Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: enrolment rates increase; 3.18 lakh net new subscribers registered in May 2020 against about 1 lakh in April
New establishments registered with EPFO grow by around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May as compared to April
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th July, 2020 reveals that net new enrolments has started to make headway for most industry classifications in May 2020. The subscriber base has grown by 3.18 lakh new net members during May 2020, registered a whopping 218% month on month growth. Despite the lockdown, around 1 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in April 2020. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 66 % from 1.67 lakh in April to 2.79 lakh in May 2020.In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 20% from 2.97 lakh in April to 2.36 lakh in May 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 19% for the month of May 2020 over April 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that building & construction sector, hotels, transport; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products; education and textiles were adversely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic in the month of April 2020. Most of these sectors had registered negative enrolment for April 2020. Expert services industry classification that added almost 4 lakh members every month during pre-Covid-19 period, had added only around eighty thousand members during April 2020. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
All these sectors, except education sector which is still affected due to lockdown continuing in schools and colleges, have shown positive growth for month of May 2020. Expert services have recorded a 125% month on month growth by adding around 1.8 lakh net new subscribers in May 2020.
New establishments registered with EPFO also witnessed a growth of around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May compared to 4853 establishments in April 2020. Similarly, in terms of establishments filing first ECR, the payroll data registered a growth of around 98% for the month of May as compared with April 2020.
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইপিএফও-র বেতন-ভিত্তিক তথ্য : সদস্য সংখ্যায় নিবন্ধীকরণের হার বেড়েছে; এপ্রিল মাসের তুলনায় মে মাসে সদস্য সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ বেড়ে ৩ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার হয়েছে
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২০
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল সংগঠনের (ইপিএফও) পক্ষ থেকে গত ২০ জুলাই বেতন-ভিত্তিক প্রাথমিক তথ্য প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। প্রকাশিত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২০ সালের মে মাসে অধিকাংশ শিল্প শ্রেণী বিন্যাসের দরুণ নতুন তালিকাভুক্তি শুরু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গ্রাহক সংখ্যা গত মে মাসে এপ্রিল মাসের তুলনায় প্রায় ১ লক্ষ বেড়ে ৩ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার হয়েছে। লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও এপ্রিল মাসে ইপিএফও-র সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচিগুলিতে নতুন ১ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নথিভুক্ত হয়েছিলেন। ইপিএফও-র পক্ষ থেকে নতুন গ্রাহকদের যে তথ্য প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, তাঁরা আলোচ্য মাসে যোগদান করেছিলেন অথবা তহবিলে তাঁদের অনুদান গৃহীত হয়েছিল।
নতুন গ্রাহক সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ ইপিএফও-র গ্রাহক ভিত্তিতেও অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। তহবিলের সদস্য থেকে কম সংখ্যায় গ্রাহকের প্রস্থান এবং অধিক সংখ্যায় নতুন গ্রাহকের অন্তর্ভুক্তির দরুণ মে মাসে গ্রাহক সংখ্যা বেড়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, মে মাসে গ্রাহক সংখ্যা এপ্রিল মাসের ১ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার থেকে ৬৬ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ইপিএফও-র গ্রাহক ভিত্তি থেকে সদস্যদের প্রস্থানের হার এপ্রিল মাসের ২ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার থেকে ২০ শতাংশ কমে মে মাসে ২ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত এপ্রিল মাসে ভবন ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র, হোটেল, পরিবহণ, ইলেক্ট্রিক, শিক্ষা ও বস্ত্রক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছিল। বিশেষজ্ঞ পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে এমন শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ করে নতুন সদস্য ইপিএফও-তে যোগদান করেন। কিন্তু গত এপ্রিল মাসে এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি থেকে কেবলমাত্র ৮০ হাজার নতুন সদস্য ইপিএফও-তে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র ছাড়া বাকি সমস্ত ক্ষেত্র লকডাউনের দরুণ প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে মে মাসে বিকাশ হার নিম্নমুখী হয়েছে। এসব সত্ত্বেও মে মাসে ইপিএফও-তে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার নতুন গ্রাহকের অন্তর্ভুক্তি হয়েছে। নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান নথিভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও গত মে মাসে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। আলোচ্য মাসে ইপিএফও-তে গত এপ্রিল মাসের তুলনায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের নথিভুক্তির হার ৭২ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৮,৩৬৭ হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ইপিএফও ভারতে সংগঠিত / আধা-সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মচারীদের সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত তহবিলগুলি পরিচালনা করে থাকে। বর্তমানে ইপিএফও-র সক্রিয় গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৬ কোটির বেশি। যেহেতু কর্মচারীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া নিরন্তর চলতে থাকে, তাই বেতন-ভিত্তিক তথ্য প্রাথমিক এবং চূড়ান্ত তথ্য পরবর্তী মাসগুলিতে প্রকাশ করা হয়।