Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP), prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been accorded approval by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July,2020.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification from Gaumukh to Uttarakashi covering an area of 4179.59 sq. kilometer was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 18th December 2012 keeping in view the requirements of the local people without affecting their rights and privileges and also ensuring eco-friendly development for their livelihood security. The notification was subsequently amended on 16th April, 2018 in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, GOI; Government of Uttarakhand and Indian Road Congress.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification mandated the State Government of Uttarakhand to prepare ZMP to be implemented under the supervision of the Monitoring Committee.
The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP.
The review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand was chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads(MoRTH), DG(BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries and State Government also attended.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP. The approval will also pave way for faster execution of the ChaarDhaam Project.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र के जोनल मास्टर प्लान को मंजूरी
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड राज्य में चारधाम सड़क परियोजना की समीक्षा बैठक में, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बताया कि जोनल मास्टर प्लान (जेडएमपी), उत्तराखंड सरकार द्वारा तैयार किया हुआ और जलशक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया हुआ, को पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 जुलाई, 2020 को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी गई है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001I9VN.jpg
18 दिसंबर, 2012 को, स्थानीय लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 4179.59 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले, गौमुख से उत्तराकाशी तक भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र की अधिसूचना को पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया गया था, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए उनके अधिकारों और विशेषाधिकारों को प्रभावित किए बिना उनकी आजीविका सुरक्षित रखने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकास को भी सुनिश्चित किया गया था। बाद में 16 अप्रैल, 2018 को, सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, उत्तराखंड सरकार और इंडियन रोड कांग्रेस के साथ परामर्श करने के बाद अधिसूचना में संशोधन किया गया।
भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र की अधिसूचना में उत्तराखंड सरकार को जेडएमपी तैयार करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया, जिसे निगरानी समिति की देखरेख में लागू किया जाना था। जेडएमपी वाटरशेड दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है और इसमें वन एवं वन्यजीव, जल प्रबंधन, सिंचाई, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता, सड़क अवसंरचना आदि के क्षेत्र में गवर्नेंस भी शामिल हैं।
जेडएमपी के अनुमोदन से, इस क्षेत्र में संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और जेडएमपी के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए अनुमति के अनुसार विकासात्मक गतिविधियां भी शुरू की जाएंगी।
उत्तराखंड राज्य में चारधाम सड़क परियोजना की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग एवं एमएसएमई मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की। इस बैठक में, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह और राज्य के पर्यावरण एवं वन और पीडब्लूडी मंत्रियों सहित अन्य लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस बैठक में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के सचिवों, डीजी सड़क (एमओआरटीएच), डीजी (बीआरओ) और दोनों मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
जेडएमपी के अनुमोदन से क्षेत्र के संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और जेडएमपी के अंतर्गत दी गई अनुमति के अनुसार विकासात्मक गतिविधियों की भी शुरूआत की जाएंगी। इस मंजूरी से चारधाम परियोजना को तीव्र गति से निष्पादित करने का रास्ता भी खुलेगा।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002JFTQ.jpg