Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP), prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been accorded approval by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July,2020.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification from Gaumukh to Uttarakashi covering an area of 4179.59 sq. kilometer was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 18th December 2012 keeping in view the requirements of the local people without affecting their rights and privileges and also ensuring eco-friendly development for their livelihood security. The notification was subsequently amended on 16th April, 2018 in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, GOI; Government of Uttarakhand and Indian Road Congress.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification mandated the State Government of Uttarakhand to prepare ZMP to be implemented under the supervision of the Monitoring Committee.
The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP.
The review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand was chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads(MoRTH), DG(BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries and State Government also attended.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP. The approval will also pave way for faster execution of the ChaarDhaam Project.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھاگیرتھی ایکو حساس زون کے ، زونل ماسٹر پلان کو منظوری دی گئی
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 جولائی ، 2020 / اتراکھنڈ میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے چار دھام سڑک پروجیکٹ کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے بتایا کہ اترا کھنڈ سرکار کا تیار کردہ زونل ماسٹر پلان کو جسے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 16 جولائی 2020 کو منظوری دے دی۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مقامی لوگوں کے حقوق اور سہولیات پر اثر انداز ہوئے بغیر اور اُن کی گزر بسر کے لیے ماحول دوست ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اُن کی ضرورتوں کو مد نظر رکھ کر بھاگیرتھی ایکو سینسٹیو زون کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن گو مکھ سے اترکاشی تک4179.9 مربع کلو میٹر رقبے کے لیے ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن میں حکومت ہند کی ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، اترا کھنڈ سرکار اور انڈین روڈ کانگریس کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کر کے 16 اپریل 2018 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
ماحول کے تئیں حساس بھاگیرتھی زون کے نوٹیفکیشن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اتر کھنڈ سرکار زیڈ ایم پی تیار کرے گی جس پر مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کی نگرانی میں عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔
زیڈ ایم پی بارش کے نظریے پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں جنگل اور جنگلاتی زندگی کے علاقے میں حکمرانی، بارش کے بندوبست ، سینچائی ، توانائی، سیاحت ، صحت عامہ، اور صفائی ستھرائی نیز سڑکوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے۔
زیڈ ایم پی کو منظوری دیئے جانے سے علاقے کا تحفظ اور ماحول دونوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور جیساکہ زیڈ ایم پی میں اجازت دی گئی ہے یہاں ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی ۔ اترا کھنڈ میں چار دھام سڑک پروجیکٹ کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کی۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ترویندر سنگھ راوت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل ریٹائرڈ وی کے سنگھ اور ماحولیات و جنگلات کے ریاستی وزرا پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے افسران ور دیگر شخصیتوں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔