Ministry of Science & Technology
NRDC Funds 16 Covid Technologies for Scaling up and Validation
17 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), an enterprise under DSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt of India, invited proposals from the innovators under its DSIR grants-in-aid promotional programme for development of technologies for commercialization (PDTC) forUp-scaling the Covid-19 related technologies.
The financial support is given for development of Covid-19 technologies in the area of tracking, testing & treatment, covering process scale up, pilot plant studies, validation/authentication of the product, registration of the product with regulatory authorities, conducting field trials, generation of toxicology data, bridging the gap between the lab scale development and industrial requirement, so that commercial production and marketing of product become successful.
Against the advertisement, 65 proposals were received seeking funding from NRDC. A three members external Technology Expert Committee was constituted and they have recommended 16 projects for funding as they are technically sound and relevant.The projects funded are in the area of Testing,Tracing and Treatment of Covid-19 and the technologies selected for support are in the area of Test Kits, Sanitizers, Ventilators, PPEs, Masks and Covid hospital effluents treatment. Some of the Institutions and Companies selected includes; IIT Delhi. Sahajanand Technologies Pvt. LtdSurat, IDEMI Mumbai, INM Indian Navy, Mumbai, Omix Research & Diagnostics Laboratories Bangalore, VBRI Innovation Pvt. Ltd New Delhi, FFDC Kannauj, CIBART New Delhi, Rudrani Hospitality Solutions Delhi, LN Inditech Services Pvt. Ltd. Bhubhaneswar and few academic institutions and individual innovators.
Dr. H. Purushotham, Chairman & Managing Director said that “ There is a huge gap in availability of grant funds for scale up and prototying of innovative technologies. NRDC Team quickly formulated the scheme to raise to the national emergency requirement and contributing its might to combat covid-19. This financial support would help the innovators and startups in accelerating the technology development process and bring the innovative technologies to the market place within the next one year.” He has further stated that NRDC has brought out a Compendium of Indian Technologies for combating Covid-19 which has listed about 200 technologies developed by Indian institutions and startups and NRDC has transferred 9 technologies to startups and MSMEs which are useful in combating Covid-19 in the country.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அளவிடுதலுக்காகவும், சரிபார்த்தலுக்காகவும் 16 கொவிட் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது.
17 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் நிறுவனமான தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் அளவிடுதலுக்காக, வர்த்தகமயமாக்கலுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை ஊக்கமளிப்பு மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களிடம் இருந்து முன்மொழிதல்களை வரவேற்றிருந்தது.
கண்டறிதல், பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை, சென்றடையும் செயல்முறையை அளவிடுதல், ஆரம்பத் தாவர ஆய்வுகள், பொருளின் சரிபார்த்தல்/அங்கீகாரம், ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளிடம் பொருளை பதிவு செய்தல், கள ஆய்வுகளை நடத்துதல், நச்சுத்தன்மைத் தகவல்களை தயாரித்தல், பொருளின் வர்த்தகரீதியான தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வெற்றிகரமாக அமைவதற்காக ஆய்வுக் கூட தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைத் தேவைக்கிடையே உள்ள இடைவெளியைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கோவிட்-19 தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
விளம்பரத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் நிதியுதவி வேண்டி 65 முன்மொழிதல்கள் வரப்பெற்றன. மூன்று உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட வெளிநபர் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு, தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக சிறந்தவை மற்றும் தகுதிக்குரியவை என 16 திட்டங்கள் அக்குழுவால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. பரிசோதனை, கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை தொடர்பானத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு, பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகள், கிருமி நாசினிகள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், முகக்கவசங்கள் மற்றும் கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆதரவுக்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் தில்லி, சகஜானந்த் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் சூரத், ஐடிஈஎம்ஐ மும்பை, ஐஎன்எம் இந்தியக் கடற்படை, ஓமிக்ஸ் ரிசெர்ச், டயாக்னஸ்டிக்ஸ் லெபாரட்ரீஸ் பெங்களூரு, விபிஆர்ஐ இன்னோவேஷன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் புது தில்லி, எப் எப் டிசி கன்னவுஜ், சிபார்ட் புது தில்லி, ருத்ரானி ஹாஸ்பிடாலிட்டி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் தில்லி, எல் என் இண்டிடெக் சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் புவனேஸ்வர் மற்றும் சில கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியவை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் அடங்கும்.