Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: enrolment rates increase; 3.18 lakh net new subscribers registered in May 2020 against about 1 lakh in April
New establishments registered with EPFO grow by around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May as compared to April
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th July, 2020 reveals that net new enrolments has started to make headway for most industry classifications in May 2020. The subscriber base has grown by 3.18 lakh new net members during May 2020, registered a whopping 218% month on month growth. Despite the lockdown, around 1 lakh net new subscribers were added to social security schemes of EPFO in April 2020. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber base growth is on account of increased number of new subscribers, lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The new subscriber joining has increased roughly by 66 % from 1.67 lakh in April to 2.79 lakh in May 2020.In addition, the exits from EPFO subscriber base declined by nearly 20% from 2.97 lakh in April to 2.36 lakh in May 2020.
The number of members who exited and then rejoined, indicates switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO. This has also increased by approximately 19% for the month of May 2020 over April 2020, with more subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that building & construction sector, hotels, transport; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products; education and textiles were adversely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic in the month of April 2020. Most of these sectors had registered negative enrolment for April 2020. Expert services industry classification that added almost 4 lakh members every month during pre-Covid-19 period, had added only around eighty thousand members during April 2020. Expert services predominantly consist of man power agencies, private security agencies and small contractors.
All these sectors, except education sector which is still affected due to lockdown continuing in schools and colleges, have shown positive growth for month of May 2020. Expert services have recorded a 125% month on month growth by adding around 1.8 lakh net new subscribers in May 2020.
New establishments registered with EPFO also witnessed a growth of around 72% with 8367 new establishments registering in May compared to 4853 establishments in April 2020. Similarly, in terms of establishments filing first ECR, the payroll data registered a growth of around 98% for the month of May as compared with April 2020.
EPFO manages social security funds of workers in the organised/semi organised sector in India and has more than 6 crore active members. The payroll data is provisional as updation of employee records is a continuous process and it gets updated in subsequent months.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ : ਨਾਮਦਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 3.18 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 72 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ 8367 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ
22 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਦਜ਼ਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 3.18 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 218 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਂਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 66 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ 1.67 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 2.79 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ 2.97 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 2.36 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਦਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਪਸੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਰਗ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ, ਹੋਟਲ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਇਲੈੱਕਟਰੀਕਲ, ਮੈਕੇਨੀਕਲ ਜਾਂ ਆਮ ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਸੀ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ। ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸਿਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.8 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਸਕਰਵਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 125 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 8367 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 72 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 4853 ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਈਸੀਆਰ ਫਾਇਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 98 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ/ਅਰਧ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।