ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உலகப் பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் நாட்டுக்கு அரசு உதவுகிறது; பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழிலைப் பாதுகாக்க இயன்ற அனைத்தையும் செய்யும்; மாண்டவியா
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பில் இருந்து பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழிலைப் பாதுகாக்க, சட்டத்துக்கு உட்பட்டு , இயன்ற அனைத்தையும் அரசு செய்யும் என்று மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியத் தொழில் வர்த்தக சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்பான பிக்கி , மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயானத் துறை , சிப்பெட், பிளாஸ்ட் இந்தியா பவுண்டேசன் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ‘’ பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழில் மீது கோவிட்-19 தொற்றின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னேறிச் செல்லுதல்’’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இணையதளக் கருத்தரங்கில் திரு. மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார்.
5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கில் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிகல் தொழில்துறை மிக முக்கியமான அம்சமாகும் என்று திரு. மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார். தொழில் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தத் துறை மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். கீழ்நிலைத் தொழில்கள் பலவற்றுக்கு கட்டுமான அடுக்குகளை இது வழங்குகிறது. மேலும் பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை நனவாக்க இது பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கிறது.
இந்தியப் பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழில்துறை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்குப் பொருத்தமான , உலகில் நிலைத்தன்மையுடைய, புதுமையான, போட்டியிடும் தன்மையுள்ளதாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், ‘’ நம் முன்பு உள்ள சவால்களை நாம் ஒப்புக்கொண்டு ,வரையறுக்க வேண்டும் . பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழில் துறை, தற்போதைய சூழலில் மிகவும் அவசியமான, முக்கியமான பங்கை ஆற்றி வருகிறது என்பதை நாம் அறிவோம். முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு உதவுவது பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருள்கள்தான். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்று நீடிக்கும் வரை , மாதம் தோறும் 89 மில்லியன் மருத்துவ முகக் கவசங்கள், 76 மில்லியன் பரிசோதனைக் கையுறைகள், 1.6 மில்லியன் காப்புக் கண்ணாடிகள் தேவை என உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. எனவே, இந்தத் தொழில் , சவாலில் இருந்து எழுந்து, கொரோனா இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை ஏற்க வேண்டும். உள்நாட்டுத் தடைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தைகளைத் துண்டுபடுத்தவோ, அல்லது சமத்தன்மை இல்லாத போட்டியை ஏற்படுத்தவோ நாம் விரும்பவில்லை. அதே சமயம், ஒரு நாடு என்ற வலிமையை ஏற்படுத்த ஒன்று சேர வேண்டும்’’ என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt helping nation to combat Global Pandemic; will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry : Mandaviya
Mandaviya addresses Webinar on Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has assured that government within the ambit of law, will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry from the impact of COVID-19.
Shri Manadaviya was addressing a Webinar today organized by FICCI with the support of Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals , CIPET and Plastindia Foundation on “Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward”.
Shri Mandaviya said the chemicals & petrochemicals sector is a crucial component of the Prime minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a $5 trillion economy. This sector is the mainstay of industrial development and provides building blocks for many downstream industries. Further it is also contributing to make his vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat come true.
He said,for Indian Plastic industry to become environmentally sustainable, innovative and competitive in the world, “we must acknowledge and define the challenges that lies ahead. We know that Plastic Industry is playing the crucial role in an hour of need, as its products are supporting the efforts of frontline warriors. World Health Organisation (WHO) estimates that 89 million medical masks, 76 million examination gloves and 1.6 million goggles will be needed for Covid-19 response every month while the pandemic lasts. So, this indicates the need for the industry to rise to the challenge to ensure coronavirus free India. We do not want to fragment the internal market by creating internal barriers or competitive imbalances but come together as a one nation and power.”
Addressing the webinar Secretary Chemicals and Petrochemicsls Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedy said that this pandemic has revealed the true potential of plastics. Its importance has grown manifold during Covid pandemic due to demand for hazmat suits, N95 masks, gloves, visors, goggles, shoe covers – all of which are made of Polypropylene/plastics.
He said ,the plastic industry is making a significant contribution to the economic development and growth of various key sectors in the country such as Automotive, Construction, Electronics, Healthcare, Textiles, and FMCG etc. He urged the industry to work towards the growth of R&D ecosystem. He said, In terms of challenges, DCPC has acknowledged the core issues faced by the plastic industry due to Covid19 and there is a hope that with support of all and further deliberation through this platform our department will be in a position to address the challenges industry is presently facing.
Shri Kashi Nath Jha, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), Prof. S K Nayak, Director General, CIPET and many senior officials from the government were also present on this occasion.