Ministry of Science & Technology
A device for long-term monitoring of cells & tissues and study drug delivery effects, tissue repair and regeneration
20 JUL 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Preservation of secondary cell lines, primary cells, and primary tissue explants outside the incubator environment for long hours and continuous monitoring of the growth and electrophysiology recording for controlled drug delivery is a major requirement.
The need for monitoring of growth patterns of cells over long hours on desired substrates and the functionality of an explant-tissue in a non-vivo environment in their laboratory triggered ateam from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research(JNCASR) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India to come up with a suitable device.
The researchers implemented a 3D-Fluidic device (3D-FD),which has an auto bubble guidance geometry which allows controlled medium exchange to maintain the metabolites without a trace of fluid leakage and bubble formation. The auto bubble guidance geometry (Helical pathway) and controlled delivery of the medium make it efficient as a drug screening platform and unique in the current scenario of Neuro-Technology. It has been accepted for publishing by the journal Biofabrication, and a patent for the device has also been applied recently.
The JNCASR team of Prof. K.S. Narayan, K. Anilkrishna, C.S. Deepak, and P. Sumukh designed and fabricated a hand-held bench-top micro incubator technology and demonstrated the ability to introduce and deliver drug reagents (channel blockers) in a controlled manner and see their effects.
The studies partially funded by DST and JNCASR-DBT partnership program comprises innovative models for in vitro and in vivo efficacy testing and selection of therapeutic compounds with long-term continuous monitoring possibilities providing valuable information on the biocompatibility and functioning. More specifically, the possibility of obtaining electrophysiological time-series recordings from active cells and tissues at high spatial resolution juxtaposed with microscopy imaging has wide implications for development studies.
The implications of the bubble-free feature of the device are evident in long-term recordings carried out in their laboratory of both secondary cell lines (such as SHSY5Y cells) and primary tissue culture (such as a developing chick-retina). The efficacy of this setup was demonstrated through long-term recordings of the primary retina explant of chick embryos at different stages of development.
The availability of 3D-FD by the JNCASR team offers a testbed to explore various elements and their effects in the pursuit of artificial retina. This system has broad applications for the research community in biomedical engineering to understand how the tissue grows and the physiology development of cell cultures. Also, this device implementation will help in exploring the intricate tissue/cellular environment and dynamic behaviour of cells.
Figure. Represents device assembly (A,B,C,D). E. Cross-sectional view of after the device integrated with multi-electrode array (MEA). F. whole assembly 3D-FD-MEA
Schematic representation of the 3D assembly and the flow-system integrated to the microscope and electrophysiology recording setup.
[Publication details:
Anil Krishna Konduri, CS Deepak, Sumukh Anil Purohit, KS Narayan,
An integrated 3D-fluidic device with bubble guidance mechanism for long-term primary and secondary cell recordings on multielectrode array platform (2020), Accepted Manuscript
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1758-5090/aba500/meta
For more details, Prof. K. S. Narayan (99166 19847, narayan@jncasr.ac.in can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोशिकाओं और ऊतकों की लंबे समय तक निगरानी करने तथा दवा वितरण के प्रभाव, ऊतक को मज़बूत व फिर से निर्माण करने का अध्ययन करने की सलाह
20 JUL 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
इनक्यूबेटर वातावरण के बाहर द्वितीयक सेल लाइनों, प्राथमिक कोशिकाओं और प्राथमिक ऊतक एक्स्प्लैन्ट का लंबे समय तक संरक्षण तथा नियंत्रित दवा वितरण के तहत वृद्धि और इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी के रिकॉर्डिंग की निरंतर निगरानी, एक प्रमुख आवश्यकता है।
वांछित सब्सट्रेट पर लंबे समय तक कोशिकाओं के विकास के पैटर्न और प्रयोगशाला में एक एक्स्प्लैन्ट ऊतक की कार्यक्षमता की निगरानी की आवश्यकता ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) की टीम को एक उपयुक्त उपकरण के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित किया।
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक 3डी-फ्लुइडिक डिवाइस (3डी-एफडी) तैयार किया, जिसमें एक ऑटो बबल गाइडेंस ज्योमेट्री है जो तरल रिसाव और बुलबुला गठन व द्रव के लीक होने के बिना मेटाबोलाइट्स को बनाए रखने के लिए नियंत्रित माध्यम को बदलने की अनुमति देता है। ऑटो बबल गाइडेंस ज्योमेट्री (हेलिकल पाथवे) और माध्यम की नियंत्रित डिलीवरी इसे ड्रग स्क्रीनिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कुशल बनाती है और न्यूरो-टेक्नोलॉजी के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में यह अद्वितीय है। इसे बायो फेब्रिकेशन जर्नल द्वारा प्रकाशित करने के लिए स्वीकार किया गया है, और हाल ही में डिवाइस के लिए एक पेटेंट भी दाखिल किया गया है।
जेएनसीएएसआर की टीम में प्रो के.एस. नारायण, के अनिलकृष्ण, सी एस दीपक, और पी सुमुख शामिल थे। टीम ने हाथ से संचालित किये जाने लायक एक माइक्रो इनक्यूबेटर तकनीक का डिजाइन व निर्माण किया। उपकरण में दवा अभिकर्मकों (चैनल ब्लॉकर्स) को नियंत्रित तरीके से पेश करने और वितरित करने और उनके प्रभावों को देखने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस अध्ययन को डीएसटी और जेएनसीएएसआर-डीबीटी साझेदारी कार्यक्रम द्वारा आंशिक रूप से वित्त पोषित किया गया है। इसके तहत इन विट्रो और इन विवो परीक्षण में चिकित्सीय यौगिकों की दीर्घकालिक निगरानी के लिए नवीन मॉडल का निर्माण किया गया है ताकि जैव-अनुकूलता और कार्यप्रणाली पर बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सके। अध्ययन के लिए माइक्रोस्कोपी इमेजिंग के साथ सक्रिय कोशिकाओं और ऊतकों से इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजिकल समय-श्रृंखला रिकॉर्डिंग प्राप्त करने की संभावना के व्यापक निहितार्थ हैं।
डिवाइस के बबल-फ्री फ़ीचर के प्रभाव,द्वितीयक सेल लाइनों (जैसे एसएचएसवाई5वाई कोशिकाओं) और प्राथमिक टिशू कल्चर (जैसे विकासशील चिक-रेटिना) की दीर्घकालिक रिकॉर्डिंग से स्पष्ट होते हैं।
जेएनसीएएसआर टीम द्वारा 3डी-एफडी की उपलब्धता कृत्रिम रेटिना की खोज में विभिन्न तत्वों और उनके प्रभावों का पता लगाने के लिए परीक्षण सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह प्रणाली बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग में अनुसंधान के लिए व्यापक अनुप्रयोग की सुविधा देती है। इसके माध्यम से यह समझा जा सकता कि ऊतक कैसे बढ़ता है और कोशिका संस्कृतियों का विकास किस प्रकार होता है। साथ ही, इस उपकरण के कार्यान्वयन से जटिल ऊतक और कोशिकाओं के व्यवहार का पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
चित्र - (ए, बी, सी, डी) डिवाइस असेंबली का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। ई - डिवाइस के क्रॉस-सेक्शन का दृश्य। एफ - पूरी असेंबली 3 डी-एफडी-एमईए
3 डी असेंबली का योजनाबद्ध चित्रण; माइक्रोस्कोप और इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी रिकॉर्डिंग सेटअप के लिए एकीकृत प्रवाह-प्रणाली
[प्रकाशन विवरण:
अनिल कृष्ण कोंडूरी, सीएस दीपक, सुमुख अनिल पुरोहित, केएस नारायण,
एन इंटीग्रेटेड 3 डी-फ्लुइडिक डिवाइस विथ बबल गाइडेंस मैकेनिज्म फॉर लॉन्ग – टर्म प्राइमरी और सेकेंडरी सेल रिकॉर्डिंग ऑन मल्टीइलेक्ट्रोड अरै प्लेटफॉर्म (2020), स्वीकृत शोधपत्र
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1758-5090/ aba500/meta
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो के.एस. नारायण (99166 19847,
narayan@jncasr.ac.in से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।)