Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM’s directive implemented: ‘Namami Gange’ included for Good Contribution by district officials for Ganga Rejuvenation under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration Scheme 2020
MoS Dr Jitendra Singh launches restructured Scheme & Web Portal
District Ganga Committees of 57 Ganga districts under Namami Gange Programme eligible to participate
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, launched the restructured Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 scheme and web portal here today, which for the very first time seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials in the Namami Gange Programme.
Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
In the meeting of the National Ganga Council held on 14th December, 2019 at Kanpur under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, it was decided to create a “Good Performance for Ganga Rejuvenation” award for the Ganga districts under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence for Public Administration Scheme.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister gave the utmost priority to the functioning of the District Ganga Committees (DGCs) and closely reviewed the performance of the DGCs. He emphatically stated that there is a compelling need to have aligned thinking from the national to the district level and eventually to the field level and for ensuring this, the District Magistrate has to play a very important role.
The District Ganga Committee (DGC) is the most unique feature of the notification of authorities under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 by the Government of India dated 7th October, 2016, which creates a mechanism at the District Level for addressing the problem of pollution abatement of the River Ganga.
The Government of India instituted “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” in the year 2006 to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programmes, Innovations and Aspirational Districts and was further restructured in 2020 to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. For the year 2020, the scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors.
This year, for the very first time, the PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials involved in the Namami Gange Programme. This is an exemplary recognition for the initiatives being taken up under the Namami Gange Mission. Under this award category, one award shall be given to a district out of the 57 notified District Ganga Committees under the Namami Gange Programme.
Under the scheme, 57 District Ganga Committees on the Ganga main stem and tributaries have been included as a separate category for PM’s awards for excellence in Public Administration by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The period of consideration for the award is from 1st April, 2018 to 31st March, 2020. The registration on the PM's Awards web portal, www.pmawards.gov.in, has commenced from July 15th, 2020 and submission of application will be from August 1st, 2020 to August 15th, 2020 after registration. The award has been scheduled to be distributed on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas on October 31st, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion of launch of this scheme, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) briefly explained about Namami Gange Programme and requested all District Magistrates and Chairperson, District Ganga Committee (57 districts – 52 on Main Stem and 5 on Tributaries) to make maximum use of this opportunity and to prepare details of District initiatives for the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme. He also gave a brief outline of the parameters for evaluation which include:
• Regular and effective conduct of meeting of District Ganga Committee leading to overall positive impact on programmes in the district;
• Protection and Rejuvenation of traditional water bodies in the district for helping toward Aviral Ganga;
• Cleanliness of ghats and areas in the vicinity of the river;
• Extent of organic farming within 5 kms on both sides of river Ganga within their districts;
• Plantation along river Ganga (Ganga Van);
• Protection of aquatic life & biodiversity conservation; and
• Awareness generation and ensuring public participation through involvement of NYK, NCC, NSS with special attention to youth and students.
DGCs have also been requested to prepare a write-up on the District Performance Indicators Programme/Innovation along with supporting documents like executive summary, field photographs (maximum 10), flow charts detailing uniqueness and success story of the initiative. Along with the application, a short film of 3-5 minutes’ duration highlighting the initiative/ innovation may also be appended. The write up should contain details of the programme/initiative, strategies adopted in implementation, period of implementation, exceptional achievements and outcomes, positive impact and sustainability.
DG, NMCG also reached out to the Chief Secretaries of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, requesting them to impress upon the District Magistrates under their State (out of the 57 identified DGC’s) to ensure proactive participation and adherence to the timelines envisaged under the scheme.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் அறிவுறுத்தல் அமல் செய்யப்பட்டது: 2020ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான செம்மையான பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் `நமாமி கங்கை' திட்டத்தில் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் பணியில் ஈடுபடும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் நல்ல பங்களிப்புகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன.
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சரான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் செம்மையான செயல்பாட்டுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார். அதற்கான இணைய தளத்தையும் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டத்தில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் முதன்முறையாக அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பும் இதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதையொட்டி நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மத்தியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய நிர்வாகம் என்ற வகையில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப இத்திட்டம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். குடிமக்களின் பங்கேற்பு இல்லாவிட்டாலும், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட செயல்பாடுகள் இல்லாவிட்டாலும், ``அரசின் குறைந்தபட்சத் தலையீடுகளுடன், அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம்'' என்ற மந்திரம் என்பது முழுமை பெற்றதாக இருக்காது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும், பொறுப்பேற்கச் செய்யும் நிலையும் தான் இரட்டை சிறப்பம்சங்களாக உள்ளன என்றார் அவர்.
மத்திய அரசு 2016 அக்டோபர் 7 தேதியிட்டு வெளியிட்ட, சுற்றுச்சூழல் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 1986-இன் படியான அறிவிக்கையில், மாவட்ட கங்கை கமிட்டி (டி.ஜி.சி.) என்பதுதான் மிகவும் தனித்துவமான அம்சம் ஆகும். கங்கை நதியில் மாசு ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு மாவட்ட அளவில் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க இது வகை செய்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசு ``பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் செம்மையான செயல்பாட்டுக்கான பிரதமர் விருது'' திட்டத்தை 2006இல் தொடங்கியது. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளில் மாவட்டங்கள் / அமைப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் புதுமைச் சிந்தனையுடன் கூடிய மற்றும் அசாதாரணமான பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. மாவட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இத் திட்டம் 2014இல் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டது. 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான விருதில், பல துறைகளில் மாவட்ட அளவில் பயன் ஏற்படுத்தும் அளவிலான ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாடுகளையும் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் அதன் தேர்வு வரம்பு விரிவுபடுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளது.
முதன்முறையாக, இந்த ஆண்டில், நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள மாவட்ட அளவிலான அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் செம்மையான செயல்பாட்டுக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுத் திட்டம் அமையவுள்ளது. நமாமி கங்கை லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முன்முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்பாடாக இது இருக்கும். நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட 57 மாவட்ட கங்கைக் கமிட்டிகளில் இருந்து ஒரு மாவட்டத்துக்கு இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விருது அளிக்கப்படும்.
இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதான நதி மற்றும் கிளை நதிகள் உள்ளடங்கிய 57 மாவட்ட கங்கா கமிட்டிகள் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்வுத் துறையின், பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கான செம்மையான செயல்பாட்டுக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுப் பிரிவில் தனியாக வகைப்பாட்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2018 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2020 மார்ச் 31 வரையிலான செயல்பாடுகள் இந்த விருதுக்கான பரிசீலனைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். www.pmawards.gov.in இணையதளத்தில் பிரதமர் விருதுகளுக்குப் பதிவு செய்யும் பணி 2020 ஜூலை 15-ல் தொடங்கியது. பதிவு செய்த பிறகு 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 15 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். 2020 அக்டோபர் 31ல் ராஷ்ட்ரிய எக்தா தினத்தில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.