Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM’s directive implemented: ‘Namami Gange’ included for Good Contribution by district officials for Ganga Rejuvenation under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration Scheme 2020
MoS Dr Jitendra Singh launches restructured Scheme & Web Portal
District Ganga Committees of 57 Ganga districts under Namami Gange Programme eligible to participate
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, launched the restructured Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 scheme and web portal here today, which for the very first time seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials in the Namami Gange Programme.
Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
In the meeting of the National Ganga Council held on 14th December, 2019 at Kanpur under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, it was decided to create a “Good Performance for Ganga Rejuvenation” award for the Ganga districts under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence for Public Administration Scheme.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister gave the utmost priority to the functioning of the District Ganga Committees (DGCs) and closely reviewed the performance of the DGCs. He emphatically stated that there is a compelling need to have aligned thinking from the national to the district level and eventually to the field level and for ensuring this, the District Magistrate has to play a very important role.
The District Ganga Committee (DGC) is the most unique feature of the notification of authorities under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 by the Government of India dated 7th October, 2016, which creates a mechanism at the District Level for addressing the problem of pollution abatement of the River Ganga.
The Government of India instituted “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” in the year 2006 to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programmes, Innovations and Aspirational Districts and was further restructured in 2020 to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. For the year 2020, the scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors.
This year, for the very first time, the PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seeks to recognize the efforts of District level officials involved in the Namami Gange Programme. This is an exemplary recognition for the initiatives being taken up under the Namami Gange Mission. Under this award category, one award shall be given to a district out of the 57 notified District Ganga Committees under the Namami Gange Programme.
Under the scheme, 57 District Ganga Committees on the Ganga main stem and tributaries have been included as a separate category for PM’s awards for excellence in Public Administration by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The period of consideration for the award is from 1st April, 2018 to 31st March, 2020. The registration on the PM's Awards web portal, www.pmawards.gov.in, has commenced from July 15th, 2020 and submission of application will be from August 1st, 2020 to August 15th, 2020 after registration. The award has been scheduled to be distributed on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas on October 31st, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion of launch of this scheme, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) briefly explained about Namami Gange Programme and requested all District Magistrates and Chairperson, District Ganga Committee (57 districts – 52 on Main Stem and 5 on Tributaries) to make maximum use of this opportunity and to prepare details of District initiatives for the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme. He also gave a brief outline of the parameters for evaluation which include:
• Regular and effective conduct of meeting of District Ganga Committee leading to overall positive impact on programmes in the district;
• Protection and Rejuvenation of traditional water bodies in the district for helping toward Aviral Ganga;
• Cleanliness of ghats and areas in the vicinity of the river;
• Extent of organic farming within 5 kms on both sides of river Ganga within their districts;
• Plantation along river Ganga (Ganga Van);
• Protection of aquatic life & biodiversity conservation; and
• Awareness generation and ensuring public participation through involvement of NYK, NCC, NSS with special attention to youth and students.
DGCs have also been requested to prepare a write-up on the District Performance Indicators Programme/Innovation along with supporting documents like executive summary, field photographs (maximum 10), flow charts detailing uniqueness and success story of the initiative. Along with the application, a short film of 3-5 minutes’ duration highlighting the initiative/ innovation may also be appended. The write up should contain details of the programme/initiative, strategies adopted in implementation, period of implementation, exceptional achievements and outcomes, positive impact and sustainability.
DG, NMCG also reached out to the Chief Secretaries of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, requesting them to impress upon the District Magistrates under their State (out of the 57 identified DGC’s) to ensure proactive participation and adherence to the timelines envisaged under the scheme.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت کا نفاذ: گنگا احیاء میں ضلع کے افسروں کے اچھے کاموں کو پہچان دینے کے لئے ’نمامی گنگے‘ کو وزیر اعظم پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ایوارڈ اسکیم 2020 میں کیا گیا شامل
ایم او ایس ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ازسرنو تشکیل شدہ اسکیم اور ویب پورٹل کو لانچ کیا
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 57 گنگا اضلاع کی ضلع گنگا کمیٹیاں اس میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اہل ہیں
17 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادارانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں ازسرنو تشکیل شدہ پی ایم پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ اسکیم 2020 اور ویب پورٹل کو لانچ کیا، جس میں پہلی مرتبہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام میں ضلع سطح کے افسروں کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے شہریوں کی حصے داری والے انتظامی ماڈل کی طرز پر اس اسکیم میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم از کم حکومت کا اصول شراکت داری اور شہریوں کو مرکز میں رکھے بغیر ادھورا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت اور معتبریت اس کی کسوٹی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں 14 دسمبر 2019 کو کانپور میں ہوئی قومی گنگا کونسل کی میٹنگ میں پی ایم لوک ایڈمسنٹریشن ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ اسکیم کے تحت گنگا اضلاع کے لئے ’گنگا کے احیاء میں اچھی کارکردگی ایوارڈ‘ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں (ڈی جی سی) کے کام کاج کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی اور ڈی جی سی کارکردگی کا باریکی سے جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی سے لے کر ضلع سطح تک اور آخر میں علاقائی سطح تک یکساں سوچ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضلع افسروں کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 7 اکتوبر 2016 کو نوٹیفائیڈ ماحولیات (تحفظ) قانون 1986 کے تحت ضلع گنگا کمیٹی (ڈی جی سی) سب سے زیادہ منفرد خصوصیات کی حامل ہے، جو گنگا ندی کے آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے مسئلے کے حل کے لئے ضلع سطح پر ایک نظام تیار کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اضلاع / تنظیموں کے ذریعے کئے گئے غیرمعمولی اور نئے کاموں کی تکمیل کرنے، پہچان دینے اور اس کے لئے ایوارڈ دینے کے مقصد سے 2006 میں پی ایم پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ کی شروعات کی تھی۔ ترجیحی پروگراموں، جدت طرازیوں اور توقعاتی اضلاع میں ضلع افسروں کی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرنے کے لئے 2014 میں اس اسکیم کی ازسرنو تشکیل کی گئی تھی اور پھر 2020 میں اضلاع میں کارکردگی پر مرکوز بحیثیت مجموعی نتائج کے لئے نشان زد علاقوں کی پہچان کے لئے ایوارڈ کے امکانات کی توسیع کی گئی۔
اس سال پہلی مرتبہ پی ایم پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ کے لئے نمامی گنگے پروگرام سے وابستہ ضلع سطح کے افسروں کی کوششوں کے اعتراف کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ نمامی گنگے مہم کے تحت کئے جارہے اقدامات کے لئے ایک لائق نمونہ اعزاز ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ زمرے کے تحت نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 57 شیڈول ضلع کمیٹیوں میں سے ایک ضلع کو ایک ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت گنگا اصل ندی اور معاون ندیوں پر 57 ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کو انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذریعے پی ایم پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ کے لئے الگ زمرے کی شکل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ کے لئے زیر غور مدت یکم اپریل 2018 سے 31 مارچ 2020 ہے۔ اس کے لئے پی ایم ایوارڈ ویب پورٹل www.pmawards.gov.in پر رجسٹریشن 15 جولائی 2020 سے شروع ہوگئے ہیں اور رجسٹریشن کے بعد یکم اگست 2020 سے 15 اگست 2020 تک درخواستیں جمع کی جاسکیں گی۔ ایوارڈ 31 اگست 2020 کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔
اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے مختصراً نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا اور سبھی ضلع مجسٹریٹوں اور چیئرپرسن ضلع گنگا کمیٹی (57 اضلاع – 52 اصل گنگا ندی پر اور 5 معاون ندیوں پر) سے اس موقع پر زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور پی ایم ایوارڈ اسکیم کے لئے ضلع سطح کے اقدامات کی تفصیلات تیار کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے تجزیے کے معیارات کے مختصر خاکہ بھی پیش کیا، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• ضلع میں پروگرام پر بحیثیت مجموعی مثبت اثر کے لئے ریگولر اور مؤثر طریقے سے ضلع گنگا کمیٹی کی میٹنگ۔
• آویرل گنگا کی سمت میں تعاون کے لئے ضلع میں روایتی آبی ذرائع کا تحفظ اور احیاء۔
• ندی کے گھاٹوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی۔
• ان اضلاع کے اندر گنگا ندی کے دونوں طرف 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر آرگینک فارمنگ۔
• گنگا ندی (گنگا ون) کے آس پاس شجرکاری۔
• آبی مخلوقات کی حفاظت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، اور
• نوجوانوں اور طلباء پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ این وائی کے، این سی سی، این ایس ایس کی شراکت داری کے توسط سے بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عوامی شراکت کو یقینی بنانا۔
ڈی جی سی کے ایگزیکٹیو سمری، فیلڈ فوٹوگراف (زیادہ سے زیادہ 10)، منفرد خصوصیات کی تفاصیل کے ساتھ فلو چارٹ اور اقدامات کی کامیابی سے متعلق کہانی جیسے معاون دستاویزات کے ساتھ ضلع کے کارکردگی اشاریہ جات / اختراعات پر ایک مضمون تیار کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ درخواست کے ساتھ پہل کی خصوصیت ظاہر کرنے والی ایک 3 سے 5 منٹ کی مدت کی مختصر فلم ہو، جس کے ساتھ ہی اختراعات بھی ملحق کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ مضمون میں پروگرام / پہل، نفاذ میں اپنائی گئی حکمت عملی، غیرمعمولی حصول یابیوں اور نتائج، مثبت اثرات اور استحکام کی تفاصیل شامل کی جانی چاہئے۔
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے بھی رابطہ کرکے اپنی ریاست (57 نشان زد ڈی جی سی کے تحت) کے تحت آنے والے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کی سرگرم حصے داری یقینی بنانے اور اسکیم میں مذکور وقت کی مقررہ حد پر عمل کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔