Ministry of Science & Technology
A device for long-term monitoring of cells & tissues and study drug delivery effects, tissue repair and regeneration
20 JUL 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Preservation of secondary cell lines, primary cells, and primary tissue explants outside the incubator environment for long hours and continuous monitoring of the growth and electrophysiology recording for controlled drug delivery is a major requirement.
The need for monitoring of growth patterns of cells over long hours on desired substrates and the functionality of an explant-tissue in a non-vivo environment in their laboratory triggered ateam from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research(JNCASR) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India to come up with a suitable device.
The researchers implemented a 3D-Fluidic device (3D-FD),which has an auto bubble guidance geometry which allows controlled medium exchange to maintain the metabolites without a trace of fluid leakage and bubble formation. The auto bubble guidance geometry (Helical pathway) and controlled delivery of the medium make it efficient as a drug screening platform and unique in the current scenario of Neuro-Technology. It has been accepted for publishing by the journal Biofabrication, and a patent for the device has also been applied recently.
The JNCASR team of Prof. K.S. Narayan, K. Anilkrishna, C.S. Deepak, and P. Sumukh designed and fabricated a hand-held bench-top micro incubator technology and demonstrated the ability to introduce and deliver drug reagents (channel blockers) in a controlled manner and see their effects.
The studies partially funded by DST and JNCASR-DBT partnership program comprises innovative models for in vitro and in vivo efficacy testing and selection of therapeutic compounds with long-term continuous monitoring possibilities providing valuable information on the biocompatibility and functioning. More specifically, the possibility of obtaining electrophysiological time-series recordings from active cells and tissues at high spatial resolution juxtaposed with microscopy imaging has wide implications for development studies.
The implications of the bubble-free feature of the device are evident in long-term recordings carried out in their laboratory of both secondary cell lines (such as SHSY5Y cells) and primary tissue culture (such as a developing chick-retina). The efficacy of this setup was demonstrated through long-term recordings of the primary retina explant of chick embryos at different stages of development.
The availability of 3D-FD by the JNCASR team offers a testbed to explore various elements and their effects in the pursuit of artificial retina. This system has broad applications for the research community in biomedical engineering to understand how the tissue grows and the physiology development of cell cultures. Also, this device implementation will help in exploring the intricate tissue/cellular environment and dynamic behaviour of cells.
Figure. Represents device assembly (A,B,C,D). E. Cross-sectional view of after the device integrated with multi-electrode array (MEA). F. whole assembly 3D-FD-MEA
Schematic representation of the 3D assembly and the flow-system integrated to the microscope and electrophysiology recording setup.
[Publication details:
Anil Krishna Konduri, CS Deepak, Sumukh Anil Purohit, KS Narayan,
An integrated 3D-fluidic device with bubble guidance mechanism for long-term primary and secondary cell recordings on multielectrode array platform (2020), Accepted Manuscript
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1758-5090/aba500/meta
For more details, Prof. K. S. Narayan (99166 19847, narayan@jncasr.ac.in can be contacted.]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அணுக்கள், திசுக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு கண்காணிப்பது, மருந்துகளால் இவற்றின் மீது ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வது, திசுக்கள் பழுதடைவதை சீர் செய்வது, மறு உற்பத்தி செய்வது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான கருவி
20 JUL 2020 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டாம் வரிசை அணுக்களை – (செகண்டரி செல் லைன்ஸ்) பாதுகாப்பது, முதன்மை அணுக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது, முதன்மைத் திசுக்கள் அடைகாக்கும் சூழலுக்கு வெளியே நீண்டகாலம் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது, அணுக்களின், திசுக்களின் வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்காணிப்பது, மின் இயற்பியல் பதிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வது ஆகியவை கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மருந்துகள் செலுத்துவதற்கு மிக முக்கியமானவையாகும்.
அடி மூலக்கூறுகளில் அணுக்களின் வளர்ச்சிகள் பற்றிய படிவங்களை நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு கண்காணிப்பது, non vivo நாண் வைவோ சூழலில் ஆய்வுக்கூடத்தில் புறச்சூழல் திசுக்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியம் கொடுத்த உந்துதலின் காரணமாக, மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும், முன்னேறிய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு ஒன்று, இதற்கான தகுந்த கருவி ஒன்றைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தானியங்கிக் குமிழி வழிகாட்டு வடிவியல் கொண்ட முப்பரிமாண ஃபபுளூயிடிக் கருவி ஒன்றை செயல்படுத்தினர். திரவம் ஒழுகுதல் சிறிதும் இல்லாமல், குமிழி எதுவும் தோன்றாத வண்ணம், படிமப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கும், வளர்சிதை மாற்றங்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் வகை செய்யும் விதத்தில், இந்தக் கருவி அமைந்துள்ளது. இது, தானியங்கிக் குமிழி வழிகாட்டு வடிவியல் (ஹீலிகல் பாத்வே ) மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடான முறையிலான படிமத்தின் மூலம் இயக்குவது ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக மருந்தை அடையாளம் காணும் பயனுள்ள தளமாகும். நரம்பியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தற்போதைய நிலையில் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகவும் உள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வு பயோ ஃபேபிரிகேஷன் என்ற இதழில் பிரசுரிக்க ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கருவிக்கான காப்புரிமைக்கும் சமீபத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செகண்டரி அணு வரிசை (SHSY5Y என்பது போன்ற), முதன்மைத் திசு ஆய்வு, பிரைமரி டிஸ்யூ கல்ச்சர் (சிக் ரெட்டினா தோன்றுவது போன்றவை) ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களில் நீண்ட காலம் பதிவுகளை மேற்கொண்டதைடுத்து, இக்கருவியின் குமிழிகள் இல்லாத அம்சத்தின் பலன்கள் தெரியவந்துள்ளன. கோழிக்குஞ்சுகளின் - கருவிலிருந்து குஞ்சு வரையிலான - பல்வேறு பருவங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிரைமரி ரெட்டினா எக்ஸ்பிளான்ட் முறைகளின் நீண்ட காலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பதிவுகளின் மூலம், இந்தக் கருவியின் பயன்பாடு நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விரங்களுக்கு தொடர்பு கொள்ள பேராசிரியர் கே எஸ் நாராயண்(99166 19847, narayan@jncasr.ac.in )