சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாகீரதி சுற்றுச்சூழல் மண்டலத்துக்கான மண்டல பெருந்திட்டத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல்
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் சார்தாம் சாலைத் திட்டம் அமல் செய்யப்படுவது தொடர்பாக காணொளி மூலம் நடந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், உத்தரகாண்ட் அரசு தயாரித்து, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்துக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பாகீரதி சுற்றுச்சூழல் மண்டலத்துக்கான மண்டல மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த அமைச்சகம் 2020 ஜூலை 16 ஆம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாகீரதி சுற்றுச்சூழல் மண்டல அறிவிக்கையின்படி, உத்தரகாண்ட் அரசு மண்டல பெருந்திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும்; கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவின் மேற்பார்வையில் அது அமல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த மண்டலத் திட்டம் ஓடைப் பள்ளத்தாக்கு அணுகுமுறையின் அடிப்படையிலானதாக இருக்கும். வனம் மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு வாழ்விடப் பகுதி, நீர் மேலாண்மை, பாசனம், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுலா, பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கழிவறை வசதி, சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்களில் நிர்வாகத்தின் பங்கை உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் இது இருக்கும்.
இத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் கிடைத்திருப்பதன் மூலம், அந்தப் பகுதியில் உயிர்ச் சூழலியல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உத்வேகம் கிடைக்கும். அந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டவாறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். சார்தாம் திட்டப் பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கு வழிவகுப்பதாகவும் இந்த அனுமதி இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP), prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been accorded approval by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July,2020.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification from Gaumukh to Uttarakashi covering an area of 4179.59 sq. kilometer was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 18th December 2012 keeping in view the requirements of the local people without affecting their rights and privileges and also ensuring eco-friendly development for their livelihood security. The notification was subsequently amended on 16th April, 2018 in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, GOI; Government of Uttarakhand and Indian Road Congress.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification mandated the State Government of Uttarakhand to prepare ZMP to be implemented under the supervision of the Monitoring Committee.
The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP.
The review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand was chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads(MoRTH), DG(BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries and State Government also attended.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP. The approval will also pave way for faster execution of the ChaarDhaam Project.