کمہاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرائی ہے۔ برتن بنانے کی تربیت دینے کے علاوہ کے وی آئی نے انہیں بجلی کے چاک اور دیگر آلات مثلاً مٹی کو ملانے کے لئے بلنگر مشیں بھی تقسیم کئے ہیں۔اس سے برتن بنانے کے کام میں لگنے والی محنت کم ہوئی ہے اور پروڈکشن میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کمہاروں کی آمدنی میں بھی تین چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گاندھی نگر ضلع میں کے وی آئی سی نے 10 کمہاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرائی اور 100 بجلی کے چاک اور 10 بلنگر مشینیں تقسیم کی ہیں۔ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت کمہاروں کی اوسط آمدنی تقریباً 3000 روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 10000 روپے ماہانہ ہوگئی ہے۔