மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
சிவி்ல் சர்வீசஸ் தேர்வு 2019 – இன்று முதல் நேர்முகத் தேர்வு
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பரவலைத் தடுப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு முடக்க நிலையை அறிவித்தபோது, மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் தேர்வுகள் 2019–க்கான நேர்முகத் தேர்வுகளை நடத்தி வந்தது. 2,304 தேர்வர்களுக்கு நேர்முகத் தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட வேண்டியிருந்தது. அன்றைய சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தேர்வாணையம், 623 பேருக்கு நேர்முகத் தேர்வினை ஒத்திவைத்தது.
தற்போது முடக்க நிலை தளர்த்தப்பட்டு வரும் சூழலில், தேர்வாணையம், இன்று முதல் இம்மாதம் 30-ந் தேதி வரை, மீதமிருக்கும் தேர்வர்களுக்கு நேர்முகத் தேர்வினை நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. இது தொடர்பாக தேர்வர்களுக்கு முன்னதாகவே தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்வர்கள், ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்வாணையத்தின் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உடல்நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தேவையான முன்னேற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு விட்டன.
ரயில் வசதி முழுமையாக செயல்படாததால், தேர்வாணையம், இந்த நேர்முகத் தேர்வுக்கு வருபவர்களுக்கு மட்டும் அவர்கள் இடத்திலிருந்து தில்லி வந்து போவதற்கான விமானக் கட்டணத்தை அளிப்பதெனத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. நேர்முகத் தேர்வுக்கு வருபவர்களுக்கு உரிய அனுமதிக் கடிதங்களை அளிக்குமாறு அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளையும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தில்லி வரும் தேர்வர்கள் தங்குவதற்கும், போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளுக்கும் மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் உதவி செய்கிறது.
தேர்வாணைய அலுவலகத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தவுடன், அனைத்து தேர்வர்களுக்கும், முகக்கவசம், முக உறை, கிருமி நாசினி குப்பி, கையுறை ஆகிய அனைத்தும் அடங்கிய, ஒட்டப்பட்ட உறை ஒன்று அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த தேர்வினை நடத்தும் ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேர்வாணைய அலுவலகத்தின் அறைகள், அரங்குகள், மேசை, நாற்காலிகள் ஆகிய அனைத்தும் கிருமி நாசினி தெளிக்கப்பட்டு தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சமூக இடைவெளியுடன் தேர்வினை நடத்துவதற்கான வசதிகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.