Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: enrolment rates increase; 3.18 lakh net new subscribers registered in May 2020 against about 1 lakh in April
New establishments registered with EPFO grow by around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May as compared to April
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th July, 2020 reveals that net new enrolments has started to make headway for most industry classifications in May 2020. The subscriber base has grown by 3.18 lakh new net members during May 2020, registered a whopping 218% month on month growth. Despite the lockdown, around 1 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in April 2020. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 66 % from 1.67 lakh in April to 2.79 lakh in May 2020.In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 20% from 2.97 lakh in April to 2.36 lakh in May 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 19% for the month of May 2020 over April 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that building & construction sector, hotels, transport; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products; education and textiles were adversely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic in the month of April 2020. Most of these sectors had registered negative enrolment for April 2020. Expert services industry classification that added almost 4 lakh members every month during pre-Covid-19 period, had added only around eighty thousand members during April 2020. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
All these sectors, except education sector which is still affected due to lockdown continuing in schools and colleges, have shown positive growth for month of May 2020. Expert services have recorded a 125% month on month growth by adding around 1.8 lakh net new subscribers in May 2020.
New establishments registered with EPFO also witnessed a growth of around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May compared to 4853 establishments in April 2020. Similarly, in terms of establishments filing first ECR, the payroll data registered a growth of around 98% for the month of May as compared with April 2020.
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈاٹا:اندراج کی شرحوں میں اضافہ، اپریل 2020 کے تقریباً ایک لاکھ کے مقابلے مئی 2020 میں 3.18 لاکھ نئے صارفین کا اندراج
ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ نئے اسٹیبلشمنٹ میں تقریباً 72فیصد کااضافہ، اپریل کے مقابلے مئی میں 8367 نئے اسٹیبلشمنٹ نےاندراج کرایا
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 جولائی، 2020:
ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے 20جولائی 2020 کو شائع عارضی پے رول ڈاٹا سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مئی 2020 میں زیادہ تر صنعتی درجہ بندی کیلئے خالص نئےاندراج کاکام جاری ہے۔ مئی2020 کے دوران صارفین بیس میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 3.18 لاکھ نئے صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں جو ماہ در ماہ کی بنیاد پر 218 فیصد کی قابل ذکر اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود اپریل 2020 میں ای پی ایف او کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ خالص نئے صارفین جوڑے گئے تھے۔ شائع ڈاٹا میں ویسے سبھی نئے اراکین شامل ہیں جو مہینے کے دوران شامل ہوئے ہیں اور جن کا تعاون حاصل ہوچکا ہے۔ صارفین بیس میں اضافہ نئے صارفین کے شامل ہونے، اس سے باہر ہونے والوں کی تعداد نیز باہر ہوچکے اراکین کے ذریعے بڑی تعداد میں دوبارہ شامل ہونے کے سبب ہوا ہے۔ شامل ہونے والے نئے صارفین کی تعداد میں66فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو اپریل کے 1.67 لاکھ کے مقابلے میں مئی 2020 میں 2.79 لاکھ تھی۔ مزید برآں ای پی ایف او صارفین بیس سے باہر ہونے والے کی تعداد میں تقریباً 20فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو اپریل کے 2.97 لاکھ کے مقابلے میں مئی 2020 میں 2.36 لاکھ کی تعداد تھی۔
ایسے اراکین کی تعداد جو پہلے باہر ہوئے اور اس میں دوبارہ شامل ہوئے، ای پی ایف اوکے ذریعے احاطہ کیےگئے اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے اندر صارفین کے ذریعے نوکری بدلنے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں بھی اپریل 2020 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2020 کے مہینے میں تقریباً 19 فیصد کی بڑھوتری ہوئی ہے کیوں کہ زیادہ تر صارفین نے حتمی سیٹلمنٹ کا متبادل چننے کے بجائے فنڈ کو ٹرانسفر کرکے رکنیت قائم رکھنا پسند کیا۔ زمرہ وار صنعت کا تجزیہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں کووڈ-19 وبا کا بلڈنگ اور تعمیراتی سیکٹر ، ہوٹل، ٹرانسپورٹ، الیکٹریکل، میکنیکل یا جنرل انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، تعلیم اور کپڑے کے شعبوں پربرا اثر پڑا۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر شعبوں نے اپریل 2020 کے دوران منفی اندراج رجسٹرڈ کیا تھا۔ماہرین خدمات صنعتی درجہ بندی، جس نے کووڈ-19 سے پہلے کی مدت کے دوران ہر مہینے تقریباً چار لاکھ اراکین کو جوڑا تھا، اپریل 2020 کے دوران صرف لگ بھگ 80 ہزار اراکین کو ہی جوڑا۔ ماہرین خدمات زیادہ تر مین پاور ایجنسیوں، پرائیویٹ سیکوریٹی ایجنسیوں نیز چھوٹے ٹھیکیداروں پر مشتمل ہوتی ہیں۔
تعلیم کے شعبے کو چھوڑ کر جو اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں لاک ڈاؤن کے جاری رہنے کے سبب ابھی بھی متاثر ہیں، ان سبھی شعبوں نے مئی 2020 کے مہینے میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ ماہرین خدمات نے مئی 2020 میں تقریباً 1.8 لاکھ خالص نئے صارفین کو جوڑکر 125فیصد کی ماہ در ماہ بڑھوتری درج کی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ نئے اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے بھی مئی 2020 میں 8367 نئے اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے اندراج کے ساتھ تقریباً 72فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرایا جبکہ اپریل 2020 میں 4853 اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے اندراج کرایا تھا۔ اسی طرح پہلی ای سی آر فائل کرنے والے اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے لحاظ سے پے رول ڈاٹا نے اپریل 2020 کےمقابلے میں مئی 2020 میں تقریباً 98فیصد کااضافہ درج کرایا۔
ای پی ایف او ہندوستان میں منظم - غیرمنظم سیکٹر میں ورکروں کی سماجی تحفظ فنڈز کا بندوبست کرتاہے اور اس کے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرم اراکین ہیں۔ پے رول ڈاٹا عارضی ہوتا ہے کیوں کہ ملازمین کا اپڈیشن ایک مسلسل جاری عمل ہے اور بعد کے مہینوں میں اس کو جدیدتر بنانے کا عمل ہوتا رہتا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4081