Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 3.70 lakh hectares areaof Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Biharfrom 11th April to 19th July 2020
Control operations at 31 places in 8 districts of Rajasthan and at 1 place in Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh during night of 19th-20th July, 2020
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 19th July 2020, locust control operations have been done in 1,86,787hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 19thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 1,83,664 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 31 places in 8 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan by LCOs.Besides this, Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture Department also carried out control operations at 1 place in Rampur district in the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 79 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations with deployment of a Bell helicopter in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need and Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (20.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in districts of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan and Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh.
1. Trial run of an indigenously manufactured sprayer at Mukam, Nokha in Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. A congregation of 5th instar Hoppers at Newa, Bap in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation at Rajola, Sojat in Pali, Rajasthan
4. A Drone operation at Jwalapur, Bilaspur in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh
5. Locust mortality at Moriya, Rohtan in Pali, Rajasthan.
6. LWO operation at Aabsar, Sujangarh in Churu Rajasthan
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 13.07.2020 indicates that more swarms are likely to form in northern Somalia in coming weeks and that locust migration from northeast Somalia across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border could be imminent.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রেদশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখন্দ অমসুং বিহার স্তেৎশিংদা এপ্রিল ১১দগী জুলাই ১৯, ২০২০ ফাওবদা লম হেক্তর লাখ ৩.৭০ হেনবদা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে
রাজস্থানগী জিলা ৮গী মফম ৩১, উত্তর প্রদেশকী রামপুর জিলাদা মফম ১দা জুলাই ১৯-২০, ২০২০গী অহিংদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখ্রে
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Imphal
এপ্রিল ১১, ২০২০দগী হৌদুনা জুলাই ১৯, ২০২০ ফাওবা লোকস্ত সর্কল ওফিসরশিং (এল.সি.ও.শিং)না রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ অমসুং হরিয়ানা স্তেৎশিং অসিগী লম হেক্তর ১,৮৬,৭৮৭দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে। জুলাই ১৯, ২০২০ ফাওবা রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদে, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখন্দ অমসুং বিহার স্তেৎশিংগী স্তেৎ সরকারনা লম হেক্তর ১,৮৩,৬৬৪দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে।
জুলাই ১৯-২০, ২০২০গী লোন্নবা অহিংদা রাজস্থানগী জিলা ৮ মদুদি জেসলমর, বার্মর, জোধপুর, বিকানের, অজমের, সিকার অমসুং পালি হায়রিবশিংগী মফম ৩১দা এল.সি.ও.শিংনা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখি। মসিগী মথক্তা উত্তর প্রদেশ স্তেৎ লৌউ-শিংউ বিভাগনসু রামপুর িলাগী মফম ১দা মশিং য়ামদবা অমদি চাইথোক্লগা লৈবা কৌজেংশিংদা জুলাই ১৯-২০, ২০২০গী লোন্নবা অহিংদা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখি।
হৌজিক্কী ওইনা রাজস্থান, গুজরাত, মধ্য প্রদেশ, অমসুং উ্তর প্রদেশকী স্তেৎশিংদা স্প্রে য়াওবা গারিগা লোয়ননা কন্ত্রোল তীম ৭৯ মথৌ তৌরি অমসুং কেন্দ্র সরকারগী পর্সনেল ২০০ হেন্না লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিংদা শীজিন্নরি। মখা তানা, রাজস্থানগী বার্মর, জেসলমের, বিকানের, নাগোর অমসুং ফালোদিদা লৈবা অৱাংবা উ-পাম্বীশিং অমসুং মী চংবদা খুদোংচাদবা মফমশিংদা তিলহীদাকশিং কাপথোক্তুনা কৌজেং মপুং ফানা লাকশিন্নবা দ্রোন ১৫গা লোয়ননা কম্পনি ৫ থাজিনখ্রে। মথৌ তাবগী মতুং ইন্না বেল হেলিকোপ্তর শীজিন্নদুনা রাজস্থানগী সেদ্যুল দেজর্ত এরিয়াদা এনতি-লোকস্ত ওপরেসনশিংগী নোংথক্তগী স্প্রে কাপথোকপগী চাং হেনগৎহনখ্রে অমসুং ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্সনসু এম.আই.-১৭ হেলিকোপ্তর শীজিন্নদুনা এন্তি-লোকস্ত ওপরেসনশিংগী চাংয়েংশিং তৌখ্রে।
গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, বিহার অমসুং হরিয়ানাদা মহৈ মরোং থোইদোক্না অমাং অতা থোকপগী পাউ লৈতে। অদুম ওইনমক রাজস্থানগী জিলা খরদা মহৈ-মরোং খরা অমাং অতা থোকপগী পাউ লাক্লি।
ঙসি (২০.০৭.২০২০)দা রাজস্থানগী জেসলমের, বার্মর, জোধপুর, বিকানের, চুরু, অজমের, সিকার, অমসুং পালি জিলাশিংদা মপুং ফাদ্রিবা লৈ মচুগী কৌজেং অমসুং মপুং ফারবা হঙ্গাম মপালগী কৌজেংগী শঙ্গু লৈবা উখি।
১. রাজস্থানগী নোখা, মুকমদা লমদম অসিদা শাজবা স্প্রেয়র অমগী চাংয়েং চত্থবা
২. রাজস্থানগী জোধপুরগী নেৱা, বপতা ৫শুবা ইনস্তার হোপ্পরশিং পুনশিনবা
৩. রাজস্থানগী পালিগী রাজোলা, সোজৎতা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন
৪. উত্তর প্রদেশগী বিলাসপুর, জৱালাপুরদা দ্রোন ওপরেসন অমা
৫. রাজস্থানগী পালিগী মোরিয়া, রোহতনদা কৌজেং শীবা
৬. রাজস্থানগী চুরুগী সুজনগর, আবসরদা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন
ফুদ এন্দ এগ্রিকলচর ওর্গনাইজেসনগী ১৩.০৭.২০২০গী লোকস্ত স্তেতস অপদেৎকী মতুং ইন্না, লাক্লিভবা চয়োল খরা অসিদা অৱাং থংবা সোমালিয়াদা শঙ্গু হেন্না পুশিন্নবা হেল্লগনি অমসুং অৱাং নোংপোক থংবা সোমালিয়াদগী ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন লান্থোক্তুনা মাইগ্রেৎ তৌখ্রবা কৌজিংনা ইন্দো-পাইস্তান ঙমখৈগী মফমশিংনা কালেনগী মরু কোক্নবা লাক্লগনি।
খা-নোংচুপ এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংগী (অফঘানিস্তান, ভারত, ইরান অমসুং পাকিস্তান) দেজর্ত লোকস্তকী চয়োলগী ওইবা ভর্চ্যুল মীফম এফ.এ.ও.না শীল্লি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা খা-নোংচুপ এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংগী ভর্চ্যুল মীফম ১৫ পাঙথোকখ্রে।