रक्षा मंत्रालय
ईएनसी के भ्रमण पर पहुंचे लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे सीआईएनसीएएन
21 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम; अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (सीआईएनसीएएन) के कमांडर-इन-चीफ 20 जुलाई, 2020 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) के अपने तीन दिवसीय भ्रमण पर विशाखापट्टनम पहुंच गए। जनरल के साथ डिफेंस वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (डीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अर्चना पांडे भी पहुंची हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम वीएसएम; फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ईएनसी ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे को 22 जुलाई, 2020 को परिचालन संबंधी विचार विमर्श के लिए भेंट करने को बुलाया है। बाद में उन्हें ईस्टर्न सीबोर्ड पर भारतीय नौसेना की कमान के दायित्वों और अन्य परिचालन गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया गया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने 1 जून, 2020 को अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला था। जनरल ऑफिसर को दिसंबर, 1982 में कॉर्प्स ऑफ इंजीनियर में तैनाती मिली थी और वह स्टाफ कॉलेज, यूनाइटेड किंगडम से स्नातक हैं। उन्होंने आर्मी वार कॉलेज, महू से हायर कमांड कोर्स और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली से नेशनल सिक्योरिटी स्टडीज कोर्स भी किया है। अपनी विशिष्ट सेवा के 37 साल के दौरान, जनरल ऑफिसर ने ऑपरेशन विजय और पराक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के पास इंजीनियरिंग रेजिमेंट, नियंत्रण रेखा पर स्ट्राइक कॉर्प्स के भाग के रूप में एक इंजीनियर्स ब्रिगेड की, पश्चिमी लद्दाख के बेहद ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक माउंटेन डिविजन की और पूर्वोत्तर में काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी ऑपरेशंस एरिया में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) पर तैनात एक कॉर्प्स की भी कमान संभाली है।
वर्तमान भू राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए उनका भ्रमण खासा अहम है, जिसमें पूर्वी नौसेना कमान और अंडमान व निकोबार कमान को एक दूसरे के साथ निकट सहयोग में काम करना है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Lt_Gen_Manoj_Pande_CINCAN_presenting_the_ANC_crest_to_Vice_Adm_Atul_Kumar_Jain_FOC-in-C_ENCDLGI.jpg

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Manoj Pande CINCAN visits ENC
21 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM; Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) arrived at Visakhapatnam on 20 Jul 20 on a maiden three-day visit to Eastern Naval Command (ENC). The General is accompanied by Mrs Archana Pande, President Defence Wives Welfare Association(DWWA).
Lt Gen Manoj Pande called on Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM VSM; Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC on 22 Jul 20 and held operational discussions. Later, he was briefed on the responsibilities of the Command and other operational activities of the Indian Navy on the Eastern Seaboard.
Lt Gen Manoj Pande took over as the 15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command on 01 Jun 20. The General Officer was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers in Dec 1982 and is a graduate of Staff College, in United Kingdom and attended the Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and the National Security Studies Course at National Defence College, New Delhi. During his 37 years of distinguished service, the General Officer has taken an active part in Operation Vijay and Parakram. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir, an Engineers Brigade as part of a Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along the Line of Control, a Mountain Division in the High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and a Corps deployed along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) as also in Counter Insurgency Operations area in the North East.
The visit assumes importance in the current geo-political scenario in which the Eastern Naval Command and the Andaman & Nicobar Command have to act in close cooperation with each other.