Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP), prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been accorded approval by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July,2020.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification from Gaumukh to Uttarakashi covering an area of 4179.59 sq. kilometer was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 18th December 2012 keeping in view the requirements of the local people without affecting their rights and privileges and also ensuring eco-friendly development for their livelihood security. The notification was subsequently amended on 16th April, 2018 in consultation with the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, GOI; Government of Uttarakhand and Indian Road Congress.
The Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone notification mandated the State Government of Uttarakhand to prepare ZMP to be implemented under the supervision of the Monitoring Committee.
The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP.
The review meeting of the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand was chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads(MoRTH), DG(BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries and State Government also attended.
The approval of ZMP will give a boost to conservation and ecology of the area and also to undertake developmental activities as permitted under ZMP. The approval will also pave way for faster execution of the ChaarDhaam Project.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ভাগীরথী পরিবেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চলের জন্য আঞ্চলিক মাস্টার পরিকল্পনা অনুমোদিত
17 JUL 2020 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
উত্তরাখন্ড রাজ্যের চারধাম রোড প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা সভায় কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জানিয়েছেন, উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারের তৈরি করা এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের মূল্যায়ণ করা ভাগীরথী পরিবেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চলের জন্য আঞ্চলিক মাস্টার পরিকল্পনাটি ১৬ই জুলাই কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
২০১২ সালের ১৮ই ডিসেম্বর উওরা গন্ডির গোমুখ থেকে উত্তর কাশি পর্যন্ত স্থানীয় জনগণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে ৪ হাজার ১৭৯.৫৯ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা ভাগীরথী পরিবেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চল হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক। কিন্তু পরবর্তী সময়ে সেইসব মানুষদের অধিকার ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং তাদের জীবিকা নির্বাহের সুরক্ষার জন্য ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত করতে ২০১৮ সালের ১৬ই এপ্রিল সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে কিছুটা সংশোধন আনে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি সংশোধন আনার সময় মন্ত্রক উত্তরাখন্ড সরকার এবং ইন্ডিয়ান রোড কংগ্রেসের সঙ্গেও পর্যালোচনা চালায়।
এর পর ভাগীরথী পরিবেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের জন্য নজরদারি কমিটির তত্বাবধানে উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারকে আঞ্চলিক মাস্টার পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করতে বলা হয়। এই মাস্টার পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করার সময় বন এবং বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ , সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনা, পর্যটন, জনস্বাস্থ্য, সড়ক, পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়।
এবার এই আঞ্চলিক মাস্টার পরিকল্পনা অনুমোদন পাওয়ার ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র রক্ষায় বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে এবং এই পরিকল্পনার আওতায় অনুমোদিত উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকান্ডগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।এর পাশাপাশি চারধাম প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত বাস্তবায়ন হওয়ার পথও প্রশস্ত হবে।
উত্তরাখন্ড রাজ্য চারধাম সড়ক প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা সভায় কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে উত্তরাখন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ত্রিবেন্দ্র সিং রাওয়াত, সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ভি কে সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় বন ও পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সহ একাধিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।