Ministry of Culture
Have a Glimpse of Comet NEOWISE Before it Disappears
22 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
This is after many years that you can see a comet with your naked eye in Earth’s night sky, a rare celestial event that occurs after many years.
Nehru Science Centre in its ‘Lockdown Lecture’ series organised ‘Comet NEOWISE – A Primer’ to discuss the exploration aspects related to comets. Director, Nehru Planetarium, New Delhi Dr. N Ratnashree explained comets, their position in the sky and how one can observe a comet through a telescope, DSLR camera or even naked eye.
Comet Neowise officially known as C/2020F3 is the brightest comet that can be seen in the sky and will be visible across the globe as it is closest to the earth these days. The Neowise, once disappears will be visible only after 6800 years.
‘Comet Neowise’ was first spotted by NASA's spacecraft mission Near-Earth Object Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer (NEOWISE) on 27 March 2020 and hence the name NEOWISE.
Comet is an icy small body which consists mostly of rocky materials, dust and ice. As they come closer to the sun there is evaporation of volatile contents from these comets. When they start melting, the particles start glowing by the reflected sunlight. This makes the 'dust tail' of Comets.
Dr. N Ratnashree told, “the Neowise comet has been found close to the sun during early July, which came in the view of NASA's solar mission SOHO, which exclusively studies the sun and its activities. India also has a similar space venture Aditya-L1 mission which is due to go up in the sky, to study the corona of the Sun.”
She also shared images captured by amateur astronomers across the country at different points of time during July 2020. She even mentioned how the comet has been visible in cities that have high light pollution.
During her lecture Dr. Ratnashree spoke in detail about locating the comet and capturing it through a DSLR camera. “Point your camera towards North West direction and try to take a long exposure shot. Try clicking regular photographs on different days at the same time with the same camera settings to find out the trajectory of the comet in relation to the horizon,” she said.
Though the comet is visible to the naked eye, one may find it difficult to locate it in the sky especially those trying it for the first time.
“Those trying to observe the Comet should first locate the constellation Big Dipper (Ursa Major) or Saptarishi, the seven stars in the sky. Once it is located, try to find the part which is pointing towards Polaris. The comet will be visible in the opposite direction of the Polaris or the Pole Star,” she said.
She also suggested websites that will help in finding out the celestial bodies. Star gazers who are interested in observing such celestial events can use https://calsky.com/ and https://darksitefinder.com/ to find the coordinates of the exact location of the celestial objects. Also with the help of https://mausam.imd.gov.in/ one can know in advance the position of clouds which may hinder the clear view of the sky. The speed of the wind can also give us an idea as to predict the movement and the direction of the cloud over a particular area.
She also mentioned that one should try to have a glimpse of this comet soon as the object is moving away from the sun and is becoming fainter day by day. Even when it is at its closest point to the earth the angle between the sun and the comet is increasing gradually and hence it fades away.
The comet can be seen in clear sky conditions in areas with lesser light pollution and will be perfectly visible when the sky is dark.
The lecture brought in all astronomers, space enthusiasts, star gazers and kids who seek to learn and observe heavenly objects and the fantasies associated with them.
Photo Courtesy:
1. Malay Patra ; 2. Gautam Deka; 3. Kartik Jayashankar
The lecture can be watched at the following links (in four parts)
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3222113797849519
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2021723044631632
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=967790263692144
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=359188478400811

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गायब होने से पहले धूमकेतु की झलक देखें
22 JUL 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
यह कई वर्षों के बाद यह हो रहा है कि आप रात में आकाश में अपनी खुली आंखों से धूमकेतु को देख पा रहे हैं। यह एक दुर्लभ खगोलीय घटना है जो कई वर्षों बाद होती है।
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र ने अपनी लॉकडाउन व्याख्यानमाला में धूमकेतु से संबंधित अन्वेषण पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए कॉमेट नियोवाइज- ए प्राइमरका आयोजन किया। नेहरू तारामंडल, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक डॉ. एन रत्नाश्री ने धूमकेतु को आकाश में उनकी स्थिति और कैसे एक दूरबीन, डीएसएलआऱ कैमरा या खुली आंखों से देख सकते हैं, के बारे में समझाया।
कॉमेट नियोवाइज को आधिकारिक तौर पर सी/2020एफ3 के रूप में जानते हैं। 2020एफ3 सबसे चमकदार धूमकेतु है जिसे आकाश में देखा जा सकता है। अभी यह दुनिया भर में दिखाई देगा क्योंकि यह इन दिनों पृथ्वी के सबसे करीब है। नियोवाइज एक बार गायब होता है तो 6800 वर्षों के बाद दिखाई देगा।
कॉमेट नियोवाइज को पहली बार नासा के अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन नियर-अर्थ ऑब्जेक्ट वाइड-फील्ड इन्फ्रारेड सर्वे एक्सप्लोरर (नियोवाइज) द्वारा 27 मार्च 2020 को देखा गया था और इसलिए इसका नाम नियोवाइज कहा जाता है।
धूमकेतु बर्फीला और आकार में छोटा होता है जिसमें अधिकतर चट्टानी पदार्थ, धूल और बर्फ होते हैं। जैसे ही वे सूर्य के करीब आते हैं, इन धूमकेतुओं से वाष्पशील पदार्थों का वाष्पीकरण होता है। जब वे पिघलने लगते हैं, तो परावर्तित सूर्य के प्रकाश से कण चमकने लगते हैं।
डॉ. एन रत्नश्री ने बताया, ‘जुलाई के शुरुआती दिनों में नियोवाइज धूमकेतु सूरज के करीब पहुंच जाता है, जो नासा के सौर मिशन एसओएचओ की नजर में आया है। यह विशेष रूप से सूर्य और उसकी गतिविधियों का अध्ययन करता है। भारत में भी एक ऐसा ही अंतरिक्ष उपक्रम आदित्य-एल1 मिशन है जो सूर्य का अध्ययन करने के लिए आकाश में जाने वाला है।
उन्होंने जुलाई 2020 के दौरान खगोलविदों द्वारा अपने कैमरे में कैद की गई तस्वीरों को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि धूमकेतु उन शहरों में कैसे दिखाई देता है जहां ज्यादा प्रदूषण है।
डॉ. रत्नाश्री ने अपने व्याख्यान के दौरान धूमकेतु को देखने के लिए और इसे डीएसएलआर कैमरे के माध्यम से कैप्चर करने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने बताया, अपने कैमरे को उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा की ओर सेट करें और एक लंबा एक्सपोजर शॉट लेने की कोशिश करें। क्षितिज के संबंध में धूमकेतु के प्रक्षेपवक्र का पता लगाने के लिए एक ही कैमरा सेटिंग्स के साथ एक ही समय में अलग-अलग दिनों पर नियमित तस्वीरें क्लिक करने की कोशिश करें।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/culture1_22july.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/culture2_22july.jpg
हालांकि धूमकेतु खुली आंखों से दिखता है लेकिन किसी किसी को आकाश में इसे खोजने में मुश्किल हो सकती है, विशेष रूप से जो पहली बार इसे खोजने का काम कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. रत्नाश्री ने बताया, धूमकेतु को देखने की कोशिश करने वालों को पहले सप्तऋषि यानी आकाश के सात सितारों को देखने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए। एक बार जब आप उन्हें देख लेते हैं तो उस हिस्से को खोजने का प्रयास करें जो पोलारिस की ओर इशारा कर रहा है। धूमकेतु पोलारिस या सप्त ऋषि के विपरीत दिशा में दिखाई देगा."
उन्होंने ऐसी वेबसाइटों के बारे में भी बताया जिनसे आकाशीय पिंडों का पता लगाने में मदद मिल सकती है। जो लोग आसमान में सितारों को देखना चाहते हैं या इस तरह की खगोलीय घटनाओं को देखने में रुचि रखते हैं वे https://calsky.com/ और https://darksitefinder.com/ पर जा कर सर्च कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा https://mausam.imd.gov.in/ की मदद से बादलों की स्थिति को पहले जाना जा सकता है जो आकाश के स्पष्ट दृश्य में बाधा डालते हैं। हवा की स्थिति के बारे में जानना चाहिए क्योंकि हवा का रुख ही बादलों की स्थिति तय करते हैं।.
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस धूमकेतु की एक झलक जल्द ही देखने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए क्योंकि वह सूर्य से दूर जा रहा है और दिन प्रति दिन यह धूमिल हो रहा है। यहां तक कि जब यह पृथ्वी के अपने निकटतम बिंदु पर है, तो सूर्य और धूमकेतु के बीच का कोण धीरे-धीरे बढ़ रहा है और इसलिए यह दूर हो जाएगा।
बता दें कि धूमकेतु को कम प्रकाश प्रदूषण वाले क्षेत्रों में आकाश में साफ तौर पर देखा जा सकता है और अंधेरा होने पर यह आकाश में पूरी तरह से साफ-साफ दिखाई देता है।
इस व्याख्यान का आयोजन सभी खगोलविदों, अंतरिक्ष उत्साही, सितारों में रुचि रखने वालों के लिए आयोजित किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/culture3_22july.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/culture4_22july.jpg
फोटोः 1. मलय पात्रा, 2. गौतम डेका, 3. कार्तिक जयशंकर
इस व्याख्यान को निम्न लिंक पर भी देखा सुना जा सकता है.
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3222113797849519
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2021723044631632
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=967790263692144
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=359188478400811