Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out in more than 3.70 lakh hectares areaof Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Biharfrom 11th April to 19th July 2020
Control operations at 31 places in 8 districts of Rajasthan and at 1 place in Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh during night of 19th-20th July, 2020
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 19th July 2020, locust control operations have been done in 1,86,787hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 19thJuly 2020, control operations have been done in 1,83,664 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 31 places in 8 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan by LCOs.Besides this, Uttar Pradesh State Agriculture Department also carried out control operations at 1 place in Rampur district in the intervening night of 19th-20th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
Presently 79 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Aerial spraying capacity has been strengthened for anti-locust operations with deployment of a Bell helicopter in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need and Indian Air Force has also conducted trials in anti-locust operation by using Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (20.07.2020), swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in districts of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Churu, Ajmer, Sikar and Pali of Rajasthan and Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh.
1. Trial run of an indigenously manufactured sprayer at Mukam, Nokha in Bikaner, Rajasthan
2. A congregation of 5th instar Hoppers at Newa, Bap in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
3. LWO operation at Rajola, Sojat in Pali, Rajasthan
4. A Drone operation at Jwalapur, Bilaspur in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh
5. Locust mortality at Moriya, Rohtan in Pali, Rajasthan.
6. LWO operation at Aabsar, Sujangarh in Churu Rajasthan
Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 13.07.2020 indicates that more swarms are likely to form in northern Somalia in coming weeks and that locust migration from northeast Somalia across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border could be imminent.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், பீகார் மாநிலங்களில் 3.70 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 11 முதல் ஜூலை 19 வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
20 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஏப்ரல் 11 முதல் ஜூலை 19 வரை ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில், 86,787 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் வெட்டுக்கிளி வட்டார அலுவலகங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2020 ஜூலை 19 வரை ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், பீகார் மாநிலங்களில் 1,83,664 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் மாநில அரசுகளால் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
2020 ஜூலை 19-20 இரவில், ராஜஸ்தானில், ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர், பிக்கானிர், சுரு, அஜ்மீர், சிகார், பாலி ஆகிய எட்டு மாவட்டங்களில் 31 இடங்களில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் வெட்டுக்கிளி வட்டார அலுவலகங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இது தவிர, உத்தரப் பிரதேச வேளாண் துறையும் ராம்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் ஒரு இடத்தில் அதே இரவில் , சிறு அளவிலும், பரவலாகவும் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தற்போது, தெளிப்பான் வாகனங்களுடன் 79 கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுக்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, பீகார் மாநிலங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏற்பட்டதாக தகவல் இல்லை. எனினும், ராஜஸ்தானில் சில மாவட்டங்களில் சிறிதளவு பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏற்பட்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இன்று (20.07.2020) இளஞ்சிவப்பு நிற இளம் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளும், மஞ்சள் நிற முதிர்ந்த வெட்டுக்கிளிகளும், ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர், பிக்கானிர், சுரு, அஜ்மீர், சிகார், பாலி மாவட்டங்களிலும், உ.பி.யின் ராம்பூர் மாவட்டத்திலும் காணப்பட்டது.