Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: enrolment rates increase; 3.18 lakh net new subscribers registered in May 2020 against about 1 lakh in April
New establishments registered with EPFO grow by around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May as compared to April
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th July, 2020 reveals that net new enrolments has started to make headway for most industry classifications in May 2020. The subscriber base has grown by 3.18 lakh new net members during May 2020, registered a whopping 218% month on month growth. Despite the lockdown, around 1 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in April 2020. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 66 % from 1.67 lakh in April to 2.79 lakh in May 2020.In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 20% from 2.97 lakh in April to 2.36 lakh in May 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 19% for the month of May 2020 over April 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that building & construction sector, hotels, transport; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products; education and textiles were adversely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic in the month of April 2020. Most of these sectors had registered negative enrolment for April 2020. Expert services industry classification that added almost 4 lakh members every month during pre-Covid-19 period, had added only around eighty thousand members during April 2020. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
All these sectors, except education sector which is still affected due to lockdown continuing in schools and colleges, have shown positive growth for month of May 2020. Expert services have recorded a 125% month on month growth by adding around 1.8 lakh net new subscribers in May 2020.
New establishments registered with EPFO also witnessed a growth of around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May compared to 4853 establishments in April 2020. Similarly, in terms of establishments filing first ECR, the payroll data registered a growth of around 98% for the month of May as compared with April 2020.
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरौल डाटा: नामांकन दरों में बढोत्‍तरी, अप्रैल 2020 के लगभग 1 लाख के मुकाबले मई 2020 में 3.18 लाख नए अभिदाता पंजीकृत
ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत नए प्रतिष्ठानों में लगभग 72 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, अप्रैल के मुकाबले मई में 8367 नए प्रतिष्ठानों ने पंजीकरण कराया
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ द्वारा 20 जुलाई, 2020 को प्रकाशित अनंतिम पेरौल डाटा से प्रदर्शित होता है कि मई 2020 में अधिकांश उद्योग वर्गीकरणों के लिए शुद्ध नए नामांकनों का काम प्रगति पर है। मई, 2020 के दौरान अभिदाता आधार में वृद्धि हुई है और 3.18 लाख नए अभिदाता पंजीकृत हुए हैं, जो माह दर माह के आधार पर 218 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाती है। लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, अप्रैल 2020 में ईपीएफओ की सामाजिक सुरक्षा स्कीमों में लगभग 1 लाख शुद्ध नए अभिदाता जोड़े गए थे। प्रकाशित डाटा में वैसे सभी नए सदस्य शामिल हैं जो महीने के दौरान शामिल हुए हैं और जिनका अंशदान प्राप्त हो चुका है। अभिदाता आधार में वृद्धि नए अभिदाताओं के शामिल होने, इससे बाहर होने वालों की निम्न संख्या तथा बाहर हो चुके सदस्यों द्वारा उच्च संख्या में दोबारा शामिल होने के कारण हुई है। शामिल होने वाले नए अभिदाताओं की संख्या में 66 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ है जो अप्रैल के 1.67 लाख की तुलना में मई 2020 में 2.79 लाख थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईपीएफओ अभिदाता आधार से बाहर होने वाले की संख्या में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है जो अप्रैल के 2.97 लाख की तुलना में मई, 2020 में 2.36 लाख की संख्या थी।
ऐसे सदस्यों की संख्या जो पहले बाहर हुए और इसमें फिर से शामिल हुए, ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर अभिदाताओं द्वारा नौकरी बदलने को इंगित करती है। इसमें भी अप्रैल 2020 की तुलना में मई 2020 महीने में लगभग 19 प्रतिशत की बढोत्‍तरी हुई है क्योंकि अधिक से अधिक अभिदाताओं ने अंतिम सेटलमेंट का विकल्प चुनने के बजाये फंड को अंतरित करने के द्वारा सदस्यता बनाये रखना पसंद किया।
उद्योग का वर्ग वार विश्लेषण इंगित करता है कि अप्रैल 2020 के महीने में कोविड-19 महामारी का भवन एवं निर्माण क्षेत्र, होटल, परिवहन, इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल या सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, शिक्षा एवं कपड़ा क्षेत्रों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा। इनमें से अधिकांश क्षेत्रों ने अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक नामांकन पंजीकृत किया था। विशेषज्ञ सेवा उद्योग वर्गीकरण, जिसने कोविड-19 से पहले की अवधि के दौरान प्रत्येक महीने लगभग 4 लाख सदस्यों को जोड़ा था, अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान केवल लगभग 80 हजार सदस्यों को ही जोड़ा। विशेषज्ञ सेवा मुख्य रूप से मैनपावर एजेन्सियों, प्राइवेट सिक्यूरिटी एजेन्सियों तथा छोटे ठेकेदारों से निर्मित्त होती है।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र को छोड़कर जो विद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों में लॉकडाउन के जारी रहने के कारण अभी भी प्रभावित हैं, इन सभी क्षेत्रों ने मई 2020 के महीने में सकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की है। विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं ने मई 2020 में लगभग 1.8 लाख शुद्ध नए अभिदाताओं को जोड़ने के द्वारा 125 प्रतिशत की माह दर माह वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत नए प्रतिष्ठानों ने भी मई 2020 में 8367 नए प्रतिष्ठानों के पंजीकरण कराने के साथ लगभग 72 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई जबकि अप्रैल 2020 में 4853 प्रतिष्ठानों ने पंजीकरण कराया था। इसी प्रकार, प्रथम ईसीआर फाइल करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानोंके लिहाज से पेरौल डाटा ने अप्रैल 2020 की तुलना में मई 2020 में लगभग 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई।
ईपीएफओ भारत में संगठित/अर्ध संगठित क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधियों को प्रबंधित करता है और इसके 6 करोड़ से अधिक सक्रिय सदस्य हैं। पेरौल डाटा अनंतिम होता है क्यांकि कर्मचारियों को अद्यतन एक निरंतर जारी प्रक्रिया है और उत्तरोत्तर महीनों में इसका अद्यतनीकरण होता रहता है।