Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP), prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been accorded approval by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July,2020.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification from Gaumukh to Uttarakashi covering an area of 4179.59 sq. kilometer was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 18th December 2012 keeping in view the requirements of the local people without affecting their rights and privileges and also ensuring eco-friendly development for their livelihood security. The notification was subsequently amended on 16th April, 2018 in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, GOI; Government of Uttarakhand and Indian Road Congress.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification mandated the State Government of Uttarakhand to prepare ZMP to be implemented under the supervision of the Monitoring Committee.
The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP.
The review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand was chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads(MoRTH), DG(BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries and State Government also attended.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP. The approval will also pave way for faster execution of the ChaarDhaam Project.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"భగీరథి ఎకో-సెన్సిటివ్ జోన్" 'జోనల్ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్‌'కు ఆమోదం
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని "చార్‌ధామ్‌ రోడ్‌ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌"పై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా జరిగిన సమీక్షలో, కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించిన, జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంచనా వేసిన, జోనల్‌ మాస్టర్‌ ప్లాన్‌ (జెడ్‌ఎంపీ)ను ఈనెల 16వ తేదీన కేంద్ర పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ ఆమోదించిందని వెల్లడించారు.
గౌముఖ్‌ నుంచి ఉత్తరకాశి వరకు 4179.59 చ.కి.మీ. విస్తరించివున్న "ది భగీరథి ఎకో-సెన్సిటివ్‌ జోన్‌" నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను 2012 డిసెంబర్‌ 18వ తేదీన కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. స్థానిక ప్రజల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వారి హక్కులకు భంగం వాటిల్లకుండా, వారి జీవనోపాధి భద్రత కోసం పర్యావరణహిత అభివృద్ధి జరిగేలా నిర్ధరించడం ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ ఉద్దేశం. కేంద్ర రహదారి, రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం, ఇండియన్‌ రోడ్‌ కాంగ్రెస్‌ను సంప్రదించి, 2018 ఏప్రిల్‌ 16వ తేదీన ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో సవరణ చేశారు.
పర్యవేక్షణ కమిటీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, 'జడ్‌ఎంపీ'ని ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేయడాన్ని భగీరథి ఎకో-సెన్సిటివ్ జోన్ నోటిఫికేషన్ తప్పనిసరి చేసింది.
నదీ పరివాహక విధానంపై జడ్‌ఎంపీ ఆధారపడి ఉంది. అడవులు, వన్యప్రాణుల రక్షణ, వాటర్‌షెడ్ నిర్వహణ, నీటిపారుదల, ఇంధనం, పర్యాటకం, ప్రజారోగ్యం, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు వంటివి దీనిలో భాగం.
ఒక ప్రాంత పరిరక్షణ, జీవావరణాన్ని జడ్‌ఏపీ పెంపొందించడంతోపాటు... అనుమతించిన అభివృద్ధి పనులను చేపట్టడానికి తోడ్పడుతుంది. చార్‌ధామ్ ప్రాజెక్టును వేగంగా అమలు చేయడానికి కూడా మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది.
చార్‌ధామ్‌ రోడ్‌ ప్రాజెక్టుపై సమీక్షకు కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేలు, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్‌ గడ్కరీ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ ముఖ్యమంత్రి త్రివేంద్ర సింగ్‌ రావత్‌, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి వి.కె.సింగ్‌, రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.