Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Information Bureau and Regional Outreach Bureau organize webinar on ‘Mental Health in the time of COVID-19’
Compassion – for self, family and community as a whole, is very important in the time of COVID-19: Savita Goswami, Clinical Psychologist, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
Need for a whole of community approach, need to make more and more resources available to everyone to fight mental health issues: Prof. Asha Banu Soletti, Tata Institute of Social Sciences
Speak with friends and family, seek professional help if required, cultivate hobbies, engage in activities you enjoy – Experts’ Advice to fight Mental Health issues
23 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Goa, July 23, 2020
The disruption of normal life as a result of lockdown or stay at home orders has significantly impacted the mental health of people. “It is about everyone”, says Prof. Asha Banu Soletti, Centre for Health and Mental Health, of Mumbai’s Tata Institute of Social Sciences. Children and students, adults and elderly, women, LGBTQI community, health care professionals and essential service providers, economically vulnerable groups, bereaved families and, of course, persons with disabilities and those with pre-existing mental health conditions – COVID-19 has taken its toll on the mind of many of them, explains the Professor. She was addressing a webinar on ‘Mental Health in the time of COVID-19’, jointly organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) offices in Maharashtra and Goa, in association with Panaji-based Goa College of Home Sciences (GIHS), on July 23, 2020 . The expert panelists also included Ms. Savita Goswami, Clinical Psychologist and Psycho-Oncologist in Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, who threw light on the types of mental health conditions being experienced by various groups of population and advice to cope up with it. Besides, Ms. Larissa Rodrigues, Assistant Professor of Human Development in GIHS, shared her experiences on how the community is dealing with mental health in course of the ongoing pandemic, with special focus on students.
Prof. Soletti said that COVID-19 has led to a "perfect storm", an especially bad situation caused by a combination of unfavourable circumstances. “A recent study on outcomes of quarantine and similar prevention strategies has found that depression, anxiety disorders, mood disorders, panic, stigmatization, lack of self-control are highly prevalent among individuals affected by physical isolation. Another recent review has exposed that mental health stressors have resulted in long-lasting post-traumatic stress symptoms such as confusion, anger in the mass population and so on”. This apart, other problems associated with this phenomenon include rise in domestic violence which manifested itself quite early in the pandemic, she stated. “This is very common in the New Normal”, says the mental health expert. While efforts are being taken by the government and others to reach out to the community, as a whole, to address these issues by means of internet and communication based services; but accessibility and availability of mental health resources (and professional help) remains a challenge, especially in rural and tribal belts, stated Prof Soletti.
Speaking on the mental health concerns of different groups, Ms. Goswami said, “There is an atmosphere of uncertainty and helplessness that is confronting people. It is something extraordinary, never felt or experienced before. Common fears centre around contracting and spreading the infection unknowingly, in spite of taking all possible precautions. This lockdown has induced complete change in our social behaviours as well. Changes in working procedures and new concepts like ‘work from home’ which was not so popular before, has become a commonly adopted practice now. Addictions and alcoholism have also significantly increased. In short, all these situations have given rise to conflicts, new adjustments, loneliness and understanding issues. In extreme cases, it leads to hopelessness and suicidal tendencies.”
Speaking on the mental impact of lockdown, Ms. Rodrigues said, what has been lost in the whole new concept of social distancing is that people have to find new ways of connecting with each other, new methods of adjustment, which may often lead to loneliness and depression. However, on a positive note, she said that, it has been noticed that communities are increasingly engaging with each other, people are cultivating their neglected hobbies now.
Prof. Soletti informs, WHO’s mental health policy framework, especially for this ongoing pandemic, recommends a whole of community approach and making more and more resources to fight mental health issues available to everyone. WHO has advocated a pro-active reach-out to reduce pandemic related adversities that are known to harm mental health and cause acute impoverishment. Also, sharing manuals and video documentaries on mental health is a way of reaching out.
To overcome these mental health concerns, Ms. Goswami suggests:
1. Need for more compassion and empathetic approach – for self, family and community as a whole
2. Educating different groups of population (eg. children, elderly) about the situation in a manner that is understandable to them
3. Speaking with friends and family about the problems confronting them. People should not shy away from seeking professional assistance and guidance.
4. Restricting sources of information to only verified and reliable ones.
5. Physical exercises, building a routine, engaging in activities that one enjoys, which in turn, will lead to building up positive thoughts
6. Bonding with family through activities done together, eg. watching a television show with family members
Delivering the Vote of Thanks, D V Vinod Kumar, Deputy Director, PIB Goa said that COVID-19 presents a historic opportunity to give a renewed focus on mental health, to give it the attention it deserves.
Dheep Joy Mampiily, Deputy Director, PIB Mumbai, who moderated the interaction, informed that Government of India has adopted mental health as an integral part of India's national response in the fight against COVID-19. Bengaluru-based premier institution NIMHANS has started a psycho-social helpline number 080-46110007. Also, Ministry of Human Resource Development has launched the MANODARPAN portal and helpline (8448440632) for providing psychosocial support to students, teachers and parents.
The presentations given by the experts can be found here - Prof. Soletti, Ms. Goswami.
Also read: Centre urges states to strengthen mechanism to address impact of COVID-19 on mental health

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क कार्यालय ने कोविड-19 के समय में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
सहानुभूति कोविड-19 के समय में अपने लिए, परिवार और समग्र रूप से समुदाय के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है : सविता गोस्वामी, क्लिनिकल मनोवैज्ञानिक, टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल, मुंबई
सामुदायिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की परेशानियों से लड़ने के लिए हर किसी को ज्यादा से ज्यादा संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता है: प्रोफेसर आशा बानो सोलेटी, टाटा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मामलों से लड़ने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की सलाह- दोस्तों और परिवार से बात करें, जरूरत हो तो पेशेवर मदद लें, शौक पूरा करें और वह गतिविधियां करें, जो आपको पसंद हों
23 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
लॉकडाउन या घर पर रहने की पाबंदियों के चलते सामान्य जीवन तो प्रभावित हुआ ही, इससे लोगों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर भी काफी असर पड़ा है। मुंबई के टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंसेज के स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र की प्रोफेसर आशा बानो सोलेटी ने कहा, 'यह हर किसी के बारे में है।' प्रोफेसर ने बताया कि बच्चों और छात्रों, वयस्कों और बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं, एलजीबीटीक्यूआई समुदाय, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों और जरूरी सेवा प्रदाताओं, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समूहों, शोक संतप्त परिवारों और निश्चित रूप से दिव्यांगों और जिनका पहले से ही मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ठीक नहीं- कोविड-19 ने इनमें से कई के दिमाग पर असर डाला है। 23 जुलाई, 2020 को वह पणजी स्थित गोवा कॉलेज ऑफ होम साइंसेज (जीआईएचएस) के सहयोग से सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क कार्यालय (आरओबी) कार्यालयों (महाराष्ट्र और गोवा में) के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में आयोजित 'कोविड-19 के समय में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य' विषय पर वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रही थीं। विशेषज्ञों के पैनल में सुश्री सविता गोस्वामी, क्लिनिकल मनोवैज्ञानिक और साइको-ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट, टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल, मुंबई भी शामिल थीं जिन्होंने लोगों के विभिन्न समूहों द्वारा अनुभव की जाने वाली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दशाओं के प्रकारों के बारे में बताया और इससे निपटने की सलाह भी दी। इसके अलावा, जीआईएचएस में मानव विकास की सहायक प्रोफेसर लारिसा रोड्रिग्स ने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए बताया कि मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान समुदाय खासतौर से छात्र, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से कैसे निपट रहे हैं।
प्रो. सोलेटी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के चलते एक 'तूफान' सा आ गया है, कई तरह की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से मुश्किल हालात बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'क्वारंटीन और इस तरह की रोकथाम रणनीतियों के नतीजों पर हाल के एक अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि अवसाद, चिंता विकार, मूड डिसऑर्डर, घबराहट, कलंक का आरोप, आत्मनियंत्रण की कमी पृथकवास में रहे लोगों में ज्यादा पाई गई है। एक अन्य समीक्षा में यह बात सामने आई है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तनावों के परिणामस्वरूप लंबे समय तक स्थायी तनाव के लक्षण जैसे भ्रम, जनता में गुस्सा और ऐसे कुछ और सामने आए हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा इस घटना से जुड़ी अन्य समस्याओं में घरेलू हिंसा में बढ़ोत्तरी शामिल है, जो महामारी में बहुत जल्दी सामने आने लगी। मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ ने कहा, 'यह न्यू नॉर्मल में बहुत सामान्य है।' प्रोफेसर सोलेटी ने कहा कि वैसे सरकार और अन्य लोगों के द्वारा इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए इंटरनेट और संचार आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से समुदाय तक पहुंचने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं लेकिन मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों (और पेशेवर मदद) की उपलब्धता और पहुंच एक चुनौती है खासतौर से ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में।
विभिन्न समूहों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं पर बोलते हुए सुश्री गोस्वामी ने कहा, 'अनिश्चितता और असहाय का माहौल है, जिसका लोग सामना कर रहे हैं। यह असाधारण है जिसका लोगों ने पहले कभी अनुभव या सामना नहीं किया। हरसंभव सावधानियां बरतने के बावजूद लोगों में संपर्क में आने और अनजाने में संक्रमण फैलने का डर बना हुआ है। इस लॉकडाउन ने हमारे सामाजिक व्यवहारों को भी पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। काम करने की प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव और नई अवधारणा जैसे 'वर्क फ्रॉम होम' जो पहले इतनी लोकप्रिय नहीं थी, अब एक सामान्य रूप से अपनाई जाने वाली व्यवस्था बन गई है। व्यसनों और शराब पीने में भी काफी वृद्धि हुई है। संक्षेप में कहें तो इन सभी स्थितियों ने संघर्षों, नए समायोजन, अकेलेपन और समझ के मुद्दों को जन्म दिया है। चरम स्थिति में यह निराशा और आत्महत्या की प्रवृत्ति की ओर ले जाता है।'
लॉकडाउन के मानसिक प्रभाव पर बोलते हुए सुश्री रोड्रिग्स ने कहा कि सामाजिक दूरी की नई अवधारणा में जो चीज खो गई है उसके लिए लोगों को एक-दूसरे से जुड़ने के नए तरीके, समायोजन की नई तरकीब ढूंढनी होगी, जिससे अकेलापन या अवसाद हो सकता है। हालांकि सकारात्मक अंदाज में उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखा गया है कि समुदाय तेजी से एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं, लोग अब अपने उन शौक को पूरा कर रहे हैं, जिसे उन्होंने नजरअंदाज कर दिया था।
प्रोफेसर सोलेटी ने बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य नीति की रूपरेखा में खासतौर से इस महामारी के लिए संपूर्ण सामुदायिक दृष्टिकोण और हर किसी के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परेशानियों से लड़ने के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा संसाधन तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया गया है। डब्लूएचओ ने महामारी से संबंधित प्रतिकूलताओं को कम करने के लिए, जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान और गंभीर रूप से बीमार होने का कारण बन सकते हैं, एक प्रो-एक्टिव संपर्क की वकालत की है। मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर मैनुअल और वीडियो डॉक्यूमेंट्री को साझा करना भी जुड़ने का एक तरीका है।
इन मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए सुश्री गोस्वामी सुझाव देती हैं :
1. अपने, परिवार और पूरे समुदाय के लिए ज्यादा करुणा और सहानुभूति वाले दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
2. लोगों के विभिन्न समूहों (जैसे बच्चों, बुजुर्गों) को स्थिति के बारे में इस तरह से शिक्षित करना, जो वह आसानी से समझ सकें।
3. दोस्तों और परिवार के साथ समस्याओं को लेकर बात करें। लोगों को पेशेवर मदद और मार्गदर्शन लेने में संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए।
4. केवल सत्यापित और भरोसेमंद सूचना के स्रोतों पर ही ध्यान दें।
5. शारीरिक व्यायाम करें, एक दिनचर्या बनाएं, ऐसी गतिविधियां करें जो आपको आनंद दे, इससे बदले में सकारात्मक विचार बनते हैं।
6. परिवार के साथ गतिविधियां कर संबंध मजबूत रखें जैसे परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ टीवी शो देखना।
धन्यवाद संबोधन में पीआईबी गोवा के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर डी वी विनोद कुमार ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने का ऐतिहासिक अवसर दिया है, उतना ध्यान जितना जरूरी है।
इस चर्चा का संचालन करवाने वाले पीआईबी मुंबई के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर दीप जॉय मम्पीली ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में अपनाया है। बेंगलुरु स्थित प्रमुख संस्थान एनआईएमएचएएनएस ने एक मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक हेल्पलाइन नंबर 080-46110007 शुरू किया है। साथ ही मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मनोदर्पण पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन (8448440632) शुरू किया है।
विशेषज्ञों के प्रजेंटेशन्स को यहां देखा जा सकता है- प्रोफेसर सोलेटी, सुश्री गोस्वामी।
यहां भी पढ़ें- कोविड-19 के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए केंद्र ने राज्यों से तंत्र मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया