Ministry of Finance
Exchange Notification No. 59/2020 - Customs (N.T.)
16 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.55/2020-Customs(N.T.), dated 2nd July, 2020 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 17th July, 2020, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
53.80
51.50
2.
Bahraini Dinar
206.00
193.45
3.
Canadian Dollar
56.70
54.75
4.
Chinese Yuan
10.90
10.60
5.
Danish Kroner
11.75
11.30
6.
EURO
87.35
84.25
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.90
9.55
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
252.35
236.90
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.70
48.45
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.20
7.95
11.
Pound Sterling
96.10
92.85
12.
Qatari Riyal
21.35
20.05
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.70
19.45
14.
Singapore Dollar
54.95
53.15
15.
South African Rand
4.65
4.35
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.40
8.15
17.
Swiss Franc
81.15
78.05
18.
Turkish Lira
11.30
10.65
19.
UAE Dirham
21.15
19.85
20.
US Dollar
76.10
74.40
SCHEDULE-II
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
71.65
69.05
2.
Korean Won
6.45
6.05

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 59/2020 - ਕਸਟਮਸ (ਐੱਨਟੀ)
16 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਸਟਮਸ ਐਕਟ, 1962 (1962 ਦਾ 52) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 55/2020 - ਕਸਟਮਸ (ਐੱਨਟੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ I ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ II ਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿਚਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈਇਸ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -I
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
53.80
51.50
2.
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦਿਨਾਰ
206.00
193.45
3.
ਕਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
56.70
54.75
4.
ਚੀਨੀ ਯੂਆਨ
10.90
10.60
5.
ਦਾਨਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
11.75
11.30
6.
ਯੂਰੋ
87.35
84.25
7.
ਹੌਂਗ ਕੌਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ
9.90
9.55
8.
ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਰ
252.35
236.90
9.
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਡਾਲਰ
50.70
48.45
10.
ਨੋਰਵੀਅਨ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.20
7.95
11.
ਪੌਂਡ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ
96.10
92.85
12.
ਕਤਾਰ ਰਿਆਲ
21.35
20.05
13.
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਿਆਲ
20.70
19.45
14.
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡਾਲਰ
54.95
53.15
15.
ਸਾਉਥ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਨ ਰਾਂਡ
4.65
4.35
16.
ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.40
8.15
17.
ਸਵਿੱਸ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਕ
81.15
78.05
18.
ਤੁਰਕਿਸ਼ ਲੀਰਾ
11.30
10.65
19.
ਯੂਏਈ ਦਿਰਹਮ
21.15
19.85
20.
ਯੂਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ
76.10
74.40
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -II
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਜਪਾਨੀ ਯੈਨ
71.65
69.05
2.
ਕੋਰੀਅਨ ਵੌਨ
6.45
6.05