विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एशियाई हाथी शावक सूँड़ के वयस्क-उपयोग की तुलना में सूँड़ को बाएं-दायें करना जल्दी सीख जाते हैं
22 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई हाथी शावक में व्यवहार का विकास, अध्ययन के लिए एक दिलचस्प विषय प्रस्तुत करता है। वे एक अच्छी तरह से विकसित संवेदी प्रणाली के साथ जन्म लेते हैं जिन्हें तकनीकी रूप से प्रीकोसिअल (जिन्हें माँ के देख-भाल की जरूरत कम होती है) कहा जाता है और जन्म के कुछ घंटे बाद ही वे चलने-फिरने में सक्षम हो जाते हैं। हालांकि, वे लंबे समय तक पोषण, शारीरिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक समर्थन के लिए अपनी माताओं पर निर्भर रहते हैं। इससे उन्हें स्वतंत्र अस्तित्व के लिए आवश्यक कौशल सीखने का पर्याप्त समय और अवसर मिलता है। शावक जन्म के तुरंत बाद चल सकते हैं, लेकिन वस्तुओं को उठाने और घास तोड़ने के लिए अपनी सूँड़ का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ होते हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के शोधकर्ताओं ने हाथियों के व्यवहार की ख़ासियत, जो कई प्रचलित प्रजातियों से अलग है, का अध्ययन किया। शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि हालांकि हाथी शावक को सूँड़ का वयस्क हाथी जैसे उपयोग को विकसित करने में समय लगता है, लेकिन वे सूँड़ को बहुत जल्दी दाएं या बाएं पक्ष की ओर मोड़ना सीख जाते हैं। यह अध्ययन हाल ही में 'इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ डेवलपमेंटल बायोलॉजी' में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने दिसंबर 2015 से दिसंबर 2017 के दौरान नागरहोल के काबिनी एलिफेंट प्रोजेक्ट और बांदीपुर नेशनल पार्क में 11 अलग-अलग वंशों (महिला सामाजिक समूहों) के 30 अलग-अलग शावकों का अध्ययन किया। अध्ययन के विषय– वस्तु थे – सूँड़ के गति नियंत्रण का विकास और विभिन्न सामाजिक और गैर-सामाजिक व्यवहार। उन्होंने पाया कि शावकों को वयस्क की तरह घास तोड़ने के लिए सूँड़ के गति नियंत्रण को प्राप्त करने में लगभग 6 महीने का समय लगता है, जब​​कि युवा शावक- जो 3 महीने से कम उम्र के हैं- सूँड़ को दाएं या बाएं की ओर करने में कुशलता दिखाते हैं। यह बताता है कि एशियाई हाथियों में इस तरह का कौशल जन्मजात हो सकता है। यह जन्म के तुरंत बाद, दाएं हाथ या बाएं-हाथ का उपयोग करने वाले मानव शिशुओं के अनुरूप है।
मनुष्यों में, हाथ-वरीयता की प्रारंभिक अभिव्यक्ति और हाथ-दृढ़ता में निरंतरता को उन्नत भाषा कौशल से जोड़ा गया है। शोधकर्ताओं ने अध्ययन करने की योजना बनाई है कि क्या सूँड़ के शुरुआती उपयोग का कोई लाभ है?
जेएनसीएएसआर टीम ने हाथी शावकों के 81 अलग-अलग व्यवहारों की पहचान की और उन्हें अभिव्यक्ति की दक्षता के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया। यह देखा गया कि जैसे-जैसे शावक बड़े होते गए, उन्होंने आराम करने में कम समय दिया और खाने में अधिक समय बिताया। कम उम्र में भी शावकों द्वारा आराम से संबंधित व्यवहार, बड़े होने से सम्बंधित व्यवहार और सामाजिक व्यवहार वयस्कों की तरह व्यक्त किए गए, जबकि खाने के लिए सूँड़ के उपयोग के व्यवहार धीरे-धीरे विकसित हुए। सूँड़ की गति में नियंत्रण में 6-9 महीने लगे। शोधकर्ताओं ने पहली बार जंगल में एशियाई हाथी शावकों के व्यवहार के विकास का वर्णन किया।
टीम ने व्यवहार में माँ-शावक के तालमेल का भी अध्ययन किया। वयस्क अपने अधिकांश जागने के घंटों को भोजन करने में बिताते हैं, लेकिन शावक शुरुआती कुछ महीनों के दौरान आराम करने में अधिक समय बिताते हैं। इस दौरान मां-शावक के व्यवहार में तालमेल कम था। जब शावकों ने सूँड़ की गति को नियंत्रित करना शुरू कर दिया और आराम करने में लगने वाले समय को कम कर दिया, माँ-शावक के व्यवहार में तालमेल बढ़ गया।
अध्ययन में बताया गया कि व्यक्तियों को समूह के रूप में बने रहने के लिए सामंजस्य बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। शारीरिक सुरक्षा के लिए शावक और माँ के बीच व्यवहार में सामंजस्य के लिए सक्रिय प्रयास किया जाता है। युवा हाथी की शारीरिक ज़रूरतें अपनी माँ से बिल्कुल अलग होती हैं, अक्सर उनकी व्यवहारिक श्रेणियां मेल नहीं खातीं; फिर भी, वे हमेशा नज़दीकी शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखते हैं।
[प्रकाशन विवरण:
http://www.ijdb.ehu.es/web/paper/190274tv/development-of-motor-control-and-behaviour-in-asian-elephants-in-the-kabini-elephant-population-southern-india
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, प्रो. टी एन सी विद्या (94498 28069, tncvidya@jncasr.ac.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Asian elephant cubs show handedness in trunk behaviour earlier than adult usage of trunks
22 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Asian elephant calves offer an interesting system to study the development of behaviour. They are born with a well-developed sensory system technically called precocial and are capable of locomotion hours after birth. However, they are dependent on their mothers for nutrition, physical protection, and social support for a prolonged period, allowing them ample time and opportunity to learn and perfect the skills necessary for independent survival. The calves can walk soon after birth but are incapable of using their trunk to pick up objects and pull grass.
Trying to probe the peculiarity of behaviour of elephants which stands out against many precocial species, researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India found that though their trunks take time to develop adult-like usage, they develop handedness (right or left-side bias) in trunk usage quite early. The study was published recently in the ‘International Journal of Developmental Biology’.
The team of researchers observed 30 unique calves from 11 distinct clans (female social groups) in Kabini Elephant Project in Nagarahole and Bandipur National Parks from December 2015 to December 2017 to look at the development of trunk motor control, laterality or side preference/handedness in trunk usage, and various social and non-social behaviours. They found that whereas calves took about 6 months to achieve fine motor control of the trunk to pluck grass in an adult-like manner, even young calves — those below 3 months of age — showed handedness (right or left-side bias) in trunk usage. It suggests that such handedness might be innate in Asian elephants. This would be analogous to human infants showing right-handedness or left-handedness soon after birth.
In humans, the early expression of hand-preference and consistency in handedness have been linked to advanced language skills. The researchers plan to study if there is any advantage to having an early emergence of trunk laterality.
The JNCASR team also identified 81 unique calf behaviours and classified them based on their level of adeptness in expression. It was observed that as calves grew, they spent less time resting and more time feeding. Resting-related behaviours and certain grooming behaviours and, many social and exploration related behaviours were expressed by calves in adult-like adeptness from a young age, whereas behaviours that required trunk usage, such as feeding, developed gradually and were elaborately expressed when trunk motor control was sufficiently achieved (6-9 months). The researchers described the ontogeny of behaviour in Asian elephant calves for the first time in the wild.
The team also looked at mother-calf synchrony in behaviours. Since adults spend most of their waking hours in feeding but not the calves, mother-calf behavioural synchrony during the initial few months of a calf was low; however, as calves began to develop trunk motor trunk and reduced the time spent in resting, mother-calf behavioural synchrony steadily increased. Behavioural synchrony is necessary for two individuals to maintain cohesiveness, and, by extension, it is necessary for a set of individuals to remain as a group. This, along with a calf’s need for physical protection, leads to instances when mother and/ or calves take an active effort to synchronise their behaviours. As the physiological needs of a young calf that is growing up are starkly different from that of its mother, often their behavioural categories do not match; nevertheless, they almost always maintain close physical distance, the study pointed out.
[Publication details:
http://www.ijdb.ehu.es/web/paper/190274tv/development-of-motor-control-and-behaviour-in-asian-elephants-in-the-kabini-elephant-population-southern-india
For more details, Prof. T. N. C. Vidya (94498 28069, tncvidya@jncasr.ac.in ) can be contacted.]