Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 3.70 lakh hectares areaof Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Biharfrom 11th April to 19th July 2020
Control operations at 31 places in 8 districts of Rajasthan and at 1 place in Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh during night of 19th-20th July, 2020
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 19th July 2020, locust control operations have been done in 1,86,787hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 19thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 1,83,664 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 31 places in 8 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan by LCOs.Besides this, Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture Department also carried out control operations at 1 place in Rampur district in the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 79 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations with deployment of a Bell helicopter in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need and Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (20.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in districts of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan and Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh.
1. Trial run of an indigenously manufactured sprayer at Mukam, Nokha in Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. A congregation of 5th instar Hoppers at Newa, Bap in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation at Rajola, Sojat in Pali, Rajasthan
4. A Drone operation at Jwalapur, Bilaspur in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh
5. Locust mortality at Moriya, Rohtan in Pali, Rajasthan.
6. LWO operation at Aabsar, Sujangarh in Churu Rajasthan
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 13.07.2020 indicates that more swarms are likely to form in northern Somalia in coming weeks and that locust migration from northeast Somalia across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border could be imminent.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے3.70لاکھ ہیکٹیئرز علاقے میں 11اپریل سے 19 جولائی 2020ء کے دوران ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں
راجستھان کے 8 ضلعوں میں 31 مقامات پراور اترپردیش کے رام پور ضلع میں 20-19 جولائی کی درمیانی شب میں ایک جگہ پر کنٹرول کارروائیاں کی گئیں
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 جولائی:
11 اپریل 2020ءسے شروع ہو کر19جولائی 2020ء تک راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب،گجرات،اترپردیش اور ہریانہ کے186787ہیکٹیئرز علاقے میں لوکسٹ سرکل آفیسز (ایل سی اوز)نے ٹڈیوں پرقابو پانے کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں۔19جولائی 2020ء تک ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش،پنجاب، گجرات،اترپردیش،مہاراشٹر،چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے 183664ہیکٹیئرز علاقے میں ٹڈیوں پر کنٹرول کرنے کی کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔
20-19جولائی 2020ء کی درمیانی شب میں راجستھان کے 8 اضلاع یعنی جیسلمیر، بارمیڑ، جودھ پور،بیکانیر، چورو، اجمیر، سیکراور پالی میں ایل سی اوزنے31 مقامات پر ٹڈیوں پرقابو پانےکی کارروائیاں انجام دیں۔اس کےعلاوہ اترپردیش کے ریاستی زرعی محکمے نے بھی 20-19جولائی 2020ء کی درمیانی شب میں رام پور ضلع کے ایک مقام پر ٹڈیوں کےچھوٹے چھوٹے گروپوں اور دور دور تک پھیلی ہوئی ٹڈیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی۔
اس وقت راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش میں 79کنٹرول ٹیمیں، جن کے پاس دوائیں چھڑکنے والی گاڑیاں ہیں، انہیں تعینات کیا گیا ہے اور 200 سے زیادہ مرکزی حکومت کے افراد ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ راجستھان میں بارمیڑ، جیلسمیر، بیکانیر، ناگپور اورپھلودی میں 5 کمپنیاں15 ڈرون ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے تمام درختوں اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں جراثیم کش ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ کے ذریعے ٹڈیوں پر مؤثر طورپر قابو پانے کا کام انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ راجستھان میں بیل ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے جراثیم کش ادوایات کی کارروائی کو مستحکم بنایا گیاہے اور یہ کارروائی صحرا کے علاقے میں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔بھارتی فضائیہ نے بھی ایم آئی -17ہیلی کاپٹر کا استعمال کرکے ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کی کارروائی انجام دی ہیں۔
گجرات، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ کے ریاستوں سے فصل کے کسی خاص نقصان کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ البتہ راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں کچھ چھوٹی فصلوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔
آج یعنی 20جولائی 2020ء کو راجستھان کے جیلسمیر، بارمیڑ، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، چورو، اجمیر، سیکر اور پالی اضلاع میں نیز اترپردیش کے رام پور ضلع میں کم عمر گلابی ٹڈیوں اور بڑی پیلی ٹڈیوں کے دَل کے دَل سرگرم ہیں۔
1. راجستھان کے بیکانیر ضلع میں گاؤں نوکھا کے مقام پردیسی جانکاری سے تیار کی گئی دوا چھڑکنے کی مشین کی آزمائش۔
2. جودھ پور راجستھان میں گاؤں نیوا، تحصیل باپ میں 5ویں انسٹار ہاپر کا ایک اجتماع۔
3. راجستھان کے پالی میں گاؤں راجولا، تحصیل سوجت میں ایل ڈبلیوں او کارروائی۔
4. اترپردیش کے رامپور میں گاؤں جوالاپور، بلاس پور میں ایک ڈرون کے ذریعے کارروائی۔
5. راجستھان پالی کے گاؤں موریا، تحصیل روہٹن میں مری ہوئی ٹڈیاں۔
6. چورو راجستھان کےگاؤں آبسار، تحصیل سجان گڑھ میں ایل ڈبلیواو کارروائی۔
خوراک و زراعت کی تنظیم کی 13جولائی 2020ء کو ٹڈیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین کاروائیوں سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں شمالی شمالیہ میں ٹڈیوں کے مزید جھُنڈ آئیں گے اور شمال مشرقی شمالیہ سے ٹڈی دَل بحر ہند میں گرمی میں انڈے دینے کے موسم کے دوران آئیں گے اور انہیں بھارت پاکستان سرحد کے دونوں طرف نمایاں طورپر دیکھا جاسکے گا۔
خوراک وزراعت کی عالمی تنظیم ایف اے او کی طرف سے جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں(افغانستان، بھارت اور پاکستان) کے صحرائی علاقوں میں ٹڈی دَل کے بارے میں ہفتہ وار ورچوول میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں کے تکنیکی افسروں کی اب تک 15ورچوول میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔
----------------------
م ن۔ج۔ ن ع
U NO: 4027