سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کے چھوٹے بچوں کے ابتدائی استعمال کو بالغ ہاتھیوں کی طرح بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے رویے کا اظہار کیا
22 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 جولائی:
ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کے بچے رویے اور طرز عمل کے فروغ کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ایک دلچسپ نظام پیش کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ایک بہتر اور ترقی یافتہ جیسی صلاحیت کے ساتھ پیدا ہوئے ہیں، جن کو تکنیکی طورپر پری کوشیل کہا جاتا ہے اور وہ پیدائش کے کچھ ہی گھنٹوں کے بعد قابل حرکت اور چلنے پھرنے کے لائق ہوجاتے ہیں۔ تاہم وہ طویل عرصے تک تغذیہ، جسمانی تحفظ اور معاشرتی سہارے کے لئے اپنی ماؤں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے انہیں آزاد بقاء کے لئے درکار مہارتوں کے سیکھنے اور ان کو مکمل کرنے کا کافی وقت اور موقع مل جاتا ہے۔یہ ہاتھی کے بچے پیدائش کے بعد جلد ہی چلنے کے قابل ہوجاتے ہیں، لیکن اشیاء کو اٹھانے اور گھاس کو اکھاڑنے کے لئے یہ اپنی سونڈ کو استعمال کرنے سے قاصر ہوتے ہیں۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے ایس اے آر ایس) جو حکومت ہند سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے تحت ایک ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے، کے محققین ہاتھیوں کے سلوک اور برتاؤکی تحقیق کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں، نے پایا ہے کہ وہ بالغ ہاتھیوں کی طرح اپنی سونڈکو جلدی جلدی (دائیں یا بائیں حصے کی نسبتاً صلاحیت)استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ تحقیق، حال ہی میں ’’انٹرنیشنل جرنل آف ڈیولپمنٹل بایولوجی میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
محققین کی ٹیم نے ناگرہول اور باندی پور قومی پارکوں میں دسمبر 2015ءسے دسمبر 2017ء تک کہانی ایلی فینٹ پروجیکٹ میں 11 الگ الگ کلینز گروہوں(مادہ سماجی گروہوں) کے 30 ہاتھی کے بچوں کا مشاہدہ کیا، تاکہ ٹرنک موٹر کنٹرول یعنی سونڈ کی حرکتوں پر کنٹرول، جسم کی ایک جانب کا استعمال یا بائیں؍ دائیں طرف ترجیح(ہینڈیڈنس، سونڈکے استعمال میں اور مختلف سماجی اور غیر سماجی سلوک میں سونڈ کے استعمال کی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔انہوں نے پایا کہ جہاں ہاتھی کے بچھڑوں کو بالغ ہاتھیوں کی طرح موٹر کنٹرول حاصل کرنے میں 6 ماہ لگے، وہیں چھوٹے ہاتھی کے بچوں نے جن کی عمر 3 ماہ سے کم تھی، سونڈ کے (دائیں بائیں حصے) کے استعمال میں زیادہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان ہاتھی کے بچوں میں دائیں یا بائیں حصے کو پیدائش کے فوراً استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت انسانی شیر خوار بچوں کی طرح ہی ہے۔
انسانوں میں، ہاتھ کے استعمال کی ابتدائی ترجیح اور مستقل مزاجی سے دائیں یا بائیں ہاتھ کے استعمال کو زبان کی ایڈوانس مہارت سے منسلک کیا ہے۔ محققین سونڈ کے دائیں یا بائیں حصے کی صلاحیت کو جلد پیدا کرنے کے پس منظر میں فائدے سے جوڑ کر مطالعہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہے ہیں۔
جے این سی اے ایس آرٹیم نے 81 الگ الگ بچھڑوں کے یہ سلوک بھی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ایکسپرینسز میں ان کی مہارت کی سطح کی بنیاد پر ان کی درجہ بندی کی ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جیسے جیسے بچھڑے بڑے ہوتے گئے انہوں نے کھانے میں زیادہ وقت، جبکہ آرام کرنے میں کم وقت صرف کیا۔ چھوٹی عمر سے ہی، آرام سے وابستہ سلوک اور کچھ آراستگی سے وابستہ سلوک، طرز عمل اور بہت سی معاشرتی کھوج بین سے متعلق سلو ک یا برتاؤ بچھڑوں بالغ ہاتھیوں کی طرح اپنا لیا، جبکہ سونڈ متعلق مختلف برتاؤ اور استعمال، جیسے کھانا کھانا آہستہ آہستہ فروغ ہواور ٹرنک موٹرکنٹرول (6 سے 9 ماہ) وسیع پیمانے پر ظاہر ہوا۔ محققین نے ایشیائی ہاتھی کے بچوں میں جنگلی انفرادی ارتقاء کی نشان دہی کی۔
[Publication details:
http://www.ijdb.ehu.es/web/paper/190274tv/development-of-motor-control-and-behaviour-in-asian-elephants-in-the-kabini-elephant-population-southern-india
For more details, Prof. T. N. C. Vidya (94498 28069, tncvidya@jncasr.ac.in ) can be contacted.]
-----------------------
م ن۔ش ت۔ ن ع
U NO: 4072

Ministry of Science & Technology
Asian elephant cubs show handedness in trunk behaviour earlier than adult usage of trunks
22 JUL 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Asian elephant calves offer an interesting system to study the development of behaviour. They are born with a well-developed sensory system technically called precocial and are capable of locomotion hours after birth. However, they are dependent on their mothers for nutrition, physical protection, and social support for a prolonged period, allowing them ample time and opportunity to learn and perfect the skills necessary for independent survival. The calves can walk soon after birth but are incapable of using their trunk to pick up objects and pull grass.
Trying to probe the peculiarity of behaviour of elephants which stands out against many precocial species, researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India found that though their trunks take time to develop adult-like usage, they develop handedness (right or left-side bias) in trunk usage quite early. The study was published recently in the ‘International Journal of Developmental Biology’.
The team of researchers observed 30 unique calves from 11 distinct clans (female social groups) in Kabini Elephant Project in Nagarahole and Bandipur National Parks from December 2015 to December 2017 to look at the development of trunk motor control, laterality or side preference/handedness in trunk usage, and various social and non-social behaviours. They found that whereas calves took about 6 months to achieve fine motor control of the trunk to pluck grass in an adult-like manner, even young calves — those below 3 months of age — showed handedness (right or left-side bias) in trunk usage. It suggests that such handedness might be innate in Asian elephants. This would be analogous to human infants showing right-handedness or left-handedness soon after birth.
In humans, the early expression of hand-preference and consistency in handedness have been linked to advanced language skills. The researchers plan to study if there is any advantage to having an early emergence of trunk laterality.
The JNCASR team also identified 81 unique calf behaviours and classified them based on their level of adeptness in expression. It was observed that as calves grew, they spent less time resting and more time feeding. Resting-related behaviours and certain grooming behaviours and, many social and exploration related behaviours were expressed by calves in adult-like adeptness from a young age, whereas behaviours that required trunk usage, such as feeding, developed gradually and were elaborately expressed when trunk motor control was sufficiently achieved (6-9 months). The researchers described the ontogeny of behaviour in Asian elephant calves for the first time in the wild.
The team also looked at mother-calf synchrony in behaviours. Since adults spend most of their waking hours in feeding but not the calves, mother-calf behavioural synchrony during the initial few months of a calf was low; however, as calves began to develop trunk motor trunk and reduced the time spent in resting, mother-calf behavioural synchrony steadily increased. Behavioural synchrony is necessary for two individuals to maintain cohesiveness, and, by extension, it is necessary for a set of individuals to remain as a group. This, along with a calf’s need for physical protection, leads to instances when mother and/ or calves take an active effort to synchronise their behaviours. As the physiological needs of a young calf that is growing up are starkly different from that of its mother, often their behavioural categories do not match; nevertheless, they almost always maintain close physical distance, the study pointed out.
[Publication details:
http://www.ijdb.ehu.es/web/paper/190274tv/development-of-motor-control-and-behaviour-in-asian-elephants-in-the-kabini-elephant-population-southern-india
For more details, Prof. T. N. C. Vidya (94498 28069, tncvidya@jncasr.ac.in ) can be contacted.]