Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM’s directive implemented: ‘Namami Gange’ included for Good Contribution by district officials for Ganga Rejuvenation under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration Scheme 2020
MoS Dr Jitendra Singh launches restructured Scheme & Web Portal
District Ganga Committees of 57 Ganga districts under Namami Gange Programme eligible to participate
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, launched the restructured Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 scheme and web portal here today, which for the very first time seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials in the Namami Gange Programme.
Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
In the meeting of the National Ganga Council held on 14th December, 2019 at Kanpur under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, it was decided to create a “Good Performance for Ganga Rejuvenation” award for the Ganga districts under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence for Public Administration Scheme.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister gave the utmost priority to the functioning of the District Ganga Committees (DGCs) and closely reviewed the performance of the DGCs. He emphatically stated that there is a compelling need to have aligned thinking from the national to the district level and eventually to the field level and for ensuring this, the District Magistrate has to play a very important role.
The District Ganga Committee (DGC) is the most unique feature of the notification of authorities under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 by the Government of India dated 7th October, 2016, which creates a mechanism at the District Level for addressing the problem of pollution abatement of the River Ganga.
The Government of India instituted “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” in the year 2006 to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programmes, Innovations and Aspirational Districts and was further restructured in 2020 to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. For the year 2020, the scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors.
This year, for the very first time, the PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials involved in the Namami Gange Programme. This is an exemplary recognition for the initiatives being taken up under the Namami Gange Mission. Under this award category, one award shall be given to a district out of the 57 notified District Ganga Committees under the Namami Gange Programme.
Under the scheme, 57 District Ganga Committees on the Ganga main stem and tributaries have been included as a separate category for PM’s awards for excellence in Public Administration by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The period of consideration for the award is from 1st April, 2018 to 31st March, 2020. The registration on the PM's Awards web portal, www.pmawards.gov.in, has commenced from July 15th, 2020 and submission of application will be from August 1st, 2020 to August 15th, 2020 after registration. The award has been scheduled to be distributed on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas on October 31st, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion of launch of this scheme, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) briefly explained about Namami Gange Programme and requested all District Magistrates and Chairperson, District Ganga Committee (57 districts – 52 on Main Stem and 5 on Tributaries) to make maximum use of this opportunity and to prepare details of District initiatives for the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme. He also gave a brief outline of the parameters for evaluation which include:
• Regular and effective conduct of meeting of District Ganga Committee leading to overall positive impact on programmes in the district;
• Protection and Rejuvenation of traditional water bodies in the district for helping toward Aviral Ganga;
• Cleanliness of ghats and areas in the vicinity of the river;
• Extent of organic farming within 5 kms on both sides of river Ganga within their districts;
• Plantation along river Ganga (Ganga Van);
• Protection of aquatic life & biodiversity conservation; and
• Awareness generation and ensuring public participation through involvement of NYK, NCC, NSS with special attention to youth and students.
DGCs have also been requested to prepare a write-up on the District Performance Indicators Programme/Innovation along with supporting documents like executive summary, field photographs (maximum 10), flow charts detailing uniqueness and success story of the initiative. Along with the application, a short film of 3-5 minutes’ duration highlighting the initiative/ innovation may also be appended. The write up should contain details of the programme/initiative, strategies adopted in implementation, period of implementation, exceptional achievements and outcomes, positive impact and sustainability.
DG, NMCG also reached out to the Chief Secretaries of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, requesting them to impress upon the District Magistrates under their State (out of the 57 identified DGC’s) to ensure proactive participation and adherence to the timelines envisaged under the scheme.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश का कार्यान्वयन : गंगा कायाकल्प में जिले के अधिकारियों के अच्छे योगदान को पहचान देने के लिए ‘नमामि गंगे’ को प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार योजना, 2020 में किया गया शामिल
एमओएस डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुनर्गठित योजना और वेब पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 57 गंगा जिलों की जिला गंगा समितियां इसमें भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां पुनर्गठित प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार योजना, 2020 और वेब पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया, जिसमें पहली बार नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम में जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता दी जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नागरिकों की भागीदारी वाले प्रशासनिक मॉडल की तर्ज पर इस योजना में बदलाव किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकतम प्रशासन, न्यूनतम सरकार का मंत्र नागरिक भागीदारी और नागरिक केन्द्रीयता के बिना अधूरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता इसकी कसौटी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 14 दिसंबर, 2019 को कानपुर में हुई राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत गंगा जिलों के लिए गंगा के कायाकल्प में अच्छा प्रदर्शन पुरस्कार शुरू करने का फैसला लिया गया था।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने जिला गंगा समितियों (डीजीसी) के कामकाज को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी और डीजीसी के प्रदर्शन की बारीकी से समीक्षा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय से लेकर जिला स्तर तक और आखिर में क्षेत्रीय स्तर तक समान सोच कायम करने की जरूरत है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिलाधिकारियों को अहम भूमिका निभानी है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 7 अक्टूबर, 2016 को अधिसूचित पर्यावरण (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत जिला गंगा समिति (डीजीसी) सबसे ज्यादा अनोखी विशेषता है, जो गंगा नदी की प्रदूषण उन्मूलन की समस्या के समाधान के लिए जिला स्तर पर एक तंत्र तैयार करती है।
भारत सरकार ने केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के जिलों/ संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण और नवीन कार्यों को स्वीकार करने, पहचान देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए वर्ष 2006 में प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की थी। प्राथमिकता कार्यक्रमों, नवाचारों और आकांक्षी जिलों में जिलाधिकारियों के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए वर्ष 2014 में इस योजना का पुनर्गठन किया गया था और फिर वर्ष 2020 में जिलों में प्रदर्शन केन्द्रित समग्र नतीजों के लिए चिह्नित क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए पुरस्कार की संभावनाओं का विस्तार किया गया।
इस साल पहली बार, प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम से जुड़े जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए आवेदन मांगे गए हैं। यह नमामि गंगे अभियान के अंतर्गत की जा रही पहलों के लिए एक अनुकरणीय सम्मान है। इस पुरस्कार श्रेणी के अंतर्गत नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 57 अधिसूचित जिला गंगा समितियों में से एक जिले को एक पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
योजना के अंतर्गत, गंगा मुख्य नदी और सहायक नदियों पर 57 जिला गंगा समितियों को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं सार्वजनिक शिकायत (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों के लिए अलग श्रेणी के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। इस पुरस्कार के लिए विचारार्थ अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2018 से 31 मार्च, 2020 है। इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार वेब पोर्टल www.pmawards.gov.in पर पंजीकरण 15 जुलाई, 2020 से चालू हो गए हैं और पंजीकरण के बाद 1 अगस्त, 2020 से 15 अगस्त, 2020 तक आवेदन जमा किए जा सकेंगे। पुरस्कार 31 अगस्त, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर वितरित किए जाने हैं।
इस योजना के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने संक्षेप में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया और सभी जिलाधिकारियों तथा चेयरपर्सन, जिला गंगा समिति (57 जिले- 52 मुख्य गंगा नदी पर और 5 सहायक नदियों पर) से इस अवसर का अधिकतम उपयोग और प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के लिए जिला स्तर की पहलों का ब्योरा तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने मूल्यांकन के मानदंडों का संक्षिप्त खाका भी खींचा, जिसमें शामिल है :
• जिले में कार्यक्रमों पर समग्र सकारात्मक प्रभाव के लिए नियमित और प्रभावी रूप से जिला गंगा समिति की बैठक;
• अविरल गंगा की दिशा में सहायता के लिए जिले में पारम्परिक जल स्रोतों की रक्षा और पुनरुद्धार;
• नदी के घाटों और आसपास के इलाकों की स्वच्छता;
• इन जिलों के भीतर गंगा नदी के दोनों तरफ 5 किलोमीटर के भीतर जैविक कृषि क्षेत्र;
• गंगा नदी (गंगा वन) के आसपास वृक्षारोपण;
• जलीय जीवन की सुरक्षा और जैव विविधता का संरक्षण; और
• युवा और विद्यार्थियों पर विशेष जोर के साथ एनवाईके, एनसीसी, एनएसएस की भागीदारी के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करना और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।
डीजीसी से कार्यकारी सारांश, क्षेत्र के फोटोग्राफ (अधिकतम 10), विशिष्टता के विवरण के साथ प्रवाह चार्ट और पहल की सफलता की कहानी जैसे सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ जिले के प्रदर्शन संकेतक कार्यक्रम/ नवाचार पर एक लेख तैयार करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है। आवेदन के साथ पहल की विशेषता जाहिर करने वाली एक 3-5 मिनट की अवधि की छोटी फिल्म हों, जिसके साथ ही नवाचार भी संलग्न किए जा सकते हैं। लेख में कार्यक्रम/पहल, कार्यान्वयन में अपनाई गई रणनीतियों, असाधारण उपलब्धियां और निष्कर्ष, सकारात्मक प्रभाव और स्थिरता के विवरण शामिल किए जाने चाहिए।
डीजी, एनएमसीजी ने उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिवों से भी संपर्क करके अपने राज्य (57 चिन्हित डीजीसी के तहत) के अंतर्गत आने वाले जिलाधिकारियों से सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कराने और योजना में उल्लिखित समयसीमा का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया है।